How Not to Get Rich: Or Why Being Bad Off Isn't So Bad

Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.40
$9.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (18)  
Used (13)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
$0.40
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(391)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Sound copy, mild reading wear. May have scuffs . May have some notes, highlighting or underlining. Purchasing this item helps us provide vocational opportunities to people with ... barriers to employment. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Hillsboro, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Good
2005 Hardcover Good Text is clean with some moderate exterior wear.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4453)

Condition: Good
Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and ... Reuse! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4093)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2580)

Condition: Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$2.56
(Save 74%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(49)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 159691002X BRAND NEW BOOK. no jacket. first edition.

Ships from: Yaphank, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.08
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2005-09-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 95 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.59
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2400)

Condition: Very Good
Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

Ships from: Minneapolis, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 60%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(8)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover w / dustjacket. . Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except ... for previous owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. DJ is very good. Current and popular collection 053109. In sealed plastic protection. 2005. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 18 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.19
BN.com price
$8.99 List Price (Save 20%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In the tradition of James Thurber and E.B. White, How Not to Get Rich is a timely spoof filled with witty instructions on how to avoid the perilous path toward millionaire-dom.

“Large numbers of Americans are becoming rich every day, and by rich I mean loaded, as in loaded to the gills. You could soon be one of them. On the other hand, you might not be one of them, for a number of reasons, including the odds, which are weighted heavily against you. Because while large numbers of Americans are becoming rich every day, even larger numbers of Americans are not. How does not getting rich happen? At what point in your life do you become rich or not rich? Is it fate or hard work that decides ...

See more details below

Overview

In the tradition of James Thurber and E.B. White, How Not to Get Rich is a timely spoof filled with witty instructions on how to avoid the perilous path toward millionaire-dom.

“Large numbers of Americans are becoming rich every day, and by rich I mean loaded, as in loaded to the gills. You could soon be one of them. On the other hand, you might not be one of them, for a number of reasons, including the odds, which are weighted heavily against you. Because while large numbers of Americans are becoming rich every day, even larger numbers of Americans are not. How does not getting rich happen? At what point in your life do you become rich or not rich? Is it fate or hard work that decides whether you go onto a life with several homes and a yacht or several credit cards and a second mortgage?”

In this book, Robert Sullivan, an expert in the art of not getting rich and staying that way, shows us some simple, quick ways to cultivate a basic day-to-day attitude that will lead to not getting rich, as well as a few long-term strategies that will help you stay that way. For instance, a good well-rounded education is a must if you are planning on working your entire life and ending up with little or nothing. Choose a field of study that will be personally rewarding but has no apparent application in the real world, such as medieval literature or traditional music. And by all means choose an investment strategy that will definitely not get you rich, such as following the herd. Along the way, spend your money unwisely, read novels and books, marry for love, and waste otherwise money-making hours throwing a Frisbee in the park and playing with your kids, becoming the kind of role model that will never be featured on Forbes’s list of the wealthiest people in the world. Sharp, funny, and ultimately comforting, How Not to Get Rich is a guide to happiness without wealth—probably not worth the price, but what is?

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781596910027
  • Publisher: Bloomsbury USA
  • Publication date: 9/5/2005
  • Pages: 96
  • Product dimensions: 5.00 (w) x 7.28 (h) x 0.59 (d)

Meet the Author

Robert Sullivan
Robert Sullivan
Robert Sullivan is the author of The Meadowlands and A Whale Hunt, both New York Times Notable Books of the Year, and a recipient of a National Endowment for the Arts creative writing fellowship. A contributing editor to Vogue, he is a frequent contributor to the New Yorker. His work has also appeared in Condé Nast Traveler and the New York Times Magazine. He lives in Hastings-on-Hudson, New York.

Table of Contents

Foreword 1
How not to get rich 3
The not rich and history 8
How to cultivate the attitude that will lead to not getting rich 14
How to act in given situations while attempting to cultivate the attitude that will lead to not getting rich 21
How to choose a career that will not get you rich no matter what anyone tells you 27
How to choose an investment strategy that will definitely not get you rich 34
A brief note on the importance of upbringing; or, are we born unrich? 41
Another brief note, this time on loyalty, which seems to pertain to our goal, though perhaps only tangentially 45
How to spend the bulk of your leisure time if you are not going to get rich, probably ever 51
How to handle one particular life move - marriage - so that you don't wake up one day and suddenly discover that you are rich 55
How not to not get rich 57
How to manage your time in general so that you don't wind up a billionaire or anything even close to it 59
Wrapping up on how not to get rich - i.e., concluding that even if you do your best, something might go wrong and you could end up being compared to a Rockefeller or someone even richer 62
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit