Hunting's Best Short Stories

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$16.95
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$16.95 List Price (Save 94%)
All (29)  
Used (16)  
New (13)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1256)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(148)

Condition: Good
This is an ex-library book that may have library markings and attachments and normal wear.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$3.94
(Save 77%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(3184)

Condition: Good
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Great Shape! Edition. 2002 Paperback. .

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Very Good
Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good Reads perfectly. Great Shape with typical shelf wear. 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: Good
Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$4.98
(Save 71%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: Good
Good Book has shelf wear and slightly torn/ creased cover. 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.32
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(143)

Condition: New
Great Shape! 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: North Wales, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.32
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(7755)

Condition: New
New Great Shape! 2002 Paperback.

Ships from: Norristown, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 29 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

The drama, danger, and energy of the hunt are unsurpassed as inspiration for short-story writers, many of whom have been fine hunters themselves. This collection spans the full range of the 20th century and boasts many prize-winning authors and stories, including Wallace Stegner’s “The Blue-Winged Teal,” Thomas McGuane’s “Sportsmen,” and Lawrence Sargent Hall’s “The Ledge,” as well as Ernest Hemingway’s “The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber” and riveting selections by David Quammen, Rick Bass, and E. Annie Proulx. A lighter side of the sport is provided in Irvin S. Cobb’s “The Plural of Moose Is Mise,” while T. Coraghessan Boyle’s “Big Game” plays wickedly on the Hemingway classic.

...
See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

The drama, danger, and energy of the hunt are unsurpassed as inspiration for short-story writers, many of whom have been fine hunters themselves. This collection spans the full range of the 20th century and boasts many prize-winning authors and stories, including Wallace Stegner’s “The Blue-Winged Teal,” Thomas McGuane’s “Sportsmen,” and Lawrence Sargent Hall’s “The Ledge,” as well as Ernest Hemingway’s “The Short Happy Life of Francis Macomber” and riveting selections by David Quammen, Rick Bass, and E. Annie Proulx. A lighter side of the sport is provided in Irvin S. Cobb’s “The Plural of Moose Is Mise,” while T. Coraghessan Boyle’s “Big Game” plays wickedly on the Hemingway classic.

Editorial Reviews

ABQjournal.com (Albuquerque Journal)
Just what its title promises-a collection of fine short fiction inspired by the sport.
Blackpowder Hunting
21 powerful tales drawn from the full range of the 20th century.
Buffalo News
A collection of powerful tales that appeal to all readers-not just hunters.
Dirks, David
A good choice for Dad on those days between hunting and fishing seasons.
Times Herald-Record
Gallery Magazine
The writers [Hemingway, E. Annie Proulx, and T. Corraghessan Boyle, for example] in this collection of 21 stories are as varied as the prey—ducks, African big game, and in one case, humans. All bring us bull's-eye close to what happens in our lives and minds when we engage in killing...whether for sustenance, sport, or revenge.
Jim Robey
Perfect for a rainy, non-hunting day for maybe even an evening at a deer camp.
Cox News Service
Morning Call Staff
A commanding book that every hunter needs to read.
Spokeman Review
Hunters heading to camp can do no better than to pack along Hunting's Best Short Stories.
Texas Fish & Game
One of the best reads I have come across in a long time.
The Outdoor Edge
The thrill of the sport.
Times Union
A great example of a collection of hunting stories that covers the entire spectrum.
From The Critics
Hunting's Best Short Stories will appeal to two audiences: those interested in hunting and those who want to read haunting short stories on the topic. Over twenty stories focus on the experience and virtues of hunting, from Wallace Stegner's account of his hunt for a teal to Hemingway's best. The works are literary celebrations of the hunter and his prey.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781556524745
  • Publisher: Chicago Review Press, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 10/1/2002
  • Pages: 336
  • Sales rank: 614,799
  • Series: Sporting's Best Short Stories series
  • Product dimensions: 6.00 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

Paul D. Staudohar is the editor of Baseball’s Best Short Stories, Football’s Best Short Stories, Golf’s Best Short Stories, Boxing’s Best Short Stories, Fishing’s Best Short Stories, and Sports Best Short Stories. He is a professor of business administration at California State University at Hayward. He lives in Lafayette, California.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit