Hidden Currents (Drake Sisters Series #7)

( 273 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (232)  
Used (217)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 24
Showing 1 – 10 of 232 (24 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(987)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2009-06-30 Mass Market Paperback Good Average wear.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Acceptable
12/27/2011 Mass Market Paperback Original Fair 0515146471 (Mass 28-2) Additional items ship at a discounted rate (not free). Please ask for details. Please Note: All pictures ... are catalog/stock photos and NOT an actual picture of the actual item being sold. If you are looking for a particular edition (1st, revised, etc) or a particular cover art, please ask BEFORE buying. Also, hardcovers listed as good or acceptable probably do NOT have dust jackets, so please don't expect one. Finally, all items that weigh more than 8 ounces ship by media mail. Media mail can take anywhere from 4-14 business days, so please do not expect the item to arrive in a few days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ellenwood, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1)

Condition: Good
This is an ex-library book that may have library markings and attachments and normal wear.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(142)

Condition: Acceptable
2009 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2252)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders the same day or next day. This is a used ... book and it may show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2009 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(15)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 467 p. Drake Sisters Novels. Audience: General/trade. Enjoyable ... Read! Used Book--Ship from TX, fast shipping! Great Condition, Read only twice Book may show some minor shelf wear or wear from shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Houston, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 24
Showing 1 – 10 of 232 (24 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In her Drake Sisters novels, #1 New York Times bestselling author Christine Feehan delivers "everything her fans have come to expect" (Publishers Weekly). Now, she exceeds expectations as the fate of all seven sisters depends on the destiny of one.

  • Hidden Currents
    Hidden Currents

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal

Kidnapped by Stavros Gratsos, a powerful and sadistic psychic businessman, Elle Drake, the fiery-tempered telepathic youngest of the magically gifted Drake sisters, is rescued by her family and the man she loves, Jackson Deveau, but returns home a shattered shell. Jackson gradually draws her out of her mental hell, but Stavros wants Elle back, and he threatens to destroy everyone she loves to make it happen. While this is definitely Elle and Jackson's story, the Drake sisters and their mates join the fierce battle for their lives and their family's magical heritage. VERDICT This intensely romantic tale is both tender and brutal, infinitely satisfying, and leaves the door open for more episodes in Feehan's (Burning Wild) popular "Drake Sisters" series. The author lives near the Northern California coast.


—Kristin Ramsdell

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780515146479
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 6/30/2009
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 480
  • Sales rank: 124,193
  • Series: Drake Sisters Series, #7
  • Product dimensions: 4.50 (w) x 6.82 (h) x 1.28 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 273 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 275 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2009

    Disappointed; Does Elle, a beloved character and virgin, have to be raped and tortured just so her & Jackson understand each other and have more in common?

    I have read all of Mrs. Feehan books and this one I am disappointed and disgusted that she would to resort to rape and torture of a beloved character (who is a virgin)to make a plot! Would a women who was beaten and raped repeatedly over a month really have sex two days after being rescued? In all the books the sisters are extremely close yet you don't feel it in this book because she puts distance between herself and them. The ending is short and forced, especially since this was the last book.

    7 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 23, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The seventh and final Drake sister romantic fantasy is a strong finish to a powerful series

    Psychic though many will say psycho businessman Stavros Gratsos kidnaps Elle Drake who had just returned to her family home Sea Haven. Although Elle and her six older sisters are also psychics, Stavros has somehow been able to electronically disable their telepathic abilities. Her siblings are distraught, but plan to do whatever it takes to rescue the youngest of this generation Drake brood.

    Sea Haven Deputy Sheriff Jackson Deveau has loved Elle from afar forever and vows to save his beloved. Elle has reciprocated his feelings so that a telepathic link built on love connects them in spite of Stavros' gizmo. He along with the Drake clan extract Elle from the psychopath, but not before Stavros tortured and raped her. Jackson is there for his emotionally shattered beloved and she begins to mentally heal due to his nurturing. However, Stavros wants her back and threatens all her loved ones leading to the extended Drake family (stars of the previous six entries) taking on a maniac and his horde of mercenaries.

    The seventh and final Drake sister romantic fantasy is a strong finish to a powerful series. The lead couple is a likable pairing as both have issues; especially timely and poignant is the consequences on an individual who was tortures. The villain is a clever and brilliant but insane psychic whose demented vile mind enhances the plot as he forces the return of all the Drake sisters and their mates to unite to counter fight this lunatic.

    Harriet Klausner

    7 out of 8 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 26, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Dark but good

    This is the final book in the Drake Sisters series (one of my favorite CF series, I might add). Although this wasn't what I would consider her normal type of story - this was definitely a good closing for a fantastic series. Elle and Jackson were so needy of each other - their love was poignant and just a beautiful thing to read about. I loved that we finally get Jackson's story - we've known all along that he had been held prisoner against his will and we finally get to see how that affected him and makes him the quiet, brooding man that he is today. Elle's experience was just as heart-wrenching and unfathomable as his. They are kindred spirits who used those negative experiences to help heal and eventually make them a force to be reckoned with. Warning! (Very dark, very sad dealing with rape). This book is not for the faint-hearted. "Hidden Currents" exposes dark aspects of human nature and a deviant subculture that exists within our society of which most are unaware and many more wish to so remain.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 6, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    A disappointment

    I am addicted to CF's books and think they are excellent, this one, not so much. I have spent most of this book wondering if someone else wrote it. I agree, no one is going to go through what she goes through and bounce back the way she does. Even the love scenes are a little unusual for CF.

    I don't want to give too much away but just her physical wounds would have prevented much initimacy, not to mention the emotional ones. And would you consider torture and rape a learning experience? **yuck** This story line should have been pursued in her Ghostwalker series not the sweet Drake sisters.

    If you have read the rest of the Drake Sister's novels then you need to read this one but do NOT start with this one.

    I did like how she brought all the characters from the previous novels together.

    5 out of 6 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Christine Feehan has outdone herself this time

    I bought "Hidden Currents" yesterday and just finished it earlier this afternoon. I thought it was fantastic. I had been so looking forward to Elle and Jackson's story and I can say that I was not in any way disappointed. I appreciated how Feehan used her novel as a platform to bring attention to human trafficking that's occurring every single day in our society. There were scenes that were hard to read because of their brutality but I made myself get through it because if human trafficking is not talked about the problem will never get solved. I enjoyed how we got to see the story behind who Jackson is and what had happened to him to make him such a calculated killer. Elle and Jackson's story was lovely and heart warming and the ending was what I had hoped for, so I'm very pleased with this book. I read on Feehan's website that this is the last book in the Drake Sisters Series and I was sad to see that because I have enjoyed each sister's journey and I will miss them greatly. I'm thinking about starting at book one again and re-reading them all. I don't think I could ever get tired of the town, the sisters and people of Sea Haven.

    4 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 15, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    awsome READ

    Christnie Feehan has out done her self yet again. I have read all her book and they are all fabulous. I read the first chapter for this one and agian its fabulous as allways she is a wonderful writer i recomened her books to anyone and everyone.

    4 out of 7 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 30, 2010

    Yikes!!!!

    I have read all of Christine Feehan's books and the Drake sister's series is my favorite. That being said, this is, by far, the WORST book of the lot. It was stomach-turning for the first third of the book and unbelievable for the rest. That's not to say it wasn't well-written, I will give credit where credit is due. However, this book was the black sheep of the series. The brutality and rape is so far afield from the Drake sisters normal content. I also think it short-changed the Elle character, as she was the walking wounded and not her normal self throughout the book. I do not recommend this for people new to the series. To veterans of the series I recommend skimming this one instead of torturing yourselves. For crying out loud CF--I read your books for entertainment and fun! Stop trying to depress me!!!! If I want to be depressed I will watch the news!

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 24, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Last of the Drake Sisters

    You have to read the other books to understand the youngest Drake. You can truly escape into the land of magic and the deep love that Ellie and Jackson share. I hope that Ms Feehan finds someway to keep the series going as I miss the Drake sisters already.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 8, 2009

    Big Let Down

    I've loved this series from the beginning. Now I wish I hadn't read it at all. Feehan managed to create a situation where the series ends in a disappointing and abrupt way. After having Elle suffer a month of rapes and torture she never actually seemed to have her work through it. I'm still not sure what Elle is really like. I was so disappointed that Feehan would torment the main character in the book like this. And the ending of the series just felt as if she were using it to transition to a new series based on the Prakenskii brothers. All in all, I wish I had not read this book and just kept the series incomplete. I could easily have thought of a much more satisfying and happier ending for Elle, Jackson, and all of the Drakes.

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 1, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    bitterly disappointed

    if this is the future of feehan books, main characters being raped and tortured,im done with feehan books. i also wouldnt finish it

    3 out of 5 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 5, 2009

    disappointed in this finale to the Drakes

    Too graphic and the character's motivations did not make sense. Elle does not seem like the type to be an undercover agent especially with her responsibility to the Drake legacy. Jackson allowing her to put herself in that kind of danger is ridiculous.
    Also, the way Feehan dealt with the reverend RJ seemed like she was trying to wrap up the series quickly. At least it was a paperback.
    I am a huge fan, but this was my least favorite of her novels.

    2 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2011

    Highly recommend!!

    I loved this book!! It was a little hard to read in some scenes. I did wonder why Ms Feehan took this beautiful character down this very very tough path. But her family and the love of her life get her through it. It is a wonderful book and a great read!! I love the entire series!! Can't wait for the next one!!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 27, 2009

    Highly disappointed and disturbed

    I have never written a review before but I felt so strongly about this that here I am. I have loved every single one of Ms. Feehan's book, but this one is just wrong. I couldn't even get past the first part of the book. Rape, torture, that's not enjoyable to read. So, for the first time ever, I have stopped reading a book and I'm returning it. I had better hopes for this book.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 25, 2009

    TMI

    TMI again, especially for some people who have had hard traumatic life experiences. PTSD show its face on reading this. No one can recover this fast from such trauma physically and emotionally (even for a piece of fiction). Concentrates too much on rape, torture and viciousness. Spreads out too thin on all the sisters and their fiances. Traumatic reading. Leave this book to people who never had bad experiences in their life. It may bring them to new consciousness. After reading to the last third of the book, I spot read it only, because I wanted to get a general feel for the ending of the series. The good of the end did not make up for the much too realistic horrors of the beginning.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 5, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    I want 1 more book

    The story of Elle and Jackson is heartbreaking. There was nothing easy about this read. Without giving to much away, the things Elle goes through are raw, that Jackson has to live it vicariously with her heartwrenching, and his approach to her care beyond touching. The contraints of putting this story into one book must have been impossible for the author because there is so much more than could have been said.

    In fact their story is so powerful that I think that this book should have only been about Elle and Jackson.

    The final showdown of good against evil that the Drake sisters have been battling throughout the series - that could have waited for another book. Because it was tacked on to the end of such an emotionally charged story it just fell flat, despite all the Drake flair she tried to write into it it was like riding the wildest rollercoaster then hitting a brick wall. I was dumbfounded to find all the buildup of six books ending so neatly. It didn't do the series or the author justice.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 1, 2009

    Worth waiting for!

    A wonderful ending to the series. I hope to see more of Ilya's brothers, maybe her next series? She can then revisit the Drakes.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 21, 2009

    I Also Recommend:

    Long live the Drake sisters!

    I read the first chapter, and I am anxiously awaiting the release of this book. Knowing this is the story of the youngest Drake sister, I can only hope this is not the end of this series. I have come to love the sisters, and look forward to a continuing saga.

    1 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 7, 2012

    Emotional yet empowering

    This is one of my favorite book of this series! Elle is a tough young lady. I will read this again.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 30, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Great Book

    I enjoyed this entire series. I really enjoyed this book. This was hard in the beginning but It wrapped up the series nicely.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 20, 2011

    Highly recommend the entire Series. Each one was a great read.

    The Series was recommended by a Friend, and I must say, she was correct! An awesome read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 275 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit