Honor of the Clan (Human-Posleen War Series #10)

( 7 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 75%)
All (32)  
Used (17)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(1006)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Acceptable
Free State Books. Never settle for less.

Ships from: Halethorpe, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5902)

Condition: Acceptable
Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4448)

Condition: Good
Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.92
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1916)

Condition: New
2010 Mass-market paperback New. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 490 p.

Ships from: Valley Stream, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.97
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(615)

Condition: Good
This is a mass market paperback book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear.

Ships from: Oakdale, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(88)

Condition: Good
Fairly light spine creasing, front reader crease, fairly light cover and edge wear, cover still somewhat glossy, slight flair to front cover (doesn't quite lay flat) no writing or ... stamps, clean pages, tight binding, a good solid copy. Thank you for looking. SKU-B1 Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(501)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2010 Paperback First Printing Very Good A very good paperback. Reading crease on spine. Spine slant. Edge wear. Cover clean and bright. First printing.

Ships from: Pembina, ND

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(501)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S.A. 2010 Paperback Near Fine A near fine paperback. Very light wear on tail of spine.

Ships from: Pembina, ND

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.20
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1082)

Condition: Good
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Good 1439133352 Our used books are new unread books from the publisher that could have a corner bump, sunfade or shelfwear. All are good reading copies ... and customer satisfaction is our number 1 priority. Read more Show Less

Ships from: new bedford, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.25
(Save 47%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Duty. Honor. Country.

Three words that resound in the heart of the warrior. But what is duty when country is gone? Where does honor lie when allies are revealed as enemies, when friends are not who they seem and when enemies are the ones we love?

For Cally O'Neal and the O'Neal Bane Sidhe, underground fighters against the tyranny of Earth's Darhel “allies,” duty lies in the overthrow of the established order. For Major General Michael O'Neal, her father, duty lies in maintaining that order to prevent a reinvasion by the dreaded Posleen.

When diamond meets diamond, when O'Neal battles ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Duty. Honor. Country.

Three words that resound in the heart of the warrior. But what is duty when country is gone? Where does honor lie when allies are revealed as enemies, when friends are not who they seem and when enemies are the ones we love?

For Cally O'Neal and the O'Neal Bane Sidhe, underground fighters against the tyranny of Earth's Darhel “allies,” duty lies in the overthrow of the established order. For Major General Michael O'Neal, her father, duty lies in maintaining that order to prevent a reinvasion by the dreaded Posleen.

When diamond meets diamond, when O'Neal battles O'Neal, the only sure outcome is fireworks.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781439133354
  • Publisher: Baen Books
  • Publication date: 1/26/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 496
  • Sales rank: 182,263
  • Series: Human-Posleen War Series, #10
  • Product dimensions: 4.06 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.06 (d)

Meet the Author

John Ringo is author of the New York Times best-selling series known by most as "The Posleen Wars" comprising A Hymn Before Battle, Gust Front, When the Devil Dances, Hell's Faire, and Cally's War. He also co-authored- with David Weber- March Upcountry, March to the Sea, March to the Stars and We Few in the Prince Rogers series. A veteran of the 82nd Airborne, he brings the first-hand knowledge of military operations to his ficition.

Julie Cochrane was born in Ohio and made her first attempts at novels in junior high and high school. Initially studying Chemistry at Georgia Tech, she got her bachelors in psychology and promptly decided that computer science was a better way to earn a living. Hr hobbies include pistol markmanship, history, criminology, Irish language and folk music.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 7 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(2)

4 Star

(3)

3 Star

(2)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 17, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Good addtion to the series

    This book keeps with Ringo's usual style rast moving and intense

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 2, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The O'Neal's kick butt!

    This is a great plot and a very good story, my only complaint would be that I have to wait till the next book to find out what happens between the father and the daughter he thought died a long time ago. That will be a plot thickener for sure! Can't wait! Cally kicks butt as usual along with her usual suspects and new friends, a very good read.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 24, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    I Also Recommend:

    A bridge book to the end of the story

    While I have enjoyed the series, this book did not hold up to the level of all the previous volumes.
    It seemed to be one of those contractual obligation works much like a "greatest hits" album done by a rock group because it was required.
    I do not know anything new about the clan, the races, the story line.
    A lot of trees could ahve been saved if this had been a novella at the begining or the end of differnet addition.
    I wanted a Starbucks Caramel Machiatio, but I got a McCafe watered down Frape
    Maybe this series should have a gracefull ending soon.......

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 20, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 7 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit