Heaven Cent (Magic of Xanth #11)

( 11 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - First Edition) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$6.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.39
$6.99 List Price (Save 80%)
All (31)  
Used (21)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
$1.39
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(540)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit ... organization! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Good Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear.

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2444)

Condition: Very Good
2000 Mass Market Paperback Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book!

Ships from: Edmond, OK

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Like New
2000 Mass Market Paperback Near fine copy w/ extremely light edge-wear only; else fine. 100% buyer satisfaction guarantee!

Ships from: Ypsilanti, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Acceptable
Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition: Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Good
Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2520)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 31 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook - First Edition)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In the mind of Xanth's precious shapeshifting Prince Dolph, the perfect was to see the world is to search for the missing sorcerer, Humfrey. Setting off with his faithfuls companion, Marrow, an enchanted skeleton, Dolph will penetrate an island of illusion, escape a goblin kingdom, outwit a husband-hungry mermaid, save marrow from bone-starved harpies, and find romance with a slinky snake princess—all on his way to discovering a magic coin with all the answers!

Master magician Humphrey has disappeared, and Xanth's precocious shape-shifter, Prince Dolph, sets out to find him, accompanied by his skeletal sidekick, Marrow. Together, they embark on a series of adventures while searching for the fabled Heaven Cent, the magic coin that holds the secret to Humphrey's disappearance. The fabulous sequel to Vale of the Vole. Original.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780812574982
  • Publisher: Doherty, Tom Associates, LLC
  • Publication date: 5/15/2000
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: First Edition
  • Pages: 352
  • Sales rank: 285,502
  • Series: Magic of Xanth Series , #11
  • Product dimensions: 4.21 (w) x 6.66 (h) x 0.95 (d)

Meet the Author

Piers Anthony is one of the world's most popular fantasy authors and a New York Times bestseller twenty-one times over. His Xanth novels have been read and loved by millions of readers around the world. In addition to his bestselling Xanth books, Anthony is the author of a series of historical fantasies called The Geodyssey, that makes the broad sweep of human history into very personal stories. Piers Anthony has a devoted fan following, and he daily receives hundreds of letters and emails from them. Piers Anthony lives in Inverness, Florida.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 11 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(6)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(1)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 28, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    nice

    nice Xanth tale

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 25, 2011

    Author's writing skill is only surpassed by his ego!

    I started out to be a big fan of Anthony's Xanth novels. The first nine books in the series were light and fun and thouroughly enjoyable. If you skip the Author's notes at the end, then you should be able to continue to enjoy the next half dozen, also. However, the author's over-inflated ego intrudes profoundly into his later books making them barely tolerable. About the only reason to continue the series is to find out the fates of some of the characters from the earlier books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 3, 2010

    "In Xanth, with magic, anything could happen, and usually did."

    In my pre-teen years, when I began making reading choices for myself, I found, in the school library, several books by Piers Anthony. I'm sure there were lots of great authors that could have brought me into the fantasy genre family, but Anthony was an 'A' and so was at the beginning of the section. I ate those novels up. I couldn't get enough. He was funny, on levels that I didn't even understand at the time. He was creative. And every story had a moral, which a pre- and young-teen always needs. I continued to read Piers Anthony's Xanth novels into my teenage years but then began to grow out of them. I moved on to other authors. Other genres.
    A few weeks ago I stumbled across "Heaven Cent" in a bargain bin and just stood there holding it and grinning. So I got it and read it. As an adult reading another Xanth novel, I am able to appreciate even more of the humor, the puns, and Anthony's use of allegory throughout. I found myself grinning and wondering what it would be like to reread all of those Xanth books I read growing up.
    Xanth novels don't have to be read in sequence, each gives you enough history pertinent to that particular story. So even after not having picked up a Piers Anthony book in nearly 15 years it was as if I had never left the mysteriously magical land of Xanth. With titles such as "Night Mare", "Isle of View" (sounding like I love you, causing great confusion throughout many stories), and "Faun and Games", it's apparent what the reader is in for. And "Heaven Cent" is no different.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 4, 2005

    another great xanth novel!

    wouldnt it be cool to live in a magical world where everybody had a magic talent? all of the xanth novels are great! in heaven cent prince dolph who's talent is shape shifting embarks on a journey with Marrow bones the animated skeleton to fine the Good Magician Humphrey and his family. with only one clue to where he is: skeleton key to heaven cent. he meets many people and gets betrothed twice!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 25, 2002

    u gotta love dolph

    this is a good book, much better than the one before it.if only i could get engaged to 2 good looking girls like dolph did, but this isnt xanth after all. anyway read isle of view too, they finally solve this betrothed issue in it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 17, 2001

    Xanth-Loaded

    This is one great book. It is thrilling and once you start you can't let the book down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 14, 2000

    Xanth-tastic

    How would you like to have the ability to shapechange? What about having a skeleton for a baby sitter? If you are Dolph, prince and heir to throne of Xanth, then this is something that happens every day of your life. Prince Dolph lives in the magical world of Xanth, where everyone is born with a magical talent. This story starts off with Prince Dolph trying to find the Magician Humphrey. Along the way to finding Humphrey, Dolph meets dragons, mermaids, centaurs, and more. He finds a lot of adventure on the way. He also finds girls. Make sure that you read this book. Once you start you won't be able to put it down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 12, 2000

    another great book by piers anthony

    Great book. Highly recommended!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 24, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 11 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit