An Incomplete and Inaccurate History of Sport

( 9 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$0.95
$24.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (43)  
Used (35)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
$0.95
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(0)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good

Ships from: Apache Junction, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(344)

Condition: Good
2008 Hard cover Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Woonsocket, RI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(1047)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

Ships from: Powder Springs, GA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18867)

Condition: Very Good
2008-04-22 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 234 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(718)

Condition: Good
2008 Hardcover Good Ex-library book in good condition with the usual stamps and markings. Book is in good condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo ... may not represent the actual book for sale. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Holmesville, OH

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.50
(Save 94%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(137)

Condition: Like New
2008 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 9780307396150. Hardcover with dust jacket, in Fine / Fine condition, looks like new, no flaws to note, no stamps writing or marks, a nice ... looking book, ; Painstakingly faithful to its title, Kenny Mayne's book is neither complete nor is it particularly accurate. Ostensibly an A-to-Z encyclopedia of all known sports, many sports are never mentioned. There's not a word about rugby, volleyball, Roller Derby, swimming, or (shockingly) Basque pelota or shinty. There is a chapter about sliding, but none about skiing. Competitive eating and rhythmic gymnastics will have to wait for another book. However, there are roughly eight chapters about tackle football??the greatest sport in the world, and everyone knows it??and a good four or five about horse racing, so quit complaining before you've even read the book. There will be plenty of time for complaining after you've finished it (about an hour from now?tops). Those sports that are covered in the book are examined with exha Read more Show Less

Ships from: Owatonna, MN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.75
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(36)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0307396150 Excellent Condition. All pages and binding are clean and tight. Shows only slight shelf wear. Buy with confidence....Customer Service is our TOP ... PRIORITY! Free Tracking. Thanks for buying used. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Tucson, AZ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(2596)

Condition: Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 92%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4096)

Condition: Very Good
Nice condition with minor indications of previous handling. Book selection as BIG as Texas.

Ships from: Dallas, TX

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 5
Showing 1 – 10 of 43 (5 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$9.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Wisecracking sports broadcaster Kenny Mayne keeps dubious score of sports' absurdities, true and unsubstantiated history, off-the-wall trivia, and all things real and possibly made-up in this hilarious book.

  • Kenny Mayne
    Kenny Mayne

Editorial Reviews

From Barnes & Noble
Kenny Mayne, one of the sarcastic voices of ESPN's SportsCenter, has compiled a sports encyclopedia of sorts, a reference work that gleefully abandons any claim to either accuracy or objectivity. Mayne doesn't mince opinions; he knows that tackle football is the greatest sport on earth, with Wiffle ball coming in a distant second. The book title notwithstanding, this maverick commentator refuses to limit his comments to athletic endeavors; he also lavishes his rambunctious attention on traumas incurred at airport screening lines and deluxe coffee bars. Infectiously funny.
Publishers Weekly

Mayne, known for his sarcasm on ESPN's SportsCenter, submits in his debut a tongue-in-cheek sports encyclopedia, featuring such entries as rock throwing and Wiffle ball, along with facts mixed with dubious statements. For example, dodgeball ends "when the PE teacher gets back from hitting on one of the substitutes" and "tackle football is the greatest sport in the world and everyone knows it." Stories from Mayne's life as a sports-loving kid in Washington State, a quarterback and father to two little girls round out the book. On TV, Mayne might be entertaining; as an author, he is overbearing, often trying to get more play out of a single joke than it can bear. Other comedic observations, such as security lines at airports and the perils of getting the right order at Starbucks, read like stale standup routines. The book's best parts feature Mayne straying from his funnyman persona to reflect on his personal life. Glimpses of the man behind the mockery are far too infrequent within Mayne's relentless, tiresome attempts at generating laughs. (Apr.)

Copyright 2007Reed Business Information

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307396150
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 4/22/2008
  • Pages: 256
  • Sales rank: 701,208
  • Product dimensions: 6.45 (w) x 9.55 (h) x 0.90 (d)

Meet the Author

KENNY MAYNE is the little man that seems to live inside your TV. From his decades of hosting ESPN’s SportsCenter, his announcing major events like the Kentucky Derby, his weekly irreverent (bordering on surreal) pregame segments for ESPN’s Sunday NFL Countdown, The Mayne Event, his reality-TV life on Dancing with the Stars and Fast Cars & Superstars, and his appearances on The Martha Stewart Show and Jimmy Kimmel Live!, to his ubiquitous commercials for companies such as Top Flite and GMC, you practically can’t go a day without seeing Kenny on your screen. An Incomplete and Inaccurate History of Sport is the first book in his impending oeuvre.

www.KennyMayneHasWrittenABook.com

Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 9 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 4 )
  • ( 4 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 0 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews
  • Anonymous

    Posted May 15, 2008

    One of the best books I've read

    Great Read. If you enjoy Kenny's brand of humor, and are interested in learning some about the man. This book is for you. He covers some sports. But like the title says it is incomplete so LOTS of sports aren't covered. But the important ones are. He uses the chapters to talk about stories from his past. My favorite parts are when he injects happy/sad (depending on how you see it) moments in his life amoungst all the humor. The prayer before Riley's conception, and a story about Mark Sansaver (one of Kenny's childhood friends) were my favorites. At some points in the book I was laughing out loud and at other points I could have been (if I wasnt an emotionless black hole) crying. A great book and I truly hope it sells well so he will write more.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted September 6, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted December 9, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted June 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 11, 2008

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted May 22, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted October 1, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted November 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 10, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing all of 9 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit