Home Ice: Reflections On Backyard Rinks And Frozen Ponds

( 3 )
Paperback
$10.27
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.86
$14.95 List Price (Save 74%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (16)  
Used (11)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
$3.86
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49867)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(225)

Condition: Very Good
PAPERBACK Very Good 1930845049 No marks in book. Minimal wear.

Ships from: Knoxville, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.19
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(198)

Condition: Very Good
2001-11-01 Paperback Very Good Very good condition lightly read softback book, very clean no highlighting, underlining or notes.

Ships from: Greensburg, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7678)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.98
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(31)

Condition: Good
2001-11-01 Paperback Good Good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover.

Ships from: Newhall, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(610)

Condition: Very Good
Trade Paperback McGregor 2000. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.

Ships from: St. Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.08
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(60)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2001 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 16 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

There is no shortage of books that describe how participating in a particular sporting activity strengthens bonds between people. Falla's book accomplishes this feat through a collection of essays on backyard skating rinks and frozen ponds and how these local skating venues allow their participants to get in touch with the game of hockey in addition to building relationships with family and friends. The author, a sportswriter and author of Sports Illustrated Hockey, is the architect and CEO of his full-scale backyard rink, the Bacon Street Omni, around which neighborhood life seems to revolve during the long, cold months. Each essay is short and provides for excellent recreational reading...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

There is no shortage of books that describe how participating in a particular sporting activity strengthens bonds between people. Falla's book accomplishes this feat through a collection of essays on backyard skating rinks and frozen ponds and how these local skating venues allow their participants to get in touch with the game of hockey in addition to building relationships with family and friends. The author, a sportswriter and author of Sports Illustrated Hockey, is the architect and CEO of his full-scale backyard rink, the Bacon Street Omni, around which neighborhood life seems to revolve during the long, cold months. Each essay is short and provides for excellent recreational reading for people interested in skating in general and hockey in particular. Throughout, the author's love for winter sports is clear, especially as a link between his New England childhood and his current life, but readers who have never put on a pair of skates may have trouble connecting with this well written book. —Library Journal

Editorial Reviews

Library Journal
There is no shortage of books that describe how participating in a particular sporting activity strengthens bonds between people. Falla's book accomplishes this feat through a collection of essays on backyard skating rinks and frozen ponds and how these local skating venues allow their participants to get in touch with the game of hockey in addition to building relationships with family and friends. The author, a sportswriter and author of Sports Illustrated Hockey, is the architect and CEO of his full-scale backyard rink, the Bacon Street Omni, around which neighborhood life seems to revolve during the long, cold months. Each essay is short and provides for excellent recreational reading for people interested in skating in general and hockey in particular. Throughout, the author's love for winter sports is clear, especially as a link between his New England childhood and his current life, but readers who have never put on a pair of skates may have trouble connecting with this well written book. Recommended for public libraries already stocked with a strong collection of winter-oriented sports books.--Patrick Mahoney, Off-Campus Lib. Svcs., Central Michigan Univ. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781930845046
  • Publisher: McGregor Publishing, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/28/2000
  • Pages: 190
  • Sales rank: 145,465
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.20 (h) x 0.60 (d)

Meet the Author

Mr. Falla was born in Cambridge and grew up in Winchester. He graduated from BU's College of Communication with a BA and an MA. He freelanced for many publications for several years, including Boston Magazine and The Hockey News then joined the staff of Sports Illustrated. Mr. Falla left SI working as public relations at the NHL.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 10, 2008

    Great Book - Passed it all around the hockey team!

    This is a must read if you have a backyard hockey rink - or ever wondered why someone would! This is a collection of memoirs from those who have built, or have skated on backyard rinks. It is a quick and enjoyable read, and the insight is just hilarious. There were many times that I found myself reading a passage and then saying 'yes!' out loud. It is also a reminder that building a rink is building memories, and this book provided me with the motivation that I needed to get out there and shovel the snow off the ice!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 26, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit