I Am the Cat, Don't Forget That: Feline Expressions

( 1 )
Hardcover
$14.66
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 27%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.25
$19.95 List Price (Save 99%)
All (53)  
Used (42)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 9 of 53 (6 pages)
$0.25
(Save 99%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(73)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Very minimal damage to the cover no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks minimal wear binding majority of pages undamaged minimal creases or tears. Book may have writing, ... underlining, highlighting, wear to cover and corners, notes in margins, writing Read more Show Less

Ships from: Indianapolis, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2936)

Condition: Very Good
VG/VG, Mild wear to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.97
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(2936)

Condition: Very Good
VG/VG, Mild wear to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2004-10-26 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 124 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 9 of 53 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

What would cats say if they were of a mind to talk? Valerie Shaff and Roy Blount Jr. have a good idea ...

On the heels of their hugely successful I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap and If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You, Shaff and Blount have paired again, this time for a witty and insightful look at America's other favorite pet — the cat. Shaff captures the essence of the ever-elusive cat in her gorgeous photographs, and Roy Blount Jr., who the New York Times says is "in serious contention for the title of America's Most Cherished Humorist," provides accompanying verse that seems to speak a cat's thoughts. The combined result ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

What would cats say if they were of a mind to talk? Valerie Shaff and Roy Blount Jr. have a good idea ...

On the heels of their hugely successful I Am Puppy, Hear Me Yap and If Only You Knew How Much I Smell You, Shaff and Blount have paired again, this time for a witty and insightful look at America's other favorite pet — the cat. Shaff captures the essence of the ever-elusive cat in her gorgeous photographs, and Roy Blount Jr., who the New York Times says is "in serious contention for the title of America's Most Cherished Humorist," provides accompanying verse that seems to speak a cat's thoughts. The combined result is a touching and often hilarious take on the minds and hearts of felines.

When I purr Don't infer It's because you pat.

No, you pat Because I purr.

I am the cat,
Don't forget that.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780060560416
  • Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers
  • Publication date: 10/26/2004
  • Pages: 124
  • Sales rank: 635,255
  • Product dimensions: 8.00 (w) x 8.00 (h) x 0.25 (d)

Meet the Author

Valerie Shaff's photographs have been exhibited internationally and have appeared in The New Yorker, Martha Stewart Living, and In Style. This book is Valerie's fourth collaboration with Roy. She lives in upstate New York.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 1 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(1)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review
  • Posted January 9, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    great gift

    As a cat person, I often look at this type of book for myself or a close friend who shares my interest. I gave this one to her for Christmas and she raved about it. However, my favorite read is a story based on the author's experiences with her own cat - see below for title. I return to it every year or two for a satisfying few hours. Everyone who loves cats should add it to their library!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing 1 Customer Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit