Had Enough? A Handbook for Fighting Back

( 9 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$23.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (175)  
Used (147)  
New (28)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 175 (18 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2003-12-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
12/2003 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2003-12-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2003-12-02 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 320 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(250)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Lansing, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2401)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(608)

Condition: Good
Good Last owners name within cover The book has been read, but remains in good and clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact, including dust cover, if ... applicable. The spine may show signs of wear, and pages may include limited notes and handwriting. This item was a donation to Goodwill of Greater Washington. Thanks for your order from Goodwill of Greater Washington. Your purchase will help Goodwill provide job training and employment services to people with disadvantages and disabilities. You just made a difference in someone's life today. Your order will be processed within 2 business days of receipt. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Washington, DC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Acceptable
2003-11-01 Hardcover Fair Acceptable to good. Good readable copy. Tight Book. Light shelf cover. Clear Text. Former Library Book. Thank you for choosing Opt By Design.

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(140)

Condition: Like New
2003 Hardcover Fine (We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

Ships from: Fort Lauderdale, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(717)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 18
Showing 1 – 10 of 175 (18 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$13.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Have you had enough of George W. Bush and the Republican right? Are you sick and tired of the tax-cutting, environment-desecrating, secret-keeping, influence-peddling, war-mongering, free speech-hating hypocrites who occupy America's halls of power? If so, you have company — James Carville.

Like James Carville, America has been bruised and battered by the Republicans who are running our country and running it into the ground. The Bush administration has squandered a five-trillion-dollar surplus and created a five-trillion-dollar projected deficit. Their tax cut for the rich was supposed to create jobs — but instead America has lost more than three million of them. This administration was ...

See more details below

Overview

Have you had enough of George W. Bush and the Republican right? Are you sick and tired of the tax-cutting, environment-desecrating, secret-keeping, influence-peddling, war-mongering, free speech-hating hypocrites who occupy America's halls of power? If so, you have company — James Carville.

Like James Carville, America has been bruised and battered by the Republicans who are running our country and running it into the ground. The Bush administration has squandered a five-trillion-dollar surplus and created a five-trillion-dollar projected deficit. Their tax cut for the rich was supposed to create jobs — but instead America has lost more than three million of them. This administration was supposed to bring honor and dignity to the White House but instead brought lies, leaks, secrecy, and fear. They promised to make the country stronger and safer but instead they've left us overstretched, isolated, and insecure.

And Carville has had enough.

In Had Enough? the legendary political adviser comes out of his corner swinging, taking on the Bush White House and the Republican leaders in Congress on every front — from the economy to education to foreign affairs. But he doesn't just attack; he lays out constructive "had enough" solutions for healing the damage done by the Republicans and helping disheartened Democrats get back on their feet. In addition, he offers "Ten Rules for Progressives to Live By" and a new War Room mantra for a new era.

Had Enough? is a rousing handbook for taking back the country, for fighting back the right wing, and for returning the power to the people.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
James Carville, the scrappy political consultant who directed Bill Clinton's successful presidential campaign, launches a devastating attack on the Bush administration and its poisonous policies and proposes sound, savvy counterstrategies for getting the country back on track.
Publishers Weekly
For liberals who think Al Franken and Michael Moore show too much restraint, the Ragin' Cajun launches another no-holds-barred assault on the conservative powers-that-be. Carville's shtick remains intact, so the political commentary is saturated with jokes about being married to a Republican, stories about his family down in Louisiana and recipes for barbecue shrimp and bread pudding. But if you thought he was mad before, wait until Carville tears into George W. Bush and his administration. Not content with merely attacking Bush's Iraqi war strategy, Carville denigrates the entire war on terrorism, reminding readers that Senate Democrats proposed tougher homeland security proposals that the president consistently rejected. He also suggests that not only could Gore have handled 9/11 better, it probably wouldn't even have happened. And he's just getting started at that point, gearing up for tough criticism of tax cuts, school vouchers, tort reform and other GOP policies. But finger-pointing isn't enough; Carville provides a "nice little progressive playbook" of counterstrategies to rebuild economically and socially the way he says only Democrats can. It's hard to tell sometimes whether he's putting on his pitbull act: the "fuel or freedom" tax on SUV owners is probably satirical, but a full ban on contributions to incumbent congresspeople is so radical it's got to be serious. As Howard Dean recently proved, Democratic candidates still turn to Carville for talking points, so don't be surprised to see some of these proposals raised on the campaign trail next year. (Dec. 5) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.
From The Critics
With his usual biting wit and incendiary rhetoric, political consultant and media talking head Carville presents an alternative to the Bush presidency in this funny, informative, and challenging book. This is primarily a critique of the faults, failures, and lies of the Bush administration, but Carville does not spare his Democratic colleagues. He also issues a call for them to go after Bush and reclaim power. With homey, down-to-earth language and a few recipes thrown in (for red bean soup, salad, and bread pudding), Carville is irresistible, even when one disagrees with his analysis. He covers a wide range of issues, describing the Bush response to problems and an alternative view of those problems, followed by his "Had Enough" solutions. Carville will convert few with this book-it is not designed to persuade but to reinforce preexisting views and enliven the Democratic troops. For all libraries. [Previewed in Prepub Alert, LJ 9/15/03.]-Michael A. Genovese, Loyola Marymount Univ., Los Angeles Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780743255752
  • Publisher: Simon & Schuster
  • Publication date: 12/2/2003
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 7.50 (h) x 1.12 (d)

Meet the Author

James Carville is the best-known and most-loved political consultant in American history. He is also a speaker, talk-show host, actor, and author with six New York Times bestsellers to his credit. Part of a large Southern family, he grew up without a television and loved to listen to the stories his mama told. Mr. Carville lives with his wife, Mary Matalin, and their two daughters in New Orleans.

Read an Excerpt

Had Enough?

A Handbook for Fighting Back
By James Carville

Simon & Schuster

Copyright © 2003 James Carville
All right reserved.

ISBN: 0743255755

Prologue

I don't know about you, but I've had enough of the whole damn thing.

  • I've had enough of losing elections.
  • I've had enough of losing arguments.
  • I've had enough of seeing Americans losing their jobs.
  • Heck, I've had enough of losing my hair.
  • I've had enough of calling some B-rate cowboy my commander in Chief.
  • I've had enough of the broken promises, the unnecessary secrecy, and the lying to the American people.
  • I've had enough of people saying government doesn't work -- when, for them, it's working like a charm.
  • I've had enough of giving millionaires like Dick Cheney and myself tax breaks and giving America's kids a mountain of debt.
  • I've had enough of being hated around the world because I'm an American.
  • Oh, but my frustration is an equal-opportunity thing.
  • I've had enough of Democrats rolling over and thinking that you can appease George Bush, Dick Cheney, Tom DeLay, and that whole gang of Keystone Kops who are running America today.
  • I've had enough of seeing our ideas stolen, then bastardized, then used to beat us over the head so hard that we stop thinking straight and what should be cries of outrage become pitiful whimpers.
  • I've had enough of people coming up to me on street corners, in hotel lobbies, in airports, and whining to me about how bad things are. Believe me, I know.
  • I've had enough of a press too scared and pathetic to ask a follow-up question.
  • I've had enough of the blowhards on cable TV, and the self-righteous anger I hear from people whose only accomplishment in life is their ability to turn the dial on an AM radio.
  • Tell you what, I've had enough of having enough.

In fact, there's only one thing in this world aside from the love of my wife and two daughters that gives me comfort right now, and it is this: If you're picking up this book, you've probably had enough, too.

Rest assured, there are a lot of people who are as fed up as you and me. And most of them want to do something about it. But here's the problem: they're just sitting there, taking it. Sure, maybe you throw your shoe at the TV sometimes. But that doesn't accomplish anything, unless you count seeing a tread mark on Bill O'Reilly's face as progress.

It's time to quit stewing, steaming, and taking abuse, and start taking action.

We need to take back our country from the tax-cutting, environment-desecrating, secret-keeping, influence-peddling, warmongering, free-speech-hating, hypocritical right-wing goofballs who are running things today.

We need to say, "Enough is enough." We want our country back, and we intend to get it back.

That's what this book is: it's a guide for taking back Congress, the White House, and America from the people running our country -- and running it into the ditch -- today. And we're not just going to rant, and rave, and criticize. We're going to put forward some fresh new ideas to make progressives stronger, and our country better.

So consider the following pages a constructive outlet for your case of political road rage, and read on.

Copyright © 2003 by James Carville



Continues...


Excerpted from Had Enough? by James Carville Copyright © 2003 by James Carville. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Table of Contents

Prologue
Introduction: The Lesson of the Transgender Amendment 1
Pt. 1 "The Common Defense" 25
1 Homeland Security 31
2 Military and Foreign Policy 53
Pt. 2 "The General Welfare" 83
3 Deficits Matter, Debts Matter, and They Matter a Lot 92
4 Tax Cuts: The Big Lie 110
Pt. 3 "Secure the Blessings of Liberty to Ourselves and Our Posterity" 137
5 Education 141
6 Environment and Energy 167
7 Health Care 185
Pt. 4 "Establish Justice" 203
8 Carville's Campaign Finance Reform Proposal 208
9 Corporate Governance 222
10 The Myth of Tort Reform 235
Pt. 5 "Insure Domestic Tranquility" 251
11 "Those Damn Entitlements" 255
12 A Note on Lying 275
13 A Note on the Religious Right and Politics 279
14 A Note on Friends 281
Pt. 6 "To Form a More Perfect Union" 289
Notes 300
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 2 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 15, 2004

    Time for the Democrats to take it back.

    James Carville is right on! Now it's time for the Democrats to take action and take back the White House. How can anyone who reads this book back the Republican Party? Had enough? I have and if you read this book and get the facts, I am sure you will too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2004

    Socialist

    I like to keep an open mind. The book is good, but do true Americans really want our country run this way. I for one do not want to live in a Socialist country, we can think for ourselves.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2003

    Read the book before you crticicize it.

    People like the reviewer above, who have clearly not even read the book should not comment on it's content. If you've read it, you would know Carville is as critical of his own party as he is of the Republican party. He is issuing a challenge to the Democratic base to quit complaining and organize a strategy to regain a foothold in the American political power structure. This book is invaluable to those who are looking for a way to rejuvenate the Democratic party and I recommend it wholeheartedly.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 22, 2003

    Finally someone not afraid to speak-up

    James Carville should be the Democratic candidate for president. In his new book, he not only boldly tells it like it is about the the state of America in 2003, he also offers a plan on how to fix what's wrong. Instead of just labeling and calling names like Coulter, O'Reilly, Hannity do in their books, he states his case and offers big solutions. As he did in 1992, James moves beyond labels, and offers the big picture to get us out of the mess that the Republicans are getting us into for the 2nd time in 20 years. The first time was when Ronald Reagan was in the White House. While I refuse to say anything personal about a man who has the problems that Reagan does, he was a disaster for our country. George W. is even worse for this country than anyone before him. Read Carville, Franken, Krugman, Ivans and Friedman and see if you don't agree.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2003

    Excellent book

    Carville hits the nail right on the head. One of the best books I've read. The book is well researched and a fast read. I'm recommending it to everyone who thinks!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 3, 2003

    Yea, enough of you!

    Another obvious truth revealed by libs, they can't take what they dish out. America has had enough,enough of libeal prapoanda which has led this country to the brink of destruction. I'm glad this book has been writen. It gives us (common sense people) ammunition.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2003

    Wonderful

    But book on politics I've read in a long time . Can't wait for his next work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2003

    Carville on target!

    Great game plan. The realities of an unnecessary war (Has the capture of Saddam changed anything?!?) and a jobless recovery ( 'slave-wage' Wal-Mart 'production jobs' in China don't count); and, the destruction of the environment for profiteers will catch up with this Haliburton-run regime. Remember, Bush 'the father' looked good in the polls the December before his defeat to Clinton too. But as Lincoln said, 'you can't fool everyone all of the time'. Carville will look like a genius next Nov. 4th!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 11, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit