Hank Greenberg: The Hero Who Didn't Want to Be One

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$18.29
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$8.81
$25.00 List Price (Save 65%)
All (41)  
Used (15)  
New (26)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
$8.81
(Save 65%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
Very Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.28
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2011 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.00
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Clean with sligth shelf and slight edge wear of the dust jacket. Text clean with no markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With ... dust jacket. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jewish Lives (Hardcover). Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chambersburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Like New
New Haven & London 2011 Hard Cover First Edition As New in Very Good jacket

Ships from: Lansing, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(462)

Condition: Very Good
New Haven and London 2011 Octavo; VG+/VG+; dj, white spine with red and black text; dj, very little shelf wear, chipping; gray boards strong, clean; minor shelf wear and ... bumping; text block clean; 164pp; A Biography in the Jewish Lives series. Sports/Games. 7-1-1186420. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Rockville, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.95
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(108)

Condition: Like New
2011 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Almost appears new and unread. Nice clean book. DJ has faint soiling on rear. 164 p. Contains: Illustrations. Jewish Lives (Hardcover).

Ships from: Quincy, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.97
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10413)

Condition: New
Hardcover. NEW

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.99
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Like New
New Haven, Connecticut 2011 Hardcover 1st Edition Fine in Fine jacket Book

Ships from: Sherman Oaks, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.08
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14101)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$15.09
(Save 40%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(265)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0300136609 This is a hardcover book with dust jacket. ! ! ! ! This is a 1st Edition! ! ! ! !

Ships from: Staten Island, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 41 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$16.25
BN.com price
$25.00 List Price (Save 35%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

One of the reasons baseball fans so love the sport is that it involves certain physical acts of beauty. And one of the most beautiful sights in the history of baseball was Hank Greenberg's swing. His calmly poised body seemed to have some special set of springs with a trigger release that snapped his arms and swept the bat through the air with the clean speed and strength of a propeller. But what is even more extraordinary than his grace and his power is that in Detroit of 1934, his swing—or its absence—became entwined with American Jewish history. Though Hank Greenberg was one of the first players to challenge Babe Ruth's single-season record of sixty home runs, it was the game Greenberg did not play for which he is best remembered. With his decision to sit out a 1934 game between his Tigers and the New York Yankees because it fell on Yom Kippur, Hank Greenberg became a hero to Jews throughout America. Yet, as Kurlansky writes, he was the quintessential secular Jew, and to celebrate him for his loyalty to religious observance is to ignore who this man was.

In Hank Greenberg Mark Kurlansky explores the truth behind the slugger's legend: his Bronx boyhood, his spectacular discipline as an aspiring ballplayer, the complexity of his decision not to play on Yom Kippur, and the cultural context of virulent anti-Semitism in which his career played out.

What Kurlansky discovers is a man of immense dignity and restraint with a passion for sport who became a great reader—a man, too, who was an inspiration to the young Jackie Robinson, who said, "Class tells. It sticks out all over Mr. Greenberg."

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Baseball legend Hank Greenberg is remembered not only for hard hitting and an imposing physical presence, but for bravery in facing down bigots who resented the Jewish athlete's ethnicity. The Bronx-born kid achieved stardom with the Detroit Tigers in the ‘30s, served in WWII, and eventually took a management position. Early notoriety came when he famously refused to play ball on Yom Kippur. Jewish parents of that era were less than anxious for their sons to pursue sports, preferring education and the more cerebral professions that followed. While some Jewish athletes changed their names, Greenberg stood proud, even though Detroit had been characterized as the most anti-Semitic city in America, helped in large part by Henry Ford's notoriously anti-Jewish newspaper, the Dearborn Independent. Though Greenberg "was sensitive to his responsibility to his people, the grandness of that role conflicted with his natural humility." He was an ardent supporter of Jackie Robinson, the first African-American major-leaguer, as well as others who suffered prejudice. Kurlansky's (The Eastern Stars: How Baseball Changed the Dominican Town of San Pedro de Macorís) slim volume puts a fascinating period of sports history into a vivid cultural context. (Apr.)
Boston Sunday Globe

"The prolific Kurlansky has outdone himself."—Jan Gardner, Boston Sunday Globe

— Jan Gardner

Forward

“Kurlansky’s book is an excellent addition to the Yale University Press Jewish Lives series. It is, I suspect, no accident that most of the titles, both those already published and the projected volumes deal with secular Jewish lives. A few of those lives, like the one Kurlansky has given us in this well-written and unpretentious biography, may also speak of the need to hit.” — Leonard Kriegel, Forward 

— Leonard Kriegel

Jewish Journal

"Context is vital to the craft of biography. Kurlansky provides excellent context over and over. What he offers about Greenberg playing or not playing on Yom Kippur constitutes valuable context about Judaism"—Steve Weinberg, Jewish Journal

— Steve Weinberg

National Jewish Post & Opinion

"If this fine biography is any sample of [the series] previously published and those still to come, these publications will make a stellar contribution to our understanding of notable Jews. . . . Mark Kurlansky offers an excellent, well-written analysis of the life and times of Hank Greenberg. . . . This account of Greenberg''s life is thorough, insightful, and well-written."—Morton I. Teicher, National Jewish Post & Opinion

— Morton I. Teicher

Newark Star-Ledger

"Mark Kurlansky, a historian and a fan, zeroes in on Greenberg like Hammerin'' Hank teeing off on a fastball."—Allen Barra, Newark Star-Ledger

— Allen Barra

Post and Courier

"Kurlansky effectively adds admirable layers to a ''quintessential secular Jew'' often misunderstood and certainly deserving of more appreciation, on and off the field."—Post and Courier

San Francisco Chronicle

"Mark Kurlansky, a historian and a fan, zeroes in on Greenberg like Hammerin'' Hank teeing off on a fastball."—Allen Barra, San Francisco Chronicle

— Allen Barra

The Washington Post

"It''s the best of the lot because it kept surprising me."—Steven V. Roberts, The Washington Post

— Steven V. Roberts

The Weekly Standard

"Well-written, clear and concise."—Zachary Munson, The Weekly Standard

— Zachary Munson

USA Today

"A graceful appreciation."—Bob Minzesheimer, USA Today

— Bob Minzesheimer

Library Journal
This new Yale series hinted at its breadth with its first three subjects: Moses Mendelssohn, Sarah Bernhardt, and Solomon. Now stepping up to the plate is one of the Detroit Tigers' all-time greatest players. Kurlansky (Cod) shows how the American Jewish experience can be a secular one, that playing baseball served as part of the Americanization process for immigrant families, an act of assimilation. Hyman Greenberg, born in New York to Romanian Jewish immigrants, became Hank Greenberg, the American baseball hero, perhaps idolized by American Jews precisely because he operated against Jewish stereotypes. Kurlansky has interviewed members of the Greenberg family, as he also places his story in a broader cultural context. For fans of baseball's golden greats, of interpretive biographies, and of this series.—M.H. — "Sneak Peak," Booksmack! 1/20/11
Bill Scheft
…Mark Kurlansky's scholarly slice of Hank Greenberg is always winning…Kurlansky is refreshingly outward-looking. Everything is put in context, especially the relationship of Jews to sports and sports to Jews as a path to assimilation.
—The New York Times

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780300136609
  • Publisher: Yale University Press
  • Publication date: 3/29/2011
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 128,525
  • Series: Jewish Lives Series
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Mark Kurlansky
Mark Kurlansky

Mark Kurlansky is most recently the author of The Eastern Stars: How Baseball Changed the Dominican Town of San Pedro de Macorís. Kurlansky has written, edited, or contributed to twenty books, which have been translated into twenty-five languages and won numerous prizes. His previous books Cod, Salt, 1968, and The Food of a Younger Land were all New York Times best-sellers.

Biography

Blessed with extraordinary narrative skills, journalist and bestselling author Mark Kurlansky is one of a burgeoning breed of writers who has turned a variety of eclectic, offbeat topics into engaging nonfiction blockbusters.

Kurlansky worked throughout the 1970s and '80s as a foreign correspondent in Europe and Mexico. He spent seven years covering the Caribbean for the Chicago Tribune and transformed the experience into his first book. Published in 1992, A Continent of Islands was described by Kirkus Reviews as "[a] penetrating analysis of the social, political, sexual, and cultural worlds that exist behind the four-color Caribbean travel posters."

Since then, Kurlansky has produced a steady stream of bestselling nonfiction, much of it inspired by his longstanding interest in food and food history. (He has worked as a chef and a pastry maker and has written award-winning articles for several culinary magazines.) Among his most popular food-centric titles are the James Beard Award winner Cod: A Biography of the Fish that Changed the World (1997), Salt: A World History (2002), and The Big Oyster: History on the Half Shell (2006). All three were adapted into illustrated children's books.

In 2004, Kurlansky cast his net wider with 1968: The Year that Rocked the World, an ambitious, colorful narrative history that sought to link political and cultural revolutions around the world to a single watershed year. While the book itself received mixed reviews, Kurlanski's storytelling skill was universally praised. In 2006, he published the scholarly, provocative critique Nonviolence: Twenty-five Lessons From the History of a Dangerous Idea. It received the Dayton Literary Peace Prize.

Despite occasional forays into fiction (the 2000 short story collection The White Man in the Tree and the 2005 novel Boogaloo on 2nd Avenue), Kurlansky's bailiwick remains the sorts of freewheeling colorful, and compulsively readable micro-histories that 21st-century readers cannot get enough of.

    1. Hometown:
      New York, NY
    1. Date of Birth:
      December 7, 1948
    2. Place of Birth:
      Hartford, CT
    1. Education:
      Butler University, B.A. in Theater, 1970

Table of Contents

Preface xi

Prologue: The One Holy Day 1

1 Jewish Hitting 16

2 A Beautiful Swing 28

3 Greenberg's Time 52

4 Becoming Hank 62

5 Henry B. Interrupted 95

6 Escaped at Last 124

Epilogue: More Holy Days 145

Bibliography 149

Acknowledgments 153

Index 155

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit