Incurable Blues: The Troubles and Triumph of Blues Legend Hubert Sumlin

Paperback
$14.03
BN.com price
$17.95 List Price (Save 22%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$5.39
$17.95 List Price (Save 70%)
All (15)  
Used (10)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$5.39
(Save 70%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(3293)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good

Ships from: Lakewood, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.00
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(16)

Condition: Very Good
San Francisco, CA 2005 Trade Paperback First Edition, 1st Printing Very Good. No Jacket As Issued 8vo-over 7?"-9?" tall. 264pp. Index. Original pictorial glossy wraps. Pages are ... bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. This is not a remainder or ex-library. No previous owner markings. The first and only authorized biography of blues legend Hubert Sumlin reveals a highly influential guitarist who has survived cancer, alcoholism, and personal and professional tribulations to testify to the classic days of Chicago blues. Very nice copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Chicago, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Like New
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. 2005 Soft cover 1st Edition Fine Book. 6x9.25. MUS 033245 Softcover First edition. Looks great. Very mild shelf wear, binding is tight and ... pages are clean. 264 pp. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.00
(Save 44%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(45)

Condition: Good
New York 1970 Hardcover Good in Fair jacket Book. 4.75x7.5. GIFT 033244 Hardcover. Dust jacket sunned, foxing scattered across front cover. Some shelf wear and soiling. Dust ... soiling on top fore edge. Green cloth boards are clean, with mild wear on top fore edges. Pages are clean and binding is tight. 14 pp. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$10.95
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(92)

Condition: Very Good
A clean, crisp copy. Front cover has a crease and edges of covers are lightly rubbed. ; Book; 0.8 x 9.2 x 6 Inches; 264 pages

Ships from: Portland, OR

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.20
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7946)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.55
(Save 30%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(3504)

Condition: Very Good
*****PLEASE NOTE: This item is shipping from an authorized seller in Europe as part of a service brought to you by EuroBooks. To learn more about this service see the BookQuest ... Help section.***** 2005. Backbeat Books. Paperback. Book - VG. 9.5.x6. 264pp. b/w illus. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Horcott Rd, Fairford, United Kingdom

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$13.58
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0879308338 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.64
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
PAPERBACK Fine 0879308338 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$13.84
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
PAPERBACK New 0879308338 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Brand New.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

From his beginnings in the Deep South to the world-shaking 1950s and '60s Chicago blues scene and on to the 21st century, Hubert Sumlin has had one constant companion: his guitar.

Incurable Blues, the first and only authorized biography of this enigmatic musician, reveals a highly influential guitarist who has overcome cancer, alcoholism, and undeserved obscurity to carry the Chicago blues sound into a new millennium. Heard on most of Howlin' Wolf's classic Chess recordings, Sumlin's style has inspired guitar masters such as Jimi Hendrix, Eric Clapton, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Carlos Santana, Keith Richards, and Jack White, and his story touches the careers of music legends such as James ...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

From his beginnings in the Deep South to the world-shaking 1950s and '60s Chicago blues scene and on to the 21st century, Hubert Sumlin has had one constant companion: his guitar.

Incurable Blues, the first and only authorized biography of this enigmatic musician, reveals a highly influential guitarist who has overcome cancer, alcoholism, and undeserved obscurity to carry the Chicago blues sound into a new millennium. Heard on most of Howlin' Wolf's classic Chess recordings, Sumlin's style has inspired guitar masters such as Jimi Hendrix, Eric Clapton, Stevie Ray Vaughan, Carlos Santana, Keith Richards, and Jack White, and his story touches the careers of music legends such as James Cotton, Muddy Waters, Lonnie Brooks, and Chuck Berry.

Told through first-hand interviews with Sumlin and those who know him and his music, Incurable Blues creates an indelible portrait of an often-unheralded musician who deserves a place of honor in the pantheon of blues greats.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780879308339
  • Publisher: Hal Leonard Corporation
  • Publication date: 3/28/2005
  • Pages: 264
  • Sales rank: 633,397
  • Product dimensions: 6.06 (w) x 9.22 (h) x 0.70 (d)

Table of Contents

Preface v
Chapter 1 Birth of a Mythical Bluesman 1
Chapter 2 Father and Son 33
Chapter 3 More Than a Sideman 51
Chapter 4 Goin' Solo 71
Chapter 5 "Wolf Dead?...You Dead!" 107
Chapter 6 A Dream in Blues 143
Chapter 7 Milwaukee: Salvation...Retreat...Despair 161
Chapter 8 I Ain't Through Yet 183
Coda: Healing Feeling 207
An Annotated, Selected Hubert Sumlin Discography 223
Selected Bibliography 241
Acknowledgments 251
About the Author 255
Photo Credits 257
Index 258

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit