Herman Melville: Seven Novels (Library of Essential Writers)

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (Complete and Unabridged)
from
$9.68
$12.95 List Price (Save 25%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (13)  
Used (5)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
$9.68
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Monroe Township, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.75
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(654)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0760790213 PAGES IN EXCELLENT CONDITION-I SHIP FAST-Oversize Hardcover with Dust Jacket-light shelf wear to Dust Jacket-

Ships from: Washington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.99
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good Moderate cover & edge wear. SHIPS W/ TRACKING, Sorry NO shipping to jails or to APO/FPO addresses. M4.

Ships from: Saint Augustine, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.23
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(59)

Condition: New
Ships same day. Gift Quality. Tracking Included.

Ships from: Hudsonville, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.24
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(230)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New Brand new from new bookstore never used. Dust jacket has minor shelf wear there only.

Ships from: Anaconda, MT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.13
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(119)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New New hardcover copy with DJ. BD0818-2.

Ships from: Elgin, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$26.00
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(145)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2008 Hard Cover Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 10" x 7" [LEC]. 1442 pp. Hardcover bound in boards with dust jacket. Light shelf-wear.

Ships from: columbus, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$29.50
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(370)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover 100% satisfaction guaranteed. No Remainder Mark, No Damage. Ship twice daily. U.S. Standard delivery Only

Ships from: Plano, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$39.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New
NEW YORK 2008 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. 1442 p. THIS HARDCOVER BOOK CONTAINS SEVEN NOVELS BY HREMAN MELVILLE COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED

Ships from: ALEXANDRIA, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$49.99
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7)

Condition: New
NEW YORK 2008 Hard cover First edition. New in new dust jacket. 1442 p. THIS HARDCOVER BOOK CONTAINS SEVEN NOVELS BY HerMAN MELVILLE COMPLETE AND UNABRIDGED

Ships from: ALEXANDRIA, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 13 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview


In Herman Melville’s tales of the sea, powerful dramas that explore the human condition unfold against exotic backdrops rich with local color and authentic historical detail. Melville’s source materials were his own adventures as a sailor, and the sights he witnessed firsthand on his voyages to the South Seas. He universalized these personal experiences, mixing them with lore and legendry and lacing his everyday accounts of the sailing life with provocative metaphysical and philosophical insights.

This omnibus collects all of Melville’s seafaring novels, including Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Redburn, White-Jacket, and Moby-Dick, a landmark of American ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview


In Herman Melville’s tales of the sea, powerful dramas that explore the human condition unfold against exotic backdrops rich with local color and authentic historical detail. Melville’s source materials were his own adventures as a sailor, and the sights he witnessed firsthand on his voyages to the South Seas. He universalized these personal experiences, mixing them with lore and legendry and lacing his everyday accounts of the sailing life with provocative metaphysical and philosophical insights.

This omnibus collects all of Melville’s seafaring novels, including Typee, Omoo, Mardi, Redburn, White-Jacket, and Moby-Dick, a landmark of American literature that D.H. Lawrence praised as “a surpassingly beautiful book.” In addition, it includes the short novel Billy Budd, Sailor first published thirty-three years after Melville’s death.

Herman Melville: Seven Novels is part of Barnes & Noble’s Library of Essential Writers. Each title in the series presents the finest works—complete and unabridged—from one of the greatest writers in literature in magnificent, elegantly designed hardback editions. Every volume also includes an original introduction that provides the reader with enlightening information on the writer’s life and works.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780760790212
  • Publisher: Barnes & Noble
  • Publication date: 10/18/2008
  • Edition description: Complete and Unabridged
  • Pages: 1442
  • Series: Library of Essential Writers Series
  • Product dimensions: 6.90 (w) x 10.00 (h) x 2.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Herman Melville
Herman Melville's legend is as mammoth and elusive as the whale that established it. The author's Moby-Dick; Or, The Whale stands as one of literature's greatest epics, a story of mythological proportions that was grounded in real life and a new way of storytelling. Melville's work, underappreciated in its time, remains as much subject to debate and interpretation as it was when he first caught the public eye with his South Seas adventure, Typee, in 1846.

Biography

Herman Melville was born in August 1, 1819, in New York City, the son of a merchant. Only twelve when his father died bankrupt, young Herman tried work as a bank clerk, as a cabin-boy on a trip to Liverpool, and as an elementary schoolteacher, before shipping in January 1841 on the whaler Acushnet, bound for the Pacific. Deserting ship the following year in the Marquesas, he made his way to Tahiti and Honolulu, returning as ordinary seaman on the frigate United States to Boston, where he was discharged in October 1844. Books based on these adventures won him immediate success. By 1850 he was married, had acquired a farm near Pittsfield, Massachussetts (where he was the impetuous friend and neighbor of Nathaniel Hawthorne), and was hard at work on his masterpiece Moby-Dick.

Literary success soon faded; his complexity increasingly alienated readers. After a visit to the Holy Land in January 1857, he turned from writing prose fiction to poetry. In 1863, during the Civil War, he moved back to New York City, where from 1866-1885 he was a deputy inspector in the Custom House, and where, in 1891, he died. A draft of a final prose work, Billy Budd, Sailor, was left unfinished and uncollated, packed tidily away by his widow, where it remained until its rediscovery and publication in 1924.

Author biography courtesy of Penguin Group (USA).

    1. Date of Birth:
      August 1, 1819
    2. Place of Birth:
      New York, New York
    1. Date of Death:
      September 28, 1891
    2. Place of Death:
      New York, New York
    1. Education:
      Attended the Albany Academy in Albany, New York, until age 15
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2009

    Questionable edition

    I was very intrigued by the price and abundance of Melville offered in this volume. However, upon reading the introduction I noticed several typos. I also noticed a sentence concerning Melville's relation to the public that made no sense - until I realized what was printed as "did catch up with him" was most obviously supposed to have been "did not catch up with him".

    Needless to say, the numerous errors in the first 3 pages of this book had me concerned about the quality of the texts presented.

    Also, the type is small. VERY SMALL.

    Worth the money though? Yes, for it is seven novels. Beware of the small type though.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    Melville is AMAZING

    Okay. Many people think of Melville as the author of Moby-Dick, but he is also a very gifted poet. His poetry is very powerful in its messages, although difficult to understand and comprehend at times. This collection, while not complete, has a lot of Melville's poems in it. By far my favorite one is a short four-line poem entitled "Clover." It is so sweet, so simple, so descriptive. Herman Melville is a great underrated poet who should rank among the greats like Shakespeare, Wilde, and Whitman.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 30, 2009

    Great book, but unreadable type

    I thought use of this size type was restricted to the backs of credit card statements. I had high hopes for this book, but ended up returning it. Reading it was simply too difficult. The type is microscopic.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 25, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit