Gobi: Tracking the Desert

( 1 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$2.98
$32.00 List Price (Save 91%)
All (21)  
Used (17)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$2.98
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(37)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1999-10-11 Hardcover Good Straight boards, tight binding and clean text. Good dust jacket. Free delivery confirmation number.

Ships from: Rocky Mount, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.98
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
1999 - Hardcover - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.48
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.56
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(352)

Condition: Good
hardcover; Item condition: GOOD / dj condition : GOOD. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Clear protective sleeve over dustjacket, great ... inside. ; Publisher: Yale University Press 1999; Read more Show Less

Ships from: Columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$8.74
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(3161)

Condition: Good
Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed!!

Ships from: Martinez, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.65
(Save 57%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
1997 Hard cover Illustrated. Good in good dust jacket. Straight pages. Tight binding. Unmarked text. 2 small scuff marks on DJ spine. Rear color endpaper was removed. Sewn ... binding. Paper over boards. 212 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunrise, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$18.98
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Like New
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. 1999 Hardcover First U.S. Edition, First Printing As New/As New 6.25" x 9.5" Tall 0300076096 212 pages with index and biblography. Terracotta ... boards with terracotta endpapers and cream wraparound binding on the spine. This book introduces us to the incredible world of the Gobi Desert and goes a long way in dispelling its myths. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Traverse City, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.95
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7062)

Condition: Very Good
10-11-99 Hardcover VERY GOOD Crisp, clean, unread hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket and a publisher's mark to one edge-Nice! 0.55 lbs.

Ships from: Harrisburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 38%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Very Good
New Haven and London 1999 Hardcover First Edition Near Fine. Near Fine Dust Jacket Book Currently in print for $30.00. NO marks or underlining. This item is IMMEDIATELY ... AVAILABLE. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Oakland, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

In this book, MacMullen investigates the transition from paganism to Christianity between the fourth and eighth centuries. He reassesses the triumph of Christianity, contending that it was neither tidy nor quick, and he shows that the two religious systems were both vital during an interactive period that lasted far longer than historians have previously believed.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

In this book, MacMullen investigates the transition from paganism to Christianity between the fourth and eighth centuries. He reassesses the triumph of Christianity, contending that it was neither tidy nor quick, and he shows that the two religious systems were both vital during an interactive period that lasted far longer than historians have previously believed.

Editorial Reviews

Gregory McNamee
Readers with a taste for adventure will envy Man for his good fortune in having been able to wander Mongolia freely, and with exceedingly interesting adventures. . . . Man offers an engaging picture of Mongolia's people, who, having survived a long history of totalitarianism, are now seeking better lives for themselves. . . . Whether they choose to follow in his footsteps or not, readers will be grateful to John Man for having undertaken his adventure-and for having written this moving story.
Tucson Weekly
Publishers Weekly
British reporter Man has been obsessed with Mongolia's Gobi Desert since his boyhood, when he read of the exploits of American explorer/scientist Roy Chapman Andrews, who in 1922-1924 made one of the century's great paleontological finds by discovering dinosaur eggs and fossils at Flaming Cliffs (aka Bayan Zag). In an exhilarating blend of travel, history and adventure, the Gobi of Man's imagination--all flat immensities and deathly extremes--gives way to a realm of austere beauty, with majestic snow-capped pinnacles, emerald oases, an exquisite interplay of reds, purples and ochres and a diversity of snow leopards, wolves, lightning-fast gazelles and endangered bears and horses. Highlights of his itinerary include Sacred Mother, a mountain revered by Buddhists, where he feels a sense of timelessness; the Great Gobi National Park, almost half the size of England; and the Singing Sands, an immense ridge of high dunes that vibrates and hums in the wind. A graceful and companionable travel writer, Man finds much to admire in the Mongolian people, including their intact tradition of mutual support, closeness to nature and rugged endurance in the face of enormous distances, sporadic roads, lack of water and erratic power supplies. Since Andrews's pioneering discoveries, reports Man, American, Polish, Russian and Mongol expeditions have yielded valuable clues to the evolution of early mammals, the extinction of dinosaurs and human origins. And the Gobi holds another surprise: a vast water table beneath its harsh surface, which now feeds thousands of wells and dozens of irrigation projects, could make the desert bloom. But the Mongolians may not be ready for such a transformation, surmises Man, as it would change their way of life and ecology. His book vividly captures both as they are, however, and it is enchanting. 12 b&w and seven color photos. (Oct.) Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information.
Library Journal
Man has written a travelog detailing his summer journey through the Gobi desert. The reader is captivated from the first page as he and his companions set out by car to explore this unfamiliar area of Mongolia. Describing in great detail the national parks he visits and the animals who live there (such as the snow leopard and the gazelle), he relates stories of other explorers and of the nomadic people whom he befriends along the way. He concludes with an examination of future challenges to the desert--like building a railway. The mixture of Chinese myth and history lessons with real-life adventures makes this a fascinating and informative book that is hard to put down. Recommended for larger libraries.--Stephanie Papa, Baltimore Cty. Circuit Court Law Lib., MD Copyright 1999 Cahners Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
A spare, polished profile of the Gobi, Mongolia's southern sweep of desert, long closed to most non-Mongolians, from journalist Man. In this welcome account of the high eastern-Asian vastness, Man spans the breadth of the desert from the remote southwest, where snow leopards ghost through the Altai Mountains, to the rocky archipelagos of the east, where roads are only a suggestion: "Turn left at the dead camel." Wildlife crowds Man's imagination, if not exactly the sere landscape, as he pursues vestigial populations of the near-mythic wild bactrian camels, the wild horses that made the Mongolian cavalry such a military presence in 13th-century Asia, the desert bear (whose numbers have been reduced to about 30), the returning wolf, and the wonder-working snow leopard, brought low between a rock (the value of the leopards' pelts) and a hard place (their timeless, prosaic conflict with sheepherders). Prehistoric wildlife also commands much of Man's attention, as Mongolia is one of the world's great fossil sites, and Roy Chapman Andrews, who discovered dinosaur eggs at the country's Flaming Cliffs in the 1920's, one of Man's heroes. Man's writing has the unadorned lines of Shaker furniture, only occasionally extravagant, as when overwhelmed by the Gobi's ecclesiastical light, the purpling shadowplay, the rainbows that serve as living proof it is raining up there in the sky though it is so hot the drops evaporate before touching earth. He does justice, without becoming predictable, to the variety a traveler experiences in Mongolia: There is still such a thing as twilight, that faint aurora in the night's western sky long banished from any locale where darkness has been sullied, andthere is also the bane of modern economic dislocation in the wake of the Soviet Union's dismemberment. A dangerous book. It makes the Gobi—the land and those that move upon it—so seductive that readers may forget it is a place that treats the incautious without mercy. (7 color and 12 b&w photos)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780300076097
  • Publisher: Yale University Press
  • Publication date: 10/28/1999
  • Pages: 224
  • Product dimensions: 6.40 (w) x 9.40 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 29, 2000

    Even if you never thought of going to the Gobi...

    read this book. More than informative, it is a kick in the pants! Travel writers can sometimes go too far in two directions: 1) maintain a somewhat contemptuous distance from the people, whose country they are traveling through, and writing about discovered foibles in a tone 'oh those crazy natives!' or 2) get mushy in their enthusiasm for the culture. Man does neither. He seems to love the country he's traveling through and takes the people whom he meets as they are, yet he avoids drippy sentimentality. His discussion of the environmental issues involved gives equal weight to protectionists and herdsmen. He delves into the tricky world of paleontology and geology in one breath and then discusses Mongolian contemporary history with the next, all the while sharing conversations with his local guide over English expressions such as 'flogging a dead horse.' 'What does 'flogging' mean?' 'Beating.' 'Why would you beat a dead horse?' 'Exactly.' And just wait til you get to the part about 'washing a rutting buck's face...' A delightful book I will be reading over and over!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit