Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip

( 2 )
Hardcover (1ST)
$17.29
BN.com price
$24.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.66
$24.95 List Price (Save 97%)
All (34)  
Used (24)  
New (10)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
$0.66
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(390)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
037541536X DVDs may have rental packaging or small stickers. CDs, Books or Video Games may have small stickers or notations. All discs are in Like New playing condition. ... Super-fast Shipping. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Mount Pleasant, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(207)

Condition: Good
2003 Hardcover Good

Ships from: Santa Ana, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2466)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.90
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(76)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 037541536X Tight copy, ex-library with usual stamps/stickers, light cover wear, 100% GUARANTEE, choose EXPEDITED for speediest shipping! !

Ships from: Kansas City, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 84%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Very Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$5.00
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.95
(Save 52%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Very Good
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. 2003 Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Companion book to the PBS Series directed by Ken Burns. Very ... clean, crisp and tight pages, no markings. Dust jacket is price clipped, and has a gold foil sticker on the front cover "Featured in Our Holiday Gift Guide." 175 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Riverton, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.50
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(89)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2003 Hardcover First Edition; First Printing Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 037541536x. Green cloth, just a hint of rubbing at spine heel, in like DJ. Now protected ... in a mylar jacket. Nicely illustrated with photos throughout text.; Oblong Small 8vo 7"-8" tall; 192 pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Avis, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.72
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(725)

Condition: New
2003-07-08 Hardcover New NEW. NO remainder markings. In a nice dj as well. Brand new book perfect inside and out. Purchase and help a church planter with three daughters.

Ships from: Midland, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.95
(Save 48%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Good
2003 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 192 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 34 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The companion volume to the PBS documentary film about the first—and perhaps most astonishing—automobile trip across the United States.

In 1903 there were only 150 miles of paved roads in the entire nation and most people had never seen a “horseless buggy”—but that did not stop Horatio Nelson Jackson, a thirty-one-year-old Vermont doctor, who impulsively bet fifty dollars that he could drive his 20-horsepower automobile from San Francisco to New York City. Here—in Jackson’s own words and photographs—is a glorious account of that months-long, problem-beset, thrilling-to-the-rattled-bones trip with his mechanic, Sewall Crocker, and a bulldog named Bud. ...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The companion volume to the PBS documentary film about the first—and perhaps most astonishing—automobile trip across the United States.

In 1903 there were only 150 miles of paved roads in the entire nation and most people had never seen a “horseless buggy”—but that did not stop Horatio Nelson Jackson, a thirty-one-year-old Vermont doctor, who impulsively bet fifty dollars that he could drive his 20-horsepower automobile from San Francisco to New York City. Here—in Jackson’s own words and photographs—is a glorious account of that months-long, problem-beset, thrilling-to-the-rattled-bones trip with his mechanic, Sewall Crocker, and a bulldog named Bud. Jackson’s previously unpublished letters to his wife, brimming with optimism against all odds, describe in vivid detail every detour, every flat tire, every adventure good and bad. And his nearly one hundred photographs show a country still settled mainly in small towns, where life moved no faster than the horse-drawn carriage and where the arrival of Jackson’s open-air (roofless and windowless) Winton would cause delirious excitement.

Jackson was possessed of a deep thirst for adventure, and his remarkable story chronicles the very beginning of the restless road trips that soon became a way of life in America. Horatio’s Drive is the first chapter in our nation’s great romance with the road.

With 146 illustrations and 1 map

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly
In 1903, Horatio Nelson Jackson, a 31-year-old doctor from Vermont, made a bet that he could drive a car from San Francisco to New York. At the time, there were only 150 miles of paved roads in the U.S., many of them east of the Mississippi. Most Americans had never seen a car, never mind taken a ride in one, and gas stations and road maps were practically nonexistent. Nevertheless, the intrepid Jackson (along with his mechanic pal, Sewall Crocker, and, later, a goggles-wearing bulldog named Bud) succeeded in completing the nation's first cross-country road trip in just over two months. Historian Duncan and documentary filmmaker Burns read the bulk of this audio adaptation, which is a companion to the forthcoming PBS film, with all the enthusiasm of a pair of travelers setting off on the open road. Their telling is often enhanced by music: a jaunty banjo sings when things are moving along nicely, and an agitated piano protests when the car gets stuck in mud for the umpteenth time. Hanks reads the letters Jackson sends home to his wife, lending Jackson the air of a sympathetic everyman. When the 20-horsepower open air vehicle finally cruises into Manhattan, a band plays as the narrators' voices burst with excitement and pride. Simultaneous release with the Knopf hardcover (Forecasts, June 16). (July) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.
Library Journal
Moved up from September, this companion to a PBS special takes us on Horatio Jackson's cross-country tour in 1903, when there were only 150 miles of paved roads. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780375415364
  • Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 7/8/2003
  • Edition description: 1ST
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 647,246
  • Product dimensions: 9.20 (w) x 7.88 (h) x 0.78 (d)

Meet the Author

Dayton Duncan
Dayton Duncan
Dayton Duncan, writer and producer of Horatio’s Drive, is the author of seven other books about American history, including Out West: A Journey Through Lewis and Clark’s America, in which he retraced the route of the expedition. He has been involved with Ken Burns’s documentaries for more than a decade. He and Burns are now collaborating on a major documentary series about our national parks. He lives in Walpole, New Hampshire.

Ken Burns, director and producer of Horatio’s Drive, has been making award-winning documentary films for more than twenty years. He was director of the landmark PBS series The Civil War, Baseball, and Jazz and executive producer of The West. His other films include the Academy Award–nominated Brooklyn Bridge, The Statue of Liberty (also nominated for an Oscar), Lewis & Clark, and Mark Twain. His next documentary will be a biography of the prizefighter Jack Johnson. He lives in Walpole, New Hampshire.

Read an Excerpt

The companion volume to the PBS documentary film about the first—and perhaps most astonishing—automobile trip across the United States.
In 1903 there were only 150 miles of paved roads in the entire nation and most people had never seen a “horseless buggy”—but that did not stop Horatio Nelson Jackson, a thirty-one-year-old Vermont doctor, who impulsively bet fifty dollars that he could drive his 20-horsepower automobile from San Francisco to New York City. Here—in Jackson’s own words and photographs—is a glorious account of that months-long, problem-beset, thrilling-to-the-rattled-bones trip with his mechanic, Sewall Crocker, and a bulldog named Bud. Jackson’s previously unpublished letters to his wife, brimming with optimism against all odds, describe in vivid detail every detour, every flat tire, every adventure good and bad. And his nearly one hundred photographs show a country still settled mainly in small towns, where life moved no faster than the horse-drawn carriage and where the arrival of Jackson’s open-air (roofless and windowless) Winton would cause delirious excitement.
Jackson was possessed of a deep thirst for adventure, and his remarkable story chronicles the very beginning of the restless road trips that soon became a way of life in America. Horatio’s Drive is the first chapter in our nation’s great romance with the road.
With 146 illustrations and 1 map
From the Hardcover edition.

Author Biography: Dayton Duncan, writer and producer of Horatio’s Drive, is the author of seven other books about American history, including Out West: A Journey Through Lewis and Clark’s America, in which he retraced the route of the expedition. He has been involved with Ken Burns’s documentaries for more than a decade. He and Burns are now collaborating on a major documentary series about our national parks. He lives in Walpole, New Hampshire.
Ken Burns, director and producer of Horatio’s Drive, has been making award-winning documentary films for more than twenty years. He was director of the landmark PBS series The Civil War, Baseball, and Jazz and executive producer of The West. His other films include the Academy Award–nominated Brooklyn Bridge, The Statue of Liberty (also nominated for an Oscar), Lewis & Clark, and Mark Twain. His next documentary will be a biography of the prizefighter Jack Johnson. He lives in Walpole, New Hampshire.
From the Hardcover edition.

Table of Contents

Preface: The Way We Enter Our History
Ch. 1 A Passing Mechanical Fancy 2
CH. 2 The Hardest Work I Ever Did 24
CH. 3 One of the Wonders of the Century 38
CH. 4 An Enthusiast for Motoring 54
CH. 5 The Worst of It Is Over 74
CH. 6 Buffalo Wallows 92
CH. 7 Watch Me Now 112
CH. 8 A Signal Triumph 128
Afterword: Song of the Open Road 145
Horatio's Itinerary 165
Acknowledgments 167
Selected Sources 168
Illustration Credits 170
Film Credits 171

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(1)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 25, 2004

    Good Book

    This was a good nonfiction book that read like a journal or a novel. It was short, but had the info in there. I liked all the excerpts from Horation Jackson's letters and the newspapers of the towns that he drove through. It also had great pictures and lots of them.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted August 25, 2003

    Great history!!

    As the great grandson of Horatio Nelson Jackson and knowing the story intimately-Dayton has done a wonderful job of not only telling the story but passing on the history of the drive. His passion comes through beautifully. Thanks Dayton

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit