Great America: Poems

Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (1st ed)
from
$0.01
$11.00 List Price (Save 100%)
All (20)  
Used (19)  
New (1)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.79
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
1993-07-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 103 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4876)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.24
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2246)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.46
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(798)

Condition: Very Good
1993-07 Paperback Very Good

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.94
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(23)

Condition: Very Good
Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1993. Trade paperback.

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
$2.95
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(156)

Condition: Very Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993 Trade Paperback First Paperback Edition Very Good+ 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0060969946.

Ships from: Vashon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 20 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Although the titles of some of the selections in this collection (``Gespensterwellen'' or ``Counting Her Syllables Before They're Hatched'') suggest nonsense, it is enigma that results instead. McManus's poems and one short prose piece juxtapose life from the tabloids against a poetic vision in which sense is apt to jitter into fragments as the attention focuses. ``Splashwater Falls the Shock / Wave the Shooting Gallery / rhythmic percussion is African melody / more European this dismal cock / galvanizing ritual just because Peewee was framed.'' Intimate confession lies alongside crass or ridiculous fantasies in a matrix of ...
See more details below

All Available Formats + Editions

Marketplace From
BN.com
 
Sending request ...

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Although the titles of some of the selections in this collection (``Gespensterwellen'' or ``Counting Her Syllables Before They're Hatched'') suggest nonsense, it is enigma that results instead. McManus's poems and one short prose piece juxtapose life from the tabloids against a poetic vision in which sense is apt to jitter into fragments as the attention focuses. ``Splashwater Falls the Shock / Wave the Shooting Gallery / rhythmic percussion is African melody / more European this dismal cock / galvanizing ritual just because Peewee was framed.'' Intimate confession lies alongside crass or ridiculous fantasies in a matrix of many barriers and abandoned hints. The middle-aged narrator of ``Smash and Scatteration,'' having displayed his sexy and forthright ``fiancee Linda Krajacik'' (`` `Yo, tell me about it, Mr. Premature / Ejaculation,' she snaps, whapping a palm with a fist''), goes on in ``Wisconsin,'' another piece, to ogle the body of nubile teenager Katie Krajacik, who plays ``center field on my daughter Mairead's fast-pitch softball team.'' Should we sort it out, leave it alone or call the police? McManus's dada verve gains more than a little from its Chicago context. ``Slash Art,'' which he terms a ``manifesto,'' offers: ``In the meantime / people who read books, employ good old fugal procedure, and understand rules / can change quickly will make much more / interesting art, and much much more money.'' (July)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060969943
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 7/28/1993
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 128

Meet the Author

James McManus
James McManus
James McManus is a novelist and poet, most recently winner of the Peter Lisagor Award for sports journalism. He teaches writing and comparative literature at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago, including a course on the literature and science of poker.

Table of Contents

Centrifuge: Islets of Langerhans 5
Triptych 7
Twelfth Night 12
My Father's Sunglasses 13
Counting Her Syllables Before They're Hatched 14
Carpenter Enzyme 15
Post Dance 16
Bacon Dance 17
Gespensterwellen 20
Hubbard Woods 22
Slash Art 27
Smash and Scatteration 35
Wisconsin 47
Great America 57

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit