Greg Noll: The Art of the Surfboard

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$19.60
BN.com price
$30.00 List Price (Save 35%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$14.18
$30.00 List Price (Save 53%)
All (24)  
Used (9)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
$14.18
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Like New
4/1/2007 Hardcover 1st Fine 1586857762 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ... line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.86
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good 1586857762 Very Good Condition. Minor shelf wear from storage. Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.36
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.37
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4793)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$19.37
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(887)

Condition: New
Shipped from US. Express shipping in 3 to 6 business days. Standard shipping in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.56
(Save 35%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days standard or 3 to 6 business days express. FREE TRACKING WITH EVERY ORDER! Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7941)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 33%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(125)

Condition: Like New
2007 hardcover 1st Edition As New in As New dust jacket 1.1 x 10.1 x 9.9 Inches 176 pp; A Faint touch of shelf wear, else as new, a very attractive copy. 1st Edition. 176pp; ... ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION. 34 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABLE SERVICE. MEMBER ABAA. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lexington, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.30
(Save 26%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1586857762 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.41
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 1586857762 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 24 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

These Amazing, Speeding Objects!

The surfboard is both watercraft and work of art. Its sleek curves and lines are designed for high-performance travel upon the dynamic liquid medium of ocean swells and waves.

Greg Noll: The Art of the Surfboard tells the full story of the surfboard as realized through the hands and mind of a sur?ng legend, who has been hand-crafting surfboards for over 55 years. From simple balsa boards built for Malibu's small waves in the 1950s to sleek, streamlined dragsters designed for the giant winter surf on Oahu's North Shore,Greg Noll has lifted the art of the surfboard to a new plane. Utilizing rare and ancient woods (like koa ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

These Amazing, Speeding Objects!

The surfboard is both watercraft and work of art. Its sleek curves and lines are designed for high-performance travel upon the dynamic liquid medium of ocean swells and waves.

Greg Noll: The Art of the Surfboard tells the full story of the surfboard as realized through the hands and mind of a sur?ng legend, who has been hand-crafting surfboards for over 55 years. From simple balsa boards built for Malibu's small waves in the 1950s to sleek, streamlined dragsters designed for the giant winter surf on Oahu's North Shore,Greg Noll has lifted the art of the surfboard to a new plane. Utilizing rare and ancient woods (like koa and redwood) he re-creates the classic and important boards from the past.

This is the full story that answers who, how and why as manifested in the life and works of one of surfing's greatest riders and craftsmen.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781586857769
  • Publisher: Smith, Gibbs Publisher
  • Publication date: 3/9/2007
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 160
  • Sales rank: 423,706
  • Product dimensions: 10.00 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Drew Kampion is the former editor of Surfer, Surfing, Wind Surf, and Wind Tracks magazines. He founded, edited, and published the award-winning Island Independent, and is the author of the best-selling titles Stoked! A History of Surf Culture and Lost Coast: Stories from the Surf. Drew continues to write for magazines dedicated to the surfing life, as well as others. He lives in Washington. He lives in Washington state

Read an Excerpt

Greg Noll is a big man in every way. Nicknamed "Da Bull," he is a legend in the surfing world, celebrated especially for a trio of achievements:

He was the instigator of the first conquest of the waves at Waimea Bay on November 7th of 1957.

He rode a huge third-reef Pipeline wave-the rarely ridden "cloudbreak"-in December of 1964.

He took on perhaps the largest wave ever attempted, at Makaha, during the epic swell of December 1969.

While Noll's reputation rests largely on his accomplishments as a big-wave surfer, it is his work as a surfboard shaper that will likely prove most enduring. He shaped his first surfboard in 1950, started his own surfboard business in the balsa-wood era of the 1950s, and went on to become a pioneer in the new foam-and-fiberglass revolution of the early 1960s. By the mid-1960s, Noll was one of the largest surfboard manufacturers in the world.

Over the years, Greg Noll built many notable big-wave (as well as "hot-dog") surfboards. His signature model campaign with the great surfing iconoclast Miki Dora remains one of the high points of surf-business history, and the resulting "Da Cat" surfboards are among the most prized items at contemporary surfboard and memorabilia auctions.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit