Goddess of Spring (Goddess Summoning Series #2)

( 159 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Reprint)
$13.98
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 7%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$15.00 List Price (Save 93%)
All (33)  
Used (13)  
New (20)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.34
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.73
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0425227081 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. 2008 Paperback Near Fine Tight, clean.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.50
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1001)

Condition: Good
Large Paperback Good 0425227081 Good.

Ships from: Springfield, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.94
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1135)

Condition: New
2008-11-04 Paperback New Excellent clean UNREAD condition! Your satisfaction is guaranteed!

Ships from: Tucker, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.33
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2008 Trade paperback New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 341 p. Goddess Summoning Series.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

To save her failing bakery, Lina trades souls with Persephone, the Goddess of Spring—and starts falling for hunky Hades.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780425227084
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 11/4/2008
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 134,277
  • Series: Goddess Summoning Series , #2
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Award-winning author P. C. Cast is a dynamic, entertaining orator and an extraordinary teacher. Currently, her realm is in Oklahoma, where she resides with her spoiled cat, Patchy Poo the Pud, and her stubborn Scottie dogs, better known as The Snotties.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 159 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(123)

4 Star

(28)

3 Star

(4)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 159 Customer Reviews
  • Posted June 6, 2011

    Great Book, not price

    Lina is a 43-year-old small (failing) business owner who has a list of disappointments in her life. Persephone is the selfish daughter of a god who needs to be taught a lesson by mommy-dearest, Demeter.


    If you are looking for a novel that pays homage to mythology, this book only skims the surface and nothing more. I was somewhat hoping for a plot that really did grapple with the rape of Persephone. It's mentioned in passing, and Cast's Hades is certainly not a god for such violence or darkness. And in a major plot flaw, we never learn why Demeter insists that Lina (Persephone) goes to the underworld. If this had been expounded upon, it would have lifted this book from the realm of lazy day romance to having real substance.


    With that said, this was a fun read. Nothing deep or heavy, but Cast's Hades is so charming and vulnerable, you can't help but fall in love with him along with Lina (Persephone). I highly recommend this book for what it is.



    (A note to B&N and the publishers--if you keep charging ridiculous prices for digital copies, we readers can and will get vicious by NOT paying for them. The internet is a big place, and it is all too easy to find free copies. *cough* )

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 1, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great story

    So I am not a fan of P.C. "house of night series" but someone at my job reccommended her "Goddess Series" so I decided to check it out. Found this book and was instantly attached. I love greek mythology so the first few books in his series were right up my alley. Her story is good, the characters believable and awesome. This story ended way too soon for me though, you have loved a follow up, but it is a great book that I have reccomended to many.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    Heartwarming fantasy romance

    In Tulsa, her accountant explains the error and the choices facing Carolina ¿Lina¿ Santoro and her Pani Del Goddess Bakery that she spent twenty years insuring the quality and trendiest of products. Still she owes the IRS much more than she can afford, but she detests her accountant¿s options...................................... When she has a problem, Lina bakes so that is what she does, but with a new recipe she found in an Ancient cookbook. When she follows the instructions including a prayer, Lina ends up in Olympus where Demeter offers her a deal in which the Goddess¿ daughter will switch places with her. Persephone will save the bakery while Lina brings spring to Hades and his underworld, but must not reveal the agreement or her true identity. However, Lina never expected to fall in love with Hades though she refuses to allow her feelings and future happiness to interfere with her charter of springtime for Hades and his minions.............................. Deals aside as going to Lina¿s perceived Underworld rather than selling her bakery seems inane, fans will take immense pleasure with this retelling of the classic mythological love story as casted by one of the top romantic fantasy mythologists today. The entertaining story line is brisk and filled with characters that seem real whether they are a sloppy accountant, a baker, a Roman God/Goddess, or a minion. The growing love between Hades and Lina is well designed with the complexity being her honesty split in opposite directions. However, the key to GODDESS OF THE SPRING as it was with GODDESS OF SEA is the locale feels as if we readers are witnessing the events as they unfold......................... Harriet Klausner

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted August 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    OH Goddess!!! I loved it.

    P. C. Cast is one of my favorite authors and I've read almost everything that I can find she has written. Goddess of Spring is definetly one of my favorites. What I wouldn't give to be on the receiving end of a little goddess intervention in my life!! I fell in love with this story and it's it's characters.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 1, 2012

    i like these books alot they keep me interested but they are all

    i like these books alot they keep me interested but they are all the same so they are very predicitable

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 29, 2012

    LOVE this book!!!

    I have read it at least 5 times and everytime I cant seem to put it down. I have read many of PC Cast's books and Goddess of Spring and Goddess of Love are my favorites.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 12, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Good Story

    I thoroughly enjoyed this story much more so than the Sea one. I like how the author was able to create a vivid image of the underworld, without getting into mundane decscriptions that are often seen in Old English Literature where it takes 4-5 paragraphs to explain what color a blade of grass is, instead the underworld was painted with a diverse view. Also, the wrap up at the end was much better and less anti-climatic than book #1.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 10, 2011

    Awesome book

    I love this book..... one of her best for sure!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2011

    Awesome

    PC Cast is a brilliant author! I have read alot of her books, and cannot get enough. Loved this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 29, 2011

    Mmm Hades

    I will never look at the underworld the same again. As always P.C. Cast has taken us on an epic adventure of love, heartbreak and love again. This book is a must read along with the whole series!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 7, 2011

    Amazing

    This book is truely a work of art. Beautiful from start to finnish. This book portrays the truth behind true love. How being in love with someones soul makes you unseperatable. And if you happen to follow different paths, you will in time find one another once again. Read this. You are sure to be impressed and feel your heart connect to the characters.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 22, 2011

    How sweet and touching!

    I love the story line and it's characters. It hit home for me in the sense that too often folks judge people by their outer shell instead of their inner. This would definitely make a good "book club" discussion. There where so many scenarios to pick where one can compare them to todays' crazy world, with its' mixed up colorful people. It had everything - beauty, insecurity, cockiness, humor, etc. I love a good steamy love scene, but the author kept it simple and tasteful. I could tell that a lot of thought went into the story, as opposed to the love scenes which is refreshing. I look forward to reading more. Great book and worth the price!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2011

    Very entertaining! a real page turner!

    What a great read!!! i read all the goddess books and the only two worth reading are the Goddess of Love and Spring books! Could not put them down!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Made my July!

    This July I was on a leave of absence from work due to surgery and found that I had a lot of time on my hands to fill! This book was one of a few that I read during that time, and I simply fell in love with it! I still haven't read the entire Goddess Series and this is only my third, but so far it was my FAVORITE. I fell in love with the characters in this story, I felt as though I could place myself in the position of the main female character Lena and make the story feel real to me. I was very surprized that it actually made me cry when she was shunned by the man she was falling deeping in love with. Why I'm not sure...maybe because it was just so well written. I would definitely recommend this book to any woman that wanted a great love story that was a little off the beaten track of normal!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 1, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Mesmerizing!

    This book will make you wishing to the book series (The Goddess Summoning Series) to continue! Hades is definitely a steamy character! Worth owning and reading over and over again! You will enjoy it, greatly! (I know I did!)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2010

    Interesting, but has an evident lack of substance

    The good point of the book, in my opinion was its use of the myth. Myths change through time and society, and it was refreshing to see several different Greek myths altered from their expected tellings.

    I felt that the book was entirely too simple, though. When I can read 200 pages in one day, there is an evident lack of substance. It also seemed entirely too "happy" for my taste. The dead are cheerful, everyone lives (or dies) happily ever after... too sweet for my taste. And, Hades is kindhearted? It just seems too different from the impression one has of the underworld (any mythological underworld, in fact). I had issues with Tartarus' depiction as well (then again, I also got a kick out of Dante's vision of Hell and who was there). Overall, it just didn't seem well thought through; it's hard to fully explain. The best way to describe it is that it lacked intelligence.

    The love interest was not interesting. It didn't help that the author kept constantly referring to Batman. I was sick of reading about Hades looking like Batman. I don't think I can watch another of the movies without seeing her words float by in my mind.

    Although I like to read fluffy books to help me unwind, this one did not make par by a long shot, I am sorry to say. I may pick up a later book in the series, but I will have to read parts of it first to see if the style has improved.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 25, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Breathtaking Read!

    Goddess of Spring is a fantastic Read!! The storyline is creative and absolutely wonderful.

    It'a all about a woman named Lina who owns a bakery Pani Del Goddess (Bread of the Goddess) which isn't doing so well. To save her business, Lina invokes the goddess Demeter through an old Italian Goddess cookbook. Demeter answers her call by swithching Lina's place with the goddess Persephone. Persephone's job is to-- in Lina's body-- breathe "life" into Pani Del Goddess while Lina--in Persephone's body-- goes down into the underworld to bring "life" to the dead and set order to the underworld. There she falls madly in love with the God Hades...

    It's really original and a total spin off of the old Greek Mythology story of The Rape of Persephone. Readers will be instantly captivated and crave more.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 21, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    An AMAZING Book!!!

    Lina has lived for her trendy little bakery in the heart of Tulsa. It has been a great success until one day her accountant shows up and tells her that there was a mistake on her taxes and the Pani Del Goddess owes more in taxes than she can afford. In an effort to keep her small but elegant bakery open she is willing to try anything. She goes in search of some old cookbooks, looking for something she can use, modify, make her own. She buys a few and decides to try a few recipies... that is until she decides to look at her last book the Italian Goddess cookbook. She finds a recipie she thinks just might keep her little bakery afloat. But along with the recipie is an incantation. After fulfilling the incantation something highly unexpected occours.

    Face-to-face with the Goddess Demeter, she proposes an offer to not only help the Pani Del Goddess but to help her daughter Persephone mature. They are to switch places for six months. In that time "Persephone" would take her presence to the Underworld and to Hades, and "Lina" would create some of the worlds most delicious baked goods.

    Lina accepts her offer but doesn't expect all that is to come in the short amount of time she is allowed to live in the Underword.

    This is my favorite book of all time! I let this book sit on my shelf for nearly a year and I cannot believe I did. It was actually the first book in the goddess series I read and I could not put it down.

    If I could give this book a 6 out of 5 stars I would!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 24, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Great!!!!

    I read the House of Night series by P.C. Cast. This was the first Goddess book I have read. This is a GREAT book! I loved the characters and the story. I can't wait to get the next Goddess book. This book is a must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 20, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Great!

    This is the first PC Cast novel that I have read, besides The House of Night series. I could not put it down. The characters were so easy to visualize and relate to. A definite must have in a collection. I cannot wait to read her other books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 159 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit