The Inheritance: The World Obama Confronts and the Challenges to American Power

( 14 )
Marketplace (New and Used)
Hardcover
from
$0.99
$26.95 List Price (Save 96%)
Usually ships within 1-2 business days
All (56)  
Used (51)  
New (5)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Very Good
2009-01-13 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(18844)

Condition: Very Good
2009-01-13 Hardcover Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 498 p. Contains: Illustrations.

Ships from: Sparks, NV

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Very Good
2009 Hardcover Very good Appearance of only slight previous use. Minor imperfections may exist. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction ... Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$0.99
(Save 96%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(1121)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good Possible defects such as light shelving wear may exist. May have minor creasing, writing, stickers and/or residue. COAS Books, A Bookstore for Everyone. Buy ... with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Read more Show Less

Ships from: Las Cruces, NM

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(2327)

Condition: Good
2009 Hardcover Good -Meets or exceeds the guidelines for GOOD condition. May have minimal wear or damage; may have previous owner's signature.

Ships from: San Jose, CA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2007

Feedback rating:

(5391)

Condition: Good
Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library ... book - will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Auburn, WA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(13108)

Condition: Acceptable
Acceptable condition. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book.

Ships from: Frederick, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(49851)

Condition: Good
Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

Ships from: Mishawaka, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4663)

Condition: Like New
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$1.99
(Save 93%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4663)

Condition: Like New
Straight spine with no creases. Cover has no damage and pages show little wear. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices.

Ships from: Brownstown, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 6
Showing 1 – 10 of 56 (6 pages)
Close
Sort by
NOOK Book (eBook)
$11.99
BN.com price

Available on NOOK devices and apps

  • Nook Devices
  • NOOK
  • NOOK Color
  • NOOK Tablet
  • Tablet/Phone
  • NOOK for iPad
  • NOOK for iPhone
  • NOOK for Android
  • NOOK for Android (Tablet)
  • NOOK Kids for iPad
  • PC/Mac
  • NOOK Study
  • NOOK for PC
  • NOOK for Mac

Need a NOOK? Explore Now

Overview

Readers of The New York Times know David Sanger as one of the most trusted correspondents in Washington, one to whom presidents, secretaries of state, and foreign leaders talk with unusual candor. Now, with a historian’s sweep and an insider’s eye for telling detail, Sanger delivers an urgent intelligence briefing on the world America faces.

In a riveting narrative, The Inheritance describes the huge costs of distraction and lost opportunities at home and abroad as Iraq soaked up manpower, money, and intelligence capabilities. The 2008 market collapse further undermined American leadership, leaving the new president with a set of challenges unparalleled ...

See more details below

Overview

Readers of The New York Times know David Sanger as one of the most trusted correspondents in Washington, one to whom presidents, secretaries of state, and foreign leaders talk with unusual candor. Now, with a historian’s sweep and an insider’s eye for telling detail, Sanger delivers an urgent intelligence briefing on the world America faces.

In a riveting narrative, The Inheritance describes the huge costs of distraction and lost opportunities at home and abroad as Iraq soaked up manpower, money, and intelligence capabilities. The 2008 market collapse further undermined American leadership, leaving the new president with a set of challenges unparalleled since Franklin D. Roosevelt entered the Oval Office.

Sanger takes readers into the White House Situation Room to reveal how Washington penetrated Tehran’s nuclear secrets, leading President Bush, in his last year, to secretly step up covert actions in a desperate effort to delay an Iranian bomb. Meanwhile, his intelligence chiefs made repeated secret missions to Pakistan as they tried to stem a growing insurgency and cope with an ally who was also aiding the enemy–while receiving billions in American military aid. Now the new president faces critical choices: Is it better to learn to live with a nuclear Iran or risk overt or covert confrontation? Is it worth sending U.S. forces deep into Pakistani territory at the risk of undermining an unstable Pakistani government sitting on a nuclear arsenal? It is a race against time and against a new effort by Islamic extremists–never before disclosed–to quietly infiltrate Pakistan’s nuclear weapons program.

“Bush wrote a lot of checks,” one senior intelligence official told Sanger, “that the next president is going to have to cash.”

The Inheritance takes readers to Afghanistan, where Bush never delivered on his promises for a Marshall Plan to rebuild the country, paving the way for the Taliban’s return. It examines the chilling calculus of North Korea’s Kim Jong-Il, who built actual weapons of mass destruction in the same months that the Bush administration pursued phantoms in Iraq, then sold his nuclear technology in the Middle East in an operation the American intelligence apparatus missed. And it explores how China became one of the real winners of the Iraq war, using the past eight years to expand its influence in Asia, and lock up oil supplies in Africa while Washington was bogged down in the Middle East. Yet Sanger, a former foreign correspondent in Asia, sees enormous potential for the next administration to forge a partnership with Beijing on energy and the environment.

At once a secret history of our foreign policy misadventures and a lucid explanation of the opportunities they create, The Inheritance is vital reading for anyone trying to understand the extraordinary challenges that lie ahead.

Editorial Reviews

Gary J. Bass
…dazzling and mordantly hilarious…Mr. Bush has taken to citing Harry S. Truman, implying that history will vindicate his legacy in Iraq and beyond. The Inheritance is a devastatingly effective pre-emptive strike against that.
—The New York Times
The Barnes & Noble Review
David Sanger is at home in the corridors of power, whether in Washington, D.C. (where he has been covering the White House for The New York Times throughout the Bush presidency) or in the military compounds housing Pakistan's generals. His reportage focuses on interviewing world leaders and their aides in paneled offices and underground situation rooms, rather than the man (or woman) on the street or the terrorists and secret operatives in the back alleys. Through his interviews with top officials, who defend and justify or disavow and repudiate policies in which they had been involved, Sanger has produced one of the most comprehensive -- and harrowing -- accounts of American foreign policy ever written.

Sanger's main point is that George Bush and his top aides were too driven by their moral certitude to understand the complexities of events. Their "with U.S. or against us" approach (with its reliance on pressure, diplomatic coercion, and military force) led them to overlook opportunities, while their hubris allowed them to overestimate American control over events. In one case after another the Bush administration squandered American diplomatic, military, and fiscal resources, failing to take advantage of opportunities for settlements with adversaries. And they were always too late to change an unsuccessful policy line, because in White House precincts "a strategic change was often equated with weakness or viewed as an admission of error." Consider the complex dominos of Southwest and South Asia: Bush's decision to invade Iraq meant that resources were shifted away from the mission to defeat al-Qaeda and the Taliban in Afghanistan; that in turn led to a reliance on NATO for a military mission it was unwilling and unable to perform, resulting in a resurgent Taliban; an American "tilt" to India fueled Pakistan's fears that its adversary would surround it (by building roads in Afghanistan), leading the Pakistani intelligence services to continue their close relationship with the Taliban as a counterweight; American efforts to press the Pakistanis to fight Pashtun tribes in the Frontier Territories pushed the terrorist problem ever further eastward, with the result that the Obama administration must now deal with Pakistan as a failed state -- a failed state with nukes.

Sanger, a graduate of Harvard and member of the Council on Foreign Relations, well understands concepts of foreign policymaking (groupthink), presidential decision making (rigidification and power stakes), and diplomacy (divide and conquer), but because he is a superb reporter, he doesn't present his argument theoretically, nor does he rely on government and think tank studies. Instead, he relies on superb reporting, some of it his own and some from his Times colleagues. Pakistan's sympathy for Afghan extremists is portrayed through the chilling recollections of an American official present at a joint meeting of American intelligence and Pakistani officials, at which a general in the room, seemingly oblivious to the presence of American officials, talks with other officers about his nation's strategic situation vis-?-vis India and how that must inevitably lead to an alliance with the Taliban.

There are important revelations about American foreign policy and intelligence activities. Some are from open sources yet are surprising nonetheless: the U.S. pledged about half of what Iran did at the first donor's conference in Tokyo convened to obtain contributions to rebuilding Afghanistan after the invasion. Other revelations come from intelligence sources. The U.S. managed to infiltrate Iranian computer networks and tinkered with some of the centrifuges Iranians were using to enrich nuclear material, resulting in the centrifuges' destruction. Intelligence agents obtained what they called "the Laptop of Death" from an Iranian nuclear scientist; it contained detailed blueprints of Iranian nuclear weapons development. Bush signed off on Operation Cannonball to allow the CIA to go after Bin Laden in his Pakistan refuge, and then in the final year of his presidency he ordered ground operations by special military units in Pakistan, as well as the more publicized missile attacks; these new efforts were not limited to al-Qaeda operatives but covered a wide range of Islamic militants. The U.S. military prepared to shoot down a North Korean ballistic missile in the first minutes of its flight as a demonstration of American anti-ballistic missile capabilities, but slow communication with Washington aborted the operation.

Much of the book is a geographic tour of world hot spots, each of which receives a chapter that lays out the issues, demonstrates the failure of the Bush administration to resolve them successfully, and makes some suggestions for the incoming Obama presidency. The last three chapters, while too brief to do justice to their topics -- the possibility of terrorist nuclear, biological, or cyberspace attacks on the U.S. -- are harrowing enough that they can be recommended to anyone who wishes to stay awake at night worrying about the future of our civilization. Sanger doesn't contribute much to what we already know about the dangers in each threat, but he devastatingly demonstrates -- once again through interviews with the key officials -- that the U.S. preparedness agencies are doing a heckuva job.

The Inheritance is finely crafted, and Sanger contrives several "What else is new?" moments. In one, two Carter administration officials, Robert Gates and Zbigniew Brzezinski, are at a meeting in Algiers in 1979, trying to determine if the Carter administration could do business with the revolutionaries who had just toppled the shah of Iran; later, Sanger circles around to a another meeting, held almost three decades later, of an advisory task force in Washington convened to discuss Iran, not coincidentally led by Gates and Brzezinski. In a discussion of Pakistan's climate of violence, Sanger notes that the doctor who tried unsuccessfully to save the country's first assassinated prime minister, Liaquat ali-Kahn, had a son (also a doctor) who tried unsuccessfully to revive former prime minister Bhutto after she was shot in December 2007.

Sanger's language is vivid: Russia at the end of the Cold War was "bankrupt, geopolitical roadkill"; Iranian leaders watching Saddam's statue pulled down in Baghdad after the American invasion worry that "downtown Tehran could be the next stop on the preemption parade"; Ahmadinejad celebrates the enrichment of some uranium, although it was not enough "to irradiate a microwave dinner." Sanger shares with the reader the mordant wit of a Bush administration official who observes about Afghanistan: "You know it's time to pull your ambassador when his poll numbers are higher than the [host country's] president's."

"Undoing the damage of the recent past will take years," Sanger observes, and he hopes the next cohort of national security officials will practice "the art of strategic patience." If they do, he concludes, the Obama presidency will go down in history as a group that was "present at the re-creation" of American influence in the world. Toward that laudable goal, Sanger's book might be the best transition document the new president and his advisers -- and the rest of U.S. -- can read. --Richard Pious

Richard Pious is Adolph and Effie Ochs Professor at Barnard College and the Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Columbia University. He is the author of The President, Congress and the Constitution (1984) and The War on Terrorism and the Rule of Law (2006), among other works. He has recently published articles on military tribunals, interrogation of detainees, warrantless surveillance, and war powers.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780307407924
  • Publisher: Crown Publishing Group
  • Publication date: 1/13/2009
  • Pages: 528
  • Product dimensions: 6.70 (w) x 9.30 (h) x 1.80 (d)

Meet the Author

DAVID E. SANGER is the chief Washington correspondent for The New York Times. In twenty-six years at the Times, he has been a member of two teams that won the Pulitzer Prize and has received numerous awards for investigative, national security, and White House reporting. He lives in Washington, D.C., with his wife and two sons.
Customer Reviews
Average Rating 4
( 14 )

Rating Distribution

  • ( 8 )
  • ( 3 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
  • ( 1 )
If you've bought this product, tell the world how you liked it.
Write a Review
Sort by: Showing 1 – 15 of 14 Customer Reviews
  • Posted April 27, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    The Inheritance

    Mr. Sanger's work is a guidebook for anyone interested in understanding the debacle that has come to characterize America's foreign policy in the Middle, Near, and Far East. Sanger makes it clear that the U.S., for many years, has been engaged in a deadly game--a game in which the two presidential administrations preceding Obama's did not bother to study or learn most of the rules. This tragic flaw became a hallmark of policies crafted "on the fly" by Bush administration officials. Relying on military strongmen, cronies, and hacks to do their bidding, Bush officials did not trouble themselves to understand the many weaknesses posed by relying on such a motley gaggle of so-called allies and "friends." No one, it seems, bothered to to work religion, a realistic view of nuclear proliferation, or nascent nationalism into the flawed political equations used to define America's military and foreign policies.

    Sanger rightly focuses much of his attention on the failing state of Pakistan and its nuclear weapons and missile programs. Pakistan is the linchpin for a frightening puzzle that also includes, Afghanistan, Israel, India, and North Korea. The future is bleak, he concludes, unless, of course, the Obama Administration takes decisive and thoughtful action to solve the puzzle soon. If it does not, Sanger also provides us many reasons to despair for the future, not only for the future of people living in those far-away places, but also for people living in North America and Western Europe.

    1 out of 1 people found this review helpful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 30, 2011

    Could have been better

    Could have been better if Sanger just focused on the events in China, Iraq, Iran, North Korea, and the many other hot spots of today. But no, he was more interested in bashing Bush and crediting him with causing the ills of today's world. As a Monday morning quarterback, Sanger excels. To make his point, he omits many things and fails to take into consideration the mind set, the knowledge, and the issues of the times.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted May 16, 2010

    I Also Recommend:

    Nuclear Annihilation is Still Possible

    That old fear, nuclear war, persists. However, the fear about this threat doesn't come from a fellow superpower, it comes in the form of rogue states--hello North Korea, Iran, and Pakistani factions. This world was made more possible by the Iraq distraction, according to Sanger. And his evidence is compelling.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2009

    A Must Read

    I thought Sanger did a great job of researching the issues. Fascinating look at how we got into the mess we are in today. Everyone should read this book.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 16, 2009

    Parting Gifts from the GWB Administration...

    A deep exploration of the massive load the Obama administration inherited - especially the botched - and needless - war in Iraq. Although many books have been written on the woes and arrogance of the Bush administration, this one takes a different tack - namely how we will have to deal with it all moving forward. good vacation reading - although not necessarily "soothing"!

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 16, 2009

    Run out to Barnes and Noble and buy it.

    Excellent book. Well written. Easy to understand. Answered many of my questions about what is going on in the world beyond the U.S.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Posted March 9, 2009

    more from this reviewer

    Excellent Service

    Love ordering from your company. The product and service are wonderful.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    Someting wicked comes this way

    Whatever the last administration left us the current administraion will have a very sticky path to walk. As an American, for the first time, I actually contemplated, throught his book, what it might be like to share power or be a number two power in this world. It won't happen tomorrow, but soon. The book, through it's research, makes the future something to think about.

    Was this review helpful? Yes  No   Report this review
  • Anonymous

    Posted January 24, 2011

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted April 13, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 20, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted March 9, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 16, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted January 10, 2010

    No text was provided for this review.

  • Anonymous

    Posted February 17, 2009

    No text was provided for this review.

Sort by: Showing 1 – 15 of 14 Customer Reviews

If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit