Green Calder Grass

( 38 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (154)  
Used (138)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 154 (16 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2003-06-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 154 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.77
BN.com price
$6.79 List Price (Save 15%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Jessy Niles Calder isn't the sort of woman to lead a man or be led by him. Headstrong and proud, with her roots stuck deep in Calder soil, she always knew that Ty Calder was the man for her, even if she had to wait for him to leave behind his loveless marriage to glamorous, poor little rich girl, Tara. Now, as Ty's wife, Jessy finally has everything she's ever wanted--the strong bonds of family, a thriving ranch, and the long-waited promise of a new life growing within her...proof of her love for Ty.

And then Tara returns.

As manipulative as she is beautiful, Tara has never brought anything with her but trouble, and Jessy can only wonder what she wants this time. But when Tara's powerful father dies, she seems genuinely shattered and leans on Ty and his sister, Cat, for comfort and strength. Soon, Tara's back on the land and in their lives, and nothing is the same. As days give way to months, Tara's very presence divides the ranch, replacing long-held bonds of trust between employer and employees, friends and relatives--husband and wife--with new seeds f suspicion and simmering jealousies that endanger Jessy's happiness and the Calders' claim on their land.

With everything at risk, from the ranch she loves to the name she proudly call her own, Jessy Calder is in for the fight of her life...a fight that is turning deadly. Determined to make Ty Calder hers at all costs, Tara has stirred a lust for revenge from an old danger--a secret link to the past that will test the fabric of the Calder clan, threatening their very lives--and culminating in a loss more heartbreaking than any of them could imagine.

Filled with the passion, excitement, and depth that have earned her a legion of fans in novel after novel, Janet Dailey's Green Calder Grass is an extraordinary new installment in the saga of one family's hopes and dreams--a story as proud and majestic as America itself.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Trodding the familiar terrain of the western romance with practiced skill, veteran novelist Dailey returns again to the Calder clan and its Triple C Montana ranch. Ty Calder has recovered from the kidnap/shooting that ended Calder Pride, and he and Jessy are joyfully expecting twins. Jessy, a cowhand's daughter, grew up on the ranch and shares a love for the land with Ty and Ty's father, Chase. The one obstacle to the family's continued prosperity is a 10,000-acre parcel of government land that lies within the ranch boundaries; negotiations for clear title are stalled in political wrangling between cattlemen and environmentalists. Jessy's nemesis is Tara, the glamorous daughter of rich industrialist E.J. Dyson, who was Ty's first wife. When Dyson suffers a fatal heart attack, a distraught Tara begs Cat, Ty's sister, who was once close to her, and Ty himself, to attend the Texas funeral. Reluctantly, Ty goes and falls victim to Tara's machinations to recapture his love machinations that include Tara wangling herself an invitation to visit the ranch. Meanwhile, Jessy's twins are born, ex-convict Buck Haskell (once Chase's best friend) reappears and tensions build between Ty and Jessy he resents cowhand Ballard's attentions to Jessy; she distrusts Tara. Tara's continued presence in their lives is the source of rumors and suspicions culminating in tragedy and great opportunities for a sequel. While some characters are stereotypes, the villain is well disguised and Jessy is a strong role model for readers. After a slow scene-setting start, Dailey turns out a page-turner. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information.
Library Journal
The sixth episode of Dailey's Calder saga opens with Jessy Niles and Ty Caulder happily married and awaiting the birth of twins. News that a bull calf sold several years ago has won the championship in a major stock show and been valued at $250,000 persuades the family to explore the idea of constructing a sale barn on the ranch. Things are looking good for all of the Calders until Tara, Ty's wealthy and spoiled ex-wife, reenters their lives. Tara, bitter over the divorce and determined to win Ty back, sees the new venture as an opportunity to ingratiate herself into the family business. Weathering the loss of 10,000 acres of government grazing land, a two-year drought, grass fires, and Jessy's head injury from an attempted murder, the Calders overcome and are steeled for the next episode. Known for her romances, Dailey includes little in this novel; the plot is muddy at times, and the characters often seem to lack motivation. The recording quality is excellent, and Kate Fleming narrates well, with a pleasing tonal quality and a smooth cadence. Her portrayal of male characters, however, may be disconcerting to some. Recommended for libraries with loyal Dailey readership.-Janet Martin, Health Sciences Lib., Pinehurst, NC Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780821772225
  • Publisher: Kensington Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 6/28/2003
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 416
  • Sales rank: 242,062
  • Series: Calder Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.36 (w) x 6.80 (h) x 1.15 (d)

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 38 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(23)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(5)

2 Star

(2)

1 Star

(3)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 38 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Lakita

    "How do you know?"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 20, 2012

    Molly

    Hi peeps what did i miss -molly

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Noanoamanu

    A black wolf comes in and sits down his tounge lolling out-noanoamanu

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2012

    Selene

    Is this a wolf pack? "a silver and purple wolf pads in looking like the moon goddess Selene" If it is may I join?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Rocky to mystery man

    Where did they go then

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 18, 2012

    Lynx

    She runs away sobbing but before she leaves she screams at hunter,"DO U REALIZE WAT UR DOIN TO UR KIT???? I LUVVED U AND U LEFT!!!! I DONT NO THIS SIDE OF U!"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2012

    War

    Hello all. How has your day been.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Jadia

    Im still here- jadia

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2012

    Molly

    Hi jadia -molly

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Kat

    Ok can someone play with me . Kat

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 24, 2012

    Jade

    Sorry my nook broke. What did i miss?

    Jade

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 21, 2012

    Mystery man

    Cause everyone left s

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 2, 2012

    Hunter

    Raises eyebrows. Ok...maken sure.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2012

    A series must read

    Its filled with tragety and suspense but is such a realistic story. It feels real like you know the characters personally which is what keeps you drawn into the story. I loved it. I cried and laughed and continue to reread this saga over and over.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 24, 2011

    Laura Calder's story

    I enjoyed this book that describes how Laura Calder turns out.
    I like that she loves high fashion, but still likes the traditions set by the Calder family.
    She is still a down to earth person.
    I love the way the story went.
    You have to read this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2008

    So sad!

    this was the first book I have read by Dailey, at first i really enjoyed it, but at the end when you found out who died, it was horrible. I have never cried so hard over any book, I am now cautious about reading any more of her books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2007

    THE WORST

    this was seriously the worst i couldnt believe the end..i agree that the fighting was just to much it wasnt even that forceful and then the whole tara aspect was completely crazy and i still dont get what her angle was...not very good at all to much is just hanging

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2003

    DISAPPOINTED!!!

    I enjoyed 'Calder Born, Calder Bred' with Ty's romance with Jessy and then followed up with 'Calder Pride' to read about Cat's story. Each was romantic and I couldn't put them down. BUT I started this one and all the arguing between Jessy and Ty was a little hard to take. I am also bad about glancing at the ending, just so I can be reassured of a happy one. I didn't get the impression of a happy ending with this story!! Also, how is it possible that one family can experience so much tragedy!! First Ty/Cat's mom, then Cat's fiance, and I won't even mention what appears to happen in this story!! I only read the first few chapters, but I just can't finish it!!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2003

    Calder's Family too depressing

    Ty let's Tara stay at the Homestead? Jessy allows it? The criminal is allowed to roam around the ranch at will? Funerals, fires, adultry. I won't continue with this series, much too depressing and I fear in the next book something will happen to the twins...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2003

    Calder Love and honor

    Jessy Niles Calder and her husband Ty live on the Calder ranch in Montana, where they raise cattle. Jessy, pregnant with twins, feels secure in her marriage, except when Ty¿s ex-wife Tara creates tension in their lives. Tara has now come to realize she lost a good thing when she divorced Ty Calder. When the Calder¿s hold an auction on their land, Tara finds many reasons to visit, scheming to gain the Calder¿s trust, as she helps with auction preparations. Through the grapevine, Tara learns a piece of land the Calder¿s lease on the ranch can be bought for the right price. As the new owner of some Calder land she attempts to drive a wedge between Jessie and Ty, with no regard to the children, or other¿s lives. As the plans for Tara¿s new home on the property come together, she tries to find ways to integrate herself back into the Calder family, but finds herself pushed farther and farther away. Can Tara split Jessie and Ty? The novel GREEN CALDER GRASS has many wonderful characters, and a plot that brings love and happiness into the reader¿s heart. As a strong loveable woman, Jessy will appeal to the reader¿s senses. My favorite line in the entire novel sums up her character beautifully, she told Ty even though she could ¿ride like a man and work like a man, that didn¿t mean you didn¿t like flowers and candy.¿ City girl, Tara is brought to life, when she throws her classiness around, trying to make herself appear superior, which gives the reader a comparison of city and country life that makes the story a treat to read. Ty, trying to please his wife and keep harmony with his ex-wife comes across as a strong man, full of integrity, determination, and honesty. The Calder legend lives on through him, he is a fair man, who treats all with respect, and doesn¿t let wrongdoing get past him. Ms. Dailey has created a delightful story full of love and heartache that is sure to delight any romance reader. The love and honesty shine through the scenes in GREEN CALDER GRASS, without the sexual content that makes some readers feel uncomfortable. This is a must read this summer, a novel to share with your family, and friends. The second novel in the series, SHIFTING CALDER WIND is out in hardback, and I look forward to reading more about the trials and tribulations of the Calder family. ¿July 2003., 410pp., $7.99., ISBN: 0-8217-7222-8.¿ Angie Dobson

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 38 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit