How to Get the Part . . . without Falling Apart!; Featuring the Haber Phrase Technique for Actors

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.53
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 29%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$3.75
$18.95 List Price (Save 80%)
All (28)  
Used (15)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
$3.75
(Save 80%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(147)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
1999 - Paperback - - - - Used - Good - - - -

Ships from: Brooklyn, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.58
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6671)

Condition: Good
Good 1580650147 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.78
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(270)

Condition: Good
First Edition. Used - Good. Used books do not include online codes or other supplements unless noted. Choose EXPEDITED shipping for faster delivery! n

Ships from: Murfreesboro, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(981)

Condition: Good
Scattered underlining and highlighting throughout text,. General paperback wear, bends in spine, possible bends from reading on the cover, and may have a bookstore stamp inside ... cover. Quick response! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Salt Lake City, UT

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(117)

Condition: Very Good
Beverly Hills, California, U.S.A. 1999 Paperback Near Fine Tight, clean.

Ships from: Memphis, TN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.91
(Save 64%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(9713)

Condition: Like New
10/1/1999 Paperback First Edition Fine 1580650147 LIKE NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a ... small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. Read more Show Less

Ships from: McKeesport, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.36
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Acceptable
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$8.47
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(669)

Condition: Good
01-01-1999 Softcover Some wear from use. Good used book..

Ships from: Orange, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(46116)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$9.59
(Save 49%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2)

Condition: Like New
1999-10 Paperback Like New Softcover. Cover is in very good condition with normal shelf and use wear. Tight binding. Clean unmarked text. No highlighting or pen/pencil markings. ... We ship daily. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Lees Summit, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 28 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Haber encourages and leads the reader through the audition process with helpful, humorous examples. Includes script excerpts, celebrity pictures and personal testimonies from today's hottest stars.
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Haber encourages and leads the reader through the audition process with helpful, humorous examples. Includes script excerpts, celebrity pictures and personal testimonies from today's hottest stars.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781580650144
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 10/28/1999
  • Pages: 360
  • Sales rank: 283,493
  • Product dimensions: 5.99 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.85 (d)

Table of Contents

Foreword xvii
Audition Story xix
Acknowledgments xxi
Prologue xxiii
Part 1 Getting Out of Your Own Way
Chapter 1 You Are Your Own Worst Enemy
Audition Story 4
Your Friend, The Casting Director 6
The Success/Failure Syndrome 6
It's a Numbers Game 9
It's Out of Your Control 11
Commitment, Commitment, Commitment 11
Chapter 2 How You Present Yourself
Audition Story 14
First Impressions 16
Should You Enter as the Character or as Yourself? 17
Audition Story 19
Photographs (Head Shots) 19
Resumes 20
Resume Layout 22
The Big Taboo--Don't Touch The Casting Director! 23
It's Never How You Expect It To Be 23
Use What You're Not Given 24
Stop Apologizing for Yourself 25
Coming From the Character's Point of View (POV) 25
The Actor's Barometer 27
Chapter 3 The Interview
Audition Story 30
Audition Story 32
The Interview 33
Taking in the Room 34
What They Really Want To Know 34
Audition Story 40
Chapter 4 Guide to a Healthy Instrument
Audition Story 44
Audition Story 46
A Healthy Instrument 47
That Old Backpack 49
The Five Ego States 49
Turn Up the Volume! 50
Part 2 Breaking Down the Scene
Chapter 1 Relationship
Audition Story 56
Types of Relationships 59
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 60
Relationship Q&A 62
Changing Relationships 64
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 64
Relationship Contract--Hannah and Her Sisters 66
Scene Excerpt--Hannah and Her Sisters 66
Applying the Relationship Contract 76
Siblings: Where is Your Character in the Food Chain? 77
Love Relationships 77
Stages of a Love Relationship 77
Chapter 2 Intention
Audition Story 82
Second Read-Through 84
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 84
Action Verbs 86
Opposing Adjectives 87
Physical Behavior 88
Obstacles 88
Types of Obstacles 89
Scene Excerpt--Julia 91
Adjustments 95
Scene Excerpt--The Silence of the Lambs 96
Key Phrase 104
Chapter 3 History
Audition Story 108
Creating the Past 111
Scene Excerpt--The Goodbye Girl 112
Different Histories 114
Scene Excerpt--In the Line of Fire 116
Chapter 4 Personalization
Audition Story 120
Personalizing Thoughts and Feelings 122
Senses and Imagery 122
Blood and Guts 123
Stanislavski's Magical "As If" 124
Substitution 125
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 127
Chapter 5 V.I.P.S.
Audition Story 130
Scene Excerpt--Beaches 134
Scene Excerpt--Beaches 139
Chapter 6 Opening Beat
Audition Story 146
The Five "W's" 149
Where Am I? 149
When Does the Opening Beat Take Place? 150
Scene Excerpt--Kramer vs. Kramer 150
Who Else Is in the Environment? 151
What Am I Feeling? 152
What Is My Physical Action? 153
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 155
"Help, I'm Next!" 157
Chapter 7 Units and Transitions
Audition Story 160
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 164
Scene Excerpt--The Prisoner of Second Avenue 165
Baby Beats 171
Adjustments 172
Scene Excerpt--The Goodbye Girl 173
Closing Beats 176
Chapter 8 Core and Masking
Audition Story 180
Layers of Core and Masking 182
Period Pieces 183
Masking With Anger 184
Masking With Indifference 185
Masking With Humor 185
The Vulnerable Moment 186
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 187
Scene Excerpt--Ordinary People 189
Chapter 9 Sense of Humor
Audition Story 202
Personality 204
Breaking the Stereotypes 205
Humor vs. Lightness 206
Action/Adventure Films 206
Buddy Films 207
Scene Excerpt--Thelma & Louise 207
Likability 209
Daytime Dramas (Soaps) 209
Chapter 10 Moment to Moment
Audition Story 214
Tennis, Anyone? 216
The Coverup 217
Mistakes Are Your Friends 217
Crazy Things That Throw You 218
Audition Story 218
Audition Story 218
Audition Story 219
Audition Story 219
Audition Story 221
Audition Story 221
Audition Story 222
The Callback Syndrome 223
Making Adjustments 224
Chapter 11 Sample Scene Breakdown
Audition Story 228
Meeting Gene Hackman 230
Scene Excerpt--I Never Sang for My Father 231
First Read 234
Second Read 236
Third Read 242
Scene Excerpt--I Never Sang for My Father 243
Part 3 The Haber Phrase Technique
Chapter 1 Reading in Phrases
Audition Story 252
The Trap of Memorizing 254
Developing the Phrase Technique 256
The Haber Phrase Technique 256
Putting the Technique into Practice-- L.A. Law Closing Argument 257
Scene Excerpt--L.A. Law 258
Put your Thumb into Action 259
"That Darn Paper" 259
Commonly Asked Questions Regarding the Technique 261
Chapter 2 Using the Haber Phrase Technique in a Scene
Audition Story 264
Audition Story 266
There's No Such Thing as a Monologue 266
Working with a Partner 267
Landings 267
Resolutions 268
Comedy Resolutions 268
Scene Excerpt--Thieves 268
When Do You Get Your Next Line? 269
Scene Excerpt--I Never Sang for My Father 269
When to Turn the Page 270
Repetitive Phrases 270
Eye-Staring Contest 271
Throw It Away! 271
Joining Sentences 272
Putting It Together--I Never Sang for My Father 272
Scene Excerpt--I Never Sang for My Father 273
Don't Lose Your Life! 274
Silence is Golden 275
The State of Confusion 276
Part 4 Words from the Pros
Chapter 1 Meet the Pros Seminar
Audition Story 284
Chapter 2 Do's and Don'ts
Audition Story 308
Pictures and Resumes 311
Agents and Managers 311
Getting in the Door 311
Preparation 311
The Audition 312
Callbacks 313
Screen Tests 313
Feedback 313
Afterword: An Interview with ED Asner 316
Epilogue 325
About the Authors 332

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit