How to Stay Christian in College

( 5 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (New Edition)
$10.62
BN.com price
$15.99 List Price (Save 34%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$15.99 List Price (Save 98%)
All (110)  
Used (91)  
New (19)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 110 (11 pages)
$0.25
(Save 98%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.87
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13615)

Condition: Good
Good condition. A think book. Gifter's inscription inside. Issued without dust jacket.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2006-06-05 Hardcover Very Good Glued binding. Paper over boards. 178 p.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(2406)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Fair This is a used book. It may contain highlighting/underlining and may show heavier signs of use. It may also be ex-library or missing a dust jacket. We ship ... every order promptly. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tontitown, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2667)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine ... may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Los Angeles, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5349)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good: Typical used book. All pages and cover intact (including dust cover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and ... highlighting. Occasionally these may be former library books. Overall you will be surprised at how good our used books are. We just want to remind you that this is a used book. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Miamisburg, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(6671)

Condition: Good
Good 1576835103 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages.

Ships from: San Leandro, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Acceptable
Hardcover Fair 1576835103 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 11
Showing 1 – 10 of 110 (11 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$8.39
BN.com price
$9.99 List Price (Save 16%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

How do you stay open about your faith in the face of potential ridicule? A must-read for every college student, How to Stay Christian in College will guide you through the maze of campus realities, including dating, sex, honesty, and more.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781576835104
  • Publisher: NavPress Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 3/2/2004
  • Edition description: New Edition
  • Pages: 192
  • Sales rank: 200,022
  • Product dimensions: 6.02 (w) x 7.60 (h) x 0.86 (d)

Meet the Author

J. BUDZISZEWSKI (Ph.D. Yale 1981) is a professor in the departments of government and philosophy at the University of Texas. Among scholars he is known as an expert on the natural moral law, but to Christian college students he is better known as "Professor Theophilus," the Christian mentor whose dialogues are featured in the monthly "Office Hours" column at Boundless.org. His numerous popular and scholarly books include Evangelicals in the Public Square (Baker Academic), the award-winning Written on the Heart: The Case for Natural Law (InterVarsity), and the newly published The Line Through the Heart: Natural Law as Fact, Theory, and Sign of Contradiction (ISI Books) — and, of course, his three NavPress books, How to Stay Christian in College, Ask Me Anything, and the newest, Ask Me Anything 2.

Table of Contents

Acknowledgments 11
Introduction
Chapter 1 College As Another World 15
Why Is This Book Necessary? 15
My Own Story 16
Who This Book Is For 19
All Alone 19
Suddenly Adult 21
On Another Planet 23
Under Pressure 26
How This Book Can Help 27
Worldviews
Chapter 2 What God Thinks of the World 33
God 33
Creation 36
The Bad News 38
The Good News 41
You 44
Chapter 3 What the World Thinks of Itself 47
Mars Hill 47
Naturalism 49
Postmodernism 52
Do-It-Yourself Spirituality 54
Grains of Truth 56
Chapter 4 Talking with NonChristian Friends 59
Getting Started 61
How to Deal with Questions 64
How to Deal with Lifestyle Conflicts 72
Who Influences Whom 75
Campus Myths
Chapter 5 Myths About the Search for Knowledge 79
Hot Stuff 79
The Rundown 79
General Myths 80
Skeptical Myths 85
Relativist Myths 89
War 94
Chapter 6 Myths About Love and Sex 97
Misery 97
General Myths 98
Girl Myths 100
Guy Myths 102
Not for Nothing 107
Chapter 7 Myths About Politics 111
Flare-Up 111
The Rundown 112
General Myths 112
Liberal Myths 114
Conservative Myths 116
The True Country 118
How to Cope
Chapter 8 Coping in Campus Social Life 123
"How To" 123
Friends and Acquaintances 125
Dating and Marriage 128
Clubs and Activities 132
Reminders 133
Chapter 9 Coping in Campus Religious Life 135
No Such Thing 135
What Goes On? 136
What to Look For 138
What to Avoid 139
What Not to Worry About 141
The Body of Christ 143
Chapter 10 Coping in the Classroom 145
Shafts of Light 145
Developing a Christian Mind 146
Practicing Discernment 147
Holding Your Own Without Being a Jerk 150
Dealing with Hostile Teachers 152
Finding Intellectual Supporters 155
Conclusion
Chapter 11 The Meaning of Your Life 161
Fitting Christ into Your Life 161
Fitting Your Life into Christ 162
The Rest of College 164
The Rest of Your Life 167
The Rest of Eternity 170
Notes 173
About the Author 179

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 5 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(5)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews
  • Posted September 16, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    Chrisitan in College

    Many books on Christian living in college have the same attributes--Bible verses, advice that any strong Christian would view as common sense, and the like. However, what I really like about this book is that it has dialog between the Christian and the non-Christian. This allows students to think about situations and know what they should say to non-believers when certain conversations arise. What's also interesting is that the author has a background in ethics. So, the topics covered are highly elucidated in technical terms of social science, but there are many bullet points and dividers as to not overwhelm the reader with large chunks of text. From love to studying to friendships to fellowship, this book has it all. Lastly, the soft hardcover is pretty nice. :)

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 21, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 25, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted July 26, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 14, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 14, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 6 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit