How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?

( 13 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$10.61
BN.com price
$16.99 List Price (Save 38%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.02
$16.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (44)  
Used (27)  
New (17)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
$0.02
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.90
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2395)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Mylar-covered Dust Jacket. -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.79
(Save 78%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0439241022 Purchase Protected By Our Satisfaction Guarantee. Over 500, 000 Satisfied Customers And Counting!

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Like New
Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. First edition.. 2005 Hardcover.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.98
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Like New
Like New Great Shape! May have a publisher remainder mark. First edition. 2005 Hardcover.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.99
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(71)

Condition: Good
2005-09-01 Hardcover Good Text is bright & unmarked. No DJ. Top corner of book is bumped; small cover tear. No names or stickers. No CD. Oversized, not available for expedited ... shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.42
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.50
(Save 62%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(101)

Condition: Very Good
2005 Hardcover Very Good 2007, Blue Sky Press, Kohl's Special edition. 1st Printing, Illustrated HB s/o DJ. Cover glossy, inner pages unmarked. Very sm. faint scratch to cover ... else "as new" condition. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sacramento, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.99
(Save 53%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Good
2005-09-01 Hardcover Used-good Tall Hardcover, very good condition, minor shelf-wear. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 44 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The bestselling, award-winning team of Yolen and Teague are back with another playful dinosaur tale--a third full-length picture book about how dinosaurs behave at mealtime.

How does a dinosaur eat all his food?
Does he burp, does he belch, or make noises quite rude?
Does he pick at his cereal, throw down his cup,
hoping to make someone else pick it up?
Just like kids, dinosaurs have a difficult time learning to behave at the table. However, with a little help from Mom and Dad, ...

See more details below
Note: Kids' Club Eligible. See More Details.
Sending request ...

Overview

The bestselling, award-winning team of Yolen and Teague are back with another playful dinosaur tale--a third full-length picture book about how dinosaurs behave at mealtime.

How does a dinosaur eat all his food?
Does he burp, does he belch, or make noises quite rude?
Does he pick at his cereal, throw down his cup,
hoping to make someone else pick it up?
Just like kids, dinosaurs have a difficult time learning to behave at the table. However, with a little help from Mom and Dad, these young dinosaurs eat all before them with smiles and goodwill.
As in their previous books, Yolen and Teague capture children's rambunctious natures with playful read-aloud verse and wonderfully amusing pictures.

Editorial Reviews

Sure, this one is a natural for young dino lovers, but it's also perfect for any child with primordial-style table manners. Hunkered down at a tiny table (with human parents gazing up in horror), each giant beast demonstrates what not to do: "Does he bubble his milk? Stick beans up his nose? Does he squeeze juicy oranges with his big toes?" Yes, indeed, until halfway through the book, when each young dinosaur learns to try "every new thing, at least one small bite. He makes no loud noises-that isn't polite." (ages 2 to 4)
Child magazine's Best Children's Book Awards 2005
Publishers Weekly
Echoing the tone and look of How Do Dinosaurs Say Goodnight? and How Do Dinosaurs Get Well Soon?, these collaborators' latest guide to dino etiquette offers a jaunty comedy of errors, er, table manners. In the first half, against spare backdrops with a 1950s feel, dinosaurs behave kid-pleasingly naughtily when their human parents serve them meals. As Yolen's rhyming narrative asks questions ("How does a dinosaur eat all his food? Does he burp, does he belch, or make noises quite rude?"), Teague's illustrations provide affirmative answers, comically capturing the dining dinos' antics: one is covered in spaghetti after throwing his plate into the air, another blows bubbles in his milk glass and a third lies on the floor, happily sticking beans up his nose. The tables turn in the second half, when narrative and pictures offer Miss Manners alternatives while revisiting the same prehistoric heroes. One willingly says "Please" and "Thank you" (while wearing a bib) and another "tries every new thing, at least one small bite. He makes no loud noises--that isn't polite." Young dinosaur fans will enjoy encountering novel characters here (all labeled on the endpapers), as Teague has invited an unusual array of species to this tasty feast. Ages 3-5. (Sept.) Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Children's Literature
The team of Yolen and Teague add another amusing set of questions and answers to their "How Do Dinosaurs . . . ?" series. Rhyming couplets across double pages first ask whether dinosaurs practice some of the eating behaviors frowned on by parents, such as making rude noises, fidgeting, spitting out food, etc. A firm "No" is followed by what would make parents happy. These dinosaurs say "Please" and "Thank you" and sit still quietly. They try new foods, and "never drop[s] anything onto the floor." After laughing at the naughty dinos, children are reminded how they can make parents smile as they say "Eat up." On the end-papers Teague displays small paintings of the ten dinosaurs—all labeled—in action to whet our appetites for more antics in the detailed scenes inside. His illustrations are naturalistic enough to handle the funny postures and gestures depicted. The one or two humans and frequent puzzled pets add scale and a surreal touch to the sometimes wild actions. Included in a plastic case inside is a bonus hand-sized soft cover replica of the large format book. 2005, Blue Sky Press/Scholastic, Ages 3 to 6.
—Ken Marantz and Sylvia Marantz
School Library Journal
PreS-Gr 2-Another addition to the humorous series that began with How Do Dinosaurs Say Good Night? (Scholastic, 2000). In the first part of the book, dinosaurs burp, belch, and display all kinds of other inappropriate behaviors during breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Spinosaurus doesn't "eat all his food...[he spits] out his broccoli partially chewed." Quetzalcoatlus fusses, fidgets, and squirms in his chair in a restaurant, while Amargasaurus flips his spaghetti high into the air. But, is this the way that dinosaurs should act? Of course not. So, a very genteel Cryolophosaurus says "please" and "thank you" while sitting very still, Lambeosaurus tries everything at least once, and Spinosaurus never drops anything onto the floor. In the last image, a very proper Cryolophosaurus-with pinky in the air-daintily eats his pancakes. The book is great fun, and sure to be popular with dinosaur lovers. Hidden in the illustration on each page is the proper name of the reptile portrayed therein. Teague's gouache-and-ink illustrations contain just the right amount of detail and whimsy, and they are large enough for storytime sharing. Children not yet old enough to read will still enjoy looking at the pictures by themselves.-Roxanne Burg, Orange County Public Library, CA Copyright 2005 Reed Business Information.
Kirkus Reviews
Dynamic dinosaur duo Yolen and Teague team up again, this time tackling the touchy topic of table manners. Their signature rhyming text and hilarious illustrations introduce an ensemble of wacky giant reptiles in the end pages and show them engaged in a spectrum of really terrible table tantrums. An orange and purple Cryolophosaurus rudely burps and belches. A ponderous Protoceratops picks at his cereal and throws down his cup. A quirky winged Quetzalcoatlus fusses, fidgets and squirms in his chair in a busy restaurant. An out-of-control pink-and-blue-striped Amargasaurus flips a plate of spaghetti into the air while a spotted Spinosaurus slyly spits out his partially chewed broccoli, a huge Lambeosaurus bubbles his milk and a recumbent Gorgosaurus pokes string beans up his nose. Readers soon discover these gargantuan diners actually have exemplary table manners, suggesting that little dinosaurs everywhere might do well to follow their lead and "eat up." A humorous, highly palatable read-aloud primer on table etiquette for the preschool dining set. (Picture book. 3-5)

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780439241021
  • Publisher: Scholastic, Inc.
  • Publication date: 9/1/2005
  • Pages: 40
  • Sales rank: 40,358
  • Age range: 3 - 5 Years
  • Lexile: 490L (what's this?)
  • Series: How Do Dinosaurs...? Series
  • Product dimensions: 9.30 (w) x 12.36 (h) x 0.41 (d)

Meet the Author

Jane Yolen
Jane Yolen
JaneYolen lives in Massachusetts.

John Schoenherr lives in New Jersey.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(8)

4 Star

(4)

3 Star

(1)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 6, 2011

    Wonderful

    My 5 year old nephew is crazy about Dinosaurs. Loves the series!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted November 17, 2011

    Kids love Dinosaurs

    This is the book our 3-year-old granddaughter most often checked out of her pre-school library. Now she has her very own copy. A huge dinosaur fan, she is also now the proud owner of "How Do Dinosaurs Say Happy Birthday?" and "How Do Dinosaurs Say I Love You?" She is captivated by these books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 21, 2010

    One of our favorites!

    My three-year old son loves dinosaurs and this is one of his favorite books. He laughs at all of the naughty dinosaurs throwing their food! In the end, the dinosaurs don't have bad manners, but always say please and thank you, and even ask for seconds! The illustrations are fun and captivating, and I like the good behaviors portrayed in the book. I would highly recommend this book to any dinosaur fan.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 8, 2009

    "How Do Dinosaurs Eat Their Food?"....a must have!

    My six year old loves this book. He can recite the entire story as well as remmebering to use his manners like the dinosaur. I would recommend this book to anyone that has a child!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 2, 2009

    My son loves these books

    These books are very fun and entertaining and a great read for kids and adults. I bought my son a pocket book version of some of the other "How does a Dinosaur" books and I do prefer the smaller cardboard versions to the large hardcover versions. However this one was only available in the large hardcover.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 16, 2007

    Dad of an ex-slob

    My kid used to be a real slob at the table: he wouldn't eat, he'd throw food, he'd spit out food, he'd complain, he'd cry, he'd make a mess, he'd want different foods and then not eat them, etc. Because of this book, and my wise guiding, he is now a child I can bring to the most prestigious restaurants and he behaves like a complete gentleman and eats what he orders.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 2, 2007

    These books are the best!

    Our 2.5 year old has loved these books since he could pick them up, mainly due to the amazing and vibrant illustrations. As a bonus, we've been able to use the 'he tries every new thing, at least one small bite' line to get our son to at least try new foods. When he does, he mentions what a good dinosaur he is. Amazing books!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 29, 2007

    Awesome Books!

    Any of these dinosaur books by Jane Yolen and Mark Teague are excellent. My daughter is 2 1/2 and has us read these books to her every night. They also come in handy with actual behaviors mentioned in the books. Like in 'How do Dinosaurs Eat All Their Food.' it mentions 'He tries everything new at least one small bite' and we quote this to our daughter when she won't try something. And without fail, since we started reading this book, she takes a small bite and of course 90% of the time likes what we're having her try.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted July 28, 2006

    Teachs Manners

    My three year old like the dinosaurs, and without knowing it teaching him manners in eating food.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 12, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 30, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 4, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit