Harlem Renaissance: Art of Black America

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$5.80
$40.00 List Price (Save 86%)
All (28)  
Used (19)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$5.80
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(252)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
USED We here at Elistics have a 100% satisfaction guarentee. We also ship no later than next business day. Thank you for your business.

Ships from: Vancouver, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.80
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition: Good
Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase ... benefits world literacy! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.99
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46119)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.51
(Save 36%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3210)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$14.98
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Very Good
1994 Hard cover Very good in very good dust jacket. Text may have some marking or highlighting, but generally in very good condition with a solid binding. Stamped USED inside ... front cover, USED sticker on spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. The Friends of Art Bookshop is a non-profit organization with proceeds donated to Fine Art student scholarships. Most orders shipped same or next business day and include delivery confirmation! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Bloomington, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.00
(Save 17%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(19)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1994 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0810981289. Clean, tight, unmarked book, not ex-lib; 0.9 x 11.6 x 8.8 Inches; 200 pages.

Ships from: Richmond, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.98
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(3)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Used-Very Good

Ships from: Santa Monica, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(274)

Condition: Very Good
Campbell, Mary Schmidt (intro by) w/essays by David Drriskell; David Levering & Deborah Willis Ryan., pub. by The Studio Museum in Harlem/ Abradale Press Harry N. Abrams Pub., ... nd (1994), c1987, cloth, illus. end papers, light edgewear o/w vg-f w/slightly chipped dj (minor tears), 200 pp w/index, bibliographies & chronology, B & W/color illus., 4to. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Bridgewater, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$22.50
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Like New
1994 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 200 p. Audience: General/trade. Just like a new book: ., :

Ships from: Avondale, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$23.00
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(62)

Condition: Acceptable
New York 1987 introduction by Mary Schmidt Campbell. Essays by David Driskell, David Levering Lewis, and Deborah Willis Ryan. 200p., profusely illus. with both paintings and ... photographs, dj. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780810981287
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 2/28/1994
  • Pages: 200
  • Product dimensions: 9.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 0.87 (d)
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780810981287
  • Publisher: Abrams, Harry N., Inc.
  • Publication date: 2/28/1994
  • Pages: 200
  • Product dimensions: 9.00 (w) x 12.00 (h) x 0.87 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 3, 2005

    Great story and illustrations

    I enjoyed this story .. it is great as a read aloud

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2003

    POWERFUL BEAUTIFUL STUFF

    Anyone who ever wondered why the charismatic pull of the Harlem Renaissance tends to increase with each passing decade rather than decrease can see for themselves in the beautiful pages of this magnificent volume. The extraordinary power of these visions could only have been captured by truly gifted artists working with an unshakable faith in their talents and convictions during one of the most extraordinary periods in American and world history. Treasures like this can only grow more valuable with every passing year.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit