In Conflict: Iraq War Veterans Speak Out on Duty, Loss, and the Fight to Stay Alive

Hardcover
$19.06
BN.com price
$24.00 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$1.21
$24.00 List Price (Save 95%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (12)  
Used (9)  
New (3)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
$1.21
(Save 95%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(2207)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
A used ex library copy with library markings. Pages are clear and in good condition. Cover lightly worn but in good condition. Lightly worn edges and corners. Binding solid ... and tight. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Kent, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2006-03-31 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 189 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$7.50
(Save 69%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(162)

Condition: Like New
2006 FIRST SIGNED USED-FINE in FINE jacket HARDBACK. pp. 189.00. FOREWORD BY MAX CLELAND/

Ships from: Caldwell, ID

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 58%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(106)

Condition: Very Good
B&W illustrations Sausalito, CA (2006) HC Very good+ w/very good+ dustjacket (hardcover) signed by author 189pp. ISN 0976062143.

Ships from: Walpole, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.75
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2312)

Condition: Like New
Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy.

Ships from: Richmond, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$18.12
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(18)

Condition: Like New
Sausalito, California, U.S.A. 2006 Hard Cover As New in As New jacket

Ships from: BARRIE, Canada

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.13
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(1679)

Condition: New
Brand New Book. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING AVAILABLE..

Ships from: Dover, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$24.00
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(17)

Condition: Like New
2006 Hardcover Like New in Like New jacket March 2006 First Edition. Hardcover w/l.n. dust jacket. As new, mint condition. From The Civil War Book Shop-As close as your computer; ... as dependable as old Abe. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Sunbury, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 12 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

"In Conflict takes a rare look at the Iraqi War through the words of those who have fought it. The book features more than two dozen veterans from all military branches, from fighter pilots, nurses, medics, and foot soldiers to prison guards, POWs, and reservists, each accompanied by a compelling photograph. Together they comprise a group portrait of American men and women located all over the country and from all age, race, and socioeconomic groups — men and women whose voices, surprisingly, are rarely heard in the din of discussion on this endlessly analyzed subject. They speak from veterans' hospitals, homes, army bases, and homeless shelters. While their viewpoints are as diverse as their backgrounds — some ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

"In Conflict takes a rare look at the Iraqi War through the words of those who have fought it. The book features more than two dozen veterans from all military branches, from fighter pilots, nurses, medics, and foot soldiers to prison guards, POWs, and reservists, each accompanied by a compelling photograph. Together they comprise a group portrait of American men and women located all over the country and from all age, race, and socioeconomic groups — men and women whose voices, surprisingly, are rarely heard in the din of discussion on this endlessly analyzed subject. They speak from veterans' hospitals, homes, army bases, and homeless shelters. While their viewpoints are as diverse as their backgrounds — some supportive, some opposing, some simply confused — "In Conflict captures one thing these eloquent commentators share: all have been irrevocably changed by their experience.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780976062141
  • Publisher: PoliPointPress, LLC
  • Publication date: 4/28/2006
  • Pages: 189
  • Sales rank: 979,090
  • Product dimensions: 6.70 (w) x 9.24 (h) x 0.81 (d)

Meet the Author

Yvonne Latty is a native of New York City. She earned a B.F.A. in film/television and an M.A. in journalism from New York University before becoming a reporter for the "Philadelphia Daily News" and an adjunct professor of journalism at Villanova University. She lives in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

Cleland is a U.S. Senator for Georgia.

Customer Reviews
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit