If Dogs Could Talk: Tongues Unleashed!

( 13 )

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$5.38
BN.com price
$5.98 List Price (Save 10%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.99
$5.98 List Price (Save 83%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (51)  
Used (47)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
VG/VG, Mild wear to Dust Jacket. Pages clean with tight binding.

Ships from: Queen Creek, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(141)

Condition: Acceptable
2004 Hardcover Fair The book is clean but may have markings or highlights througout.

Ships from: St Paul, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(421)

Condition: Good
2004 Hardcover Good General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or ... bookplate may be present. Like New, May have remainder mark (black line generally made acrossed bottom page edge to indicate close out by publisher) Read more Show Less

Ships from: Wichita, KS

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(784)

Condition: Good
Hardcover Good 1412740509 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed.

Ships from: Fort Wayne, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2004-01-01 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Good
2004-01-01 Hardcover Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 72 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition: Good
This is a good copy with average wear. The dust jacket is included if the book originally was published with one and could have small tears and rubbing.

Ships from: Cheyenne, WY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Good
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.00
(Save 83%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition: Very Good
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight.

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 67%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(7693)

Condition: Good
Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the ... Atlanta Book Company. Our mailers are 100% recyclable. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Atlanta, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 51 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

80 pages, 4-color, hardcover with dust jacket.
See more details below
Sending request ...

More About This Book

Overview

80 pages, 4-color, hardcover with dust jacket.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9781412740500
  • Publisher: Publications International, Limited
  • Publication date: 7/15/2005
  • Pages: 73
  • Sales rank: 104,388
  • Product dimensions: 6.20 (w) x 6.10 (h) x 0.60 (d)
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4.5
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 7 )
  • ( 5 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Posted October 26, 2010

    more from this reviewer

    The perfect gift for dog lovers

    Yes, it only takes a few minutes to read. Yes, there are a lot of "cutsie" dog books on the market. Yes, it's silly and you probably have better things to spend your money on. So why should you buy this book? Because, if you love dogs, you'll get several good chuckles out of If Dogs Could Talk. And who couldn't use a few good laughs nowadays? If Dogs Could Talk is full of great sayings that all dog owners have likely suspected their dogs were thinking at one time or another. One dog begs, "Wanna go outside? Let's go outside. Can we go outside? We should go outside. Have you been outside?" while another pleads, "Drop it. Drop it. Drop it. Drop it. Come on, drop it." There's the guilty little chihuahua standing at the top of the stairs suggesting to those looking up from below, "Uh, you guys might want to sleep downstairs tonight," while the coach potato moans, "I don't care how much they paid for the couch. I slept on the old one and I'm sleeping on this one." While the sayings are funny, it's the combination with the adorable dog photos that really set this book apart. Taken by various photographers, most photos seem to focus on the dogs' eyes which say so much. From the guilty looking basset to the german shepherd on squirrel patrol, these photos are winners. Quill says: The perfect gift for dog lovers of all ages and especially for those who need a little pick-me-up and a loving wet nose to get them through the day.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted February 16, 2009

    Very Cute

    I thought this book was adorable. It had me laughing out loud. A perfect coffee table book for the dog lover!

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 13, 2010

    LUCKY FIND!!!

    THis book is hysterical. Just HAD to buy it! The first time i bought 3 copies - one was supposed to be mine. But couldn't resist sharing them all and then felt sorry that I didn't have it.
    You cannot read this book without feeling good all over. I was lucky enough to find the last copy at a different B&N and THAT one is never leaving this house.
    It's a good daily read - look through, rather - for a "feel good all over day"

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 30, 2010

    Replaces "Jokes for the John"

    After laughing outloud at the photos and captions in this book, we took it home and positioned it in our powder room. When friends and family come for a visit, and visit the "john", we wait for the laughter!

    A really fun book full of dog truisms...Enjoy!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    Will be enjoyed by all dog owners

    If you are owned by a dog, your will enjoy this one.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted January 6, 2010

    cute, witty, and great for anyone

    it's basically a picture book full of little captions...i recommend it for anyone because everyone could use a little laugh now and then.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted December 24, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Dogs lovers get it~

    I picked this book up in a store and read outloud to my 2 sisters and mother in the store - we laughed and cried out loud! if you have a dog you will relate to this book ! it is adorable
    Giving to my father for christmas who lost his best friend (thier 9 year old golden retriever Lily from Cancer this year)
    I highly recomend

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 3, 2008

    Fantastic!

    Just plain great!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted June 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted September 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 22, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit