The Governator: From Muscle Beach to His Quest for the White House, the Improbable Rise of Arnold Schwarzenegger

( 1 )
Hardcover
$20.68
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 20%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$25.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (72)  
Used (43)  
New (29)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 72 (8 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
No Dust Jacket! Brand New Book, These books are unread perfect condition but have no dust jacket May have some shelf wear or remainder mark.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(359)

Condition: New
New Book, Unread, Tight Binding, May have some shelf wear or remainder mark. Prompt shipping, buy with confidence.

Ships from: Deer Park, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.02
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(555)

Condition: Good
FORMER LIBRARY. Usual markings. Only minor wear.

Ships from: Marietta, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-10-12 Hardcover Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2010-10-12 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(40)

Condition: New
10/12/2010 Hardcover New 0061990043 Brand New Book With Remainder Mark. May Have Slight Shelf Wear. In-Stock Now For Immediate Secure Packaging & Delivery.

Ships from: Blaine, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 8
Showing 1 – 10 of 72 (8 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$12.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Who is the real Arnold Schwarzenegger?
Investigative journalist and number one New York Times bestselling author Ian Halperin reveals the true and untold story about this larger-than-life and often outrageous figure

From his childhood in Austria to his rise as a star of American conservative politics, the story of Arnold Schwarzenegger's life reads like the script of a Hollywood B-movie penned by Horatio Alger. In this exclusive peek behind the curtain, award-winning scoop hunter Ian Halperin wades through the myths and rumors to discover the real Arnold behind the icon, a man defined by unbridled ambition and an unending quest for power.

Based on extensive research, undercover forays, and candid interviews with many of the Terminator's close friends and peers, Halperin brings the myth to life with:

  • a riveting journey through Schwarzenegger's past to explore his relationship with his abusive father and his feelings toward the Nazi party.
  • insights into the shadowy world of bodybuilding and Schwarzenegger's early steroid use.
  • an investigation of Schwarzenegger's reputation as a bully and a womanizer, including his alleged affairs and public accusations of sexual harassment—behavior that earned him the nickname "the Groper."
  • an in-depth look at his long-standing fascination with the Kennedys and his remarkably seamless assimilation into his wife's fabled family.
  • a detailed look into Maria's startling weight loss.
  • an analysis of Schwarzenegger's political career, revealing him to be a surprisingly effective and talented governor.
  • the behind-the-scenes machinations of the Kennedy family to influence Schwarzenegger's political agenda.

And finally Halperin uncovers the never-before-told details of an incredible and audacious plan for Schwarzenegger to attempt to rewrite the Constitution and run for president of the United States.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

Biographer Ian Halperin is no stranger to strange subjects. In previous books, for example, he has assayed the lives of Michael Jackson and Kurt Cobain. It's possible though that his latest subject might be the most surreal yet. Over the past four decades, Arnold Schwarzenneger has morphed and remorphed himself: from strongman to Mr. Universe bodybuilder to action film star to businessman to governor to potential presidential candidate. The path was not always smooth: Reports of steroid use, Nazi Party sympathies, and blatant womanizing and sexual harassment dogged him at various stage of his career. Halperin's The Governator sets the record straight without even a flinch.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061990045
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/12/2010
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 905,401
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.10 (h) x 1.30 (d)

Meet the Author

Ian Halperin is the author of ten books, including New York Times bestsellers Unmasked: The Final Years of Michael Jackson and Love & Death: The Murder of Kurt Cobain. Specializing in undercover investigations, he has appeared on hundreds of media outlets around the world, including the Today Show, Dateline, The Howard Stern Show, CNN, CBS's The Early Show, Entertainment Tonight, Inside Edition, The New Yorker, the New York Post, Billboard, the BBC, Paris Match, and the London Daily Mail. Halperin is also an acclaimed documentary filmmaker and a former co-winner of Rolling Stone magazine's College Journalism Award. He has given talks about Hollywood and the music industry as a keynote speaker at many colleges and universities. His blog, ianundercover.com, is one of the world's leading websites about pop culture.

Table of Contents

Introduction 1

1 Rough Start 3

2 Developing the Look of Power 16

3 The Marnul Rule 32

4 Fascinated by Gerstl 48

5 Training Like a Spartan 61

6 Muscular Private 76

7 A Deafening Roar 87

8 The Age of Schwarzenegger 109

9 Business Learning Curve 126

10 A Modern-Day Moses 136

11 Dumbbell Queers 161

12 Just Like Ali 175

13 Hercules in New York 197

14 Admiring Hitler 210

15 Meeting Maria 251

16 Hollywood Calls 280

17 Box Office Gold 293

18 Cutting Stallone Down to Size 315

19 Tying the Kennedy Knot 344

20 Hardly a Honeymoon 369

21 An Arnold Classic 396

22 Reagan's Resonance 413

23 A Big Comeuppance 428

24 Austrian Gigolo 451

25 California Political Circus 469

26 "Arnold, the American Dream" 495

27 Chastened by Defeat 513

28 Political Hummer 532

29 Planning the Next Act 568

Afterword 589

A Note on Sources 593

Acknowledgments 596

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 16, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit