Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: The Strife of Love in a Dream

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover (Reissue)
$25.25
BN.com price
$34.95 List Price (Save 28%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$11.00
$34.95 List Price (Save 69%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (22)  
Used (17)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
$11.00
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(270)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Was a library book so it has markings on cover, first, and last pages. Cover has minimal wear.

Ships from: Rochester, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.00
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(239)

Condition: Very Good
Yes United Kingdom 2003 Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good jacket This book tells the story of protagonist Poliphilo's quest for the love of Polia. Translated by Joscelyn Godwin ... and illustrated with the orginal woodcuts. Book and jacket are both in very good condition with very light soil. 474 indexed pages, 9 x6. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Otego, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.51
(Save 56%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(642)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Hardcover Very Good Very Good gilt-stamped rust cloth boards. Lightly used, browing to textblock edge, NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.

Ships from: Pasadena, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.95
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1146)

Condition: Good
2003-05 Hardcover Good Good condition overall. Sharp corners. Sturdy binding. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. Shows no indications of having been read-no creasing to spine, no ... dogeared pages, no blemishes. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Cambridge, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$15.99
(Save 54%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(2224)

Condition: Very Good
Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.00
(Save 51%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: Like New
2003 Hard cover Fine in fine dust jacket. Book is in excellent condition. No marks. Clean hardcover in crisp dustjacket. Binding and corners square. Red ribbon bookmark. Sewn ... binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 474 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Publisher Comments: One of the most famous books in the world, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, read by every Renaissance intellectual and referred to in studies of art and culture ever since, was first published in English by Thames & Hudson in 1999 in a large format that exactly matched the original in size, design, and typography. Now this classic study is made available to a wider public in a reduced-format volume that retains all the text and illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Walnut Creek, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$17.59
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(786)

Condition: Very Good
2003-05 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Front Royal, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.50
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(94)

Condition: Very Good
2003 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. A few pages are poked on the edge but there are no creases or tears. All pages are clean and unmarked.

Ships from: Aurora, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$20.00
(Save 43%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(11)

Condition: Very Good
Illustrated.

Ships from: Cincinnati, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$21.92
(Save 37%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(21316)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW

Ships from: Avenel, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 3
Showing 1 – 10 of 22 (3 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

One of the most famous books in the world, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, read by every Renaissance intellectual and referred to in studies of art and culture ever since, was first published in English by Thames & Hudson in 1999.

It is a strange, pagan, pedantic, erotic, allegorical, mythological romance relating in highly stylized Italian the quest of Poliphilo for his beloved Polia. The author (presumed to be Francesco Colonna, a friar of dubious reputation) was obsessed by architecture, landscape, and costume—it is not going too far to say sexually obsessed—and its 174 woodcuts are a primary source for ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

One of the most famous books in the world, the Hypnerotomachia Poliphili, read by every Renaissance intellectual and referred to in studies of art and culture ever since, was first published in English by Thames & Hudson in 1999.

It is a strange, pagan, pedantic, erotic, allegorical, mythological romance relating in highly stylized Italian the quest of Poliphilo for his beloved Polia. The author (presumed to be Francesco Colonna, a friar of dubious reputation) was obsessed by architecture, landscape, and costume—it is not going too far to say sexually obsessed—and its 174 woodcuts are a primary source for Renaissance ideas on both buildings and gardens.

In 1592 an attempt was made to produce an English version but the translator gave up. The task has been triumphantly accomplished by Joscelyn Godwin, who succeeds in reproducing all its wayward charm and arcane learning in language accessible to the modern reader.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780500511046
  • Publisher: Thames & Hudson
  • Publication date: 4/19/2003
  • Edition description: Reissue
  • Pages: 476
  • Sales rank: 214,816
  • Product dimensions: 6.30 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.40 (d)

Meet the Author

Joscelyn Godwin is Professor of Music at Colgate University. He has written books on the seventeenth-century occult philosophers Robert Fludd and Athanasius Kircher, as well as on the history of theosophy and on the spiritual dimension of music.

Table of Contents

Introduction vii
Hypnerotomachia Poliphili 1
Appendices
1. Translations of Latin inscriptions in the illustrations, and of Greek in the illustrations and the text 469
2. Significance of the allegorical names 472
3. Glossary of architectural terms 473
4. Diagram of the Isle of Cytherea 475
Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 15, 2008

    Absolutely Gorgeous.....

    I remember first being told of this in a creative writing class and the teacher (who was a strong minded woman and did not believe in censorship - how I learned from her!)talked about the perspectives of early stream of consciousness writing, and how she and her husband (also an English/writing teacher) had a Scotch/British version from the late 1800s/early 1900s. From the moment she allowed us to see her book, it fascinated me, and has never quite left me...and then by happenstance I found out, I could have my own. What a pleasure. Having used the 'rules of courtly love' and the themes of female repression in early literature, in my own theme papers, it is wonderful to see that the female lead gets to lend her voice to the narrative. This is one of those things - everyone who truly adores books should have. It is a definite keeper. It draws you into the dreamscape, allows your fantasies to merge with the characters, you become part of the erotica, and you feel as if you are amongst the drawings. Gorgeous, breathtaking and worth owning for those who appreciate how far literature has come. Beyond technology, there is still...the power of books.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit