Going Long: Inspirations, Oddballs, Sublime Athletes, and the Best Stories from Runner's World

( 1 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$11.66
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.73
$16.99 List Price (Save 72%)
All (34)  
Used (13)  
New (21)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$4.73
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2506)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010 Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.74
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Paperback Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.22
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: Good
Minor shelf wear, cover may be bent, clean pages.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$6.10
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(386)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1605295337.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.16
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1605295337 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.18
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(474)

Condition: New
3/30/2010 Paperback New 1605295337.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.40
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1776)

Condition: New
3/30/2010 Paperback New 1605295337 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try ... Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bensalem, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.46
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1605295337 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.17
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(661)

Condition: Very Good
Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 2010 Trade Paperback Very Good 1605295337 Corners lightly bumped. Clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Denver, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.55
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1605295337 brand new clean fine unread copy-enjoy.

Ships from: Warren, VT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.36
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 39%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Amby Burfoot wins the Boston Marathon John Brant follows Terry Fox across Canada Sara Corbett writes an ode to running partners Christopher McDougall chases the Tarahumara in Mexico Steve Friedman memorializes an unknown hero Don Kardong (barely) survives an ultra out West Robert Sullivan (foolishly) races the Fifth Avenue Mile Kenny Moore remembers Pre & Bowerman Benjamin H. Cheever runs with U.S. soldiers in Iraq John L. Parker Jr. brings back Quenton Cassidy.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781605295336
  • Publisher: Rodale Press, Inc.
  • Publication date: 3/30/2010
  • Pages: 400
  • Sales rank: 117,317
  • Product dimensions: 6.46 (w) x 9.04 (h) x 1.04 (d)

Meet the Author

RUNNER’S WORLD is the worldwide authority on running information. It aims to help runners of all ages and abilities achieve their health, fitness, and performance goals and to inspire them with vivid, memorable storytelling.

Table of Contents

Introduction v

Inspirations

16 Minutes From Home Steve Friedman 3

A Second Life Charles Butler 15

Team Hoyt Starts Again John Brant 31

Dogged Steve Friedman 44

Life and Limb Bruce Barcott 60

A Moment of Silence Steve Friedman 80

Legends

A Wicked Good Life Kenny Moore 93

Duel in the Sun John Brant 106

After the Fall Steve Friedman 121

The Power and the Glory Michael Perry 138

Determined Cynthia Gorney 150

Pure Heart Amby Burfoot 160

Leading Men Kenny Moore 175

True Originals

The Return of Boston Billy Steve Rushin 193

A Long, Strange Trip Stephen Rodrick 205

A 6-Minute Difference Cynthia Gorney 217

The Man Who Taught Me Everything Amby Burfoot 230

The Runner's High

Finding My Stride Benjamin H. Cheever 245

Running Scared Amby Burfoot 254

Someone to Run With Sara Corbett 261

The Interval Workout John L. Parker Jr. 269

Long Time Gone John L. Parker Jr. 277

Adventures & Investigations

Secrets of the Tarahumara Christopher Mcdougall 293

Le Grizz Don Kardong 306

Following Terry Fox John Brant 321

The Fast and the Curious Robert Sullivan 335

Wonder Boy Bill Donahue 342

An Army of Run Benjamin H. Cheever 354

Welcome To Marathon Stephen Rodrick 365

Chasing Justice Kenny Moore 377

Contributors 391

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 2
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    better books out there

    I was really looking forward to reading this book but was disappointed when I did. I thought there would be more stories from "real" people, most stories involve 5:00 miles. Enjoyed Chicken Soup for the Soul: Runners much more.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit