Hot Property

( 55 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
from
$0.99
$7.99 List Price (Save 88%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (164)  
Used (162)  
New (2)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 164 (17 pages)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2008-07-01 Mass Market Paperback Good

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good in Unknown jacket Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3345)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Good Ships Out Tomorrow!

Ships from: Apollo Beach, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous ... owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: HQN Books Pub Date: 7/1/2008 Binding: Paperback Pages: 384.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2253)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Our goal with every sale is customer satisfaction, so please buy with confidence. We ship all orders promptly. This is a used book and it may ... show some signs of use or wear. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5243)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include ... limited notes and highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Good Cover has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or ... highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(457)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Mass Market Paperback Very good Mass Market Paperback.

Ships from: Rolla, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 17
Showing 1 – 10 of 164 (17 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$5.97
BN.com price
$7.20 List Price (Save 17%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Just one short season ago, major league center fielder John Roper had it all: the looks—and personal life—of a sports hero and the public's adoration. But this hot property's lucky streak has run out. After a World Series disaster, fans diss him, shock jocks mock him and his dysfunctional family hassles him for money he really can't spare. Now it's up to him, and Hot Zone publicist Amy Stone, to get his life back on track.

Amy finds it's easier said than done. What with the constant intrusions of his nutty family, a crazed fan playing stalker, and Roper's refusal to put his own needs first, she's starting to think that life in the fast lane isn't all ...

See more details below

Overview

Just one short season ago, major league center fielder John Roper had it all: the looks—and personal life—of a sports hero and the public's adoration. But this hot property's lucky streak has run out. After a World Series disaster, fans diss him, shock jocks mock him and his dysfunctional family hassles him for money he really can't spare. Now it's up to him, and Hot Zone publicist Amy Stone, to get his life back on track.

Amy finds it's easier said than done. What with the constant intrusions of his nutty family, a crazed fan playing stalker, and Roper's refusal to put his own needs first, she's starting to think that life in the fast lane isn't all it's cracked up to be. But when the two retreat to a secluded lodge, the sexy center fielder throws Amy a curveball—one she never saw coming.…

  • Hot Property
    Hot Property

Editorial Reviews

Publishers Weekly

It's a poignant home run for the final installment of Phillip's cute, sports-themed Hot Zone series (after Hot Stuff). Hottie John Roper, "a high-maintenance outfielder," feels a cold downturn in his public and personal life after getting injured and losing the World Series for the New York Renegades. After meeting adorable Floridian Amy Stone at a friend's wedding, he later discovers she's his new handler at Hot Zone and Athletes Only, a sports public relations firm. Amy's wowed by John during a New Year's bash, spends the night on his sofa and attracts the paparazzi the next day. As she helps him reclaim his life (and navigate his difficult family), she decides their relationship must stay strictly professional. That love obstacle allows Phillips to wind up with a smart lesson: it's all about the game plan. (July)

Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780373773336
  • Publisher: Harlequin
  • Publication date: 7/1/2008
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Pages: 384
  • Series: Hot Zone Series, #4
  • Product dimensions: 6.68 (w) x 6.96 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Carly Phillips started her writing career with the Harlequin Temptation line in 1999 with Brazen and she's never strayed far from home! Carly has since published more than 15 books and hit the New York Times bestseller list with her famous "Reading with Ripa" pick, the first romance ever chosen for a nationally televised book club, The Bachelor, and its sequel, The Playboy.

Carly lives in Purchase, New York, with her husband, two daughters and frisky soft-coated Wheaten terrier, who acts like their third child. When she's not spending time with her family, Carly is busy writing, promoting and playing online! To learn more about this quickly rising star of romance, you can write her at: P.O. Box 483, Purchase, NY 10577.

Read an Excerpt

One month later

Sports agent Yank Morgan sat in the backseat of his Lincoln and rubbed a hand over his scruffy beard. Scruffier now since his wife, Lola, had thrown out his razor to prevent him from accidentally slitting his throat. Dang woman had also somehow discovered where he'd hidden his spares. Apparently an almost-blind man had no privacy in his own bathroom.

Normally he'd be angry, but considering his eyesight had gotten worse, he was forced to admit Lola had a point. Macular degeneration was messing with the balance of power in his marriage. Telling a woman she was right about anything, though, especially his woman, would be the equivalent of relinquishing his throne. And that wasn't happening at home or at work.

"We're here, Mr. Morgan," J.D., the ex-football player he'd hired as his driver, said. "Want me to walk you inside?"

Yank shook his head. "No, thanks. It's bad enough you had to drive me here. I don't need you as my guide. I got Noodle for that." His Labradoodle sat beside him and Yank patted her furry head. He'd got the dog when she was a pup, but now she was the size of her standard poodle mother.

"Be careful. I don't want to end up at the emergency room again because you tripped over something you and the mutt didn't see."

"She's not a mutt, she's a mix of two pure breeds," Yank said proudly as he opened his car door.

"I still say you should have bought a real guide dog and not a pet." J.D. came around and met him.

Yank frowned. "Keep sounding like my wife and you'll have to find yourself a new job."

J.D. merely laughed. "You say that every day," he said as he helped Yank out of the car.

Yank did his best to ignore theindignity of needing aid at basic tasks. A man accepted what a man had to accept. "You remind your father we're playing poker tonight," Yank said.

Nobody asked how Yank played without being able to see the cards, and Yank refused to discuss it. He'd rather lose money every month than give up the things he loved. And J.D.'s father, Curly, had been in Yank's poker game for years, even before Yank had become his nieces' guardian when they were little girls.

J.D. scratched Noodle's fluffy fur and helped Yank pull the dog out of the car. "You think I need to remind Dad of something he's been doing every month for most of his life? At least now with Lola around I know he won't be smoking. You and my father. Neither one of you listen to your doctors," J.D. muttered.

"Wait till you get older before passing judgment. I'll only be about fifteen minutes." Yank pulled his heavy jacket tighter around him and let the dog lead him toward the door of the gym.

Part Labrador retriever, part poodle, completely dense when it came to being in charge, Noodle wasn't the guide dog Yank should have gotten, but he enjoyed the pretense. It was fun making people think he was a little bit crazy. There were worse ways to spend his life, he thought, laughing.

He made his way to the weight room in the back of the gym. The trainers and employees were used to him visiting clients and bringing Noodle along. He headed for where he knew he'd find John Roper, letting years of experience lead the way. The main part of the gym was noisy and crowded, but as he approached the private rooms in the back, Yank could hear that there weren't as many people there.

Which Yank figured was the reason his not-so-star baseball player client John Roper chose to work out here and now. Unfortunately, the televisions were on and the sound coming from the speakers told Yank that morning sports talk-show host, Frank Buckley, was spouting off at the mouth as usual.

"Spring training is around the corner and this New York Renegade fan still hasn't gotten over John Roper's disastrous last season or his role in the Renegades Game 5 World Series loss. Call in and let me know if your lack of expectations match mine for the highly overpaid hero. The Buck Stops Here, folks."

The television station went to commercial at the same time Roper yelled aloud, "Somebody shut that damn thing off before I rip the speakers off the wall."

When nobody moved, Yank added his two cents. "Can't you hear the man? Shut off the noise or we'll sue you for intentional infliction of emotional distress."

The weights clanged hard as Roper dropped them to the floor. "Morgan, what are you doing here?" he asked.

"Visiting the dumbbells." Yank laughed at his own joke.

Roper didn't.

"You still upset over Buckley the Bastard's tirade? Grow up and get over it," Yank said. He'd already tried coddling Roper through his rough patch and it hadn't worked. He was moving on to tough love.

"Someone dropped off a Roper bobblehead doll with my doorman. Damn thing had a knife stuck in the shoulder."

Yank groaned. The fans wouldn't let Roper forget his nightmarish last season. He hadn't been able to hit or throw, and to make things worse, he'd sprained his shoulder in a failed attempt to stop a game-winning home run by slamming it into the center field wall.

This in addition to striking out earlier when the bases were loaded and the Renegades had a chance at the go-ahead run. Their team had lost, the fans needed a scapegoat, and they'd chosen the highest-priced center fielder in the game to sacrifice. Not that the man wasn't in a slump, but losing had been a team effort.

Now Buckley insisted on continuing the torture in the off-season. Roper had every right to be pissed. He didn't need Buckley riling up the fans against him in his daily tirades.

"Are you sure Buckley doesn't have a personal grudge?" Yank asked.

Roper rose to his feet, looming large over Yank. "I screwed his ex-girlfriend. She just didn't see fit to mention she was no longer his ex on the night in question."

Yank chuckled. "He oughta let it go."

"She's his wife now," Roper said.

"Shit."

"Yeah," Roper agreed. "You do realize that if this was a lesser market, nobody would pay attention to anything Buckley said?"

Yank shook his head. "But it isn't a lesser market. It's New York." And that said it all.

Athletes were like movie stars here, back- and front-page news and fodder for gossip. "You used to love the attention," Yank reminded him.

Prior to his funk, Roper had been known for being a high-maintenance outfielder. ESports TV, Magazine and Radio named Roper among the top metrosexual athletes of the year. Yank didn't get why grown men like Roper spent good money on the best clubs, gyms and hairdressers. What normal man had his back waxed? Yank had no idea. But Roper's good-looking mug had made them both a boatload of money, so Yank wasn't about to complain.

"I did love the attention," Roper said. "Until my talent went south." Roper leaned forward on the bench, elbows on his knees, and stared ahead at nothing in particular. "So what are you really doing here?" Roper asked.

"I came to cheer you up. I don't want the media to see you down and I sure as hell don't need you taking a swing at one of them, no matter how much they provoke you."

"That sounds like a message from Micki."

Yank's niece, Michelle, was Roper's close friend, as well as his publicist. She was the resident expert at the Hot Zone for keeping her high-maintenance client out of trouble and out of the press.

Then again, maybe some good press was exactly what Roper needed. "I have a present for you. Here's a gift certificate." Yank pulled a piece of paper from his back pocket. "Go get yourself a massage and a manicure."

"Not in the mood."

Yank didn't know what else to do in order to help his dejected client. "Don't you want to look your best for the annual Hot Zone New Year's party?"

"I'm not going."

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 55 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 57 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Fun, sexy,story 1 of 4 books following three sisters there uncle and others

    I enjoyed this story 1 of four with good plot and story lines which incorperate all the charaters throughout each book The worst thing about this is waiting for the next story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Hot Property

    This book was alright. I didn't realize it was the last in the series when I purchased it.
    It is about a center field baseball player who need to improve his image. A publicist is assigned to him to revamp his lifestyle and improve his image. John has a hard time prioritizing his time between getting back into the sport of baseball and his family. Amy's job is to balance both for him. Of course the two fall in love. The book was good, it just lacked story I felt. I feel there could of been more to their story.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 14, 2008

    Too hot to put down

    Loved it. Carly Phillips knows how to give her readers humor, romance, sex and a little bit of drama too. Hot Property is refreshing to read, just enough description, without going overboard, to give the reader a good picture in their mind's eye. Amy and John were HOT together.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 9, 2008

    more from this reviewer

    a fun look at a celebrity¿s life style

    In Fort Lauderdale, Florida, Amy Stone is the activities director at a retirement community run by her mom. She loves the elderly clients, but feels the time has come to be with people her age. Her New York based Uncle Spencer Atkins offers her a position with his public relations firm, Hot Zone PR and Athletes Only, which she accepts.-------------- Amy¿s first client is New York Renegades¿ star center fielder John Roper, who had a horrendous World Series somewhat caused by playing with a badly injured shoulder they first meet at her cousin¿s wedding. His high maintenance family demands he pamper them while he wants his new PR administrator to take care of him personally.--------------- The latest trip to the Hot Zone (see HOT ITEM, HOT STUFF and HOT NUMBER) is a fun look at a celebrity¿s life style. As always in a Carly Philips¿ HOT PROPERTY, the lead couple makes the tale. In this case, he has no time for romance, feels a need to pull a Floyd Patterson (after the Liston first fight) and wants to elude his out of control family. However, his new PR operative will not allow him to hide in the shadows or behind a mask. Fans will enjoy this lighthearted hot romance between them.-------------- Harriet Klausner

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 17, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 5, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 1, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 21, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 6, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 18, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 30, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 18, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 5, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 57 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit