Heart of Ice (Triple Threat Series #3)

( 56 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$15.28
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.74
$16.99 List Price (Save 78%)
All (23)  
Used (8)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
$3.74
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(866)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1401685048 Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers have some minor wear. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase ... price. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Georgetown, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.87
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2012 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.69
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1401685048 * New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.55
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(376)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1401685048 New, never read, may have minor wear on cover from being on a retail store shelf.

Ships from: Lakeville, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.28
(Save 45%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21684)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(22)

Condition: Like New
Book in like-new condition. Inside pages crisp and clean. Only light outer shelf wear.

Ships from: Manchester, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.65
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(9)

Condition: Like New
2012-01-03 Paperback Like New Book in like-new condition. Inside pages crisp and clean. Only light outer shelf wear.

Ships from: MANCHESTER, IA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.82
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(316)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1401685048 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.82
(Save 42%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 1401685048 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 41%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 1401685048 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Brand New.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 23 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$14.29
BN.com price
$25.99 List Price (Save 45%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Elizabeth Avery could easily be the girl next door. But what she has planned will make your blood run cold.

At first glance, the crimes appear random. Arson. Theft. Fraud. Murder. But these are more than random crimes. They're moves in an increasingly deadly game. And the one element they have in common: a woman who is gorgeous, clever . . . and lethal.

Elizabeth Avery has a winsome smile and flawless figure, but underneath is a heart of ice. She's a master manipulator, convincing strangers to do the unthinkable. And she orchestrates it all without getting too close. Until now.

When Elizabeth ruthlessly disposes of an inquisitive young reporter, her crime catches the attention of Federal Prosecutor Allison Pierce, FBI Special Agent Nicole Hedges, and crime reporter Cassidy Shaw. They know they're dealing with a cold-blooded murderer who could strike at any time. What they don't know is that they're already on a first-name basis with the killer.

And one of them may be next on her list.

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Fans of James Patterson's Women's Murder Club books will find the same friendly crime-solving vibe in Wiehl and Henry's appealing third Triple Threat novel (after Hand of Fate) featuring federal prosecutor Allison Pierce, FBI special agent Nicole Hedges, and Portland, Ore., TV crime reporter Cassidy Shaw. At the Portland Fitness Center, Cassidy joins the boot camp class run by the beautiful instructor Elizabeth Avery, unaware that Elizabeth served time in a juvenile facility for two horrific crimes committed at age 13 when she was known as Sissy Hewsom. The icy sociopath has already had her fellow former inmate, firebug Joey Decicco, burn down the home of Sara McCloud, her gorgeous lawyer boyfriend's money-grubbing ex-wife, and Elizabeth now wants Sara and Sara's small son, Noah, dead. The authors smoothly bring together the various story lines, including a sharp subplot centered on Nic's breast cancer diagnosis. (Apr.)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781401685041
  • Publisher: Nelson, Thomas, Inc.
  • Publication date: 1/3/2012
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 124,803
  • Series: Triple Threat Series , #3
  • Product dimensions: 5.50 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Lis Wiehl
Lis Wiehl

Lis Wiehl is one of the nation’s most prominent trial lawyers and highly regarded commentators. The author of Winning Every Time, she is also the legal analyst on the Fox News Channel and Bill O’Reilly’s co-host and sparring partner on Radio Factor. A graduate of Harvard Law, Wiehl has never lost a case. She lives with her husband and two children in Westchester County, New York.


Read an Excerpt

HEART OF ICE

A Triple Threat Novel
By LIS WIEHL APRIL HENRY

Thomas Nelson

Copyright © 2010 Lis Wiehl and April Henry
All right reserved.

ISBN: 978-1-59554-707-1


Chapter One

Southwest Portland

The fuel sloshed inside the red metal gas can, splashing in rhythm with Joey Decicco's steps. As soon as the house at the end of the long driveway came into view, he stopped and took stock. Sprawling. Lots of windows. Two-story. Wooden. On the porch, two Adirondack chairs and a blue bike with training wheels. And no lights on, no car parked in front. Nobody home.

Just like Sissy—or Elizabeth, as she called herself now—had said.

Because Joey didn't want to kill anyone. He had already caused enough death.

The sun was setting, but the fading light was enough for what he needed to do. Joey walked to one corner, carefully tilted the can, and began to trace a line around the house, drawing an invisible noose. By the time he finished, it was almost fully dark. He trailed the last of the gasoline and diesel mixture back up along the driveway.

Pulling a silver Zippo from his overalls pocket, he flipped open the cover. The thin metallic clank gave him goose bumps, as it had every time since he was eleven.

It was showtime.

Fire made Joey powerful. He could cause ordinary, boring people to wake in fright. He made the alarms sound. Made the fire trucks race down the road, sirens wailing. And right behind them stampeded the television cameras and reporters. All of them eager to look upon his handiwork.

Without fire, Joey was nothing. People made a point of not looking at him. At the patchwork skin on his face and his scarred left hand. But fire drew their eyes like iron filings to a magnet. They couldn't not look at fire.

He flicked the lighter and then bent down, shielding the quivering blue flame with his free hand. With a whoosh, a line of fire raced away from him, advancing into the dark.

This was Joey's favorite part. The beginning. He had surprised the night. What was supposed to be dark was suddenly filled with light and heat.

The flames circled the house like a lasso, then began to crawl up the sides. Joey's hands were clenched, his eyes intent as he followed the spreading fire. But like a kid determined to spot the magician's sleight of hand, sometimes even Joey was surprised by the fire's next move. The blaze leapfrogged over the open porch and to the top story. A window shattered. With another whoosh, the curtains caught. For a second, Joey thought he saw a flicker of movement, but he told himself it was a trick of the shifting light. There was no one home. Sissy had promised.

Heat tightened his skin. He stood at the end of the driveway, ready to slip into the woods as soon as he heard the sirens. But with no nearby neighbors, they were slow in coming.

Then came a moment when Joey knew the fire would win. The sound had shifted, like an engine shifting to a higher gear. The flames must have found a new, more concentrated source of fuel. Cans of paint in the basement, a natural gas line—something. He sniffed but couldn't smell anything except the sweet smell of burning wood. But still, the crackle and hiss became a roar, building and echoing until it was a wall of noise.

Finally he heard sirens in the distance. He moved farther back into the trees. As soon as he saw the first fire truck, he would slip away and make his way back to his El Camino. Like a man leaving his lover before a long journey, Joey feasted his eyes on the fire's beauty—the undulating colors, the flickering flames licking the sky, and the great pillar of smoke visible only because it blocked out the evening's first stars.

Tomorrow morning the house would be nothing but charred timbers and puddles, gray ash still drifting through the air. And the fire would be dead.

But for now, it was alive. And so was Joey.

"Believe me, she deserves it," Elizabeth had told him through gritted teeth as she gave him a hand-drawn map and five hundred bucks. Joey had been desperate for cash. It wasn't easy to get a job when you looked like he did. Not when a background check—even something as simple as typing his name into Google—turned up the truth of who he was. What he had done. So he needed the money.

But the thing was, Joey thought, his heart beating wildly in his chest as he watched the hungry flames, he would have done this for free.

Chapter Two

New Seasons Market

Elizabeth was pushing her cart down the aisles of New Seasons when she saw it. A beautiful royal-blue silk scarf tucked into the corner of another cart. The color, she thought, would complement her auburn hair and blue eyes. The cart also held a block of cheddar cheese, a half dozen cans, several boxes of pasta, and a gallon of milk. Not that much different from the contents of Elizabeth's own cart.

She looked around. An observer might have thought she was scanning the shelves for the next item on her list. But Elizabeth never shopped with a list. And what she was looking for was the cart's owner.

But she was all alone in aisle seven.

Without a second's hesitation, Elizabeth walked away from her cart. She didn't even think of it as her cart anymore. It was the cart. Or a cart. In a few more steps, in the time it took for her to begin pushing the second cart, to put her big black purse on top of the blue scarf, Elizabeth had completely forgotten the first cart. She could have just taken the scarf, but the idea of eating the other woman's food made her feel powerful.

Having Joey burn down Sara's house had awakened something in Elizabeth. Something strong. Something hungry. Something she hadn't felt in a long time. She had built up a perfect life for herself, and she wasn't going to let anyone spoil it. Sara had needed to be punished.

Feeling bubbly, almost buoyant, Elizabeth pushed her new cart toward the front of the store. The skin between her shoulder blades tingled as she imagined a woman, much like herself, looking in bewilderment for her cart. Her cart with the beautiful blue scarf.

As she pushed the cart toward the line of registers, Elizabeth added a half dozen more items, like a dog marking its territory. A golden-yellow beeswax candle, a clear plastic box of sixteen perfectly iced cookies, a log of goat cheese rolled in silver-gray ash. New Seasons had a reputation for carrying the best organically grown produce, the finest cuts of pasture-raised meat, and cheeses and pastas imported from all over the world.

It also wasn't cheap.

But Elizabeth did not believe in treating herself cheaply.

At the register, she transferred her groceries to the black rubber conveyor belt with one hand. With the other, she bunched up the scarf and in one quick motion tucked it into her purse. When she lifted her head, she caught the clerk staring at her. His name tag said Clark S. His brows drew together as he saw her hand emerge from her purse.

Elizabeth realized he thought she was shoplifting.

He wasn't her type—a grocery checker would never be her type— but Elizabeth gave him her very best smile, and his face smoothed out. Well, smoothed out as much as it could. Clark S. was about twenty, with horrible acne, red pustules alternating with old cratered scars. His eyes were striking—large, a deep greenish-blue—but who would ever look past those scars to see them? Or to see how he flinched every time someone looked directly at him?

Elizabeth bet she was the first woman who had smiled at Clark in a long time. She felt him falling into her smile. His shoulders straightened, his hands moving mechanically as he slid each item past the scanner. He only had eyes for her.

She signed the check with a flourish and handed it over. Technically, it belonged to her old roommate, but Elizabeth had taken a book of checks from the bottom of the box before Korena moved out. With any luck it would be weeks before she noticed. And New Seasons prided itself on its friendly neighborhood atmosphere. An atmosphere that included accepting customers' checks and not asking to see any ID.

"Korena?" Clark asked, staring at the name on the check. "That's pretty."

Elizabeth let her eyes drop, as if in shyness. She was calculating what she could get from him. He was only a checker, but she had always had a sixth sense about people who might prove useful to her. This could be the beginning of a beautiful friendship.

"Why, that's the nicest thing anyone has said to me all day." She lifted her gaze and let her smile reach her eyes. Behind her she could hear a woman saying the words blue scarf, but Elizabeth didn't turn, didn't let her expression change even as a thrill raced down her spine. She didn't know if Clark heard it, or understood what it meant, but he didn't turn either.

As Clark placed her bags—half filled with items she hadn't chosen—into her cart, Elizabeth let her hand trail over all the impulse buys hanging on the wall behind her. Her fingers closed on an imported chocolate bar with hazelnuts. She slid it into her pocket just as he turned back to her. Giving Clark one last long smile, she began pushing her cart out the door.

By the time she reached her car, Elizabeth was already sucking the last of the chocolate bar from her fingers.

When she pulled out of the lot, she left the grocery cart right where she had unloaded it. Twenty feet from the cart corral.

Chapter Three

¿Por Qué No? Taqueria

Spring could be a tease in Portland. Today, she was in full flirt mode. Yellow daffodils edging a curb bobbed their heads in the light breeze. The sky was a pale blue, as if it had been washed clean and hung out to dry. Even here on North Mississippi Avenue, where telephone poles outnumbered trees, the birds were striving to outdo each other with trills and warbles.

Urban hipsters had turned this once-blighted area into a neighborhood filled with funky boutiques, tattoo parlors, and the city's hottest new restaurants. Most weren't special occasion places, but rather offered pizza, tapas, or breakfast all day. And even though the offerings were often modeled on Mexican or Filipino street food, they still used top-shelf ingredients like regional line-caught snapper or locally farmed organic greens.

Although the thermometer had barely broken sixty degrees, the open-air tables at ¿Por Qué No? Taqueria were crowded. Surrounded by colorful plates, sun-starved Portlanders people-watched, read newspapers and novels, pushed back sleeves to expose pale or tattooed arms, and in general sprawled like contented cats. Allison Pierce leaned back against the hot pink wall, but straightened up when she felt how it still held the chill of winter.

There were days when that was how Allison felt. Still a little cold inside.

"You okay, girl?" Nicole Hedges asked. She had an uncanny ability to read minds. "Too cold out here for you?"

"No, it feels good." Allison tilted her face up to the sun, listening to the driving beat of an old Clash song coming from inside the restaurant.

The waiter, a tall guy with a shaved head and a half dozen earrings, walked up with their drinks. "One Coke." He set the glass bottle, which the restaurant imported from Mexico, in front of Allison. "One iced tea"—this went to Nicole—"and one pomegranate martini." The last was for Cassidy Shaw, who rewarded him with a smile Allison thought her dentist could use as an advertisement.

"Hey, haven't I seen you on TV?" the waiter asked, prompting Cassidy to add a few more teeth.

"Channel Four," she said.

"That's it! The crime reporter." He pitched his voice like a TV anchor's. "'This is Cassidy Shaw, reporting live ...'"

"That's right." She ducked her head in a show of modesty. "Thanks so much for watching."

After giving her another starstruck smile, the waiter left. As Cassidy picked up her drink, Allison wondered if it would be comped. Probably. Cassidy had that effect on people. She also wondered if Channel Four had a policy against drinking during the middle of the day. Probably not. And even if it did, Cassidy wasn't a stickler for the rules. You didn't break the big stories without occasionally coloring outside the lines.

As a federal prosecutor, Allison would never drink during the workday. And no matter whether it was day, evening, or weekend, because she was an FBI agent, Nicole had to be fit and ready for duty at all times. She rarely drank more than a single glass of wine in the evening, and she carried her Glock to dinner, to the grocery store, and to her kid's third-grade play.

The waiter forgotten, Cassidy leaned forward and put her hand over Allison's. "So, are you feeling better?" Her nails were perfectly manicured, a contrast to Allison's, which were short and bare.

A few weeks ago Allison had miscarried, joining the imaginary club of Mothers Without Children. Only there was no color-coded ribbon to wear, no walkathon or T-shirt. Nobody talked about it. It was the kind of secret that women whispered to each other—if they said anything at all.

Allison had told only a few people, including Nicole and Cassidy. They understood, or at least they tried to, even though they came to it from different places. Nicole had a nine-year-old daughter and had never been married. Cassidy had had a string of boyfriends, but never talked about wanting kids.

The pain, the mess, the inexplicable shame—all of it was behind Allison now. Everything except the emotional aftermath. Maybe she wasn't meant to be a mother. Maybe it wasn't God's plan for her to have a kid. She was thirty-three, and every day she saw women a dozen years younger or even, occasionally, a dozen years older pushing a stroller. It seemed like any other woman—any girl—could have a baby as easy as pulling a letter from the mailbox.

Allison held out her hand, palm down, and wiggled it back and forth. "Some days I'm fine. Other days I wake up and wonder why I should bother to get out of bed."

"What happens then?" Nicole asked.

"Marshall brings me coffee, lets me talk about it, and doesn't try to tell me it happened for a reason."

Her husband believed, and most times Allison did, too, that they might not ever know why it happened. Just that it had, and that God could bring forth good out of bad, just as He had brought forth the flowers and the birds after what had seemed like an endless winter. On days like today, the deep sorrow lifted and Allison felt hope tugging on her sleeve. Now she offered up a silent prayer of thanks for her friends.

Fifteen years earlier, the three of them had graduated from Catlin Gabel, one of Portland's elite private schools. They had barely known each other then, although they had known of each other. Nicole had stood out by virtue of being one of the fewer than a half dozen African American students. Cassidy had been on the cheerleading squad. And Allison had captained the debate team.

At their ten-year high school reunion, they realized they all had something in common: crime. Cassidy covered it, Nicole investigated it, and Allison prosecuted it. At the time, Nicole was working for the Denver FBI field office, but not long afterward she was transferred to Portland. At Allison's suggestion the three women met for dinner, and a friendship began. They had half-jokingly christened themselves the Triple Threat Club in honor of the Triple Threat Chocolate Cake they had shared that day.

"Marshall's a keeper." Taking a sip of her drink, Nicole smiled her enigmatic, catlike smile.

Cassidy spoiled the effect by nudging her in the ribs. "You should know. How are things with Leif?"

But Nicole was not one to spill any details about her new relationship with a fellow special agent. Raising her eyebrows, she simply shrugged one shoulder and broadened her smile. Allison knew that might be all the answer they would ever get. Nic kept herself to herself.

The waiter set down their food, and the three women fell silent for a few minutes as they traded bites of crisp fish tacos, pork carnitas, and tingas made with spiced beef.

"So what's the latest on the Want Ad Killer?" Cassidy spoke around a mouthful of mango-and-cabbage salad. "Do you guys really think it's Colton Foley?"

A man had been attacking women who advertised "erotic massages" in the alternative paper. He would lure them to a hotel, where he tied them up and robbed them. And sometimes more. Three women had ended up dead—two in Portland and one in Vancouver, Washington. But the alleged culprit had been a shock. Even the judge was a little surprised when Allison brought him an arrest warrant to sign. Colton Foley was a medical student at Oregon Health Sciences University.

(Continues...)



Excerpted from HEART OF ICE by LIS WIEHL APRIL HENRY Copyright © 2010 by Lis Wiehl and April Henry. Excerpted by permission of Thomas Nelson. All rights reserved. No part of this excerpt may be reproduced or reprinted without permission in writing from the publisher.
Excerpts are provided by Dial-A-Book Inc. solely for the personal use of visitors to this web site.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 56 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(18)

4 Star

(28)

3 Star

(8)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(2)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 17, 2011

    Disappointing

    The killer was just too creepy. It took me a long time to get through this book because of the disturbing storyline. The only reason I finished it was because I had purchased the book and didn't want to feel as if I had totally wasted my money. The Triple Threat Club members were not up to par; Cassidy was completely duped by the main character. The first two books in the series were excellent; this one makes me not want to read anything else by this author.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 4, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A really creepy story

    Elizabeth Avery is a sociopath. She wants what she wants and will stop at nothing to get it. The Triple Threat ladies-Allison-federal prosecutor, Nicole-FBI agent, and Cassidy-news reporter-have no idea who Elizabeth really is and how she is playing everyone in her deadly "game." I loved the first two mysteries in this series. But this one was totally different. It read like a suspense novel, not a mystery. The Triple Threat ladies are there, and it was fun to read what was going on in their lives. But there was no mystery in this story for the reader. We knew who the criminal was from the start. And it was really tough to read her point of view scenes. They were powerfully written, but I just didn't want to. I guess I'm not so comfortable being inside the mind of a sociopath. I wanted to skim her parts but couldn't, because her scenes were the ones with the story in them, if that makes sense. So while I'm glad I read this book, because I love the Triple Threat ladies, it was a tough read and not my favorite way of telling a mystery.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 20, 2012

    This was a really fantastic novel! The mystery-even thought we w

    This was a really fantastic novel! The mystery-even thought we were told the bad guy pretty much right from the get-go-was insidious, the lies, and the people-watching it required, well, it was well crafted, and such a wonderful book! Loved it!

    The characters all have their various issues going on at the start, like a sister who's made a lot of bad choices, to a lump, to volunteer who doesn't do her own work in making her path, she just takes Cassidy's path and tries to run her over. And as the book goes on, the conflicts rise and rise along with the plot, adding a more personal level to the book, seeing what they're dealing with in their personal lives, and what they're dealing with in their professional lives, and how in some cases, those 2 lives intertwine.

    The plot, and the way she planned everything, well, Elizabeth was very smart, and conniving, and the thing that made me hate her as a person, was that she thought that she deserved the money and attention instead of a 5 year old boy. That she deserved to take money from a tip at a restaurant, from a collection of money to buy a baby stroller. Well, she certainly deserved what she she got in the end!

    Yeah, this was a really great book! Check it out, it has great writing, characters, and a plot!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 17, 2012

    Sounds like the Craig List killer theme

    Has a real bad female lead character with a hit it has the Craig List killer weaved in it too. Just got started...she's rally bad/evil too.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 21, 2012

    Heart of Ice was my very first Triple Threat Novel and I can hon

    Heart of Ice was my very first Triple Threat Novel and I can honestly say I don't intend for it to be my last. While I do tend toward young adult books more often than not lately (as my TBR pile can attest), I love a good thriller, horror, or suspense novel as well, and Heart of Ice fit the suspense novel bill nicely.

    Lis Wiehl and April Henry hit the nail on the head with this novel - the Triple Threat Club, Cassidy, Allison, and Nicole are perfect characters and a great way to rival another famous group of women crime solvers - the famed Women's Murder Club created by James Patterson. With Federal prosecutor Allison, FBI Agent Nicole, and crime reporter Cassidy, the only thing missing is the coroner, but I found that the lack of the fourth member of the club didn't make a bit of difference and truthfully, while I love James Patterson, I've never been able to read any of the Women's Murder Club novels in their entirety like I was this novel.

    I have a favorite character already - Nicole. She is tough on the outside because that is expected of her as an FBI agent. But she's still a human being and when it comes right down to it, she is just like you and me. She gets scared, she cries, she is a human being. When she gets some life-altering news, you get a taste of just how real she is.

    I also love Allison and her interactions with her sister Lindsay. There is another story within a story there and it is wonderful.

    Cassidy and her problems are another matter entirely and frankly, I love that while they are not focused on in this novel, enough background is given to let the reader know that Cassidy is definitely not without her faults.

    Add to the mix a charismatic villain and you have the makings of a great novel. The stories within the story are ones that can be carried on to other novels in the series and do not detract from the general story itself. I can't wait to read another Triple Threat novel.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 8, 2012

    Love this series

    The dynamics of the differing world views of the three heroines makes the read interesting and fun.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 7, 2012

    The first thing I noticed about this novel is that it has quite

    The first thing I noticed about this novel is that it has quite a misleading cover--or at least, it fooled me into believing this was going to be a fantasy novel. My own fault for being so presumptive, heh.

    The second one was that, it was about three women who didn't seem that much different from the characters of James Patterson's Women's Murder Club.

    The third one is that it is a suspense/thriller novel that has already revealed who the culprit it right from the, well, blurb.

    To be honest, I didn't really have much faith in this book. But when I started reading it, I found it quite easy to get hooked. The writing was good, the phasing also made for more questions as I expected, given that the culprit's identity has already been revealed. It was different to get into the mind of the criminal and know who she really is from the get-go. But the things she did and the life she lived all still made for an interesting read.

    Not to mention the three women that make up the "Triple Threat Club". They have been depicted just as well, with their lives efficiently woven into the web of the plot, giving them both depth of personality, and the strength to move forward. The Christian aspect of the story was added in just the right mix without having it rub itself in your face.

    All in all, it was an unexpected good ride. I can't wait to read this author's next novels!

    I got a free electronic copy of this book from Booksneeze's review program.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 23, 2012

    Like It!

    This is my first book about criminology so I was excited for the arrival of the book. Let me tell you something I got kind of scared reading this book because this is actually the third book of the Triple Threat Series and I thought I might get lost between events, even so I gave it a try and let me tell you at first I got a little lost but then I just couldn’t put the book down. This is definitely an amazing/great/well written book. Now I can’t wait until I buy the first two Triple Threat books in the series. Bottom line… YES! I would recommend this book to you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 11, 2012

    Terrific Thriller

    I find that this book is amazing to read. Fast pace and a page turner.
    The character I love the most is Elizabeth Avery. She is just so deliciously "evil". Reminds me of someone that I know but too bad that particular friend doesn't have Elizabeth's skill in manipulation and ruthless. Am rather surprised that this is classified as a Christian book.
    Initially when I read the synopsis, I thought this book would be just like any other thriller but it is not so. Apart from the suspense, the author also incorporated the "personal" sides of the three main characters. It makes them more real and believable to read.
    Nevertheless, I think some maybe put off in the beginning as each chapter introduces new person and their life. To me that might be the biggest huddle coz by the time the author go back to the story, readers may have got mixed up what happen to who and who is who.
    Anyway, I did enjoyed reading this. Hope to get my hands on more books by this author

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 8, 2012

    Thriller with all the right ingredients

    This thriller from Lis Wiehl, Heart of Ice, has all the ingredients for a suspenseful read: a manipulative but beautiful sociopath, arson and murder, and the Triple Threat Club. Three young professional women, friends since high school, work together to solve the murder of a young intern that worked with Cassidy. Unbeknown to them they have become acquainted with the murderer: going to lunch, going shopping, working out at the gym. At the same time each of these three women are dealing with personal issues that many readers can relate to in their own lives. As the investigation continues so do the murders. It is a fast-paced read that is hard to put down because you want to know what the murderer will do next and how our trio will respond. This is the first book I have read by Lis Wiehl. Now I must get the first two in this series to read.
    , "I received this book for free from WaterBrook Multnomah Publishing Group for this review"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 5, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    Awesome read!

    All I can say is WOW! To me this was a true Thriller. Mystery, intrigue and a splash of romance just for fun. I don't know how many times I caught myself gasping or saying Oh No!

    I love the character development, I could relate to each of them Allison, Cassidy, Nic (Nicole) and even Lindsay. My favorite was Nic, she reminds me a lot of myself with not wanting to cry or to ask for help.

    The story lines were excellent and when they came together it was perfect. To be able to manage a thriller storyline, a health crisis, romance and issues of faith and then to make it all come together is amazing to me. It really worked here.

    There was mention of faith throughout the book but it was not preachy in the least, I loved it. Definitely a must read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 30, 2011

    Great read!

    Nicole Hedges, Cassidy Shaw and Allison Pierce are three friends from high school who have recently reunited. Nicole is a FBI agent, Allison is a federal prosecutor and Cassidy is a TV crime reporter. In this book they meet Elizabeth, who is a personal trainer at Cassidy¿s gym. As the story develops, the readers learn that Elizabeth is a sociopath who uses people to attain her own selfish goals. The three friends are drawn into a relationship with her while she commits murder to make sure her boyfriend is undistracted by his ex-wife and son. The three friends must stop her, but that proves to be very dangerous.

    Lisa Wiehl writes a story that carries the reader along. Even though this was a part of a series about the three main characters, I found it easy to follow. The author left some questions unanswered regarding Nicole, Allison and Cassidy, and I would definitely consider reading the sequel. Readers who enjoy suspense, mystery or crime novels would enjoy this one. Booksneeze provided me a copy of this book and this is my honest opinion.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 19, 2011

    So good i could not put it down

    This was i believe her best book yet.. I had the hardest time stopping to read.

    The front cover of this book was amazing and the juicy story line lead you wanting more and more. I so enjoyed this book and glad i got it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 9, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    A Must Read

    This was my first time reading this author and read all 3 books in this series because they were so good. You will not be sorry.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 10, 2011

    In the head of a psychopathic killer.

    This is the first book I have read in this series. It was a bit difficult for me to read because of how well it gets into the head of the psychopathic killer. She is a master manipulator using everyone she meets to accomplish her sinister plans. She covers her tracks well (luckily not enough in the end) and lures even the most unsuspecting victims into her web with her beauty and charm. There was quite a bit of violence with a lot of death. It was very well done.
    It is really a suspense crime novel. I did like the way the 3 triple threat club women work together to solve the crimes. I felt however that there was a large portion of the story that was left untold. I think it ended to abruptly.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2011

    The Triple Threat Club wins again!

    I really like this series. This is the third book and the three women characters just keep solving those crimes. It doesn't hurt that they are best friends either. Get to know Allison, Nicole and Cassidy. I bet you will like them as much as I do.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 12, 2011

    Pretty good book!

    Heart of Ice, by Lis Wiehl and April Henry, is a mystery/thriller with a little bit of romance. The Triple Threat club, consisting of Federal Prosecutor Allison Pierce, FBI Special Agent Nicole Hedges, and TV crime reporter Cassidy Shaw, is just a group of three friends who are each covering the Want Ad Killer story from three different angles. This story, however, is not the plot behind Heart of Ice. Elizabeth Avery, the beautiful gym trainer, is not all she seems to be. Befriending Cassidy, she seems to be everything anybody could ever want in a best friend, but really she only sees Cassidy as someone she can manipulate in her "game". But in the end, nothing can come between the three friends, especially not Elizabeth and all the crimes she has committed.

    Heart of Ice is the third Triple Threat novel by Lis Wiehl and April Henry. I haven't had the opportunity to read the first two books, but luckily I didn't need to know anything about those two books to follow along with this book. The authors did a very good job with giving enough background of the characters to know enough to not be confused, but not too much so as to know that you are missing something. I would recommend this book if you like mysteries or suspense. It was surprisingly good considering that you know "who did it" the whole time.

    I received this book for free from WaterBrook Multnomah Publishing Group for this review.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 7, 2011

    Engaging Story - Great Read

    A criminal is on the loose, one who is very good at making sure no one knows she is behind everything. She will let nothing stand in her way, even people who consider her their friend.
    Heart of Ice by Lis Wiehl is a fast paced crime novel and part of the Triple Threat series. Allison, Nicole and Cassidy are best friends who all have high profile jobs. Cassidy starts to take a Bootcamp fitness class and is befriended by the instructor, Elizabeth Avery. Little does she know Elizabeth is a criminal and a master at getting what she wants. With the help of her friends, Cassidy learns that she and her friends could be the next victims on Elizabeth's hit list.
    This is an enthralling read. This fast paced action and multiple points of view the reader has make this a tough book to put down. It was gripping story and any possible offensive content was handled with care making it not offensive at all. I can see how some people would really get into this series and want to know all they can about the characters that are presented. If you like high energy, fast paced thrillers, this is the book for you.
    Disclosure of Material Connection: I received this book free from the publisher through the BookSneeze®.com

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 26, 2011

    Fast mover...

    Had a great time with this book. A fast page turner and interesting charcters. Have also gone to Hand of Fate for current read. Love the triple threat club!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 18, 2011

    Heart of Ice

    Heart of Ice by Lis Wiehl with April Henry is not what I would call a thriller. The entire first half of the novel was slow and go. I put the book down at least a handful of times but was persistent to get to the end of the novel. I did learn a few things from this story because it, at moments, gave lots of facts. I have read their other collaborative works and was disappointed in the same manner but I thought third times a charm, maybe this story would a gripper.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 56 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit