How German Is It (Wie Deutsch Ist Es)

Paperback
$11.69
BN.com price
$14.95 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.36
$14.95 List Price (Save 91%)
All (32)  
Used (20)  
New (12)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
$1.36
(Save 91%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(393)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
100% of your purchase helps Goodwill create jobs and change lives. All pages are intact, and the spine and cover are also intact. May have some usage wear, missing or damaged dust ... jacket, stickers, cover creases, bumped corners, bent pages, remainder mark, previous owner label or name, inscription, notes, underlining and/or highlighting. Text only; no CDs, InfoTrac, Access Codes, Activation Keys, or other inclusions, unless otherwise noted. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tacoma, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(5)

Condition: New
1980-12 Paperback New New book with slight shelf wear. Great service is our promise.

Ships from: Brookneal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2466)

Condition: Good
SOME HIGHLIGHTING AND PRICE STICKER

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.19
(Save 85%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(55)

Condition: Good
PAPERBACK Good 0811207765 Ships within 24hrs. Good condition book shows visible wear/creasing to pages and cover and potentially some (if any) markings/highlights. Book only, ... if this is a textbook, there are no CDs Access codes or extra materials. * Read more Show Less

Ships from: Spring Hill, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.75
(Save 82%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(482)

Condition: Very Good
0811207765 Later printing. Gift inscription half-title page else very good-used book Experience, Quality, and Value. Selling online every day since 1995.

Ships from: Binghamton, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.11
(Save 79%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(38)

Condition: Good
New York 1980 Trade paperback 4th paperback printing. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Slight spine lean, slightly wavy from storage, light bumps, creases and wear. Text clean, ... unmarked. Glued binding. 252 p. 20 cm. Audience: General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Ann Arbor, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.50
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(680)

Condition: Good
1980 Paperback Good Cover is tanned and rubbed; spine has substantial creasing from reading. No internal markings; binding is tight. A nice reading copy. Fiction. Pasadena's ... finest independent new and used bookstore. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.96
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(156)

Condition: Good
New York, NY, U.S.A. 1980 Paperback Later Printing Good 8vo-over 7"-9" tall 0811207765 Used light shelfwear, light creasing to wraps at spine.

Ships from: Vashon, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(70)

Condition: Very Good
New York 1980 Very Good + No DJ Seventh Printing. 12mo = 7-9" 252pp. Trade paperback.

Ships from: Southampton, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.00
(Save 73%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Good
Emr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1981 TRADE PAPER Good Good trade paper text clean.

Ships from: new york, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 32 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The question How German Is It underlies the conduct and actions of the characters in Walter Abish's novel, an icy panorama of contemporary Germany, in which the tradition of order and obedience, the patrimony of the saber and the castle on the Rhine, give way to the present, indiscriminate fascination with all things American.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The question How German Is It underlies the conduct and actions of the characters in Walter Abish's novel, an icy panorama of contemporary Germany, in which the tradition of order and obedience, the patrimony of the saber and the castle on the Rhine, give way to the present, indiscriminate fascination with all things American.

Editorial Reviews

Betty Falkenberg
[Abish's] gift for irony feeds on the contradictions in human thought and action. . . .Now Mr. Abish seems to be saying that it is the menace lurking beneath the surface that appeals to the new Germans as a way of experiencing, if only deviously, the unassimilated terror of their past. . . . but basically it is an extended short-fiction, a series of travel-log entries pieced together with scissors and paste. . . .recurrent sloppiness with regard to detail further shakes the reader's confidence in this author.
The New York Times
Betty Falkenberg
[Abish's] gift for irony feeds on the contradictions in human thought and action. . . .Now Mr. Abish seems to be saying that it is the menace lurking beneath the surface that appeals to the new Germans as a way of experiencing, if only deviously, the unassimilated terror of their past. . . . but basically it is an extended short-fiction, a series of travel-log entries pieced together with scissors and paste. . . .recurrent sloppiness with regard to detail further shakes the reader's confidence in this author. -- The New York Times
Paul West
Read him once for the story, then again for the personification of Germany. . . .it's his finest book to date. -- The Washington Post

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780811207768
  • Publisher: New Directions Publishing Corporation
  • Publication date: 12/28/1980
  • Pages: 252
  • Sales rank: 696,386
  • Product dimensions: 5.15 (w) x 7.96 (h) x 0.68 (d)

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit