Gilgamesh

( 3 )

Overview

The story of Gilgamesh, an ancient epic poem written on clay tablets in a cuneiform alphabet, is as fascinating and moving as it is crucial to our ability to fathom the time and the place in which it was written. Gardner's version restores the poetry of the text and the lyricism that is lost in the earlier, almost scientific renderings. The principal theme of the poem is a familiar one: man's persistent and hopeless quest for immortality. It tells of the heroic exploits of an ancient ruler of the walled city of ...
See more details below
Available through our Marketplace sellers.
Other sellers (Hardcover)
  • All (28) from $1.99   
  • Used (28) from $1.99   
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Note: Marketplace items are not eligible for any BN.com coupons and promotions
$1.99
Seller since 2013

Feedback rating:

(1325)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Reading copy. May have damage to cover, notes, underlining, highlighting, but all text legible. May have tears to DJ or missing DJ.

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.66
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1170)

Condition: Acceptable
EX LIBRARY. JACKET IN FAIR CONDITION. Former Library book. Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, ... writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.84
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(7843)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$7.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(516)

Condition: Very Good
1984 pp. 304. Hardcover with dust jacket. G/VG. Slight penciling, otherwise good with very good DJ in mylar. This is located at our second store; please anticipate extra ... delivery time. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Eugene, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.50
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(449)

Condition: Good
Domestic orders shipped with USPS tracking numbers. Light rubbing and shelfwear to dust jacket,binding sound,pages clean.

Ships from: Wheat Ridge, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(115)

Condition: Very Good
NY 1984 Hard Cover First Edition, First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8 vo. 304 clean, unmarked pages/appendix; dj w/unclipped price.

Ships from: Clear Spring, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(149)

Condition: Very Good
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 1984 Hardcover First Edition Very Good in Very Good+ jacket Book Hardcover in jacket. Book slightly bowed. Remainder mark.

Ships from: Austin, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(233)

Condition: Very Good
1984. Hardcover Slight curve through book, else very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight / very good dust jacket 304pp.

Ships from: Baldwin City, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(436)

Condition: Very Good
1984 Hardcover 1st Edition Very Good in Very Good jacket Hardcover in very good + condition with very good + dust jacket. 1st edition.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.59
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: Like New
New York 1984 Hard cover First edition. Fine in very good dust jacket. Negligible wear, clean, no marks. Unclipped, shiny dj has light rubs and wear, bit of sunning on back. Not ... ex-lib. Text in English, Akkadian. Half cloth over boards. 304 p. 24 cm. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ann Arbor, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
Sending request ...

Overview

The story of Gilgamesh, an ancient epic poem written on clay tablets in a cuneiform alphabet, is as fascinating and moving as it is crucial to our ability to fathom the time and the place in which it was written. Gardner's version restores the poetry of the text and the lyricism that is lost in the earlier, almost scientific renderings. The principal theme of the poem is a familiar one: man's persistent and hopeless quest for immortality. It tells of the heroic exploits of an ancient ruler of the walled city of Uruk named Gilgamesh. Included in its story is an account of the Flood that predates the Biblical version by centuries. Gilgamesh and his companion, a wild man of the woods named Enkidu, fight monsters and demonic powers in search of honor and lasting fame. When Enkidu is put to death by the vengeful goddess Ishtar, Gilgamesh travels to the underworld to find an answer to his grief and confront the question of mortality.
Read More Show Less

Editorial Reviews

William L. Moran
The appearance therefore of Gardner's translation - it is his, as the introduction makes clear - is an exciting event, and it raises our hopes that someone has at last caught in English something of the ancient art. Gardner was not a poet, but he was an artist with words....The language here is simple and direct, at times approaching the freshness of the original. When Gardner is right - that is, accurate - he is almost always very right. Unlike the scholar's version, his has the right tone and the right word in the right place....Occasionally the language is uncharacteristically affected....But what flaws Gardner's achievement, and flaws it seriously, are the startling inconsistencies of his translations and the many translations that are simply wrong, at times accompanied by an inept commentary....In brief, I regret to say that this translation, though it is often excellent, must be used with caution. It is quite uneven. But it is also encouraging, clear evidence of what might be achieved by the close cooperation of the artist and the scholar. -- New York Times
Read More Show Less

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780394537719
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 9/12/1984
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Pages: 320

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 3 )
Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identity on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

 
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

    If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
    Why is this product inappropriate?
    Comments (optional)