His Wicked Ways (West Side Confidential Series)

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$4.75 List Price (Save 79%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (32)  
Used (32)  
New (0)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2005-05-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good 9780373791866. Paperback, in Very Good condition, no stamps, writing or marks, a nice looking book, ; West Side Confidential.

Ships from: Owatonna, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1033)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Ventura, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Good
2005 Paperback Good 9780373791866. Paperback, in Good condition, clean unmarked text, good binding, may previous owners name inside or store stamps etc., a nice used book, ; ... Harlequin Blaze. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Owatonna, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2005-05 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 256 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Paperback Very Good 9780373791866. Paperback, in Very Good condition, no writing or marks, a nice looking book, ; Harlequin Blaze #182.

Ships from: Owatonna, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(283)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near Fine! 1st printing. Bright and colorful front cover. No distracting marks, store stamps, or creases in ... spine. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 250 p. Harlequin Blaze, 182. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nelsonville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(446)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass Market Paperback Good 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$3.60
BN.com price
$4.50 List Price (Save 20%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

NYPD Police Report Re Messina Case

1900 Hrs: Subject Alec Messina (going by the name of Al Perez--no priors under either) detained by Detective Vanessa Torres. Subject alleged to have embezzled funds. Charges possible pending investigation.

2100 Hrs: Subject and officer en route to subject's place of residence to examine evidence when assailed by two men DUI. Shots fired; subject and officer sustain non-life-threatening injuries. All-points bulletin out on perps. Subject claims incident proof someone's out to silence him.

2300 Hrs: Subject debriefed at length at his place of residence,...

See more details below

More About This Book

Overview

NYPD Police Report Re Messina Case

1900 Hrs: Subject Alec Messina (going by the name of Al Perez--no priors under either) detained by Detective Vanessa Torres. Subject alleged to have embezzled funds. Charges possible pending investigation.

2100 Hrs: Subject and officer en route to subject's place of residence to examine evidence when assailed by two men DUI. Shots fired; subject and officer sustain non-life-threatening injuries. All-points bulletin out on perps. Subject claims incident proof someone's out to silence him.

2300 Hrs: Subject debriefed at length at his place of residence, during which time officer deems him to be impressively armed and very dangerous. Subject ready to deal. Will expose his highly secret activities...but only if Detective Torres agrees to extended undercover ops with him!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373791866
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 5/28/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 256
  • Series: Harlequin Blaze Series, #182
  • Product dimensions: 4.34 (w) x 6.60 (h) x 0.70 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    A delighful sizzler

    NYPD Detective Vanessa Torres heads to her old neighborhood in the Bronx seeking to find millionaire realtor Alec Messina. His partners including his Mafia tied Uncle Sergio insists he embezzled from their firm McPherson real Estate. Vanessa tracks him to a gym where he gives lessons in self defense under the name Al Perez. Vanessa volunteers to fight Al with everyone feeling each hit that lands...................... After the kids leave, Vanessa informs Messina that she is a cop and taking him in. He pleads with her that he is innocent and can prove it. When she explains that she read and understood the firm¿s finances, he asks for her help insisting he has evidence that the books were cooked to make him look like the felon. Though knowing she should refuse and follow police procedural, Vanessa agrees to help Messina with the caveat that if she finds him guilty he goes to prison. As they work together with the mob in pursuit they fall in love, but neither know if they will live long enough to prove his innocence.................... Though readers will question Vanessa¿s disregard of official procedure that could cost her the job she cherishes to assist Alec on proving his innocence, fans will appreciate this fine police procedural romance due to the strength of the female protagonist. The story line is action-packed from the moment Vanessa challenges Al in the gym and never slows down until their respective hearts dares the other to vow their love. Fans will enjoy this solid tale as the cop and the realtor with mob connections try to confirm that Uncle Sergio cooked books................. Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 31, 2005

    Sizzle and Suspense!

    Vanessa and Alec steam up the pages and the suspense absolutely rocks! A totally winner read from start to finish - I loved it!! Ms. Rock pens yet another winner!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit