Hot Buttons: How to Resolve Conflict and Cool Everyone Down

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1 ED)
from
$0.99
$23.00 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (43)  
Used (40)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2000-01-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2000-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 352 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(112)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Used-Good

Ships from: Harrisburg, NC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1003)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.05
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(399)

Condition: Very Good
New York, New York, U.S. A 2000 Hard Cover 1st Thus Very Good Book is clean and tight. Jacket has NO chips or tears.

Ships from: Highland, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Very Good
New York 2000 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall.

Ships from: Aurora, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.49
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(144)

Condition: Like New
New York 2000 Hard Cover As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. 2d ptg.

Ships from: Aurora, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.98
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(987)

Condition: Very Good
2000-09-05 Hardcover Very Good

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Good
Good condition. Good dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"Hot Buttons" are emotional triggers that, when pushed, can cause people to lose control and lash out. Sybil Evans, a noted conflict resolution expert, helps people work through their interpersonal and career problems in order to deepen the quality of their relationships. She does this by showing them how to:
  • Soothe angry lovers
  • Smooth the rough edges of workplace tension
  • Choose harmony instead of fury between family and friends
  • Defuse road rage, cubicle rage, air rage, phone rage, and other banes of the times.

Providing simple, but powerful tools ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"Hot Buttons" are emotional triggers that, when pushed, can cause people to lose control and lash out. Sybil Evans, a noted conflict resolution expert, helps people work through their interpersonal and career problems in order to deepen the quality of their relationships. She does this by showing them how to:
  • Soothe angry lovers
  • Smooth the rough edges of workplace tension
  • Choose harmony instead of fury between family and friends
  • Defuse road rage, cubicle rage, air rage, phone rage, and other banes of the times.

Providing simple, but powerful tools to help everyone cope with resentments and frustrations, Hot Buttons is an essential handbook for learning how to forge a healthier, saner approach to resolving differences in the 21st Century.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble

What makes you pop your cork? A boss overloading you with work? Mom nagging you about meaningless traditions? Or maybe rude drivers cutting you off on the highway?

We all know people and situations that turn mellow ease to fury. But a conscious understanding of these pressure points can help us to keep cool. Hot Buttons, a usable new guidebook from Sybil Evans and Sherry Suib Cohen, provides us with the understanding and the expertise to manage our danger zones. With sections that help to diagnose each reader’s particular sore spots, Hot Buttons can help each of us to create a personalized strategy for keeping the peace.

As the authors explain: “If you understand why people incite your rage and what you need to do to turn off your (and their) anger, you’ll react another way and find a solution. Choose to diffuse -- diffuse the red heat and move on.”

Liz Smith
If we all took Sybil Evans's advice, the world would be a much better place.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060196998
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 9/1/2000
  • Edition description: 1 ED
  • Pages: 352
  • Product dimensions: 5.96 (w) x 8.57 (h) x 1.21 (d)

Meet the Author

Sybil Evans is a nationally recognized specialist in conflict resolution and diversity issues. As president of the consulting firm Sybil Evans Associates, Evans is a widely sought after trainer and speaker, enriching the relationship skills of individuals and Fortune 500 companies, including Campbell's Soup, Avon, Lucent Technologies, and AT&T. The author of Resolving Conflict in a Diverse Workplace, she lives with her husband in New York.

Read an Excerpt

Chapter One

What's a Hot Button?




We live in angry times. It no longer shocks us when we hear about a teenager shooting up his own school, a motorist breaking the jaw of someone who took his parking spot, or a mother who shook her infant to death because his crying made her crazy. Were all these people crazy? Or only crazy for a few minutes because they didn't know how to turn off their hot buttons?

A hot button is an emotional trigger. Hot buttons get pushed when people

  • call you names.
  • don't respond to you.
  • take what you think belongs to you.
  • challenge your competence.
  • don't respect you.
  • give you unsolicited advice.
  • don't appreciate you.
  • are condescending.


When someone pushes one of your hot buttons, it makes you a little crazy. That's all it takes. You explode. Not all explosions are loud, and maybe no one can see your eruption, but you still explode inside. Has it happened to you this week, this month? You know it has. And it has damaged you--and anyone who's been on the receiving end of your rage.

Fallout from a Pushed Button

If one of your hot buttons has been pushed, you feel brutalized--even if there's been no physical attack. Aside from a sense of being savaged, your ability to assess a situation and decide how to react in a way that will do you the most good are obstructed. Your emotions carry such force that they rule your actions before you cool off enough to think about doing the right thing. When you're emotion-driven, you make mistakes you can't take back. You irrevocably hurt other people--and yourself.

It's not terrific to getyour buttons pushed--or to push someone else's. The scary part is that hot-button rage is happening more and more. Our buttons seem to be closer to the surface. The degree of insult we can take before we blow is diminishing.

Jennifer tells me about her “Telemarketer Rage.” The fourteenth telemarketer of the week interrupts her as she's feeding her baby and he starts his pitch--what he calls a “courtesy call.” When Jennifer says she's not interested, the telemarketer keeps right on pitching. When she says she really must hang up, he becomes cursingly abusive and hangs up on her. “This is a courtesy call?” she says in fury to the dead phone. Her hot button has been pushed--hard.

Marsha tells me about her “Cell Phone Rage.” “On the train, coming to work, I want to hit the woman talking so loudly on her cell phone--oblivious to the rest of us trying to read our newspapers in peace. I don't hit her, but the man sitting opposite me who puts his dirty shoes up on my seat gets the brunt of my anger. ‘Would you mind?' I brusquely ask him. When he hurriedly moves and apologizes, I can't believe I've been so crummy.” Marsha's hot button was pressed.

At the gym, someone stays too long on a treadmill and gets killing looks, or one lap swimmer brutally kicks another who's moved slightly over into her lane. “Gym Rage.”

I could go on. It's everywhere. It's as if we're on the edge. It's as if we all have overflowing reservoirs of anger. It's as if the world's hot buttons are suddenly all exposed.

Can We Blame It on Global Warming?

What's happening around here? No one really knows why we feel angrier lately. Perhaps it's a matter of territory: In a shrinking world, we feel we must claim our space or lose it. Perhaps it's a matter of time: With crushing deadlines and little time to unwind, we lash out at anyone who threatens to make us late. Perhaps machines are threatening us: Everything is supposed to work and nothing does. A computer crashes--and all the work you've created during the last year is on that computer. We've just embraced a brand-new millennium and can't get a human voice when we telephone a company--just a menu of directions, none of them having anything to do with the reason we called.

But no matter what's behind all this accumulated rage, if you're a kid with a hunting gun and someone says you look ridiculous, your hot button gets pushed and you explode. If you're a husband and your wife tells you you don't know what you're talking about, your hot button gets pushed and you explode. If your colleague pointedly ignores your ideas, your hot button gets pushed and you explode.

What makes you crazy? Perhaps it's when someone says Calm down. Maybe it's when your mother tells you what to do, or your boss jerks you around, or your friend keeps you waiting for twenty-five minutes. Now think. When was the last time you erupted with anger, lost your cool? When did you get so irritated that you lashed out at a salesperson because you felt ignored? When was the last time you hurt your partner, child, parent, pal, or colleague because you couldn't find common ground on which to meet? When was the last time you blew?

Whatever made you lose it, one thing is clear: Your hot button was pushed, and it was not a pretty sight.

When was the last time you pushed someone else's hot button--and hurt yourself in the process? You might have said exactly the wrong thing to your best friend or to your colleague at work--and now he's furious with you. You might have touched the secret nerve with your teenager when all you meant to do was help, but no matter, there she goes stomping off to her room. You feel despair, and your own hot button is dangerously close to being pushed.

First Chapter

p>What's a Hot Button?

We live in angry times. It no longer shocks us when we hear about a teenager shooting up his own school, a motorist breaking the jaw of someone who took his parking spot, or a mother who shook her infant to death because his crying made her crazy. Were all these people crazy? Or only crazy for a few minutes because they didn't know how to turn off their hot buttons?

A hot button is an emotional trigger. Hot buttons get pushed when people

  • call you names.
  • don't respond to you.
  • take what you think belongs to you.
  • challenge your competence.
  • don't respect you.
  • give you unsolicited advice.
  • don't appreciate you.
  • are condescending.

When someone pushes one of your hot buttons, it makes you a little crazy. That's all it takes. You explode. Not all explosions are loud, and maybe no one can see your eruption, but you still explode inside. Has it happened to you this week, this month? You know it has. And it has damaged you--and anyone who's been on the receiving end of your rage.

Fallout from a Pushed Button

If one of your hot buttons has been pushed, you feel brutalized--even if there's been no physical attack. Aside from a sense of being savaged, your ability to assess a situation and decide how to react in a way that will do you the most good are obstructed. Your emotions carry such force that they rule your actions before you cool off enough to think about doing the right thing. When you're emotion-driven, you make mistakes you can't take back. You irrevocably hurt other people--and yourself.

It's not terrific to get your buttons pushed--or to push someone else's. The scary part is that hot-button rage is happening more and more. Our buttons seem to be closer to the surface. The degree of insult we can take before we blow is diminishing.

Jennifer tells me about her “Telemarketer Rage.” The fourteenth telemarketer of the week interrupts her as she's feeding her baby and he starts his pitch--what he calls a “courtesy call.” When Jennifer says she's not interested, the telemarketer keeps right on pitching. When she says she really must hang up, he becomes cursingly abusive and hangs up on her. “This is a courtesy call?” she says in fury to the dead phone. Her hot button has been pushed--hard.

Marsha tells me about her “Cell Phone Rage.” “On the train, coming to work, I want to hit the woman talking so loudly on her cell phone--oblivious to the rest of us trying to read our newspapers in peace. I don't hit her, but the man sitting opposite me who puts his dirty shoes up on my seat gets the brunt of my anger. ‘Would you mind?' I brusquely ask him. When he hurriedly moves and apologizes, I can't believe I've been so crummy.” Marsha's hot button was pressed.

At the gym, someone stays too long on a treadmill and gets killing looks, or one lap swimmer brutally kicks another who's moved slightly over into her lane. “Gym Rage.”

I could go on. It's everywhere. It's as if we're on the edge. It's as if we all have overflowing reservoirs of anger. It's as if the world's hot buttons are suddenly all exposed.

Can We Blame It on Global Warming?

What's happening around here? No one really knows why we feel angrier lately. Perhaps it's a matter of territory: In a shrinking world, we feel we must claim our space or lose it. Perhaps it's a matter of time: With crushing deadlines and little time to unwind, we lash out at anyone who threatens to make us late. Perhaps machines are threatening us: Everything is supposed to work and nothing does. A computer crashes--and all the work you've created during the last year is on that computer. We've just embraced a brand-new millennium and can't get a human voice when we telephone a company--just a menu of directions, none of them having anything to do with the reason we called.

But no matter what's behind all this accumulated rage, if you're a kid with a hunting gun and someone says you look ridiculous, your hot button gets pushed and you explode. If you're a husband and your wife tells you you don't know what you're talking about, your hot button gets pushed and you explode. If your colleague pointedly ignores your ideas, your hot button gets pushed and you explode.

What makes you crazy? Perhaps it's when someone says Calm down. Maybe it's when your mother tells you what to do, or your boss jerks you around, or your friend keeps you waiting for twenty-five minutes. Now think. When was the last time you erupted with anger, lost your cool? When did you get so irritated that you lashed out at a salesperson because you felt ignored? When was the last time you hurt your partner, child, parent, pal, or colleague because you couldn't find common ground on which to meet? When was the last time you blew?

Whatever made you lose it, one thing is clear: Your hot button was pushed, and it was not a pretty sight.

When was the last time you pushed someone else's hot button--and hurt yourself in the process? You might have said exactly the wrong thing to your best friend or to your colleague at work--and now he's furious with you. You might have touched the secret nerve with your teenager when all you meant to do was help, but no matter, there she goes stomping off to her room. You feel despair, and your own hot button is dangerously close to being pushed.

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 5
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 2 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 7, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    test

    test

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 12, 2002

    A must have for employers

    Mike Fuller should read this!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit