Great Food, All Day Long: Cook Splendidly, Eat Smart

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.99
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 37%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$30.00 List Price (Save 97%)
All (40)  
Used (18)  
New (22)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very good condition! Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Good
2010 Hardcover Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very good condition. Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for international shipping.

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(908)

Condition: Good
Good Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. fair.

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(269)

Condition: Good
Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and may have creases. fair

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition - book only shows a small amount of wear! Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

Ships from: Reno, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.16
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 1400068444 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.16
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(474)

Condition: New
12/14/2010 Hardcover 1 New 1400068444.

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 40 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$17.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

“At one time, I described myself as a cook, a driver, and a writer. I no longer drive, but I do still write and I do still cook. And having reached the delicious age of eighty-one, I realize that I have been feeding other people and eating for a long time. I have been cooking nearly all my life, so I have developed some philosophies.”            
 
Renowned and beloved author Maya Angelou returns to the kitchen—both hers and ours—with her second cookbook, filled with time-tested recipes and the intimate, autobiographical sketches of how they came to be. Inspired by Angelou’s own dramatic weight loss, the focus here is on good food, well-made and eaten in moderation. When preparing for a party, for example, Angelou says, “Remember, cooking large amounts of food does not mean that you are obligated to eat large portions.” When you create food that is full of flavor, you will find that you need less of it to feel satisfied, and you can use one dish to nourish yourself all day long.
 
And oh, what food you will create! Savor recipes for Mixed-Up Tamale Pie, All Day and Night Cornbread, Sweet Potatoes McMillan, Braised Lamb with White Beans, and Pytt I Panna (Swedish hash.) All the delicious dishes here can be eaten in small portions, and many times a day. More important, they can be converted into other mouth-watering incarnations. So Crown Roast of Pork becomes Pork Tacos and Pork Fried Rice, while Roasted Chicken becomes Chicken Tetrazzini and Chicken Curry. And throughout, Maya Angelou’s rich and wise voice carries the food from written word to body-and-soul-enriching experience.

Featuring gorgeous illustrations throughout and Angelou’s own tips and tricks on everything from portion control to timing a meal, Great Food, All Day Long is an essential reference for everyone who wants to eat better and smarter—and a delightful peek into the kitchen and the heart of a remarkable woman.
 

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
In her second cookbook, poet Angelou (Hallelujah! The Welcome Table: A Lifetime of Memories with Recipes) provides such visually appealing recipes as Crown Roast of Pork and Roasted Vegetables along with photos to give readers ideas on how to present these dishes. There are plenty of meals for the family, e.g., Pumpkin Soup, California Green Chili and Cheese Pie, and Pork Tacos. Desserts include Crème Caramel and Pears in Port Wine. Recipes are written for the advanced cook who already knows, for example, how to sauté an onion in oil. Expect demand.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781400068449
  • Publisher: Random House Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 12/14/2010
  • Pages: 176
  • Sales rank: 99,682
  • Product dimensions: 7.66 (w) x 11.66 (h) x 0.72 (d)

Meet the Author

Maya Angelou
Maya Angelou
Poet, writer, performer, teacher, and director Maya Angelou was raised in Stamps, Arkansas, and then moved to San Francisco. In addition to her bestselling autobiographies, beginning with I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, she has also written a cookbook, Hallelujah! The Welcome Table, and five poetry collections, including I Shall Not Be Moved and Shaker, Why Don’t You Sing?

Biography

As a chronicler of her own story and the larger civil rights movement in which she took part, Maya Angelou is remarkable in equal measure for her lyrical gifts as well as her distinct sense of justice, both politically and personally.

Angelou was among the first, if not the first, to create a literary franchise based on autobiographical writings. In the series' six titles -- beginning with the classic I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings and followed by Gather Together in My Name, Singin' and Swingin' and Gettin' Merry Like Christmas, Heart of a Woman, All God's Children Need Traveling Shoes, and 2002's A Song Flung Up to Heaven -- Angelou tells her story in language both no-nonsense and intensely spiritual.

Angelou's facility with language, both on paper and as a suede-voiced speaker, have made her a populist poet. Her 1995 poem "Phenomenal Woman" is still passed along the Web among women as inspiration ("It's in the reach of my arms/The span of my hips/The stride of my steps/The curl of my lips./I'm a woman/Phenomenally/Phenomenal woman/That's me"), and her 1993 poem "On the Pulse of the Morning," written for Bill Clinton's presidential inauguration, was later released as a Grammy-winning album.

Angelou often cites other writers (from Kenzaburo Oe to James Baldwin) both in text and name. But as often as not, her major mentors were not writers – she had been set to work with Malcolm X and Martin Luther King Jr. before each was assassinated, stories she recounts in A Song Flung Up to Heaven.

Given her rollercoaster existence -- from poverty in Arkansas to journalism in Egypt and Ghana and ultimately, to her destiny as a successful writer and professor in the States – it's no surprise that Angelou hasn't limited herself to one or two genres. Angelou has also written for stage and screen, acted, and directed. She is the rare author from whom inspiration can be derived both from her approach to life as from her talent in writing about it. Reading her books is like taking counsel from your wisest, favorite aunt.

Good To Know

Angelou was nominated for an Emmy for her performance as Nyo Boto in the 1977 miniseries Roots. She has also appeared in films such as How to Make an American Quilt and Poetic Justice, and she directed 1998's Down in the Delta.

Angelou speaks six languages, including West African Fanti.

She taught modern dance at the Rome Opera House and the Hambina Theatre in Tel Aviv.

Before she became famous as a writer, Maya Angelou was a singer. Miss Calypso is a CD of her singing calypso songs.

    1. Also Known As:
      Margeurite Johnson
      Maya Angelou
    2. Hometown:
      Winston-Salem, North Carolina
    1. Date of Birth:
      April 4, 1928
    2. Place of Birth:
      St. Louis, Missouri
    1. Education:
      High school in Atlanta and San Francisco

Read an Excerpt

A Brand-New Look

AT OLD LEFTOVERS

My mother dreamed that one day we would together compose a cookbook. In her dream I would cook the entree, then she would take what was left and show how it could be prepared in such wonderful ways that the family would not have any inkling that they were being served leftovers.

We spent glorious afternoons and after-dinners imagining the wonderful dishes that could be created by adding just a few more ingredients. We imagined that a dish first served as a roasted entree would be very different if it appeared as a refried or boiled offering.

This book begins with three principal dishes and the glorious creations that can be made from them.

Crown Roast of Pork

1. Preheat the oven to 375°F.

2. Sauté the apples and prunes in the butter in a skillet over low heat.

3. After 3 minutes, remove the skillet from the heat and set the prunes aside in a separate dish. Let cool.

4. Mix the garlic, thyme, oregano, salt, and pepper with the olive oil until you have a paste. Rub the paste into the meat.

5. Place the meat in a shallow roasting pan and bake for 30 minutes.

6. Reduce the oven temperature to 325°F and roast for 2 hours.

7. Remove the roast from the oven once the internal temperature reads 165°F on a meat thermometer.

8. Place 1 prune on each rib and return the meat to the oven for 20 minutes.

9. Remove the meat from the oven, and put the rest of the cooled fruit into the center of the crown roast.

10. Place 1 pork chop carved from the roast and 1 tablespoon of apples onto one plate for as many servings as necessary. Refrigerate the remainder.

SERVES 8. Serving size: One pork chop and 1 tablespoon of apples.

Creamy Pork Hash

1. Sauté the onion in the vegetable oil in a skillet.

2. Add the cream of mushroom soup, peas, carrots, and potatoes.

3. Add the pork and thin the mixture with the water.

4. Add the salt and pepper.

5. Cover the skillet and simmer for 15 minutes.

6. Serve 2 heaping tablespoons on a dinner plate. Refrigerate the remainder.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: 2 HEAPING TABLESPOONS.

Pork Tacos

1. Dampen each tortilla with ½ teaspoon water, and cover with a paper towel.

2. Place in a microwave oven for 10 seconds on high power, then remove.

3. Place 2 tablespoons pork on one side of a tortilla.

4. Add 1 teaspoon cheese, 2 teaspoons lettuce, 2 teaspoons tomatoes, and 2 teaspoons salsa (and onion, if desired) to each tortilla.

5. Fold the tortillas over, covering the meat and toppings completely. Tortillas can also be fried in canola oil, 1 teaspoon for each.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: ONE TACO.

Pork Fried Rice

1. Whisk together the soy sauce and 2 tablespoons water in a small bowl until blended. Set aside.

2. In a large nonstick skillet, sauté the chopped onion, scallion tops, and garlic in 1 teaspoon of the oil on moderate heat. Fry until soft and translucent.

3. Remove the onion and garlic mixture to a bowl and set aside.

4. In the same skillet, heat ¼ teaspoon of the oil, beat the eggs, and fry until cooked through completely, tilting the pan so that the eggs evenly cover the bottom.

5. Remove the eggs from the pan and set aside. Once cooled to room temperature, cut the eggs into ½-inch ribbons.

6. Heat the remaining 1 teaspoon oil in the frying pan. Add the diced pork, the rice, mushrooms, and soy mixture, and cook until heated completely. Add the onion and garlic mixture and egg ribbons. Stir thoroughly, and serve immediately.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: 1 CUP.

Prime Rib

The Dinner That Never Stops Giving

1. For the marinade, mix together the garlic, salt, black pepper, Italian seasoning, lemon pepper, olive oil, and mustard. Stir well until the ingredients are blended into a smooth mixture.

2. Spread the marinade over the meat, covering it completely.

3. Wrap the meat loosely in aluminum foil and refrigerate overnight.

4. About 1 to 2 hours before ready to prepare, remove the meat from the refrigerator and place in a shallow roasting pan, ribs down. (The ribs will act as a rack.) Allow the roast to come to room temperature.

5. While the roast is sitting, preheat the oven to 400°F.

6. Put the roast into the oven and cook for 20 minutes.

7. Insert a meat thermometer into the densest part of the meat. Turn the oven down to 340°F and cook for 1½ hours or until the temperature reaches 165°F for medium. (For well done, cook for an additional hour or until the temperature reaches 180°F; for more rare, reduce the cooking time to 1 hour or until the temperature reaches 140°F.)

8. Remove the roast from the oven and let sit for 20 minutes before carving. Carve and serve.

9. Once finished serving, remove the remaining meat from the bones, wrap the meat and bones separately in aluminum foil, and refrigerate.

10. Pour the leftover drippings into a saucepan and remove the fat. Add the coffee if you like. Salt to taste. Mix well. You now have a jus.

SERVES ABOUT 12. SERVING SIZE: ONE 4-OUNCE SLICE.

Open-Faced Sliced Beef Sandwiches

1. Remove the meat from the refrigerator and slice into 4 thin slices about 1 ounce each. Return the remaining meat to the refrigerator.

2. Prepare the gravy: Combine the beef stock and cornstarch in a bowl. Add salt and pepper to taste.

3. Pour the gravy into a skillet and add the sliced meat. Heat the meat in the gravy over low heat for 10 minutes.

4. On each of two plates, place 2 thin slices of sandwich bread. Place 1 tablespoon of gravy on each slice. Place one slice of beef on each of the 4 slices of bread. Cover with 1 to 2 more tablespoons of hot gravy.

5. Serve with coleslaw on the side, if desired.

SERVES 2. SERVING SIZE: 2 THIN SLICES OF BEEF ON 2 SLICES OF BREAD.

Roast Beef Hash

1. Dice the prime rib into medium pieces.

2. Heat the oil in a skillet. Add the onion and celery, and sauté until translucent.

3. Add the potato and meat to the sautéed onion and celery and cook for 6 minutes.

4. Add the gravy to the skillet and heat for 5 minutes.

5. Season with salt and pepper to taste.

6. Serve with poached eggs, if desired.

SERVES 3 GENEROUSLY. SERVING SIZE: 3 HEAPING TABLESPOONS OF HASH AND 1 POACHED EGG.

Beef and Vegetable Soup

1. Put 2 quarts water and the beef stock in a large pot.

2. Add the meat, bones, onion, bay leaf, and garlic.

3. Bring to a boil, then turn down the heat and add the carrots, potato, tomatoes, corn, and peas. Let simmer slowly for 1 hour.

4. Remove the soup from the heat, and remove the bay leaf and the bones.

5. Bring the soup to room temperature, and skim off the fat.

6. Add salt and pepper to taste.

SERVES 6. SERVING SIZE: 1 MEDIUM BOWL.

Roasted Chicken

1. Preheat the oven to 350°F.

2. In a small cup, mix together the lemon juice and 1 cup water. Set the lemon aside.

3. Wash the chicken in the lemon juice mixture. Pat dry.

4. Rub the butter over the chicken.

5. Liberally salt and pepper the chicken outside and inside.

6. Place the apple and celery in the chicken cavity. Place the chicken in a roasting pan.

7. Place an extra-large piece of aluminum foil over the chicken, leaving a generous air pocket over the top of the chicken so the foil does not touch it. Crimp the ends of the foil to the sides of the pan, creating a tent.

8. Bake the chicken in the tent for 1½ hours, partially removing the tent periodically to baste with pan juices.

9. Remove the foil and reduce the oven temperature to 325°F. Bake the chicken, uncovered, for 30 additional minutes.

10. Once the chicken is done (when the internal temperture reaches 160°F), remove the skin and slice for serving.

11. Serve with simple lettuce and garnish with a very thin slice of lemon, if desired.

SERVES 6. SERVING SIZE: 2 SLICES OF BREAST.

Chicken Tetrazzini

1. Bring 3 quarts of water to a rolling boil in a large pot. Add the pasta and let boil until cooked to desired tenderness. Drain and set aside.

2. In a large skillet, heat the oil over medium-low heat. Add the onion and sauté until translucent.

3. Add the garlic powder, white pepper, and flour to the skillet and cook for 2 minutes, stirring frequently. Be careful not to let the mixture brown.

4. Add the mushrooms, chicken, stock, cream, and salt and black pepper. Stir well to completely cover the chicken.

5. Cover and let cook for 15 to 20 minutes over low heat.

6. Serve over the cooked pasta.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: ½ CUP PASTA, ½ CUP CHICKEN.

Chicken Curry

1. Sauté the onion in the oil in a medium-sized skillet, until translucent; do not brown.

2. Add the curry, cumin, ginger, and bay leaf to the onion and cook for 5 minutes.

3. Add the chicken, the stock, and the salt and pepper, and cook for 10 minutes. Remove bay leaf.

4. Serve with hot white rice or rice pilaf, if desired.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: 2 HEAPING TABLESPOONS OF CURRY OVER 1 CUP OF RICE.

PALATE APPETEASERS

Teenagers may differ in ethnic, racial, cultural, and economic backgrounds—African American, White American, Asian, Latino, and Native American—but there is one area where they are alike: They all love hot dogs. The flavor of the wiener, the choice or choices of mustard, relish, ketchup, or sauerkraut may vary, but young palates are satisfied with the simple everyday hot dog.

I confess that on certain days, a similar yearning also comes over me, and I can only be satisfied with a loaded hot dog. That said, my palate has had the opportunity to develop some sophistication.

Take, for instance, moo goo gai pan. When my son, Guy, was six, we would often dine at a little Chinese restaurant in San Francisco. Their moo goo gai pan—chicken wings boiled and rolled in a batter with sesame seeds, and fried—was Guy’s favorite, and because he loved it so much, I learned to make it.

I’ve also come to like red tripe, which is tripe cooked with red tomatoes, onion, and garlic and served over steamed white rice. I do make a very good duck liver pâté with truffles, and mustard greens with ham hocks, which can make a person cry for his grandmother, but . . . back to the hot dog.

When I make a chili, I always put about a quart away in the freezer in half-cup portions. Weeks or months later, long after the chili has first been served, I will get a hot dog bun, a Hebrew National wiener, prick it with a fork, broil it for a few minutes, and split it. Then I heat up the chili, put one half of the split hot dog on the bottom piece of bun, and put one heaping tablespoon of chili on the hot dog. I put away the other half for later. Next, I scatter a teaspoon of diced raw onion onto that concoction, then open an ice-cold beer and pour half of it into an ice-cold mug.

At that moment I will not only not answer the telephone, I will not respond, even if my name is called by someone who knows me well.

Chili Guy

1. Sauté the onion and garlic in the vegetable oil in a medium-sized heavy pot until translucent.

2. Add the ground round and pork. Cook until the meat is cooked all the way through, about 15 minutes, stirring frequently.

3. Add the oregano, thyme, sage, cardamom, chili powder, salt, black pepper, and cayenne pepper and cook for 3 more minutes.

4. Add the tomatoes and tomato paste, and stir until all the ingredients are mixed together well. Cover and cook over medium heat for 20 minutes.

5. Add the beef stock or water, cornmeal, and rinsed pinto beans, if desired, and stir.

6. Cover and reduce the heat, and simmer for 1 hour.

SERVES 4 TO 6. SERVING SIZE: 1 CUP OF CHILI OVER ½ CUP OF RICE.

Santa Fe Chili with Meat

1. Sprinkle the beef with the flour in a bowl and mix together. Set aside.

2. In a 6- to 8-quart pot, cook the onions and garlic in the oil over medium heat, stirring often, until the onions are soft, about 10 minutes.

3. Add the meat mixture and Red Chile Sauce (if desired) to the pot. Cook, stirring constantly, until the meat begins to brown, about 5 minutes.

4. Add the cilantro, cumin, cloves, oregano, rosemary, tarragon, tomatoes and their liquid, and stock. Simmer, uncovered, until the meat is very tender, about 1 hour, stirring often.

SERVES 4 TO 6. SERVING SIZE: ½ CUP OF CHILI OVER ½ CUP OF RICE.

Red Chile Sauce

1. Stem and seed the chiles and combine with 3 cups water in a 2­½- to 3-quart pot.

2. Cover and simmer over medium-low heat until the chiles are very soft, about 30 minutes.

3. Remove the chiles from the pan and place them in a blender, saving the cooking water.

4. Puree the chiles, adding cooking water as needed, until you have a very smooth mixture, about 3 minutes.

5. Pour the sauce through a fine strainer, rubbing firmly, into a container. Discard the residue.

6. Add the sauce to chili or other dishes as desired.

Spicy Barbecued Spareribs

1. Preheat the oven to 350°F.

2. Stir together 1 teaspoon salt and ½ teaspoon pepper. Sprin­kle over the spareribs and rub in thoroughly. Place the coated ribs in a shallow roasting pan.

3. Pour the chicken stock over the ribs and place the ribs in the oven. Cook for 1½ hours or until tender.

4. Meanwhile, prepare the barbecue sauce. Mix together the vinegar, honey, ketchup, mustard, paprika, hot pepper sauce, garlic, and the remaining ½ teaspoon salt and ¼ teaspoon pepper in a small saucepan. Simmer over low heat for 15 minutes.

5. Remove the spareribs from the oven and place them in a broiling pan. Brush the spareribs with the barbecue sauce and return to the oven on the lowest rack. Set the oven to low broil, and broil the spareribs for 30 minutes, brushing frequently with the sauce. To tell when they’re done, pierce the meat between the bones with a fork. If the fork comes out easily, the meat is done.

SERVES 4. SERVING SIZE: ½ POUND OF RIBS.

IS VARIETY FINE CUISINE?

Many years ago I was invited to be a distinguished visiting professor at Wichita State University.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 7, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit