Hothouse Orchid (Holly Barker Series #5)

( 78 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$17.21
BN.com price
$25.95 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$25.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (156)  
Used (140)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 156 (16 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-09-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: New
2009 Hard cover New in new dust jacket. Brand New Hardback. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p. Holly Barker. Audience: General/trade.

Ships from: St Petersburg, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0399156011 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers Served!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1126)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(3361)

Condition: Good
first Good [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] Publisher: Putnam Adult Pub Date: 9/22/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 304.

Ships from: College Park, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2587)

Condition: Very Good
No tears or chips to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
2009-09-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 304 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 16
Showing 1 – 10 of 156 (16 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Home gets hot for special agent Holly Barker.

Going home can be hard. But for Special Agent Holly Barker, it could be her one chance for justice against an old enemy...

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
When the CIA thinks you need a breather, you don't argue. Disappointed that she let terrorist Teddy Fay slip through her fingers for a second time, Special Agent Holly Barker returns quietly to home in Orchid Beach, Florida, where she once served as police chief. On her return, she receives the painful news that the police department is now headed by a rapist who once assaulted her but escaped conviction. Holly realizes that she is at a crossroads: Should she return to the CIA? Or should challenge this old nemesis?
Publishers Weekly
Bestseller Woods piles on the coincidences in his modestly entertaining fifth thriller to feature CIA agent Holly Barker (after Iron Orchid). When Holly returns home to Orchid Beach, Fla., where she was once chief of police, she's reunited with both welcome and unwelcome figures from her past. Renegade ex-CIA agent Teddy Fay, sporting a new identity, has chosen to settle in nearby Vero Beach. Lauren Cade, a former military comrade, is now a sergeant with the Florida State Patrol. Holly is shocked to learn that James Bruno, her former commanding officer who was tried and acquitted of raping Lauren and who once tried to rape Holly herself, is Orchid Beach's new police chief. Holly's not so shocked to learn that a serial killer and rapist is at work in the area. Woods glibly lets the reader stay well ahead of the legal posse tracking the killer while still keeping a card or two up his sleeve. Playful dialogue and romantic sexual escapades lighten the atmosphere. (Sept.)
From The Critics
Who poses the greater danger to Holly Barker (Iron Orchid, 2005, etc.): the man who once tried to rape her, or a vigilante who shoots political figures who don't share his views? The answer is the only surprise on tap. Just as she's been forced to take time off from her job with the CIA, Holly Barker learns that Col. James Bruno, the one-time Army superior who was acquitted of all charges-the attempted rape of Holly and the actual rape of Lt. Lauren Cade-is back on the scene. In fact, he's Holly's successor as police chief of Orchid Beach, Fla. Not surprisingly, the town and environs have recently been home to a series of rapes by someone who's recently graduated to murder. The victims are unimportant, along with the circumstances or the details of each crime scene. What matters is that Holly herself, returning to the area, has been attacked once more, though once more she's had a narrow escape from actual rape. So her interest in nailing Bruno is both personal and stoked by very recent events. Also on hand, and feeling much the same way, are two familiar faces. Lauren Cade, who's taken a job with a special investigative unit working out of nearby Vero Beach, is just as angry at Bruno as ever, and just as determined to see justice done. And ex-CIA operative Teddy Fay (Mounting Fears, 2009, etc.), temporarily on leave from his self-appointed mission of assassinating political figures he thinks are too far to the right. What could possibly happen when Teddy goes up against Bruno-and what surprises could possibly await Holly and Lauren?The familiar characters' familiar moves are as stylized as Kabuki in this pedestrian procedural. But at least the ending doesn't simply hit the Reset buttonfor the next round.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780399156014
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA)
  • Publication date: 9/22/2009
  • Pages: 304
  • Sales rank: 792,219
  • Series: Holly Barker Series, #5
  • Product dimensions: 9.26 (w) x 6.26 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Stuart Woods
Stuart Woods
With several successful mystery series going at once -- the most popular featuring jet-setting cop-turned-lawyer Stone Barrington -- Stuart Woods more than manages to keep focused on a bestselling streak that shows no signs of slowing down.

Biography

Stuart Woods was born in 1938 in Manchester, Georgia. After graduating from college and enlisting in the Air National Guard, he moved to New York, where he worked in advertising for the better part of the 1960s. He spent three years in London working for various ad agencies, then moved to Ireland in 1973 to begin his writing career in earnest.

However, despite his best intentions, Woods got sidetracked in Ireland. He was nearly 100 pages into a novel when he discovered the seductive pleasures of sailing. "Everything went to hell," he quips on his web site "All I did was sail." He bought a boat, learned everything he could about celestial navigation, and competed in the Observer Singlehanded Transatlantic Race (OSTAR) in 1976, finishing respectably in the middle of the fleet. (Later, he took part in the infamous Fastnet Race of 1979, a yachting competition that ended tragically when a huge storm claimed the lives of 15 sailors and 4 observers. Woods and his crew emerged unharmed.)

Returning to the U.S., Woods wrote two nonfiction books: an account of his transatlantic sailing adventures (Blue Water, Green Skipper) and a travel guide he claims to have written on a whim. But the book that jump-started his career was the opus interruptus begun in Ireland. An absorbing multigenerational mystery set in a small southern town, Chiefs was published in 1981, went on to win an Edgar Award, and was subsequently turned into a television miniseries starring Charlton Heston.

An amazingly prolific author, Woods has gone on to pen dozens of compelling thrillers, juggling stand-alone novels with installments in four successful series. (His most popular protagonists are New York cop-turned-attorney Stone Barrington, introduced in 1991's New York Dead, and plucky Florida police chief Holly Barker, who debuted in 1998's Orchid Beach.) His pleasing mix of high-octane action, likable characters, and sly, subversive humor has made him a hit with readers -- who have returned the favor by propelling his books to the top of the bestseller lists.

Good To Know

Some fascinating facts about Stuart Woods:

His first job was in advertising at BBDO in New York, and his first assignment was to write ads for CBS-TV shows. He recalls: "They consisted of a drawing of the star and one line of exactly 127 characters, including spaces, and I had to write to that length. It taught me to be concise."

He flies his own airplane, a single-engine turboprop called a Jetprop, and tours the country every year in it, including book tours.

He's a partner in a 1929 motor yacht called Belle and spends two or three weeks a year aboard her.

In 1961-62, Woods spent 10 months in Germany with the National Guard at the height of the Berlin Wall Crisis.

In October and November of 1979, he skippered a friend's yacht back across the Atlantic, with a crew of six, calling at the Azores, Madeira, and the Canary Islands and finishing at Antigua in the Caribbean.

    1. Hometown:
      Key West, Florida; Mt. Desert, Maine; New York, New York
    1. Date of Birth:
      January 9, 1938
    2. Place of Birth:
      Manchester, Georgia
    1. Education:
      B.A., University of Georgia, 1959
    2. Website:
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 78 )

Rating Distribution

If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 79 Customer Reviews
  • Posted December 19, 2009

    Steamy from Start to Finish!

    Enjoyed this immensely - from first Chapter to Last. I bought it with a Gift Certificate I got for my birthday - read it in 1 sitting - it was that good - page turner! I guessed wrong on the bad guy - but did not mind at all - it was so good - wish I read it slower. Wanted it to last but Holly and the rest of the gang were too good to let languish on a slow read. The book has travelled on for my Dad's enjoyment as well as a sister - think I'll keep passing it on until the ink fades from the pages.

    2 out of 2 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 17, 2011

    Captivating

    Felt like you were in Florida...

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 31, 2011

    HOTHOUSE ORCHID

    Stuart Woods really knows how to tell a story. His adventures are fast and fun, but with "Hothouse Orchid" he outdoes himself. The main series character Holly Barker is more of an outsider in this adventure and is only in 65% of the book. The true star is Teddy Fay - fans will know who this is and new readers will be curious to find out - who shakes things up on Orchid Beach. This is one of the best thriller concepts I have read in years and with the added fun of Teddy Fay, the novel moves down unexpected avenues.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 18, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Hothouse Orchid Typical Woods

    Stuart Woods writes intriguing mysteries with fun characters, even some of the bad guys are interesting enough to hang out with on any given day. One of the best aspects of Wood's novels is his female characters. He writes them as women would like to be, not as some helpless or otherwise romanticized version of a heroine.

    His style is effortless to follow, and takes you away to an adventurous escape. There is no redundance or indulgence in emotion, yet you end up emotionally attached to his characters and some of his locations.

    You can count on Woods.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    another wonderful book from stuart woods

    this holly baker book is great. i enjoy the interaction of the characters,holly with ham-her father, as well as with others.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 5, 2010

    okay read

    This was not as good as I remember the Holly Barker series being. Perhaps because I read it just after the Girl Who Played with Fire - it just seemed a bit lacking. I usually love Stuart Woods and I had particularly gone to find this book but I wasn't totally blown away with it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    More Than Usual

    I am a total Woods fan, have all the books from the beginning. Not a big fan of the Holly Barker character but this one is better. Woods is becoming more graphic and sexual in his old age. Good to see that. He is fun reading and this step makes her personna better. Always an addition to the library.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    Great Read

    easy book to read. great for a beach.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    Thrills in South Florida

    Stuart Woods always is a great read. His style is fast moving and interest-grabbing. The links between his characters in different series is a lot of fun. This book brings back an old 'villain' but gives him more chances to tease the protagonists.

    Very enjoyable and fast read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Like a par 3 where you always hit the green, Woods isn't challenging but an enjoyable respite.

    Stuart Woods' "Hothouse Orchid". Like a par 3 where you always hit the green, Woods isn't challenging but an enjoyable respite. You look forward to the hole and sometimes can yell "Birdie!" Hothouse Orchid is more like a tap-in par. Fun read.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2009

    I have always liked Wood's work. This is a nice read but not one of his best. Teddy as we knew him in previous works would never have made the mistakes he made. i.e. SHIPPING FROM THE UPS OFFICE.

    Thank you.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 23, 2009

    As usual it kept me wanting to read on

    Can't wait to get another

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2009

    Typical Stuart Woods

    Excellent book such as you would come to expect from Woods

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 11, 2009

    Great read.

    Loved it! Wish there were more!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2009

    Fun Read!

    As is usual with SW books...this is another fun read. Not something you will discuss in book clubs but an enjoyable escape none the less.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 5, 2009

    Let me rate this....

    I must have missed something with this book. I have read all his books. This one? Just didn't get it with me. I'll wait for the new Stone Barrington book, I enjoy Stone and Dino.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 25, 2009

    Loved this Holly Barker Book!

    As usual, Loved this Holly Barker Book. Cannot wait for the sequal. Mr. Woods writes so that we have an escape into another world. His characters jump off the page.

    Also waiting for the next Stone Barrington Book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 13, 2009

    Could not put it down!

    Waited a long time for Stuart Woods to come back with a Holly Barker Story. As usual it was so good could not put it down. And then the ending. Wow! Now how long will I have to wait for number 6?

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 29, 2009

    a "MUST READ"

    best book ever by Stuart Woods. Could not put it down. Kept you guessing until the end.....and then some.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 26, 2009

    very good, fast moving!

    very enjoyable as are all of his books!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 79 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit