Green Bible: Understand the Bible's Powerful Message for the Earth (NRSV)

( 8 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Revised Standard Version)
$19.31
BN.com price
$29.95 List Price (Save 36%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$4.96
$29.95 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (31)  
Used (16)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$4.96
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(841)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
* Softcover. Cover shows normal wear and pages contain some marking/highlighting. Original supplements/access codes not guaranteed. Good used copy, thanks!

Ships from: Goodlettsville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.08
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(797)

Condition: Very Good
2008-10-07 Flexibound Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.82
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9424)

Condition: Like New
10/7/2008 Flexibound Fine 0061627992 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line ... on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(284)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2008 Softcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 9. Softcover. Minor edgewear. (Bibles-grey, yellow, green/green & black & white letters)

Ships from: Fountain Valley, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(131)

Condition: Good
0061627992 slight cover curl, but clean; first 10 pages have crinkles; notes & underlining inside; strong binding; normal minor to moderate used book wear.

Ships from: FERN PARK, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9530)

Condition: Very Good
Scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(110)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Flexible cloth Fourth Printing Near Fine 9780061627996. Very slightest of edgewear; 1440 pages.

Ships from: Magalia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.68
(Save 61%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2008 Softcover Very Good. No Dust Jacket Size: 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Text clean. Cloth covered wraps lightly bumped and shelf worn at corners, edges and spine ends. ... Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 9780061627996. Inventory No: 111282. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Manhattan, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.30
(Save 46%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Like New
Perfect mint condition. Covers/pages are crisp and clean. Tight binding.

Ships from: Arlington, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The Green Bible will equip and encourage you to see God's vision for creation and help you engage in the work of healing and sustaining it. This first Bible of its kind includes inspirational essays from key leaders such as N. T. Wright, Barbara Brown Taylor, Brian McLaren, Matthew Sleeth, Pope John Paul II, and Wendell Berry. As you read the scriptures anew, The Green Bible will help you see that caring for the earth is not only a calling, but a lifestyle.
  • The Green Bible
    The Green Bible

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

One of the most intriguing new Bibles, bound in flexible hemp-like cloth, it bears not a cross on its cover but a tree, an apt symbol of the whole enterprise. Gone are "the words of the Lord in red"-instead we have words "tracing environmental themes" in green, which results in embarrassingly long stretches of all-black type. Added are pieces by "inspirational" authors, including Francis of Assissi, who, in his humility, would have been appalled by such elevation above the words of his God. With over 100 pages of prefatory material by the likes of Desmond Tutu, Barbara Brown Taylor, and the late John Paul II before a word of Genesis. Deceptively like this one, but aimed at hunters more than preservers, is a novelty reprint, Nelson's Great Outdoors Bible, now in waterproof artificial leather in camouflage colors!


—Graham Christian

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061627996
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/7/2008
  • Edition description: New Revised Standard Version
  • Pages: 1440
  • Sales rank: 79,726
  • Product dimensions: 5.80 (w) x 8.50 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword Desmond Tutu Tutu, Desmond

Introduction The Power of a Green God J. Matthew Sleeth Sleeth, J. Matthew

Reading the Bible through a Green Lens Calvin B. DeWitt DeWitt, Calvin B.

Peace with God the Creator, Peace with All of Creation Pope John Paul II Paul, Pope John, II

Why I Am Green Brian McLaren McLaren, Brian

Creation Theology: A Jewish Perspective Ellen Bernstein Bernstein, Ellen

Knowing Our Place on Earth: Learning Environmental Responsibility from the Old Testament Ellen F. Davis Davis, Ellen F.

Jesus: Savior of the Earth James Jones Jones, James

Jesus Is Coming - Plant a Treel Dr. N. T. Wright Bishop of Durham

The Dominion of Love Barbara Brown Taylor Taylor, Barbara Brown

Loving the Earth Is Loving the Poor Gordon Aeschliman Aeschliman, Gordon

Teachings on Creation through the Ages

To the Reader

The Old Testament

The New Testament

The Green Bible Trail Guide

Where Do You Go from Here? - A Resource Guide

The Green Subject Index

Concordance

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 8 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 6 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 5, 2012

    Great Bible but not for nook!

    I own a hardcopy of this bible and I love it. The scriptures that relate to creation are highlighted in green but that's not the case in the nook version--no highlights at all. The whole point of the Green Bible is to direct you to the "Green" verses but there are none!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 9, 2010

    This is the first bible I've ever purchased and the only one I'll ever need.

    I adore this bible and am eager to puruse it for random tid-bits. By placing all the references to nature and the environment in green font, I am constantly reminded that stewardship and responsibility for our planet are integral to my experiences of faith. The forward by Bishop Desmond Tutu, and other essays are reminders of how I can fit eco-awareness and environmentalism with faith and Christianity. God Bless!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Green Bible

    This is an excellent Bible and an excellent source for environmental connections. I have been using the NRSV for years, and The Green Bible makes a superb addition to my Augmented Oxford edition. It is informative and useful to see which verses the Editors have chosen to highlight in green. Also, the approximately 120 page introduction provides a wonderful environmental commentary. Its size and packaging make it a convenient volume to carry.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 17, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A Wonderful Reference Bible

    By far the best feature is the Trail Guide in the appendix, but the introductory essays--especially John Paul's--are also a welcome boon. The selected passages marked in green in the NRSV text is also helpful. This Bible is a real blessing for Christians with an environmental concern.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 2, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 11, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 8 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit