Gun Dog: Revolutionary Rapid Training Method

( 9 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (REV)
$18.80
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.66
$25.95 List Price (Save 86%)
All (38)  
Used (22)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
$3.66
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1961 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.74
(Save 86%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(46)

Condition: Good
1961 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Olean, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.83
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
1961 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 81%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(41)

Condition: Like New
Nicely kept and Maintained!

Ships from: Traverse City, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.50
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(162)

Condition: Very Good
DJ has edge wear, creases, scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Boards have edge wear, rubbed corners/spine. A few bent page corners. No writing. Very good.

Ships from: Iowa City, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.95
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Like New
1961-05-26 Hardcover Like New Remainder Mark-Gun Dog is: * The first book written for the man with limited time and facilities who wants a gun dog fast and who wants to train ... it himself. * The first book written in this field with scientific information on the mental development of a dog. From this study by one of the nation's outstanding animal behavior laboratories, Wolters has changed the procedures in training a gun dog. * The first book for the upland bird hunter that teaches the hunting commands with the use of training tools, making training easier for you and your dog. * The first book to show the complete training procedures step by step in picture sequences. It will show you not only what to expect of your dog, but what your dog expects of you. You will be able to see how to do it. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Burnsville, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(323)

Condition: Very Good
0525245499 Fast shipping , excellent service

Ships from: burlington, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.68
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.84
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1784)

Condition: Like New
1961 Hard cover Revised ed. Fine. Never opened. {FP} Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 106 p.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(415)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 1961 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket No folds or marks; bright, fresh copy.

Ships from: Lubbock, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 38 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Gun Dog is:
  • The first book written for the man with limited time and facilities who wants a gun dog fast and who wants to train it himself.
  • The first book written in this field with scientific information on the mental development of a dog. From this study by one of the nation's outstanding animal behavior laboratories, Wolters has changed the procedures in training a gun dog.
  • The first book for the upland bird hunter that teaches the hunting commands with the use of training tools, making training easier for you and your dog.
  • The first book to show the complete training procedures ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Gun Dog is:
  • The first book written for the man with limited time and facilities who wants a gun dog fast and who wants to train it himself.
  • The first book written in this field with scientific information on the mental development of a dog. From this study by one of the nation's outstanding animal behavior laboratories, Wolters has changed the procedures in training a gun dog.
  • The first book for the upland bird hunter that teaches the hunting commands with the use of training tools, making training easier for you and your dog.
  • The first book to show the complete training procedures step by step in picture sequences. It will show you not only what to expect of your dog, but what your dog expects of you. You will be able to see how to do it.

Gun Dog is a revolutionary rapid training method.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780525245490
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 5/28/1961
  • Edition description: REV
  • Pages: 106
  • Sales rank: 126,657
  • Product dimensions: 6.74 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Richard A. Wolters was director of the North American Hunting Retriever Association and president of the Retriever Club of Westchester County, NY, as well as retriever columnist for Gun Dog magazine. A recognized expert who lectured widely and conducted many seminars, his The Labrador Retriever was named Best Dog Book of the Year by the Dog Writers Association of America.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    Good Book to Start with

    The Information that is presented in these training books by Richard Wolters, is possible some of the best out-lined and presented training material that i have ready for training dog.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 16, 2005

    Great Book

    This is a truly great book! Many people don't like it, particularly the oldtimers and the people who want big ranging dogs. If you live in the city, have limited facilities and want to own and train your own pointing dog you will enjoy this book and if you follow it you will have a very well behaved dog. Now the early training that this book advocates does tend to shorten the hunting dogs range and keep them under 100 yards, but if you want that field trial dog or big ranging dog this book is NOT for you. This book is a great book if you want a close ranging, easily controlled hunting partner. I have a brittany that i trained following this guide and she is one of the softest dogs i have owned. She is a year old hunts to cover, ranging out a little over 100 yards when needed and holds her points as well as retrieves to hand though i have only done natural retrieving with her. She did have a number of natural intstincts but she is controllable and listens to her commands well. This book has helped me shape one of my best hunting dogs ever and i will use it on every dog from here on out. This book isn't for everyone but if you fit it, it will show you great results. Follow it to the 't' and have fun with your dog. - A READER

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2002

    Easy for 1st Time Trainers

    I had never owned a bird dog before and was at a total loss as to train him. I followed the book's instructions and have a fully trained German Shorthair Pointer. He follows hand signals and whistle commands better than any Lab I have seen and is well behaved in the home. I really enjoyed the ease of reading. There were no wasted words in this book. I have read it at least four times and go back to it each fall for a refresher course before the season.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 28, 2001

    A must read training book for upland bird dog owners.

    Training the upland bird dog has never been covered in this way. Wolters uses scientific data to explain what's going on in your dog's 'noggin'. His methods are so simple to use that it's hard to believe that they work. They most definitely do. The outstanding illustrations show exactly how to run through each of the training sessions. Wolters also explains many alternate methods for some of the more difficult lessons. Read this book. The colorful writing will make you laugh all the way through, knowing that you'll will come out with a great gun dog at the end.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2000

    Quick easy way to train your gun dog

    This book gives easy to understand advice about how a non-professional can train a pointing and retreiving dog for field work. It worked for us on both our bird dogs and now we're giving it to people who buy our puppies. Much of the book is common sense and it sounds too easy but it works !!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 19, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 31, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit