Hair Color Mix Book: More Than 150 Recipes for Salon-Perfect Hair Color at Home

( 6 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.76
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$2.99
$24.95 List Price (Save 88%)
All (48)  
Used (16)  
New (32)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
$2.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Book has a small amount of wear visible on the binding, cover, pages. Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(9675)

Condition: Like New
GREAT Bargain Book Deal - like new - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee!

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(111)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 9780060839802. Book and DJ have a 2" cut to top spine, book has remainder mark to bottom page ends; ... DJ has light shelfwear; color photos; 320 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Magalia, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.07
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(704)

Condition: New
2007-10-09 Hardcover New New Book. Item delivered via UPS in 7-9 business days. Tracking available by request.

Ships from: Appleton, WI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.48
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2365)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 0060839805 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Good (book) /Good (jacket), Ex-library Copy.

Ships from: Apex, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(275)

Condition: Good
Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine gray pictorial dj. For more than twenty years, Lorri Goddard?Clark has colored the hair of people from all walks of life ? including everyone ... from teachers and homemakers to some of the most famous heads in Hollywood. But while salon professionals like Lorri can achieve truly amazing looks, the truth is that most women choose to color their hair at home. Now, for the first time in this inspiring book, Lorri shares her secret recipes for salon?worthy coloring and highlighting techniques. 303 pp. including index. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Concord, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.52
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(56)

Condition: Like New
2007-10-09 Hardcover Like New BRAND NEW BOOK. Publishers overstock. Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Manistique, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.02
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0060839805 FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.46
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.95
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(192)

Condition: Very Good
Very good condition hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear and creasing.

Ships from: Mount Carroll, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 48 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$10.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

For more than twenty years, Lorri Goddard–Clark has colored the hair of people from all walks of life – including everyone from teachers and homemakers to some of the most famous heads in Hollywood. But while salon professionals like Lorri can achieve truly amazing looks, the truth is that most women choose to color their hair at home. Now, for the first time in this inspiring book, Lorri shares her secret recipes for salon–worthy coloring and highlighting techniques.

The Hair Color Mix Book shows how to combine tints found in readily available home hair kits to create beautiful, vibrant custom shades such as:

  • Dark Chocolate with Deep Caramel Ribbons
  • Toasted Cinnamon with Buttered Lights
  • Spiced Persimmon
  • Gingered Toffee
  • Amber Honey Dream with Lemon Blossom Ribbons

You'll also learn professional techniques such as threading, ribboning, and balayage that add a whole new level to your home colouring efforts, funky special effects like dip tipping and peek a boo punk, and insider secrets–from which new shades would be most successful with your existing hair colour, to how to make your gorgeous colour last, to how best to cover those stubborn greys ...

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Picture-perfect salon-colored hair and improvised drugstore mixes both attract stares, but for opposite reasons. Celebrity colorist Lorri Goddard-Clark knows how to create vibrant hair that shines under the lights: Her clients at Beverly Hill's Neil George Salon include Renée Zellweger, Christina Aguilera, Madonna, Meg Ryan, Jennifer Aniston, Brad Pitt, and the Olsen twins. In The Hair Color Mix Book, she shares her professional experience with women who despair about high salon prices. To assist readers identify their current color and future preferences, the book provides 13 color tabs and 120 recipes for blending salon-quality hair color in your own home.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060839802
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/9/2007
  • Pages: 320
  • Sales rank: 575,343
  • Product dimensions: 7.40 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.20 (d)

Meet the Author

Lorri Goddard-Clark is one of the world's most in-demand colorists. She works at the Neil George Salon in Los Angeles and travels the world to cater to her top clients, who have included celebrities such as Drew Barrymore, Raquel Welch, Tobey Maguire, Brad Pitt, Reese Witherspoon, Mary Kate and Ashley Olsen, Heidi Klum, Kate Winslet, Kirsten Dunst, Michelle Pfeiffer, Avril Lavigne, Sienna Miller, and many, many more.

Read an Excerpt

The Hair Color Mix Book

More Than 150 Recipes for Salon-Perfect Color at Home
By Lorri Goddard-Clark

HarperCollins Publishers, Inc.

Copyright © 2007 Lorri Goddard-Clark
All right reserved.

ISBN: 9780060839802

Chapter One

Reality Check

Thinking Outside the Box

The beautiful models on the cover of the boxes of at-home color dyes have amazing hair, don't they? Absolutely! Despite that fact, have you ever been disappointed with your hair color after using an off-the-shelf dye? Do you ask yourself, "Why doesn't my hair turn out like the model's mane?" There are three simple reasons for the difference between the promise (what's on the box) and the outcome (what's on your head).

1. First, and most important, the model's natural color is most likely not the same as yours, so your results will be different from what's shown.

2. Second, the hair color shown on the cover of the box is achieved with more than just one single-process tint.

3. And finally, if the photo itself is highly manipulated, it rarely corresponds with what is realistically possible.

The Drugstore Color Dilemma

Let's examine reason number one because it is the premise on which this book is based. Every hair color responds in a unique way to the formula in a box color. For example, you are dark blonde, and yourgirlfriend is dark brown. If you both use the same brand of light golden blonde, each of you will achieve a different result. Your hair will have a lighter effect than your friend's. So the first step in creating the beautiful color you want is to identify your natural color using a simplified version of a professional hair-color tab system. Only then can you choose the right single color or mix up a tint recipe that corresponds to your natural shade to achieve what I call a target color, to achieve a specific effect. I have chosen a series of target colors in this book, and a version of almost every one of them is available to you, no matter your ethnicity or age.

There are so many great at-home hair-color products on the shelves of your favorite drugstores. In fact, there has never been a better time to be an at-home hair colorist! However, in terms of reason two, at-home hair-color kits do not tell you one vital fact: It is often necessary to use more than one color to get the most beautiful, natural look. In some instances, a carefully chosen single color can work. However, you may need to choose two, three, or maybe more boxes to achieve your objective. I have colored the hair of Milla Jovovich, Charlize Theron, and Elaine Irwin Mellencamp for major print and television-advertising campaigns for at-home hair color. A day or two before the shoot, the executives bring a photograph of a particular color and say, "Lorri, give us this color." I can't achieve the color they ask for with the ingredients in the boxes their pictures will end up on. I have to give the model an all-over dye (or what I like to call a "global color"), lowlights, and highlights.

Take a look around. Does Mother Nature work with only one shade? Colors in nature are not flat. Many shades and tones come together to create the depth, sheen, and glimmer we see in flora and fauna, animal fur, and human eyes and hair. The more variation you have in your hair, the more natural it looks. Keeping it real keeps hair gorgeous.

Hair-color professionals have a large cabinet full of shades that enable us to create the richest hair colors. These bottles contain the butter and lemon that give blonde hair light and sparkle, cinnamon and coffee tones that give brunettes sultry depth, and the merlot and apricot that give redheads the passion for which they're famous. The hair colorist's spice rack and pantry have the ingredients that add many levels of flavor and warmth to hair. And that richness, in turn, punches up eye colors and makes skin tones vibrant. A box of color from the store, no matter how good it is, usually needs a little help.

Applying multiple shades reacts with the natural variations of your hair to show off its "grain" in the same way polishing a wood surface with Pledge brings out its beauty and richness: different textures, ribbons of light—depth, warmth, and coolness. It's all about the placement of light and dark. A single, inappropriate color takes away natural variations and leaves you with a one-dimensional look.

Unreality Check

How about reason three? The final factor at play is the perfection required by advertising that necessitates giving a false impression of reality. So even after all the professional color work is done on the model's hair, the resulting professionally lighted photograph is retouched, airbrushed, and digitally enhanced. You can't digitally alter your hair, of course (not yet, anyway). But the good news is that this book reveals recipes and application techniques so you too can turn off-the-rack color into your own personal couture creation!

The Big Pay Off!

The information in this book saves you money and time. The initial investment for setting up your personal salon is a bit more than the cost of one box of drugstore hair color, but in the long run, the cost of creating colors at home saves you money compared to what it would cost you to produce the same color in a salon. And you may already have many of the required items in your kitchen pantry or bathroom cabinet (Chapter 2). As I am sure you know, the price of coloring or highlighting hair, whether you are in New York, Miami, Los Angeles, Las Vegas, Biloxi, or Kansas City, is high. Correcting color mistakes is even more expensive! My recipes take the guesswork out of at-home color and will reveal how you can make professional custom formulas at home—with products available at drugstores and supermarkets! I can't be with all of you in person, but with this book, I hope you feel I am alongside you, cheering you on and supplying you with information that until now has not been available to the general public.

The recipes are cost-effective and effect-effective! They allow you to achieve the best possible results at home. And the salon techniques I share make application as easy, accurate, and highly efficient as possible.



Continues...

Excerpted from The Hair Color Mix Book by Lorri Goddard-Clark Copyright © 2007 by Lorri Goddard-Clark. Excerpted by permission.
All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 3
( 6 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(3)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2007

    Celebrity Color for Real People

    I have read about Lorri over the years in Allure, Vogue and other celebrity magazines. I could not afford to spend the money to get my hair colored in a salon and it never comes out like the picture on the box when I do it at home. I am so excited by this book- it really is revolutionary. For a real expert to give away her secrets is a godsend for people like me, and I'm sure millions of women will love this book. I know I have many many friends and family members who could use a little help with their home hair color. If Lorri can help my hair look like Reese's or Mary-Kate's, the book pays for itself!

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Best for Beginners

    I found this book to be best for beginners with virgin hair. Most of the "recipes" given did not apply to anyone who has existing color product or a problem with a level of unwanted red in their hair. The recipes were all either geared to color results for really dark shades of brunette or shades of red or light blonde. Nothing for someone looking for "cool" or more ash tones.
    It was not a total waste of money because there are some good products reccomended, especially the L'Oreal color deposit shampoo. I had never heard of anything like this before. Greatest tip ever.
    I would recommend absolutely not attempting any of the recipes without doing a small swatch test on your hair first.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 26, 2007

    Best guide ever!

    This book shares sooo many hair color recipes. It's wonderful! Now everyone can figure out how to color hair without guessing what it might turn out like. Lorri is the best!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 21, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit