How to Be Your Dog's Best Friend: A Training Manual for Dog Owners

( 4 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover (1st ed)
from
$0.99
$23.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (313)  
Used (298)  
New (15)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 313 (32 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
1978 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
1978 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(422)

Condition: Good
1978 Hardcover Good DJ has minor wear or damage General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding ... Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(794)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 0316604917 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11543)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Hardcover Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Very Good
1978 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18888)

Condition: Good
1978 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 202 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 32
Showing 1 – 10 of 313 (32 pages)
Close
Sort by

Editorial Reviews

Washington Post
The Monks of New Skete have turned out a book on virtually every phase of dog care, understanding, and training.
... See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Editorial Reviews

Washington Post
The Monks of New Skete have turned out a book on virtually every phase of dog care, understanding, and training.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780316604918
  • Publisher: Little, Brown & Company
  • Publication date: 10/30/1978
  • Edition description: 1st ed
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 202
  • Product dimensions: 6.50 (w) x 9.50 (h) x 0.75 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 4 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 3 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2003

    If you're looking for positive training, this isn't it.

    This is primarily the "yank 'em" method of dog-training. Dogs will put up with a lot; why make them? There are numerous authors who demonstrate very effective methods based upon positive motivation, not avoidance: for instance your dog might prefer to be taught how to heel using kindness and reward rather than by getting a sharp tug on a choke chain before he even knows what you want. Dogs with "soft" personalities ought not to be subject to these methods at all. Good alphas know better than these humans how to motivate their packs without physical correction. Try "The Dog Whisperer," "Purely Positive Training," or "The Dog Listener" instead. Unless you just need somebody to yank around. In which case, become a bureaucrat or tabloid journalist. But leave the dogs alone.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 2, 2001

    The Monks of New Skete How To Be Your Dog's Best Friend

    I am not a dog trainer, I am only a dog owner. When I received my first Chesepeak Bay Retreiver I knew NOTHING about dogs other than you have to pick up the mess. This book is by far'THE BIBLE' on dog training. Written in easy to understand information with illustrations for reenforcement. I have recommended this book to many people and their reactions are just as mine. This 'info' book really works. If you want to own a dog, be a responsibable pet owner, follow this book. It won't let you down and neither will your dog, your best friend.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 28, 2000

    Monk Rock!

    The Monks of New Skete really know how to rock your understandings or misconceptions about training your dog. Gone is the notion that a dog is Man's best friend. Thoughtful instruction teaches Man how to be a Dog's best friend. I enjoy my time with my dog. My dog even loves ice cubes! Several years from now when another dog is looking for a new best friend, he and or she can rest assured that I will train, love and enjoy them as taught by the Monks of New Skete! This book is a must read for anyone, especially those debating about dog ownership!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 26, 2000

    Buy this manual - It works!

    The Monks of New Skete have written a great dog training manual. They use the natural instincts of the wolf pack to maintain discipline but emphasize the love of the dog for the owner. They are as concerned about the happiness of the dog as they are with maintaining discipline under the assumption that a happy dog will work with you, not against you. I can't possibly convey how well this program works, except to say that I've trained four dogs using this book, and they all turned out well.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 4 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit