Happy for No Reason: 7 Steps to Being Happy from the Inside Out

( 49 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$12.99
BN.com price
$15.00 List Price (Save 13%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.98
$15.00 List Price (Save 73%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (21)  
Used (10)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
$3.98
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2536)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.04
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3425)

Condition: New
1416547738 SHIPS TODAY!! GREAT BOOK!!

Ships from: BAY SHORE, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.05
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9406)

Condition: New
New 1416547738 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock.

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.10
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6606)

Condition: Good
Good 1416547738 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1416547738 Brand new unread book from the publisher with slight shelf wear and may have a remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 ... priority! Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.73
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1416547738 New-Fast shipping and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority! .

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: Very Good
2009-03-03 Paperback Very Good Book in very good condition. Reading pages crisp and clean. Limited outer wear.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.44
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1769)

Condition: Like New
2009 Trade paperback Fine. Remainder Mark. Never opened. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.48
(Save 63%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1769)

Condition: New
2009 Trade paperback New. Remainder Mark. {FP} Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pennington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 21 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview


From the bestselling coauthor of Chicken Soup for the Woman’s Soul and a leading contributor to The Secret, comes a fresh, new, practical program for finding and maintaining the happiness we all seek.
  • Marci Shimoff
    Marci Shimoff

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul author Marci Shimoff doesn't think that we should wait for reasons to be happy. To her, happiness isn't just a fleeting spark of elation or euphoria; it's a self-sustaining state of peace and well-being. In Happy for No Reason, this leading contributor to The Secret shares her personal holistic secrets about rising above life's darkest storms. Shimoff strengthens her case with recent scientific research, interviews with 100 genuinely blissful people, and dozens of inspiring Chicken Soup–type stories. A book to put a smile on your face.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781416547730
  • Publisher: Free Press
  • Publication date: 3/3/2009
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 71,056
  • Product dimensions: 5.40 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author


Marci Shimoff is a celebrated transformational leader and a #1 New York Times bestselling author. In addition to authoring the worldwide bestseller Happy for No Reason, she is the coauthor of six of the top-selling titles in the Chicken Soup for the Soul series and a featured teacher in the international movie and book sensation The Secret. President and cofounder of The Esteem Group, Marci delivers keynote addresses and seminars to corporations, women’s associations, and professional and non-profit organizations. Over the past 28 years, Marci has inspired millions of people around the world, sharing her breakthrough methods for personal fulfillment and professional success.

Carol Kline is a #1 New York Times bestselling author and the coauthor of Happy for No Reason and five books in the Chicken Soup for the Soul series.

Read an Excerpt


1

Happy for No Reason...Really?


Happiness is the meaning and the purpose of life, the whole aim and end of human existence.

-- Aristotle

Years ago, I taught a success seminar in which I asked the participants to each take a big sheet of heavy paper and write across the top "100 things to be, do, have." Then they made three long columns and began listing their dreams, big and small. When they shared their goals afterward, they were invariably all fired up: people wanted to go scuba diving in the Great Barrier Reef, own a Mercedes SL600 Roadster (cream white, with titanium silver alloy wheels), dance at the White House, fly a small plane around the world. They wanted to rise to the top of their field, end world hunger, create world peace, be on the cover of Time magazine.

Somewhere on the be list a few people wrote "Be happy," but I was surprised at how often most people overlooked that. That's what the whole page was about, wasn't it? Didn't being, doing, and having all these things equal happiness?

Over time, I've come to look back on those lists as a great example of taking the long way around. Big and wonderful as those things are, they aren't the ultimate thing we all want. If you cut to the chase, what we really want is to be happy.

The truth is that happiness is so compelling, so attractive -- so irresistible -- that whether you realize it or not, everything you do is aimed at making yourself happy. Happiness has been called the holy grail of human existence, the be-all and end-all of life. Aristotle called it the goal of all goals.

Studies around the world show that when people are asked to rank what they want from life, they put the desire to be happy at the top of the list, more important than wealth, status, a good job, fame, and sex. This is true for people of all cultures, races, religions, ages, and lifestyles. And research also shows how vital happiness is: happy people live longer, are healthier, and have better relationships. In fact, happiness leads to more success in every area of your life.

Unfortunately, many people are not experiencing much sustained, authentic happiness. Consider these sad statistics:

Less than 30 percent of people report being deeply happy.

Twenty-five percent of Americans and 27 percent of Europeans claim they are depressed.

The World Health Organization predicts that by 2020, depression will be second only to heart disease in terms of the global burden of illness.

Although our lifestyles are better than ever, we're unhappier than ever. It seems the more gadgets and goods we gather, the worse we feel.

In this book, I'm not going to show you directly how to make more money, be more successful, or have better relationships. I leave that to my friends and colleagues in the transformational world who do that all so well. What I am going to do is tell you what I would most want to know. This book answers the question I've spent the past thirty-five years studying and researching, the one that is most important to me -- and that I believe is also most important to you: How can I be truly happy?

Although this question absorbed me for most of my life, for years I didn't have much luck answering it. In fact, I spent most of that time barking up the wrong tree.

One Unhappy Camper I had imagined it all as a child: I would grow up, live in a beautiful house, have a wonderful husband and a great career. My body would be perfect and my social life fun and exciting. I would be happy!

To live that life of my dreams, I knew I'd have to work hard to get all my ducks in a row. And although I was clear about what I wanted, I wasn't sure how I'd get it. The only thing I knew for sure was that I wasn't happy. I came out of the womb filled with existential angst. I was the brooding five-year-old who was worrying about the condition of the world while everyone else was watching Romper Room. At age seven, I was grilling my wonderful, loving parents about God and spirituality and becoming frustrated that they couldn't answer my questions. When I look through family albums, I see my brother and sister beaming at the camera while I always look as though I've just lost my best friend.

Even though I wasn't a naturally happy person, something deep within me knew that I didn't have to accept that way of being. It was as if I had some kind of antenna tuned to whatever I needed to learn most. When I was eleven, I slathered myself in suntan oil and snuck into my sister's room to steal a book to read while sunbathing. I grabbed the skinniest one, since I'd always been a slow reader, and headed outside. By the time I was halfway through the book, Hermann Hesse's Siddhartha, the story of a young Indian man on a quest for enlightenment thousands of years ago, I was in tears. I recognized that I wasn't alone; someone else on the planet understood my search and shared my longing for connection and joy. That book put me on the path of seeking.

While other girls were perfecting their stag leap for cheerleading tryouts, I was taking self-development courses. When I was thirteen, I heard my first motivational speaker, Zig Ziglar. As I watched him walk back and forth across the stage, revealing the secrets of success and telling stories that gave me goosebumps, lightning struck. I realized that being a professional speaker was what I wanted to do. It was a strange career goal for a young teenage girl in the early 1970s. Even so, I pictured myself speaking in front of large audiences all over the world, inspiring people to change their lives for the better. My parents were supportive, even though my father was a dentist and they really wanted me to be a dental hygienist. Mom said, "You sure talk enough, so you might as well get paid for it."

I moved my Nancy Drew mysteries to the side to make room for every humanistic psychology book I could lay my hands on. I devoured them. At the age of sixteen, I began meditating every day, and by the time I turned twenty, I was a teacher of meditation. Though meditating had a profound impact on my life, I was still searching.

As time passed, I never lost sight of my goal of becoming a speaker. I immersed myself in success principles and did my best to put every one into practice. I tithed a percentage of my income and visualized my goals. I made vision boards to help me picture those goals and discovered I had a gift for manifesting my desires. For example, after earning my MBA, I drew to myself a wonderful job that included many qualities I had always yearned for in a career. As vice president of marketing for a company that sold Austrian crystal, I was responsible for training and inspiring employees. I loved it! I taught them everything I'd studied in my own life: the principles of the Law of Attraction, being clear about what you want, and knowing how to harness your intuition, overcome obstacles, and achieve your goals.

From there, I moved on to teaching those same principles of success as a corporate trainer for Fortune 500 companies and then for a national seminar company speaking to large audiences of women all over the country. With every new position came a bigger paycheck and more kudos. But I wasn't exactly happy. I knew there was something still missing. I just couldn't tell you what it was.

Maybe it was my subject matter, I decided. So instead of teaching success seminars, I began to teach self-esteem seminars for women. Jack Canfield, the nation's top expert on self-esteem, became my amazing mentor -- years before he created the mega-best-selling book series Chicken Soup for the Soul -- and soon I was giving keynotes to two or three hundred women a day on self-esteem. I taught on my high heels from 7:00 in the morning until late afternoon, then jumped in a car and drove three hours to the next city, day after day after day. It was exhausting but exhilarating. I loved standing in front of my audiences and watching their faces light up. Yet I still felt it wasn't quite enough -- I wanted to reach more people.

Then came my big break. It began with a decision to take care of myself. Burned out from all my traveling, I signed up for a seven-day silence retreat, a real challenge for a Chatty Cathy like me. On the fourth day, in the middle of meditation, the proverbial lightbulb clicked on. I flashed on a title: Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul. Up to this point, only the original Chicken Soup book had been published, and I knew this idea was a colossal winner. I was so excited; I'd just had the epiphany of my career. The only problem was I had to stay silent for three more days! The minute the retreat ended, I ran to the nearest payphone and called Jack. A year and a half later, Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul became a #1 New York Times best-seller and I went on to write five more Chicken Soup for the Soul books that have sold over 13 million copies.

There I was, on national TV and radio shows, giving speeches to huge audiences, being treated like a queen and living the whirlwind life of success. At one conference, I was picked up in a white stretch limo to speak to a crowd of 8,000. Throughout the three-day event, thousands of women stood in a line that stretched around the entire convention center waiting for me to sign their books. A massage therapist rubbed my hands every hour as I autographed copy after copy after copy -- so many they had to be airlifted from every corner of the country to meet the demand. Many women in the autograph line told me my books had changed, or even saved, their lives. I was deeply moved by their stories and felt good that I had done something that made a difference. But when I went to my hotel room each night, I flopped on the bed, feeling drained and strangely flat.

You'd think I'd have been on top of the world. But I wasn't. Sure, my ego had gotten a boost, but I still had the same worries, tensions, complaints, and bad hair days as everyone else. At each step of the way, I was excited about the successes I'd achieved, but I noticed that the high never lasted. I was happy about the things in my life, but not really happy.

Yes, I know how this sounds. Cry me a river, you're thinking. Well, I too have sat through many an E! True Hollywood Story and rolled my eyes over the sad story of the celeb whose rise to fame and fortune brought only tears. Oh please, I'd tell myself, if I were in their shoes, I'd be so happy you'd have to tie me down so I wouldn't float away. But now I was having a taste of that life, and the deep happiness I craved just wasn't happening. I was meeting famous people and seeing that many of them weren't happy either.

Maybe the problem wasn't my career, but my love life. If I just found the right partner, I told myself, then I'd be happy. I approached this challenge with the same single-mindedness I'd given to pursuing success. I dated enthusiastically and had a few relationships that were close but not it. Then, one weekend, I attended a seminar at a large retreat center in upstate New York. There, in the gravel parking lot, we were introduced by friends -- and before we'd even said hello, he took me in his arms and waltzed me around, sweeping me off my feet with his European flair. Sergio, my Italian Prince Charming, had arrived. Like most romances, it had its ups and downs, but eventually we settled down together, bought a lovely house, and moved in.

Finally, I had the life I'd imagined: the house, the man, the career, and a great social life. (Okay, so I didn't have Halle Berry's body -- but four out of five isn't bad.) Still, I couldn't shoo away the thoughts of dissatisfaction that kept popping up in my head or escape the gnawing pain I felt in my heart.

I realized I had a big problem. I couldn't continue to acquire or accomplish any more thinking that would make me happy. My life until that point had proven the futility of that approach. I'd come to the end of the line. Something had to change.

I had to admit the awful truth to myself: I still felt empty. I had every reason to be happy and yet I wasn't.

Although it seems obvious in hindsight, I had believed for so long that happiness would come from what I owned, achieved, or experienced that it took me a while to finally get it. Maybe happiness didn't come from the reasons I had imagined. Maybe happiness didn't come from any reason at all.

That's when I shifted my focus to the idea of Happy for No Reason and started applying the principles I discovered through my research and interviews. As a result, my own happiness level took a quantum leap. I felt a greater sense of peace and well-being that came from deep inside. I found myself singing throughout the day and appreciating the people around me more. I knew I'd made real progress when about five years ago my friends started calling me the "joy bunny." I was as thrilled as if I had won the Nobel Prize.

Of my findings, one piece of information stood out. It completely transformed my approach to being happy and explained why, for so many years, true happiness had always been just outside my grasp.

Why Some People Are Happier Than Others

If you and I were sitting over some tea at a sidewalk café and I asked you, "Are you happy?," what would your answer be?

A few of you might say, "Absolutely -- if I were any happier, I'd be twins!" (Okay, that would be a very few of you.)

A lot of you would probably reply, "Sometimes."

But I'd bet dollars to doughnuts that at least half of you would say, "No, not really."

Some people enjoy their lives no matter what happens, while others can't find happiness no matter how hard they try. Most of us fall somewhere in between.

The reason for this puzzling disparity is the happiness set-point I mentioned in the introduction. Researchers have found that no matter what happens to you in life, you tend to return to a fixed range of happiness. Like your weight set-point, which keeps the scale hovering around the same number, your happiness set-point will remain the same unless you make a concerted effort to change it.

In fact, there was a famous study conducted that tracked people who'd won the lottery -- what many people think of as the ticket to the magic kingdom of joy. Within a year, these lucky winners returned to approximately the same level of happiness they'd experienced before their windfall. Surprisingly, the same was true for people who became paraplegic. Within a year or so of being disabled, they also returned to their original happiness level.

Whatever the experience -- positive or negative -- people return to their happiness set-point. Further research has shown only three exceptions to this phenomenon: losing a spouse, which can take more time to recover from; chronic unemployment; and extreme poverty.

Okay, you may be thinking, if my happiness level is set -- how did it get there? Dr. David Lykken, a scientist at the University of Minnesota, had the same question. To determine how much of a person's happiness comes from nature and how much from nurture, Lykken and his team, in the late 1980s, began studying thousands of sets of twins, including a number of identical twins who had been raised apart. After extensive testing they found that approximately 50 percent of our happiness set-point is genetic and the other 50 percent is learned. Half of the reason you walk around generally cheery or perennially dreary is that you were born that way, the other half is determined by your thoughts, feelings, and beliefs formed in response to your life experiences.

In a recent review of the literature and studies on happiness, positive psychology researchers Sonja Lyubomirsky, Kennon Sheldon, and David Schaade confirmed Lykken's earlier findings that 50 percent of our happiness comes from our genetics. But more exciting was the new information they uncovered about the remaining 50 percent. It appears that only 10 percent of our happiness set-point is determined by circumstances such as our level of wealth, marital status, and job. The other 40 percent is determined by our habitual thoughts, feelings, words, and actions. This is why it's possible to raise your happiness set-point. In the same way you'd crank up the thermostat to get comfortable on a chilly day, you actually have the power to reprogram your happiness set-point to a higher level of peace and well-being.

The discovery of the happiness set-point and our ability to change it turns everything we've all believed about being happy upside down. We spend our entire lives searching for happiness, yearning for it, trying to get the things we are sure will make us happy: wealth, beauty, relationships, career, and so on. But the truth is, to be truly happy, all you have to do is raise your happiness set-point.

I sure wish I'd known I was just one of those people who had a low happiness set-point before spending so much time and energy chasing after reasons to be happy. From my interviews with the Happy 100, I've come to see that genuinely happy people are Happy for No Reason.

Let's look at this phenomenon.

The Happiness Continuum

Happiness for any reason is just another form of misery.

-- The Upanishads


One day, as I sat down to compile my findings, all the pieces of the puzzle fell into place. I had a simple, but profound "a-ha" -- there's a continuum of happiness:

Unhappy Happy for Happy for Happy for

Bad Reason Good Reason No Reason

Depressed High from Satisfaction Inner state unhealthy from healthy of peace and addictions experiences well-being

EXTERNAL INTERNAL

Unhappy: We all know what this means: Life is a bummer. Some of the signs are anxiety, fatigue, feeling blue or low -- your garden-variety unhappiness. This isn't the same as clinical depression, which is characterized by deep despair and hopelessness that dramatically interferes with your ability to live a normal life, and for which professional help is absolutely necessary.

Happy for Bad Reason: When people are unhappy, they often try to make themselves feel better by indulging in addictions or behaviors that may feel good in the moment but are ultimately detrimental. They seek the highs that come from drugs, alcohol, excessive sex, "retail therapy," compulsive gambling, overeating, and too much television watching, to name a few. This kind of happiness is hardly happiness at all. It is only a temporary way to numb or escape our unhappiness through fleeting experiences of pleasure.

Happy for Good Reason: This is what people usually mean by happiness: having good relationships with our family and friends, success in our career, financial security, a nice house or car, or using our talents and strengths well. It's the pleasure we derive from having the healthy things in our lives that we want.

Don't get me wrong. I'm all for this kind of happiness! It's just that it's only half the story. Being Happy for Good Reason depends on the external conditions of our lives. If these conditions change or are lost, our happiness usually goes too.

Deep inside, you know that life isn't meant to be about getting by, numbing your pain, or having everything "under control." True happiness doesn't come from merely collecting an assortment of happy experiences. At your core, you know there's something more than this.

You're right. There is one more level on the happiness continuum: Happy for No Reason.

Happy for No Reason: This is true happiness -- a neurophysiological state of peace and well-being that isn't dependent on external circumstances.

Happy for No Reason isn't elation, euphoria, mood spikes, or peak experiences that don't last. It doesn't mean grinning like a fool 24/7 or experiencing a superficial high. Happy for No Reason isn't an emotion. In fact, when you are Happy for No Reason, you can have any emotion -- including sadness, fear, anger, or hurt -- but you still experience that underlying state of peace and well-being.

When you're Happy for No Reason, you bring happiness to your outer experiences rather than trying to extract happiness from them. You don't need to manipulate the world around you to try to make yourself happy. You live from happiness, rather than for happiness.

This is a revolutionary concept. Most of us focus on being Happy for Good Reason, stringing together as many happy experiences as we can, like beads in a necklace, to create a happy life. We have to spend a lot of time and energy trying to find just the right beads so we can have a "happy necklace."

Being Happy for No Reason, in our necklace analogy, is like having a happy string. No matter what beads we put on our necklace -- good, bad, or indifferent -- our inner experience, which is the string that runs through them all, is happy, creating a happy life.

When you're Happy for No Reason you're unconditionally happy. It's not that your life always looks perfect -- it's just that however it looks, you'll still be happy.

As the thirteenth-century poet Rumi described it, "Happy, not from anything that happens. Warm, not from fire or a hot bath. Light, I register zero on a scale." Whenever I asked the Happy 100 to describe the qualities of being Happy for No Reason, I got the same answers over and over:

Having a sense of lightness or buoyancy

Feeling alive, vital, energetic

Having a sense of flow, openness

Feeling love and compassion for yourself and others

Having passion about your life and purpose

Feeling gratitude, forgiveness

Being at peace with life

Being fully present in the moment

Matthieu Ricard, a French scientist who became a Buddhist monk over thirty years ago, is often called "the happiest man in the world" by researchers who've measured his brain's functioning both in and out of meditation. (More about monks in the laboratory in Chapter 7.) Ricard's book, Happiness: A Guide to Developing Life's Most Important Skill, gives one of the clearest descriptions of Happy for No Reason I've ever heard. He writes, "By happiness I mean a deep sense of flourishing that arises from an exceptionally healthy mind. This is not a mere pleasurable feeling, a fleeting emotion, or a mood, but an optimal state of being."

How Happy for No Reason Are You?

The following Happy for No Reason questionnaire will give you a snapshot of how Happy for No Reason you are in your life right now. Though you may have filled out happiness questionnaires before, you may not have noticed that they're usually state-dependent; that is, they ask you to rate your happiness according to what's going on in your life (job, career, relationships, and so on) and how satisfied you are with your life circumstances. Those questionnaires measure Happy for Good Reason. This questionnaire is different; it measures Happy for No Reason.

The Happy for No Reason questionnaire is modeled after the Well-Being Scale that is part of the Multidimensional Personality Questionnaire, a tool developed by Auke Tellegen, a professor of psychology at the University of Minnesota, to help researchers determine happiness set-points. As you answer these questions, think about how they apply to you in general.

The Happy for No Reason Questionnaire

Rate each statement on a scale of 1 to 5:

1 = Not at all true

2 = Slightly true

3 = Moderately true

4 = Mostly true

5 = Absolutely true


1. I often feel happy and satisfied for no particular reason.

1 2 3 4 5

2. I live in the moment.

1 2 3 4 5

3. I feel alive, vital, and energetic.

1 2 3 4 5

4. I experience a deep sense of inner peace and well-being.

1 2 3 4 5

5. Life is a great adventure for me.

1 2 3 4 5

6. I don't let bad situations keep me down.

1 2 3 4 5

7. I am enthusiastic about the things I do.

1 2 3 4 5

8. Most days I have an experience of laughter or joy.

1 2 3 4 5

9. I trust that this is a friendly universe.

1 2 3 4 5

10. I look for the gift or the lesson in everything that happens.

1 2 3 4 5

11. I am able to let go and forgive.

1 2 3 4 5

12. I feel love for myself.

1 2 3 4 5

13. I look for the good in every person.

1 2 3 4 5

14. I change the things I can and accept the things I can't change.

1 2 3 4 5

15. I surround myself with people who support me.

1 2 3 4 5

16. I don't blame others or complain.

1 2 3 4 5

17. My negative thoughts don't overshadow me.

1 2 3 4 5

18. I feel a general sense of gratitude.

1 2 3 4 5

19. I feel connected to something bigger than myself.

1 2 3 4 5

20. I feel inspired by a sense of purpose in my life.

1 2 3 4 5

Scoring section:

If your score is 80-100: To a great degree, you are Happy for No Reason.

If your score is 60-79: You have a good measure of being Happy for No Reason.

If your score is 40-59: You have glimpses of being Happy for No Reason.

If your score is under 40: You have little experience of being Happy for No Reason.

Whatever your score, you can always move toward being more Happy for No Reason. As I said earlier, it doesn't matter where you begin; what matters is that you do begin. Once you've finished reading the book and have begun practicing the seven steps and the Happiness Habits, take the questionnaire again. After that, assessing your Happy for No Reason score on a regular basis will help you chart your progress.

Happy for No Reason: Your Natural State

Happy for No Reason isn't just a nice idea. As I'll explain in later chapters, it's a specific, measurable physiological state characterized by distinct brain activity, heart rhythms, and body chemistry.

Scientists tell us that every subjective experience we have has a corresponding state of functioning in our bodies. People who are Happy for No Reason tend to have greater activity in the left prefrontal cortex, orderly heart wave patterns, and more of the specific neurotransmitters associated with well-being and happiness: oxytocin, serotonin, dopamine, and endorphins.

Although modern science gives us new insight into the physiology of Happy for No Reason, it's a state that's been spoken of in virtually all spiritual and religious traditions throughout history. The concept is universal. In Buddhism, it is called causeless joy, in Christianity, the kingdom of Heaven within, and in Judaism it is called ashrei, an inner sense of holiness and health. In Islam it is called falah, happiness and well-being, and in Hinduism it is called ananda, or pure bliss. Some traditions refer to it as an enlightened or awakened state.

I've noticed the widespread recognition of this concept around the world. No matter where I go, when people hear the expression Happy for No Reason, it strikes a deep chord in them. We seem to know intuitively that our innermost essence is happiness. You don't have to create it; it's who you are. The rest of this book is devoted to showing you how to get back to that natural state.

Copyright © 2008 by Marci Shimoff

Table of Contents

Foreword by Jack Canfield ix

Part I Happiness That's Here To Stay 1

Introduction Welcome to a Happier Life! 3

Chapter 1 Happy for No Reason . . . Really? 11

Chapter 2 Practicing Happiness 27

Part II Building Your Home For Happiness 47

Chapter 3 The Foundation-Take Ownership of Your Happiness 49

Focus on the Solution

Look for the Lesson and the Gift

Make Peace with Yourself

Chapter 4 The Pillar of the Mind-Don't Believe Everything You Think 82

Question Your Thoughts

Go Beyond the Mind and Let Go

Incline Your Mind Toward Joy

Chapter 5 The Pillar of the Heart-Let Love Lead 116

Focus on Gratitude

Practice Forgiveness

Spread Lovingkindness

Chapter 6 The Pillar of the Body-Make Your Cells Happy 148

Nourish Your Body

Energize Your Body

Tune In to Your Body's Wisdom

Chapter 7 The Pillar of the Soul-Plug Yourself In to Spirit 184

Invite Connection to Your Higher Power

Listen to Your Inner Voice

Trust Life's Unfolding

Chapter 8 The Roof-Live a Life Inspired by Purpose 216

Find Your Passion

Follow the Inspiration of the Moment

Contribute to Something Greater Than Yourself

Chapter 9 The Garden-Cultivate Nourishing Relationships 243

Tend to Your Relationships

Surround Yourself with Support

See the World as Your Family

Part III Happy For No Reason Ever After 275

Chapter 10 The Happy for No Reason Plan for Life 277

Recommended Resources 289

Acknowledgments 303

Giving Back 309

About Marci Shimoff 311

About Carol Kline 313

Biographies of the Happy 100 Whose Stories Appear in Happy for No Reason 315

Permissions 319

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 49 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 29 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 12 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 3 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 50 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    Happy for No Reason

    Written by the author of the best-selling "Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul", this is one of the most popular happiness books around. While the author isn't a bona fide positive psychology researcher, that's not necessarily a bad thing when it comes to happiness books- although opinions vary.

    Some people think that the best happiness books are written by the positive psychology researchers themselves- because they know the info the best. On the other hand, there are excellent happiness books around written by non-happiness researchers, such as "Finding Happiness in a Frustrating World" -penned by a physical therapist who began studying happiness after wondering how some of his patients in the hospital could be so happy- despite being so sick or faced with a grave prognosis. Sometimes its nice to get a non-happiness researcher's point of view- to avoid the inherent biases that people have when they discuss and write about their own research. You be the judge- on to the book.

    The idea presented is to get the reader to become "Happy for No Reason"- which the book defines as true happiness that isn't dependent on external circumstances. You can then take a questionnaire to see how close you are to being "Happy for No Reason."

    So if you're not quite there yet, how does the book intend to get you there? By several ways:

    -you'll learn three guiding principles that will help you get past the common blocks to happiness
    -you'll learn how to apply the "Law of Attraction" to being happier (the author was featured in the mega-bestseller "The Secret" which focuses on this law)
    -you'll learn about a seven-step program to become "Happy for No Reason". Each step has three "Happiness Habits" with corresponding exercises.
    -the author interviewed 100 happy people and shares 21 of their stories that define what it means to be "Happy for No Reason"- stories reminiscent of the "Chicken Soup" series.

    A few comments. First, having read much happiness literature, readers should know that some of the things the book suggests you do to become happier ARE research based, such as focusing on gratitude (readers can check out Emmon's book "Thanks!: How Practicing Gratitude Can Make You Happier" for more on expressing gratitude), while other advice, such as "trust life's unfolding" have NOT been shown to increase happiness levels in controlled trials.

    Also, it should be obvious by my brief synopsis that the book has a lot of stuff for the reader to "do" in order to become happier. And, if readers "do" the exercises and become happier, the reason they're happier is because of the things they've done. This kinda goes against the whole point of the book- which is to show us how to become happier for NO reason. This confused me a bit.

    Logic aside, there's plenty of value in this book. Happiness books written for the popular read seem to fall into one of two general categories. They're either mainly based on scientific evidence and give you research-tested techniques OR they primarily give you advice and things to think about to help you "reframe" your thinking. "Happy for No Reason: 7 Steps to Being Happy from the Inside Out" seems to fit in the latter category- and for that I can recommend it to happiness searchers everywhere. Happy trails!

    6 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Happiness Habits

    The book I read for this review Happy For No Reason: 7 Steps to Being Happy from the Inside Out by Marci Shimoff and Carol Kline left me with a smile on my face and inspired to make some changes in my own life.

    It was a fairly easy read, considering how thick and detailed it is. When I closed the book I had this incredible feeling of "That's what I want!" I immediately knew that I wanted to be a better mom, a better wife, a better friend - really a better person. I haven't felt that way about a book in a very long time.

    Like you may be, I'm very goal oriented and I sometimes have a hard time just enjoying the moment. I could really benefit from learning to do small things to kind of pause and take notice as I experience my life.

    I found myself taking notice of how others around me create more happiness for themselves and for the people with whom they interact. I decided that I'd like to be more demonstrative with my kindness, warmth, and generosity; I want to be friendlier.

    Through the process of reading the book and reflecting, I realized that I actually want to talk to people more, enjoy what I'm doing in each moment, make more connections, and just reach out and experience more of that joy in day-to-day, regular life.

    My excitement about the book was stoked because after reading it, I recognized that these things that I want are within reach!

    The book contains 20 fun-to-read stories that provide good examples of how others have been successful at cultivating lives filled with more happiness. It's clear from the examples, that your level of satisfaction with your life simply doesn't have to be linked to external factors. Your happiness is up to you.

    I really love that Shimoff covers all the elements that contribute to feeling happy - spiritual, scientific, attitude, nutrition, health, exercise, toxins, stress, etc. All of these play a part and it was so powerful to see them each addressed in one book.

    Instead, Shimoff highlights the danger of "The Myth of More." People often live their lives believing "I'll be happy when..."; that the more they have the better they'll feel. To replace this self-defeating lie, she provides some happiness principles to live by.

    She calls them The Guiding Three and they simply ring true: what expands you makes you happier; the universe is out to support you; and what you appreciate, appreciates. The last one really resonates with me. When you practice gratefulness you get an almost immediate benefit. The more grateful you feel, the more aware you are of the wonderful things you already have. According to Shimoff, we can embrace these truths and use our gratitude to reinforce Happiness Habits and find ourselves feeling better and more content, even if outside appearances wouldn't indicate we should.

    The book provides practical techniques - including those Happiness Habits - that any one of us could use to increase our own happiness setpoint step-by-step. She really makes a case for happiness being a choice - one that you can make a habit, even a practice!

    I really recommend this for anyone looking to improve their outlook or to magnify their positive impact on those around them. A little shift like this can do wonders for your business, your relationships, and your health - and all the steps are there in the book for you to immediately implement in your own life. If you're anything like me, you'll hardly be able to wait f

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Highly Recommended!

    In conducting research for my own "happiness movement" I came across "Happy For No Reason" when I was searching online. The next day I ran to Barnes & Noble and bought myself a copy. I am thoroughly impressed! It is written to speak to anyone who is looking for a little more happiness in their lives. I believe the reader will get the most out of the book if they approach it with an open mind and a willingness to follow through on the action steps inside. It is a mix of facts, humor, stories, and application. Easy to read and right on the happiness target!

    Kudos to Marci Shimoff for writing a book that not only speaks to the research she has conducted, but also to her own choice to live a life of being Happy For No Reason!

    ~Grace

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 22, 2010

    Happy for no Reason

    I just started to Read this book and I just Love the way that she is so positive. Makes me want to be a more inspiring person in everyday life.
    there is a lot to learn from Marci Shimoff...

    I also could not believe what a great price that I got this book for. I have never ordered a book from Barnes and Noble and I reallt appreciate the brand new condition and cost it was to me...Keep selling Marci and Barnes and Noble
    Thank-you
    Adrienne

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 22, 2010

    Excelent!!!

    One of the more delicate books, inspirational, and enthusiastic I have read. It is interesting and entertaining, learn and discover that happiness is within us that is worth being Happy for No Reason.
    Highly recommended.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    Not bad at all.

    Pretty good book, easy to read. Not like other repetitive self-help books. Although you have to read the book more than once to remember the principles, but worth it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 17, 2009

    AMAZING READ!!!!

    Happy For No Reason gave many practical and easy ways to look inside yourself and make changes to make your life happier. The stories about real people were very inspirational and showed how any one can be happy in any circumstance. The book showed how we can quit blaming others and depending upon others to make us happy. Many of the suggestions for being happy are small acts or exercises that we can do that will effect our happiness as well as lift those around us. Highly recommended, easy reading, uplifting self-help book. I would definitely buy this book and give it as a gift.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    I recommend it to all my friends

    I always like these kinds of books when they have actual science backing up what you might otherwise think of as kind of "new-age" ideas. It has helped me make my life happier.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    Happy for No Reason

    This book is FANTASTIC! Everyone should be required to read it. It will change your life and realize that you don't have to have materials things to make you happy. You can wake up happy everyday. LOVED IT!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 28, 2008

    Great Ways to get Happy

    Happy For No Reason gave many practical and easy ways to look inside yourself and make changes to make your life happier. The stories about real people were very inspirational and showed how any one can be happy in any circumstance. The book showed how we can quit blaming others and depending upon others to make us happy. Many of the suggestions for being happy are small acts or exercises that we can do that will effect our happiness as well as lift those around us. Highly recommended, easy reading, uplifting self-help book. I would definitely buy this book and give it as a gift.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 14, 2008

    A reviewer

    Are you truly happy from the inside out? If you¿re like many people, you might say you¿re happy, but is it only because things are pretty much going the way you like them? And what if your life isn¿t perfect right now? Marci Shimoff believes it¿s possible to be happy no matter what your circumstances are, and this book will show you how. Research has shown that we all have a certain level of happiness that we seem to feel comfortable at. This set-point is partially genetic, but we have the ability to change the rest. By following the seven steps presented in this book, we can better control our happiness set-point and learn to be happy for no reason. Marci Shimoff interviewed what she calls the Happy 100 to discover their secrets to staying happy in every circumstance. These steps outline their experiences, with deeply moving personal stories to demonstrate them in action. Fun exercises are also provided on how to use these steps in your own life. The positive energy of Happy For No Reason is contagious. Marci Shimoff is one of the teachers featured in The Secret, and it¿s obvious she lives what she teaches. If you want to be happy for no reason, you¿ll find this book to be an inspiring and valuable guide. Reviewer: Alice Berger, Bergers Book Reviews

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2008

    Put Happiness in Your Hands

    I have known Marci Shimoff for ten years. She is the perfect person to write this kind of a book. She has spent all of her conscious years researching happiness and making adjustments to find the perfect formula. Her ability to write and deliver this message in a simple and yet profound way is fantastic. The concept that the most valuable commodity on the planet, happiness, is not outside us but within us is groundbreaking. It will help a person uncover the power that each of us has within us, a resource that is always there as long as we know how to get to it. Her simple instructions will help guide you to happiness and you will be happy for one reason: that you bought the book! Yakov Smirnoff Renowned Russian comedian Owns a theatre in Branson, Missouri Master's degree in psychology Ivy League University of Pennsylvania Professor at Missouri State University Write a relationship column for AARP Magazine Author of the best-selling book America on Six Rubles a Day

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 1, 2008

    We all deserve happiness

    Thank you Marci for writing a book about one of our heart's greatest needs which is to be authentically happy. Thank you for sharing the 7 proven steps of being happy for no reason, the scientific studies, and the beautifully written stories about those that experience authentic happiness after experiencing very difficult challenges, and showing us how is it possible to be happy for no reason. I appreciated the different, yet proven approach to experiencing a deeper inner and more authentic level of happiness! I found the 7 steps easy to understand, easy to follow, and easy to use. I highly recommend this book to anyone that wants to be happy.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2008

    What's more important in life?

    It's ironic that people spend so much time chasing things they think will make them happy and don't put much attention on cultivating happiness itself. But who knew how? Marci Shimoff makes it doable! It's a an amazing achievement. She take a very pragmatic, step-by-step approach that de-mystifies the whole idea of happiness. It's not some amorphous state we have no control over. I'm very grateful to her for writing Happy for No Reason as it's made me happier already. I don't know why it wouldn't do the same for anyone. If you want to love life more, do yourself a favor and buy this book!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2008

    Anyone that wants to be happy from the inside out needs to read this book

    This is an amazing book. It seems simple at first but as I kept reading I realized how profound and life changing this book is. The stories from the Happy 100 were amazing and the way that Marci uses the stories as a means of teaching how to be happy for no reason is brilliant. This isn't just a feel good book, it is a book that will teach you how to increase your happiness set point and maintain it at a higher level for the rest of your life.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2008

    Chock full of useful information

    'Happy for No Reason' is full of inspiration and easy-to-use techniques for attaining happiness. Marci Shimoff is a best-selling Chicken Soup series author and she uses delightful stories from happy people to illustrate her points. It's fun to read because she uses a lot of humor. Anyone will benefit from this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2007

    How We All Want to Be

    Happy for No Reason is how we all want to be. This is a rich and engaging book filled with insight and many practical applications on how to truly change your life. I felt happy just reading it. It's an 'everyone should read' book that combines scientific proof along with experiential understanding. It's charming and genuine, once I picked it up, I didn't want to put it down. The experience of Happy for No Reason is still with me days after reading it. Thank you Marci!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2007

    A book that can make a real difference!

    We've been told that happiness can't be chased, that it isn't what we do or what we have, and that it comes from inside. Now what? Marci Shimoff has answered the 'Now what' question. She shows the reader how happiness comes from the inside out in such a way that you can actually do something about it. Her wisdom and real life examples give you what you need to take solid, grounded action to make a real difference in your life!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2008

    Who doesn¿t want to be happy?

    Who doesn¿t want to be happy? If you are searching for a practical guide to learn just how to go about being happy this book is for you. What makes this book different from others out there is that it advocates no external changes in circumstance. You don¿t have to lose weight or win the lottery to make yourself feel better. All the change comes from within, simply by altering ones¿ `happiness set-point¿. The author has done an impressive job creating a read that is both enjoyable and informative, weaving real life case samples of happy people with scientific data. I would highly recommend you perusing this book and making a difference in your life today.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 27, 2007

    A reviewer

    Wow. Generally, I think that many self-help books are overdone and not very palatable to readers. So I was pleasantly surprised to find that Marci's message in Happy for No Reason struck such a chord with me. This book made me assess ways I can raise my own happiness as well as helped me understand how to increase my overall sense of well-being. I found Happy for No Reason to be an empowering and profound read. I truly hope that everyone who reads it receives as many gifts from its message as I have.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 50 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit