In Search of the Blues: The White Invention of Black Music

( 2 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$2.50
$24.95 List Price (Save 90%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (11)  
Used (7)  
New (4)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
$2.50
(Save 90%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(238)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
Used - Good Hardcover. May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; ... standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Fayetteville, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.23
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(48)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0465028586.

Ships from: Prairie Grove, AR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$3.23
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1391)

Condition: New
0465028586 Has stickers on cover. Otherwise in new condition. We are a tested and proven company with over 700,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Choose expedited shipping (if ... available) for much faster delivery. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nashua, NH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$5.95
(Save 76%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(999)

Condition: Very Good
Hardcover Very Good 0465028586 Binding is HARDCOVER. Very Good in Very Good Jacket.

Ships from: Santa Rosa, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$6.95
(Save 72%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(217)

Condition: Very Good
2007 Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Faintest of edgewear to jacket, otherwise fine.

Ships from: Dallas, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 68%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(419)

Condition: Very Good
2008 Hardcover Very Good in very good jacket First Edition. Near fine in like DJ.

Ships from: Corvallis, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.48
(Save 50%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(45269)

Condition: Very Good
SHIPS FAST! via UPS(AK/HI Priority Mail) within 24 hrs/ used sticker/some hilite

Ships from: Columbia, MO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$16.95
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(10)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 309 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Pueblo West, CO

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$19.99
(Save 20%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: New
Brand new and never been read. Pages are crisp with no markings on the cover.

Ships from: Bellerose Village, NY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$44.60
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(507)

Condition: New
2008 Hardcover New

Ships from: MIAMI, FL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 11 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

Leadbelly, Robert Johnson, Charley Patton-we are all familiar with the story of the Delta blues. Fierce, raw voices; tormented drifters; deals with the devil at the crossroads at midnight.

In this extraordinary reconstruction of the origins of the Delta blues, historian Marybeth Hamilton demonstrates that the story as we know it is largely a myth. The idea of something called Delta blues only emerged in the mid-twentieth century, the culmination of a longstanding white fascination with the exotic mysteries of black music.

Hamilton shows that the Delta blues was effectively invented by white pilgrims, seekers, and ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

Leadbelly, Robert Johnson, Charley Patton-we are all familiar with the story of the Delta blues. Fierce, raw voices; tormented drifters; deals with the devil at the crossroads at midnight.

In this extraordinary reconstruction of the origins of the Delta blues, historian Marybeth Hamilton demonstrates that the story as we know it is largely a myth. The idea of something called Delta blues only emerged in the mid-twentieth century, the culmination of a longstanding white fascination with the exotic mysteries of black music.

Hamilton shows that the Delta blues was effectively invented by white pilgrims, seekers, and propagandists who headed deep into America’s south in search of an authentic black voice of rage and redemption. In their quest, and in the immense popularity of the music they championed, we confront America’s ongoing love affair with racial difference.

Editorial Reviews

Record Collector
High Fidelity excepted, books about record collectors are pretty rare, but here's one, and it's brilliant...An instant classic.
From The Critics
Though critical, Hamilton's portraits aren't one-sided. Rich bits of context-including memorable excerpts from Lomax's love letters-insure that we sympathize with the usually well meaning enthusiasts. The result is a challenging and surprisingly timely book: In Search of the Blues serves as a reminder that even in the hip-hop era, white connoisseurship of black culture remains a complicated matter.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780465028580
  • Publisher: Basic Books
  • Publication date: 1/28/2008
  • Pages: 320
  • Product dimensions: 5.70 (w) x 8.30 (h) x 1.10 (d)

Meet the Author

Marybeth Hamilton teaches American history at Birkbeck College, University of London. She is the author of When I’m Bad, I’m Better: Mae West, Sex, and American Entertainment and the writer and presenter of documentary features for BBC radio. She lives in London, England.

Table of Contents

The Delta Revisited     1
Impartial Testimony     25
On the Trail of Negro Folk Songs     53
Sound Photographs of Negro Songs     91
Been Here and Gone     157
The Real Negro Blues     201
Acknowledgments     247
Notes     251
Index     295
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 3
( 2 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 1 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews
  • Posted March 16, 2011

    more from this reviewer

    TONE DEAF

    The "author" of this odd(odd in a bad way) book ignores or outright lies about the evidence for the reality of the music in question. In making her claims of a white manufacturing of what we think of as the music, she succumbs to a subtle and one hopes an unconscious distain for rural black folk, which is masked by an all to common pseudointellectualism.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 3, 2009

    Outstanding Book

    Finally a book that reveals the long hidden truth about the Delta Blues, and how it is not an African American invention, but something created, mysticized, and nurtured by European Americans with fantasies of racial difference. (White people fetishizing all things Black) Contributing to many in the African American Community being labeled as the so-called 'Soul Man' or 'Ghetto' acting, who has to behave a certain way to be considered Black, in order to have their own racial identity.

    0 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
Sort by: Showing all of 2 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit