If You Give a Mom a Martini: 100 Ways to Find 10 Blissful Minutes for Yourself

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$11.62
BN.com price
$16.95 List Price (Save 31%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$16.95 List Price (Save 100%)
All (33)  
Used (22)  
New (11)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(22563)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Giving great service since 2004: Buy from the Best! 4,000,000 items shipped to delighted customers. We have 1,000,000 unique items ready to ship! Find your Great Buy today!

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(50880)

Condition: Very Good
Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-07 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
Zenou, Izak 2009 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(116)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover The cover may contain minor wear, and the corners may have some light degree of damage. If there are any notes present, they would only be penciled and only ... visible on a few pages. There are no ink markings of any kind, but there may be a remainder-mark on the outside edge of the pages. Proceeds benefit non-profit Goodwill Industries of San Francisco, San Mateo and Marin Counties. We create solutions to poverty through the businesses we operate. Your purchase creates jobs and transforms liv. Read more Show Less

Ships from: San Francisco, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(397)

Condition: Good
Zenou, Izak 2009 Hard cover Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(20379)

Condition: Very Good
2009-04-07 Hardcover 1ST, Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 127 p. Contains: ... Illustrations. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1295)

Condition: Very Good
Book shows a small amount of wear - very good condition! Selection as wide as the Mississippi.

Ships from: St Louis, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(3584)

Condition: Good
Some wear on book from reading, some spine creases, wear on binding and pages, we guarantee all purchases and ship all items via USPS mail.

Ships from: Sumas, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 33 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

If brushing your teeth provides the only moment of the day when you’re truly alone and at peace, then this book is for you. Sure, you love your kids, but your pre-mom self—the one who savored a glass of wine after work and exercised on her lunch break instead of shopping for baby food—had its perks, too.

The “time-outs” in this book are for moms who love their kids but also long for a few minutes when they’ve got nowhere to be, no one to listen to, and no diapers to change. The authors have compiled 100 imaginative ways they and their friends—including such celebrities as Kelly Ripa and Jill Hennessy—spend their time when they have 10 luscious minutes to...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

If brushing your teeth provides the only moment of the day when you’re truly alone and at peace, then this book is for you. Sure, you love your kids, but your pre-mom self—the one who savored a glass of wine after work and exercised on her lunch break instead of shopping for baby food—had its perks, too.

The “time-outs” in this book are for moms who love their kids but also long for a few minutes when they’ve got nowhere to be, no one to listen to, and no diapers to change. The authors have compiled 100 imaginative ways they and their friends—including such celebrities as Kelly Ripa and Jill Hennessy—spend their time when they have 10 luscious minutes to themselves. The suggestions for using your moments alone to the max run the gamut from sweet to satiric—treat yourself to a single, beautiful flower for your bedside table or play kickball with your son and punt the ball really, really far. Try surreptitiously rearranging your Netflix queue so your movies arrive before your husband’s and kids’ do. Browse for bling at Harry Winston. Or leave the kids to shop with your husband and slip into Brookstone for a rest in one of their giant massage chairs.

Every good mom deserves a break. This book is a start—to chuckle over with your friends or really use when you need a precious respite.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307453716
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/7/2009
  • Pages: 128
  • Sales rank: 547,349
  • Product dimensions: 5.30 (w) x 7.70 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Meet the Author

Lyss Stern is the mother of two young boys and the creator of Divalysscious moms (www.divalyssciousmoms.com), New York City’s premier luxury lifestyle company for fabulous moms and tots, with more than 23,000 active members.

Julie Klappas is the mother of two and has spent her career working in television, producing programming and promotions for clients including Lifetime, VH1, and Nickelodeon.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 7, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    An Absolute Pleasure

    When I saw the cover of this book I knew it would not only be a perfect Mother's Day gift for my mom, but all of my friend's moms, my mom's friends, and mom's moms! This book is not only easy to read but an absolute pleasure. Filled with practical yet fabulous ideas I can't think of a more perfect and easy book for all moms out there. While I'm not a mom, instead an adoring son, I enjoyed reading this book from cover to cover. Yep, that's right COVER to COVER, LOL. And I must say, I plan to use many of these "time-outs" for myself. Brilliant!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 7, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit