Hungry for You (Argeneau Vampire Series #14)

( 424 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Original) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (85)  
Used (69)  
New (16)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 85 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.25
(Save 97%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition: Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.95
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(1245)

Condition: Acceptable
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Fair 0061894575 Item is in Used Condition.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(34)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Mass Market Paperback Fair ACCEPTABLE-Any or all listed conditions may apply: Covers may show wear( cracks, bends, rips, etc. )binding may show wear ( yet still intact) ... Pages May be worn, bent, dirty, yellowed with age, stained, etc. Item may include notations, underlining, highlighting, inscription. GOOD READING COPY-not typically collection worthy-USED CONDITION. We Love and Value Our Customers-WNYBOOKS Thanks You! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Buffalo, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(224)

Condition: Acceptable
2010 Mass Market Paperback Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11914)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Mass Market Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.97
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(833)

Condition: Very Good
2010-11-30 Mass Market Paperback Used-Very Good Sound soft cover with slight shelf wear and crease to spine. Next day shipping! Delivery Confirmation on all orders! !

Ships from: Albuquerque, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 85 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$6.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

This vampire has been alone for far too long . . .

As one of the most ancient in the Argeneau clan, Cale Valens has given up on finding a life mate. His friends and family, however, have not. In fact, they believe they've finally found his perfect match. Getting them together, however, requires one little white lie . . .

Alexandra Willan is in a panic. Her restaurant is due to open in two weeks, but her chef just walked out. Then a highly recommended replacement arrives, an impossibly handsome culinary genius who sends electric tingles racing through her body . . .

Except he can't cook. In fact, Cale hasn't eaten real food in two thousand years. Yet he's determined to prove to Alex his prowess in the kitchen . . . and elsewhere. Because never has he hungered so for any mortal woman. And not just for a taste of her, but for the whole delicious feast!

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780061894572
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 11/30/2010
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Original
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 95,754
  • Series: Argeneau Vampire Series , #14
  • Product dimensions: 7.38 (w) x 11.70 (h) x 0.91 (d)

Meet the Author

Lynsay Sands
Lynsay Sands

Lynsay Sands is the nationally bestselling author of the Argeneau/Rogue Hunter vampire series, as well as numerous historical novels and anthologies. She’s been writing stories since grade school and considers herself incredibly lucky to be able to make a career out of it. Her hope is that readers can get away from their everyday stress through her stories, and if there are occasional uncontrollable fits of laughter, that’s just a big bonus.

Biography

Born in Southern Ontario, Lynsay Sands is the New York Times bestselling author of the Argeneau Vampire series. She has written more than 34 books and anthologies since her first novel was published in 1997. Her romantic comedies span three genres—historical, contemporary, and paranormal—and have made the Waldenbooks, Barnes & Noble, USA Today, and New York Times bestseller lists.

Lynsay's books are read in more than twelve countries and have been translated into at least six languages. She's been a nominee for both the Romantic Times Best Historical Romance Award and the Romantic Times Best Paranormal Romance Award, was nominated and placed three times in the RIO (Reviewers International Organization) Awards of Excellence, and has several books on All About Romance's Favorite Funnies list.
Author biography courtesy of HarperCollins Publishers

Good To Know

1.) I started The Deed (my first romantic comedy and the first book to be published) a year after my mother's death. I was very close to my mother and the year following her death was about the most miserable time imaginable. But then I decided I was tired of being down and unhappy, and looked around for something to lift my spirits and make me laugh. When I couldn't find anything, I decided to sit down and write my own. It worked! Emmalene and Amaury's antics in The The Deed had me chuckling as I wrote.
2.) I met my husband in New York in July 2003. I was there because of the RWA conference and he was there on vacation. The first day there we kept running into each other and chatting in front of the hotel, and then he asked to join our group (it was very brave of him. He was the lone male amongst six or seven women, lol). He's a Brit and I'm Canadian and the first two months of our relationship were conducted by phone as well as over the internet. Our first date was a week in New York in September, followed by three weeks in England. He then came to Canada in both November and December, the first time to propose and the second time for Christmas with my family and then to take me back to England with him for New Years. I lived in Northern England for two years. We married in New York and now live in Canada.
3.) I was writing about my husband before I met him. Single White Vampire came out in September 2003 and I took a copy with me to England when I went for the three weeks. I walked into my now-hubby's house to find at least six months worth of mail unopened and stacked up on a shelf inside the front door. When I stopped dead, eyes going wide with shock and asked "My God. That's mail. You don't open your mail?" He looked embarrassed and muttered some explanation about bills automatically being paid by the bank so no need to open those and everything else was unsolicited and he couldn't be bothered. When I burst out laughing, he started to frown and said "What?" My response was to dig out the copy of Single White Vampire and hand it over with the suggestion he read it. The mail thing wasn't the only similarity he had to Lucern Argeneau. There are many more and when he sat down to read the book, he kept stopping and turning a rather startled and even suspicious gaze my way and muttering that this sounded familiar" or that did. I had to point out that it really was coincidence, that I had written that story at least nine months before meeting him. LOL.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4.5
( 424 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(237)

4 Star

(109)

3 Star

(50)

2 Star

(13)

1 Star

(15)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 429 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 20, 2010

    Series best - definitely a keeper!

    Alex Willan is a chef opening a new restaurant, but things aren't happening as fast as they should due to a string of mishaps. Unbeknownst to her, her sisters have become coupled with Immortals, and are trying to find her lifemate so they won't have to continue without her. Cale, the hero, is told that Alex is his lifemate, and jumps in to help Alex open her new restaurant and sort out the supposed mishaps. What was unusual (and refreshing) was that Cale was so OPEN to finding somebody, even if he was doing just fine on his own; he was willing to step up while she figured out her footing professionally and personally. Of course Sands pokes fun, with lines like "her words not really making it past his thoughts about spending eternity with her." I loved that the characters took their time and learned about each other. It added depth to the sexual and romantic tension between Alex and Cale. It also showed the deep respect that Cale had for Alex's personality; he enjoyed her quirks and her independence, and found ways to teach her to compromise. The mystery aspect moved along nicely and while you might have an idea who it may be, there are a few roadblocks thrown in to make you question yourself. And of course, since this is a series you see one rather large plot line from another story be resolved. If you haven't read this series, it's okay. This story can be read as a standalone, but it does add more to your reading if you know the characters. Hungry for You is on my Christmas list, and a must-purchase for my library. *I received a free digital galley courtesy of Harper Collins. This is a review based on an uncorrected e-proof*

    3 out of 3 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 9, 2012

    Omg really good

    Really good book cant wait to 17 comes out already read this just so good

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 5, 2012

    Loved the book but

    There are a few mistakes in the grammer and they even mistaken Decker has Cale's cousin instead of his brother. But the book is great.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 4, 2012

    Another Argeneau Hit

    This book was very well detailed, and a very good read!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2012

    And Yet, Another Great Book!!!

    This is #14 in the Argeneau Series. Lydsay Sands pulls off another great novel. This time it's Alex who finds her lifemate in the form of Cale; an immortal over 2000 years old. Of course, she doesn't know this... and the laughter begins when he discovers food, wet dreams and all that comes with finding a mate. Alex is also funny when she discovers Cale isn't the "perfect man" and runs to warn her sister, Sam, that he's a vampire. You'll have to read the book to find out how she discovered this fact, what she did to warn her sister, etc... And you will laugh out loud at Cale learning about microwaves and everything to do with "wooing his girl".

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2012

    more from this reviewer

    LOVED

    Great series!!!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 7, 2012

    Argeneau Vampire Series

    Hungry for you is just as good as all the other books in this series. Exciting and fast paced the characters are fun and interesting. This was a very very good read. I have about 7 so far in this series and will purchase more. The best thing I can say is I read and reread them. That makes good books to me.
    lynsay Sands is a very good author.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 6, 2012

    Lynsay has done it again!

    I have EVERY BOOK THIS AUTHOR HAS PUBLISHED!!!! All ner books have comedy, intrigue, and a great storyline. If you haven't tried her get started and you will not be dissapointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 21, 2011

    I just love this series

    Each book just makes me laugh outright. Lynsay Sands writes romance with humor so well. I have loved eveery book in this series not one has disappointed me yet. I love the got to go pee in this seen in this book, i laugh so hard thought i was going to pee my pants. Enjoy the book read, the series you won't be disappointed.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted October 28, 2011

    Love this series!!

    I can always count on Lynsay Sands to have me laughing, sighing, and blushing all within the same book. This is one of my all time favorite authors. Her characters always come with a lot of sarcasm and ridiculously funny incidents.


    Cale Valens is one of my favorite Argeneau vampires. The level headed businessman of the family brings tons of laughter when he gets stuck as the chef for Alexandra's restaruant in order to get closer to her. Even after the disastrous attempt at cooking he still needs to find a way to convince Alexandra to give him a chance. Having this sexy vampire do his level best to gain your attention would definetely be many women's dream come true (Mine for sure). Unfortunatley due to Alexandra's tragic relationships from the past she really wasn't open to a new one. Reading how Cale is able to change her mind on the subject was heartwarming and hilarious. Lynsay Sands' "Hungry For You" is a recipe for success!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 27, 2011

    awesome

    Another great one from Lynsay ..

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted September 9, 2011

    The Argeneau series

    I like the series , It is hard to put down. I only wish that they were longer, I start to read and befor I know it the book is finished.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 29, 2011

    You will enjoy it

    If you like vampire romance you'll enjoy this book. Its classic readimg enjoyment

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted April 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Love this Series!

    This book series is one of my all time favorites. I just know every time I open up one of the books that I'm in for a mix of love, laughs and mystery.

    Hungry for you is the latest in the Argeneau Series (which I'm a little late to be reading/reviewing since it came out in Nov) and is true to format.

    Marquerite is up to her old tricks.. hooking up members of her family with Lifemates. This time her eyes are set on the last single Wheelan sister, Alex.

    Alex is in the midst of opening up her second restaurant when a case of bad luck nearly derails her plans. Fortunately for her Cale appears and works to save her restaurant and her life as an unknown assailant, believed to be behind her string of recent bad luck, attempts to kill her.

    Cale is in for the fight of his life, for both Alex and himself.

    I don't want to give away too many details because this is one of those few series that I recommend you read and believe you will enjoy. So make sure you pick it up!

    Melissa
    Blogger for 1000 + Books to Read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 28, 2011

    loved it as i did 1-13

    This one was as good as all the others. The whole series is a must read

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 23, 2011

    Lynsay Sands is amazing

    Argeneau Vampire series never gets old. I read her books usually within the day because I can't put them down.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 19, 2011

    Fantastic Book

    Ms. Sands has done it again and given her readers and fans another winner of a romance.

    For readers who have been following the series, they know that Aunt Marguerite has an uncanny knack for setting up hapless and unsuspecting immortals with their equally unsuspecting future mates and then sits back to watch the sparks fly. Sometimes Marguerite outdoes herself and I think Hungry For You qualifies as one of her best matches to date.

    Cale, whose very name caused a smile or two once he met Alex, is adorable. He's gruff, filled with ennui and happy with that fact. He has no interest in humans - at least that's his story and he's sticking to it. What a reader eventually realizes is that Cale is no different than the other immortals. He too yearns to find the love of his life but doesn't believe it's really going to happen. How sweet it was to have him get his happily ever after. What is even better is how much fun a reader has watching him bumble his way through it.

    Enter Bricker. Honest, Ms. Sands had me in stitches with what Bricker said and did to poor Cale. I mean, talk about set up. Bricker's sense of humor and mischievous antics are off the charts as he plays backup matchmaker to Marguerite. I laughed so many times from his dialogue and character input, it was great. His idea about the van was giggle worthy especially considering what actually happened and Cale's response. I'm still laughing.

    Alex is the sister of Sam, the one who mated with Mortimer. Sam wants her sisters to be happy and to that end, it means Alex needs to be mated to an immortal too. I loved how Alex explained "the look". That whole internal dialogue scene made me smile. I liked Alex a lot. I liked her dedication and her full belief that people were inherently good and of course, that's key to the plot and to the villain. I sort of had an idea what was going on to poor Alex but I never would have guessed as to whom. Meanwhile, she has to contend with Cale's knight in corporate armor to help save the day and her restaurant. I enjoyed her slow tumble into passion and trust and thought it hysterical that a famous chef showed up to save the day. I don't think Ms. Sands has ever done a pseudo-cameo like that before and I found it really cool.

    When Cale and Alex finally overcome the initial hurdles to their getting together, the sparks fly and the heat soars and readers get treated to some very hot and passionate clinches. I enjoyed their enthusiasm.

    All's not whipped cream and chocolate however. There is a villain. There is strife and doubts and worries that plague and torment both hero and heroine both internal and external. Ms. Sands brings just enough light suspense and drama to keep a reader gripped by the story and its effect on Alex and Cale which in turn kept me turning the pages swiftly. The dialogue has the Sands/Argeneau brand that I look forward to and which is evident in spectacular fashion. One of the best aspects of this series is when Ms. Sands includes the family in all their helpful, intrusive and loving glory. Whether providing the soon to be lovebirds incentive to be together or defending them against an unknown foe, the Argeneau clan is a force to be reckoned with and, as usual, enhances my enjoyment tremendously.

    Originally Posted at The Long and Short of It Romance Reviews

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 2, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    Another Argeneau Keeper

    Hungry For You by Lynsay Sands is another delightful story about the Argeneau clan.

    Alexandra Willan is at the end of her rope. She has one successful restaurant going strong and on her way to opening another when her head chef quits. Her sister recommends a highly trained chef by the name of Cale Valens who just happens to be visiting. Alex is willing to give Cale a try.

    Cale Valens is a thriving businessman in Europe but being an old vampire has caused him not enjoy life much any more. Cale agrees to visit extended family members and somehow gets roped into pretending to be a master chef. Cale's much loved Aunt Marguerite is convinced that Alex Willan is Cale's life mate. One meeting with Alex has Cale knowing Alex is the only woman for him. Now to convince Alex of this fact.

    Alex quickly discovers that Cale is more of a business manager then chef and agrees to let him take over management of the restaurants so she can concentrate on her first love cooking. Alex struggles to keep their relationship simply professional but Cale has that special something that makes her blood sizzle. Their sexual chemistry is something Alex had no idea even existed and she has never been happier.

    Even though their professional and personally relationship is going smoothly someone is out their trying to destroy all the Alex has achieved.
    But will the truth about Cale destroy them both?

    Hungry For You is a fast paced, sexy read about those Argeneau clan members. Each book in this series is a keeper and I look forward to each and every one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 18, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    An okay read

    It was a little slow, not as humorous as her earlier work.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 12, 2010

    Good book but----

    Good book but someone should have used spell check before publishing. Words were run together on almost every page which was very distracting. I would have given it a fiur if not for that. I noticed the sample of her new book has the same spelling errors. Be cause of that I may not purchase it.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
See All Sort by: Showing 1 – 20 of 429 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit