Girl Anatomy

( 9 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$12.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (44)  
Used (39)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Like New
0060936800 beta BM2670

Ships from: philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Very Good
0060936800

Ships from: philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.98
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(57)

Condition: New
Excellent condition. Interior is tight, bright and clean. Paperback cover has minor scuffing from shelf wear. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. We ship promptly and worldwide.

Ships from: Emigrant, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(257)

Condition: Good
2003 Paperback Good

Ships from: Lansing, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2003-10-01 Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Paperback Overall in Very Good Condition (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(272)

Condition: Like New
2003 Paperback Fine

Ships from: Omaha, NE

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The hip and heart–warming story of what it means to be a girl and what it takes to become a woman.

When Lilly's best friend, Maya, gets engaged, the tenuous peace treaty Lilly thought she had finally established with her perennially single self shows itself to be as long–lasting as shoulder pads and frozen yoghurt. Wavering wildly between ecstasy and envy, serial dater and retail–therapy shopper, Lilly vows to get her life together.

While sipping lattes from the Coffee Bean and planning forever with Maya, Lilly embarks on an uproariously comical and strikingly poignant ride of transformation, told through a series of ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The hip and heart–warming story of what it means to be a girl and what it takes to become a woman.

When Lilly's best friend, Maya, gets engaged, the tenuous peace treaty Lilly thought she had finally established with her perennially single self shows itself to be as long–lasting as shoulder pads and frozen yoghurt. Wavering wildly between ecstasy and envy, serial dater and retail–therapy shopper, Lilly vows to get her life together.

While sipping lattes from the Coffee Bean and planning forever with Maya, Lilly embarks on an uproariously comical and strikingly poignant ride of transformation, told through a series of delightfully engaging interior monologues. Travelling the byways of her own past, Lilly learns to be optimistic about her future and relish her new–found 'chic–dom'. In a voice that grows stronger, louder and more articulate than she ever imagined, Lilly ultimately comes to embrace her on–the–verge–of–womanhood status in all its uncertain yet exciting glory.

Depicting the comic adventures of being a grown–up still coming of age, Rebecca Bloom evocatively and enthusiastically reveals tender truths about friendship and true love.

Editorial Reviews

Booklist
“Readers will find Lilly’s witty, straightforward voice appealing.
Romantic Times
“Funny moments erupt every time . . . many women can relate to her.”
Vanity Fair
“Poignant, hilarious, Girl Anatomy is more than an auspicious debut—it’s a novel that resonates with wisdom and truth.”
Publishers Weekly
Bloom's debut is an uninspired belated-coming-of-age story in which Lilly, 24, straddles the post-college, early-adult years in L.A. She's an "assistant, assistant, assistant editor" at Chick magazine who is surprised to find envy lurking beneath her joyous facade when she receives news of her best friend's engagement. This provokes her to reexamine her romantic history so far, which consists of college hijinks and some insensitive ex-boyfriends. For a supposedly hip chick, Lilly resorts to outdated adolescent argot ("Do you think I would be able to deal with this scene sober? Not!") and has a "life-altering experience" at the all-girl alternative rock fest Lilith Fair, upon which she expounds for 10 pages. Bloom takes some promising chances, but fails to follow through on the opportunity to say something interesting about single 20-something women and the contemporary social whirl. Her clunky prose doesn't help: she describes the differences between men's relationships and women's relationships with, "There's a language that vaginas speak with a distinct accent that penises just can't nail down." Bloom's style may appeal more to teens (at one point, Lilly parenthetically refers to someone as a "Cheese ball!!"). Those 20-somethings still interested in reading about a party girl who loves shopping, is a little overweight, makes mistakes that she learns to laugh about later and pines over the perfect man who got away may find this a passable supplement to Cosmo. (Sept. 1) Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
A young woman hopes to master maturity (though only if she gets a boyfriend to make everything better) in an overly chatty, juvenile debut. At 24, Lilly has a degree from Brown (as does author Bloom), a lengthy gastronomic tour of Paris, and a current job at a women's magazine under her belt, though all this worldly experience does nothing to elevate her puerile narrative. The plot in a nutshell: Lilly freaks out when best friend Maya announces her engagement. Lilly feels jealous, left behind, wondering why she too can't find Mr. Right. She always thought she'd be the first of her friends to marry, but she doesn't even have a date for the wedding! A tour of past relationships is woven in between descriptions of the LA parties Lilly goes to, what she wears, what drugs she takes, and the variety of health care products she needs to sample and write about for her job. She was able to overcome her penis phobia with Sam, her first college sweetheart, but of course he broke her heart. Then there was the elusive Jonah, an Adonis with commitment issues. In between there's a mother-daughter trip to Las Vegas (her parents are just wonderful) and a reconciliation with Maya, whose engagement isn't all smooth sailing. Little goes on, though Lilly has a lot to say, and furthermore it's Lilly times two when a difficult situation arises: an angel and a devil duke it out on her proverbial shoulder anytime Lilly may be lying to herself or others. Though fairly directionless, the story wraps up when Jonah reenters the picture, now ready to be Lilly's boyfriend. Sans some of the sex and drug references, Girl Anatomy might be suitable for the YA market; as is, it's hard to imagine a grown woman enjoyingLilly's inane chatter about love. Though aiming for hip, smart and sassy, the jokey tone and repetitive observations fall flat.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060936808
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/14/2003
  • Edition description: First Perennial Edition
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 272
  • Series: Harper Perennial Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.31 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.61 (d)

Meet the Author

Rebecca Bloom graduated from Brown University in 1996. From her Los Angeles home, she manages a small jewelry and clothing design business and writes full-time.

First Chapter

Girl Anatomy
A Novel

Chapter One

Two For the Price of One

Sometimes I think I am schizophrenic. Well, maybe not schizophrenic. Casually assuming the moniker without proper medical diagnoses is slightly melodramatic and disrespectful of true sufferers of the disease. But I do sometimes feel like Sybil with two versions of me rattling and banging around in my brain, arm wrestling each other for dominance. There is the "Wannadoer" and the "Wishidinter": carefully thought out nicknames for my alter egos. The "Wannadoer" stares and watches the world with eager fascination, jonesing for a taste of the high life. The life of dark bars, dark-haired men, and leather-panted experiences worthy of a Playboy spread. The "Wishidinter" tosses and turns in bed, spitting out the taste of sour snogs and reddening at the memory of my ill-prepared ass trying to strut beautifully dyed cowhide around town. The "Wannadoer" leaps into escapades, falls head over heels in love at a simple hello, ignores rational thought in favor of high-relief fantasy, and has a gold neon naive sign flashing on her brow in broad daylight. The "Wishidinter" scolds herself for childish romance, tries to prevent an immature heart from beating the tom-tom for the wrong guy, picks up the scattered pieces after the inevitable fall, and attempts to assimilate the failure into growth. Both creatures seem very normal, very human. What person does not have both the sage and the sucker lurking within? However, mine exist at the same time, all the time, and most of the time, they initiate conversation or argument with each other no matter the circumstance. In simple terms, I talk to myself, a lot, everywhere. I talk myself into things, out of things, around things, and through things.

A perfect example of this happened just the other night. It started out innocently enough, at dinner with Max, my older and sometimes wiser brother; Robert, Max's friend; and Josh, a friend of mine. We were celebrating Robert's new show of paintings at Gallery Downtown. Afterward, we hit a few bars, feeding off one another's good news and good vibes. At the pinnacle of our excitement, we ran into my good friend Danielle and a group of her friends from work. Amid the crowd of becoming familiar faces, a cute, skinny guy, with a black bar-code tattoo on the inside of his left wrist, an artsy computer-designer job, and vintage dark green glasses, caught my slightly buzzing eye. He was a friend of a friend, of a friend, and his name was Justin. At midnight we began talking.

"Those are great glasses." Smiling at him. "Where did you get them?" Looking closer.

"Thanks." Touching the frame. "There's this cool place in Pasadena that only sells unused vintage frames. They have the biggest collections of unique lenses."

"I think I know the place. I have been meaning to check it out." Smiling again.

"Do you wear glasses?"

"Only at night, in the movies, and when I really want to see." Smiling again and again.

"So, tonight you want to be a little blind?"

"Well, as my brother says, sometimes it's nice to see things a little blurry. All those sharp edges can get in the way of a true aesthetic."

Here is where my inner voice, the "Wishidinter," piped in.

"Uh, Lilly." (That's me.)

"Yeah?"

"What the hell are you talking about?"

"I thought I was being clever. It's always good to throw 'aesthetic' into the conversation. It's one of those hot words that make guys think you are brilliant."

"Yes, but one has to use it in an intelligent way to demonstrate brilliance. Sharp edges getting in the way? Please."

"Go away. You're distracting me from being witty."

"Fine! Wouldn't want to do that. You need all the help you can get!"

I took a big drink of my vanilla Stoli and Coke, and tried to return to this cute boy, still grinning at me. Just for the record, no one else can hear the "Wish-I." Obviously no one else can hear my inner monologue, but whatever. I swallowed again, recouped, and continued with my version of peppy bar-talk minus, however, the employment of SAT words I apparently do not know how to properly use. We got to know each other a bit more, and by two when the lights glared, I thought my string of bad luck might have finally ended because I still thought he was cute despite increased illumination. In addition, we had begun the hand fondle thing. You know, squeezing and stroking palms, simulating what we want to do to each other's private parts. It's usually the precursor to the kiss. We extricated from the larger group and I heard myself saying,

"Are you tired?"

"Not really." Eyeing me. "You?"

"Nope." Eyeing him.

"Want to come over and hang?" Eyeing me lower. "I can play you that CD we were talking about."

"Sure."

"Cool. Follow me?"

"My car's just here."

I got in my car, started her up, and flipped on the radio. My cheeks burned at my brazenness, and as I pulled out, my stomach began to burn a bit too. By the time I got to the corner, and he was in front of me, waving through the rearview mirror, I was on fire.

"What on earth do you think you are doing?"

Oh no, here she is again.

"Nothing."

"Nothing, huh?"

"He's cute."

"Yeah, in a potential serial killer way. You don't even know him."

"He's a friend of a friend of a friend."

"Whose name is?"

"Justin, I think."

"Justin what?"

"Fuck off. I just wanna smooch!"

"But one thing leads to another and who knows what could happen."

"You only live once. And you know my things don't lead to others."

"Yeah, but come on. Look, I know it's been awhile and you are in need of affection, but this guy could be some psycho. Is that really how you want to go out?"

"You are such a drama queen! Chill out."

"Just turn."

"What?"

"Turn!"

And with that, before I could stop the "Wishidinter," I turned right onto a side street. I sped up a la Speed Racer, turned left, turned right again, and lost every trace of him. The "Wannadoer" had no chance, but as you will come to see later, she usually never ever has a chance.

That's the inherent problem with Los Angeles. You experience the walk of shame before you even get to do anything. All those questions about the person you are about to let flitter his tongue on your teeth and grope your left breast surface before any initial contact. Sure, great first line of defense, and in this day and age blah, blah, blah, but sometimes it's fun to let go and kiss the frog! In college, it always happened post-hookup...

Girl Anatomy
A Novel
. Copyright © by Rebecca Bloom. Reprinted by permission of HarperCollins Publishers, Inc. All rights reserved. Available now wherever books are sold.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3.5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Funny And Cute.....

    Is exactly what I thought about this book. Lily's best friend is getting married and all of a sudden she's scared of losing her best friend and then a little jealous thinking she would have been first to marry. But then she starts reminiscing on all her past relationships and or crushes. Doesn't really matter what age you are because young or old really it takes you back to memory lane and sometimes we just need that in our life to remember. So I'd most definitely recommend this book for all.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 22, 2004

    BORING

    I hate books where the ending is soo typical. The writer seemed to go on endlessly with boring details. Not worth buying

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 20, 2004

    It sucked!

    This book was hugely disappointing. The characters were one-dimensional, the prose tried really hard to sound like a woman talking to herself but just sounded dumb, and there really is NO way that Lilly could have done all the things she's supposed to have done and still be 24. And really, WHO is 24 and crying because she is not a bride to be? When I picked it up, it sounded like a fun, light read. Instead, every second page i wanted to tear the character's face off. She did not induce even a little sympathy because she was so shallow, so self-absorbed, and so needy. Instead of exploring each and every one of her crushes and semi-relationships in painful detail and excruciating flashbacks, the author would have done better to examine Lilly's relationship with her close female friends, who, despite the jacket blather, barely appear.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 14, 2003

    escapist read

    i just picked up the paperback to Girl Anatomy and i loved it. it was a perfect quick funny read for this gloomy fall. The character was hilarious and i identified with her mishaps with dating and love. Give it to your girlfriends for the holidays and they will love it!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 15, 2002

    Delightful Debut

    Girl Anatomy is a funny, charming book about what it's like being a girl. For anyone who has loved a little too hard, embarassed themselves with stupid crushes, called and hung up and been caught by caller id, this is the book for you. Its a quick read and a perfect christmas book for the girlfriends. Can't wait for Bloom's next

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 23, 2002

    A Funny read for the romantically challenged

    A fun, funny. fast read about how awkward it is to be 24 and a girl. Very relatable and easy to put yourself into Lilly's shoes. I liked that it felt like the author was talking directly to me and i felt like i was dishing with a best friend

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 20, 2002

    Girl Anatomy: A Novel

    it was real good. great insight into a young woman's coming-of-age.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 8, 2002

    Girl Anatomy: A Novel

    We read Girl Anatomy this month for our unisex bookclub and it was a hit! Great discussion was generated out of issues brough up by this entertaining and cleverly written debut novel. Great read for the twenty something generation.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit