I.O.U.S.A

( 3 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Paperback
$13.42
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 33%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$19.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (84)  
Used (66)  
New (18)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 84 (9 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50891)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1257)

Condition: Good
Complete and clean. Good reading copy. Light edge wear to cover

Ships from: Irmo, SC

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.75
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22568)

Condition: Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(486)

Condition: Good
2008 Paperback Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(315)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Very good condition. Pages inside are clean of marks. CHARITY SALE! 100% of the proceeds benefit the literacy and educational efforts of Books for America.

Ships from: Fairfax, VA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(150)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear and does not include a dust jacket.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1040)

Condition: Good
2008-09-29 Paperback Good EX LIBRARY: has library markings.

Ships from: Irons, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20386)

Condition: Very Good
2008-09-01 Trade Paperback Very Good Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 266 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 9
Showing 1 – 10 of 84 (9 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.37
BN.com price
$19.95 List Price (Save 43%)

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

The United States has been spending its way deeper and deeper into the red, and saddling future generations with the mess–but who's paying attention? To answer that question, this companion book to the critically acclaimed documentary I.O.U.S.A. talks with some of the most revered voices in the nation, including Warren Buffett; former Treasury Secretaries Paul O'Neill and Robert Rubin; and Pete Peterson, CEO of The Blackstone Group. Defiantly non-partisan, the empowering solutions outlined in these pages are a must-read for any American concerned about the current state of affairs.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780470222775
  • Publisher: Wiley, John & Sons, Incorporated
  • Publication date: 9/29/2008
  • Edition number: 1
  • Pages: 288
  • Sales rank: 544,401
  • Series: Agora Series, #26
  • Product dimensions: 5.90 (w) x 9.00 (h) x 1.00 (d)

Meet the Author

Addison Wiggin is the Executive Publisher of Agora Financial, an investment research firm based in Baltimore, Maryland. Agora publishes The Daily Reckoning, a financial newsletter with more than 500,000 readers in the United States, Great Britain, and Australia, and is translated daily into French, German, and Spanish (www.dailyreckoning.com). It has received praise from mainstream publications, including Money, New York Times Magazine, and MarketWatch.com. Mr. Wiggin is the coauthor with Bill Bonner of the international bestsellers Financial Reckoning Day and Empire of Debt, and author of The Demise of the Dollar . . . And Why It's Even Better for Your Investments. He is also the Executive Producer and a writer of the feature-length documentary film I.O.U.S.A., which was nominated for the Grand Jury Prize at the 2008 Sundance Film Festival.

Kate Incontrera is the Managing Editor of The Daily Reckoning. Ms. Incontrera was also an associate producer and writer on the critically acclaimed documentary film I.O.U.S.A. Before joining Agora Financial in 2004, Ms. Incontrera studied writing at the University of Cambridge and Towson University in Baltimore, Maryland.

Table of Contents

Foreword.

I.O.U.S.A. Cast of Characters.

Acknowledgments.

Part One: The Mission.

The Mission.

Chapter 1 The Real State of the Union.

Chapter 2 The Budget Deficit.

Chapter 3 The Savings Deficit.

Chapter 4 The Trade Deficit.

Chapter 5 The Leadership Deficit

Epilogue.

Part Two: The Interviews.

The Interviews.

Alice Rivlin.

William Bonner.

Robert Rubin.

Peter G. Peterson.

Ron Paul.

Paul A. Volcker.

Dr. Alan Greenspan.

Warren Buffett.

James Areddy.

Paul O’Neill.

Arthur Laffer.

Steve Forbes.

Additional Resources.

Index.

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 5
( 3 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(3)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    Who's Going to Bail Out the U.S.A.?

    Every American should read this book. It is a very clear exposition of the country's financial condition and of what's behind it. If, when you read this book, you find that it is describing an all-too-familiar situation, that is because many of us are in a similar condition, and for similar reasons. You'll see the current "stimulus" efforts in a new way, and perhaps wonder what it is we ought to be stimulating. When you're through reading the book, send it to your favorite federal official!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2008

    I Also Recommend:

    You have to understand the problem before you can fix it

    I.O.U.S.A. is the follow-on to Wiggin's best-selling Empire of Debt. It focuses a lot on the stories of people in the previous book who are tasked with making decisions regarding the four deficits our country faces: trade deficit, savings deficit, federal deficit, and the aptly-named leadership deficit. To give you a feel for some of the folks he talked to for the book, it's the likes of: Warren Buffet, Robert Rubin, Alice Rivlin, Pete Peterson, David Walker, Paul O'Neill, James Areddy, and Bill Bonner.

    With America's federal debt at $8.6 trillion and growing, it's important to understand how this will impact the countries future, including entitlement programs we've grown to rely on, like Social Security and Medicare. The book isn't perfect, but it looks at a topic that every American will benefit from increasing his or her familiarity with.

    Another book I recommend strongly because it is superb and has helped me immensely in keeping my own, errr, "deficits" under control is The Emotional Intelligence Quick Book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 23, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 3 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit