Great Private Collections of Imperial Russia

Hardcover
$58.98
BN.com price
$65.00 List Price (Save 9%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$12.07
$65.00 List Price (Save 81%)
All (13)  
Used (8)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$12.07
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2004 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.32
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3953)

Condition: New
New Book and Cover in Excellent Condition

Ships from: Cleveland, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.77
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0865652252 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$24.84
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$26.75
(Save 59%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(87)

Condition: Good
0865652252 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$27.50
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(180)

Condition: Very Good
New York; St. Petersburg 2004 Hardcover First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 256 pp. Folio. Hardcover in dj. First edition. Sl. scuffing and lt edgewear to dj, bumping to ... corners and sp. ends, sticker to rear panel. Bumping to book sp. ends and slightly to corners, lt board exposure to sp. foot, faint scratches to front board. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Providence, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$32.75
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0865652252 Used, in good condition. Book only. May have interior marginalia or previous owner's name.

Ships from: Punta Gorda, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$37.85
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
2004-10-15 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Saint Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$50.00
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(135)

Condition: Like New
New York 2004 hardcover Fine in near fine jacket With 342 illustrations, mostly in color. 255pp. Thick 4to, black boards, d.w. New York: Vendome Press, (2004). First American ... edition. A fine copy in a near fine dust wrapper. Read more Show Less

Ships from: New York, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$64.42
(Save 1%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(189)

Condition: New
Brand New. Money back if not happy!

Ships from: Hialeah, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Among the most important private art collections ever created were those of Imperial Russia. Catherine the Great, guided by Voltaire, amassed treasures on a Herculean scale, laying the basis for what is today the Russian State Hermitage. Favorite courtiers built palaces of unprecedented magnificence in St. Petersburg and Moscow for their vast collections of paintings, antiquities, and decorative arts. In a lively and anecdotal text, Oleg Neverov reassembles these now-legendary private collections-which, after the 1917 Revolution, were dispersed among the Hermitage, Pushkin, and Tretiakov museums, sold to foreign museums, or spirited abroad.

Represented...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Among the most important private art collections ever created were those of Imperial Russia. Catherine the Great, guided by Voltaire, amassed treasures on a Herculean scale, laying the basis for what is today the Russian State Hermitage. Favorite courtiers built palaces of unprecedented magnificence in St. Petersburg and Moscow for their vast collections of paintings, antiquities, and decorative arts. In a lively and anecdotal text, Oleg Neverov reassembles these now-legendary private collections-which, after the 1917 Revolution, were dispersed among the Hermitage, Pushkin, and Tretiakov museums, sold to foreign museums, or spirited abroad.

Represented here are works that once belonged to such famed aristocratic families as the Stroganovs and Yussupovs; to the merchant princes Mamontov and Tenischeva; and to the legendary Morozov and Schukin families, the largest purchasers of the early works of Picasso, Matisse, and Braque. Here, portraits of the collectors, period photography, and architectural drawings and watercolors, along with beautiful reproductions of the artworks and texts drawn from the latest research in Russian archives, bring this long-gone era and its treasures back to life.

Author Bio: Oleg Neverov, a Russian art historian, is the keeper of the department of antiquities, Russian State Hermitage. He is the author of catalogues, monographs, and nearly 200 articles. Mikhail Piotrovsky is director of the Russian State Hermitage. Nicholas Romanov is head of the former imperial family.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Families like the Stroganovs or Tretyakovs may be vaguely familiar to U.S. readers, but most of the 30 clans and individuals that did the bulk of Russia's collecting over three centuries will not-making this book all the more valuable. Matching masterworks with the rich travelers to Europe (where most pieces originated) who recognized them and brought them back, most often, to Petersburg, Neverov, a curator at Petersburg's State Hermitage Museum, shows how that institution, along with the Pushkin in Moscow and various others, came to hold so much great art. Jacques-Louis David, Greuze, Gainsborough, van Eyck, Memling, Matisse (Dance), Tiepolo, Cezanne, Picasso (the lovely Young Girl on a Ball) and Bonnard are all here, though works by the likes of da Vinci and Titian that travelers to Russia may have seen and loved are not. The indifferent layout and font choices don't detract too much from the more than 350 full-color reproductions, which are clear if not ravishing. Neverov exhaustively relates the families he discusses to their home cities and those cities to their larger histories; as a reckoning of provenance, the book fully satisfies. (Nov.) Copyright 2004 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780865652255
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/1/2004
  • Pages: 256
  • Product dimensions: 10.00 (w) x 12.62 (h) x 1.25 (d)

Table of Contents

Private collections : the origin of museums 7
Family collecting 9
Private galleries as a public service 10
The emergence of private collections in Russia : Peter the Great and his inner circle : the early 18th century 13
Collectors from the aristocracy, old and new : the second half of the 18th century 21
Servants of the state and Russian collectors abroad : the 19th century 105
Merchant princes of the Moscow renaissance : 1850-1914 157

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit