Honey Moon

( 52 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (146)  
Used (134)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 146 (15 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG Nice copy with light cover wear. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
1993 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2346)

Condition: Good
1993 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Seattle, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
1993-06-01 Mass Market Paperback Good Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(563)

Condition: Good
Covers show general wear. Pages aged toned with tight binding. Ex-library copy, may contain usual marks and pockets.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 15
Showing 1 – 10 of 146 (15 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

It's the stuff dreams are made of. Hollywood discovers a South Carolina Orphan, Honey Jane Moon, and makes her a star. She lives a roller coaster life.

Now she's all grown up, a child star no longer, but still dramatic and passionate. Two men -- Dash Coogan, a cowboy movie legend, and Eric Dillion, the town's bad boy -- know how fiercely she loves and lives. What Honey wants is the family she never had. She'll take the man who latches onto her dreams -- and who can hang on for the ride!

"Compulsively readable." (B-O-T Editorial Review Board)

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
Phillips's new novel, a psychology-driven tale of tortured yet shallow characters, can't touch her earlier, delightful Hot Shot. Honey Jane Moon is only 16 but has been her family's commanding force for years when she decides to drive her pretty cousin Chantal Booker from South Carolina to California to audition for TV's Dash Coogan Show. Dash, ``the last of America's movie cowboy heroes'' is indeed impressed--but by Honey, whom he picks to play his daughter. Although suddenly tossed into life's fast lane, Honey still wants just what she always wanted: a close-knit family and some affection. Her South Carolina kin live with her, but their closeness resembles the adhesion of leeches. Dash, who learned about relationships from his ex-wives, turns a cold shoulder to Honey, who desperately needs him to be a real-life father figure, while Eric Dillon, Honey's ``dark, sullen, and gorgeous'' co-star, stomps on the puppy love she has to offer. Yet it is only through their complicated relationships that Honey, Dash and Eric can finally exorcise their personal demons. (June)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780671735937
  • Publisher: Pocket Books
  • Publication date: 6/28/1993
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 448
  • Sales rank: 173,117
  • Product dimensions: 4.16 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.21 (d)

Meet the Author

Susan Elizabeth Phillips
Susan Elizabeth Phillips
Called “the crown jewel of romantic comedy writers” by Book Page, Susan Elizabeth Phillips has become famous for her sparkling plots, colorful secondary characters, and protagonists’ obstacle-ridden paths to true love in books like This Heart of Mine and First Lady.

Biography

Susan Elizabeth Phillips believes if Jane Austen were writing today, novels like Pride and Prejudice would be sitting on the bookshelf alongside the love stories that she and her fellow romance novelists pen. "Oh, and one more thing," she said, wagging her finger at a Chicago Tribune reporter in 1999, "Elizabeth Bennet and Mr. Darcy should have kissed at the end of that story, and if I'd have written it, they would have -- and it would have been a good kiss, too."

Such sass is Phillips' calling card, and since her 1994 football romance It Had to Be You, she’s been stitching threads of humor into her romance novels.

"I'm not a particularly funny person in person. I can't tell jokes, but it just seems like it happened when I started to write," she told The Romance Reader in 1997. "It wasn't anything that was planned. I'm a very intuitive writer; I just sort of let the characters talk to me, and they started saying funny things, so I wrote them down."

A schoolteacher until her first son was born, Phillips began writing in the early 1980s with her best friend and neighbor. The two were both regular readers and decided to try their hand at a book of their own, plotting their story during nightly bike rides with their toddlers in tow. They got the name of a publisher at Dell who liked the book and published it under the pen name Justine Cole.

Her friend moved into a legal career, but Phillips continued writing and publishing, this time under her own name. She released what she calls her "big books," titles like Fancy Pants and Honey Moon featuring Hollywood starlets and jet-setting London socialites.

Her stories, she has said, moved outside of the mainstream after that. She gives her romantic characters emotional wounds and personal difficulties that often impede their inevitable happy endings. But without such obstacles, there would be no story.

"I've grown increasingly interested in writing about family dynamics and much less interested in sticking a psychopath with a gun in any of my books," she said in an interview with the web site iVillage. "Technically, I've simply learned how to capitalize on my own distinctive voice and how to be a better storyteller."

The healing process that the characters go through is what makes the novels work. "Creative plotting adds sparkle, and entertaining, well-drawn secondary characters round out the novel, but it is the growing, healing relationship between the protagonists and how they finally form a family that touches the heartstrings and makes this contemporary romance an unforgettable read," the Library Journal wrote in a review of Phillips' 2000 book First Lady.

The dialogue, she has said, is also important. The exchanges in romance novels are satisfying to women who love to communicate, she told USA Today. "Women really like to talk. That's one of our processes. We talk to gather information. Women love the connection that comes from conversation," she said. "My husband says we broadcast. He thinks through things before he talks, but he says women just kind of broadcast until they zero in on what they want to say."

Phillips has also disputed the notion that romance novels are nothing more than books about "throbbing thighs." They aren't about sex, she told the Chicago Tribune in 1992, but are instead complicated fictions about women taking charge of their lives and being the stories' heroes.

"The woman always wins the man," she said, "and he always gets tamed in the end."

Good To Know

Phillips wanted to publish her first novel under the pseudonym Chastity Savage, but her best friend and co-author nixed the idea.

Though two of her books -- It Had to Be You and This Heart of Mine -- have football plots, Phillips doesn't consider herself much of a sports fan. "In my mind, if you don't have to wear mascara to do it, it doesn't count as recreation," she told Book Page.

Her family helps her keep the details straight. Husband Bill was her technical adviser on describing Dallie Beaudine's golf game in Fancy Pants, and son Zach's interest in knives, guns, and dead insects surfaced in Teddy, the son of the novel's leading lady. He also wrote and recorded a companion CD to her title This Heart of Mine, which is available from her web site.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 52 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 53 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 27, 2011

    Love SEP!

    I have not read a Susan Elizabeth Phillips book that I did not like. Honey Moon was no exception. Her roller coaster ride from poverty to stardom to true love is wonderful. On a bad note...The ebook editing was pretty bad. There were a lot of misspelled words and letter substitutions. It became pretty annoying.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 4, 2011

    Must read

    Your SEP collection is not complete without Honey Moon!!!! This book has it's own twisted yet perfectly fits the haPpyly ending that only Phillips can bring us!!! I have read all of SEP's novels and Honey Moon is the one that wraps itself tightly to your heart. The sadness of honey becomes your own. When you finally see that honey has a good happy ending, it is snatch away. As for Erick, he finds peace and happiness in his two adorable daughters. Then their mother takes them away from him. Both characters hunted with pain and suffering from the past and present, find their way back to love together. A little diffrent from the plots of SEP's but beautiful in it's own way.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 7, 2011

    Made me cry

    I rarely cry over a book or a movie, but I did over 'Honey Moon.' She's not always likable, but something about Honey touched a chord, and I found myself rooting for her to succeed and find happiness. I am not a fan of a big age gap between the main characters, but in this case, it worked. The changing feelings between Dash and Honey were well-handled and the subsequent tragedy all the more so heartbreaking. I also didn't know how the Eric angle was going to play out and was pleased at the direction Ms. Phillips took. Loved it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 10, 2011

    NOOK edition needs editing

    The story is delightful, and the characters fascinating. Unfortunately when the eBook was scanned, someone forgot to edit it. Li as in Life became Ufe, and most of the exclamation marks became 1s. Hills became Hulls with an umlaut over the u. This was so distracting that it diminished the power of the story. I always enjoy Ms. Phillips's books, so I found this version disappointing. I hope that BN will correct this oversight.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted July 21, 2011

    Great read!

    I really ejoyed this book. Honey was such an entertaining charachter. I was a little turned off by her relationship with dash cause i had hoped je would remain a father figure to her. I love erics charachter. So dark and brooding yet wonderfully caring at the end I would recommend this book to anyone!

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted June 22, 2011

    Warning plot spoilers ahead

    Some of the previous reviews give away the story. Now I don't have to read the book! So read on at your own risk.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 28, 2011

    I Also Recommend:

    Love this book!

    I was very sad at times but a Great book! I've read most of her books and so far there is not a single one I've been unhappy with. All of her books seem to have such a broad story line that you really get to know the characters like best friends.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2011

    excellent

    This is one of her best. Upsetting to read at times bu didn' want to put it down

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 12, 2011

    Definitely Recommended

    I was drawn to this book by Honey's attitude, but then I quickly fell in love with Dash and Eric and how the three of them all fit together.
    What happened to Dash nearly ripped my heart out. To this day, I start to tear up when I think about this book and what happened in it.
    Characters like that are one in a million and I'm so very happy I read this book and got the chance to get to know them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 11, 2009

    i wish Dash had lived..

    i luved the character Honey...she seems like this ordinary girl like everyone,wishing for a family and trying to be strong to deal with any obstacles..falls in left heartbroken after dash's death ...puts walls around her heart n falling in love all over again..
    Personally,Dash's death leaves me heartbroken as well...it was so sad to let him go...i cried so much after he died..Eric was a great character with strong presence ..luved him ..
    Emotions in the story were great but Dash's death effected me strongly n i wish he cud have stayed alive with Honey always...
    and Eric cud somehow found his love in Lilly..it wud have been so much better if Dash was alive...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2008

    great read

    I loved this book. One of my favorites by this author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 12, 2007

    I LOVED this story

    I thought it was such a cute, sweet story. I loved the character Honey. She has so many bad things happen in her life, but she just keeps on plugging away. You get really attached to honey and can relate to the family issues. All she wants is what we all want, a family who loves them, and it takes alot of heartache to get there for honey. you won't be disappointed!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 19, 2007

    Disappoinying

    This book sounded so good when i read what it was about. But im very disappointed. This book wasnt very good at all.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 28, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 13, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted August 3, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 31, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 53 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit