In the King's Service (Childe Morgan Series #1)

( 13 )
Paperback (Mass Market Paperback - Reprint) 
A small-format, low-cost paperback -- usually 4 1/4" x 6 3/4" -- most often used for genres such as mystery, romance, and sci-fi, as well as bestsellers with broad commercial appeal.
$7.99
BN.com price
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.01
$7.99 List Price (Save 100%)
All (36)  
Used (27)  
New (9)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
$0.01
(Save 100%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.61
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 88%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(11921)

Condition: Very Good
2004 Paperback Item is in very good condition.

Ships from: Wilmington, MA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.03
(Save 87%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(639)

Condition: Acceptable
2005 Paperback Grade: C Catalog: Fiction Fantasy Synopsis: 370 pages. This is a tale of an earlier time in the kingdom of Gwynedd, a time before the magical Deryni were ... persecuted as evil beings, before they w... Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4878)

Condition: Acceptable
Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse!

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(963)

Condition: Acceptable
Intact & readable. PLEASE NOTE~ we rated this book USED~ACCEPTABLE due to likely defects such as highlighting, writing/markings, folds, creases, ETC. We ship from Dallas within 1 ... day & we LOVE our customers! Satisfaction guaranteed. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Garland, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2521)

Condition: Good
This book has a light amount of wear to the pages, cover and binding. Blue Cloud Books ??? Hot deals from the land of the sun.

Ships from: Phoenix, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(258)

Condition: Good
2005 Mass-market paperback Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. the book is from library Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Deryni. Audience: ... General/trade. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Vegas, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5906)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 75%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13616)

Condition: Very Good
Very Good condition..

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 4
Showing 1 – 10 of 36 (4 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$7.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Want a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

In this first book of an all-new Deryni trilogy,  New York Times bestselling author Katherine Kurtz takes readers back in time—before King Kelson's bride...before King Kelson's birth... when the magical Deryni blood was sought by the most powerful men and women in the kingdom of Gwynedd. Back when a man named Donal ruled over all.

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
The Barnes & Noble Review
In the King's Service is the first book in an exciting Deryni trilogy by Katherine Kurtz that takes place decades before the events in Kurtz's bestselling King Kelson novels (The Bishop's Heir, The King's Justice, etc.).

A major character her is King Donal Blaine Haldane, Kelson's enigmatic grandfather. Both hero and villain, protector and tyrant, Donal ruled over Gwynedd at a time when those with Deryni blood weren't killed on sight. Several Deryni sat in the king's court, and a few acted as faithful advisers. In fact, Donal wanted so much to protect his young heir from harm that he covertly impregnated Lady Jessamy, a powerful Deryni with an infamous father, so that she could give birth to a boy who could be raised as a friend and protector to Donal's firstborn son, Brion.

But in a brutal world where rebellion, insurrection, and treachery are commonplace and the Church is increasingly frightened of the Deryni and what they represent, the king's well-intentioned plan goes terribly awry.

Kurtz, a medieval English history scholar, is an absolute master when it comes to creating a complex and convincing magical world into which readers can totally immerse themselves. Fans of historical based fantasy -- like Stephen R. Lawhead's Celtic Crusade novels (The Iron Lance, The Black Rood, etc.) and Marie Jakober's The Black Chalice -- should give this intriguing saga a try. Paul Goat Allen

Publishers Weekly
In this exquisitely detailed Deryni fantasy, her first since King Kelson's Bride (2000), veteran Kurtz lays out the history of the Deryni before the time of King Kelson, focusing on the characters whose heirs will become important players in the Kingdom of Gwynedd, modeled on medieval Wales. Donal Haldane, the king who appears fair and just, has hidden agendas and sometimes uses his power to insure his own dynastic needs regardless of other's feelings. Lady Alyce de Corwyn, the daughter of one of the last Deryni gentry, must master the art of court intrigue. Lady Jessamy, a co-conspirator with the king, helps fulfill his wish for a protector for his son. The Camberian Council-the group of secretive Deryni who rule over their magical brethren-instigate their own secret plans regarding both Deryni and humans. Everyone follows paths strewn with danger, difficulties, misjudgments-and the agonizing possibility of death. Despite a somewhat static plot, the scenes of daily life at court, plus the usual church versus magic conflict, will keep fans turning the pages. (Nov. 4) Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.
VOYA
In his search for a protector/companion for his son and heir, King Donal Haldane fathers an illegitimate child with the Deryni Lady Jessamy, believing that a child with a combination of Haldane and Deryni powers would be formidable. It appears that this trait will be the case, until that child is murdered by a group of fanatics who believe that Deryni are evil. As a result, Donal attempts to find another Deryni woman to bear him a child, with or without her knowledge. This latest Deryni novel apparently takes place in an earlier time than the rest, but a reader unfamiliar with the series would not know that. Although there is an index of characters at the end of the book, a family tree and a time line would have been more helpful. Of course, there are many other plot threads here, concerning court intrigues, church politics, and church involvement in court intrigues. That does not mean that a Deryni "novice" reader would not enjoy it. Introduce it to teens who like long novels with complicated plots, such as books in the Dune series or even J. R. R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings trilogy, and who need a new series in which to become involved. VOYA Codes: 3Q 3P S A/YA (Readable without serious defects; Will appeal with pushing; Senior High, defined as grades 10 to 12; Adult-marketed book recommended for Young Adults). 2003, Ace, 359p., Ages 15 to Adult.
—Marlyn Roberts
Library Journal
In the time before religious and secular persecution drove the Deryni into hiding, these powerful mentalists served as counselors and advisers to the human rulers of Gwynedd. The rise of Donal Haldane to the throne, however, signals a new era, in which the king expects the strong-willed Deryni sorcerers to obey his demands. The author of the popular, multivolume Deryni series (King Nelson's Bride) explores the early history of the realm of Gwynedd and uncovers the roots of conflict as human and Deryni try with varying degrees of success to coexist. Kurtz's fidelity to the customs and mores of medieval Europe gives a richness of detail to her alternate medieval world. For most fantasy collections. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780441012091
  • Publisher: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated
  • Publication date: 1/28/2005
  • Format: Mass Market Paperback
  • Edition description: Reprint
  • Pages: 384
  • Sales rank: 398,431
  • Series: Deryni Series
  • Product dimensions: 4.34 (w) x 6.78 (h) x 1.05 (d)

Meet the Author

Katherine Kurtz has been writing fantasy for well over twenty-five years. She is married and lives in a renovated castle in the south of Ireland.

Table of Contents

Customer Reviews

Average Rating 4
( 13 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(4)

4 Star

(5)

3 Star

(3)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(1)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 16 of 13 Customer Reviews
  • Posted May 13, 2011

    Medieval fantasy - at its best. But read the others 1st!

    A good continuation of the Deryni universe created by Kurtz. This book gives good background for Alaric Morgan's family, explaining some of the tensions still lingering between human and Deryni, and between the various states of the kingdom of Gwynnedd & surrounding kingdoms. It is better to read the other Deryni books first, in the order they were written (Chronicles of the Deryni trilogy, Legends of Camber trilogy, Histories of King Kelson trilogy, Heirs of Saint Camber trilogy, King Kelson's Bride, Childe Morgan trilogy, as well as a few other stand-alones)

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted April 16, 2005

    i love it!!!

    I was very impressed with this latest work by Katherine Kurtz as I am an avid fan of her Deryni books. They are very intense, enthralling, interesting, and yet keep the tales of King Kelson and his ancestors in a very spine-tingling. I started her Deryni books with 'The Bishop's Heir' and was hooked ever since then. I hope there is a next book after this one as I would love to see what happens to her character, King Brion Haldane of Gwynedd as to his marriage to Lady Jehana of Bremagne and the births of their children, Kelson and Rosane. I have follwed the stories all along even after I read 'The Bishop's Heir' and the two books which succeeded in the trilogy. Good for you, Katherine, and keep them coming!!! I would hope to be able to contact her through emails and learn more about the Deryni tales sequels.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted February 27, 2005

    Setting up the Life of Kelson

    Interesting look at this book and how it sets up the events of the later novels, including the lineage of Kelson's wife Araxie. This book takes a step back into a time only referenced in other novels in the set, with a powerful Haldane monarch. I finished it in a matter of hours on a plane.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted October 24, 2003

    A time of when Kings were Kings

    Katherine Kurtz first book in the Childe Morgan trilogy is a winner. She takes us back to a time before Kelson, a time when his father, King Brion, was just a tot and Brion's father King Donal ruled. Story covers a period of about 8 years and Katherine weaves the time together very well. Strong characters, glimpses of the Camberian Council that are interesting.... King Donal being a very strong king and making hard decisions... interesting romances... the expected deaths that Ms Kurtz's stories have a history for...An ending that is a switch from what has been known. All in all a most excellent book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted December 8, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 9, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 23, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 1, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 12, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 14, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 11, 2012

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 26, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 4, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 16, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 16 of 13 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit