Inheritance Tug-Of-War Stories: How to Pull Your FAMILY Together Before Your THINGS Pull Them Apart

Pick Up in Store

Reserve and pick up in 60 minutes at your local store

Hardcover
$15.05
BN.com price
$18.95 List Price (Save 21%)
Marketplace (New and Used)
from
$6.44
$18.95 List Price (Save 66%)
All (15)  
Used (7)  
New (8)  
Close
Sort by
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
$6.44
(Save 66%)
Seller since 2005

Feedback rating:

(4429)

Condition:

New — never opened or used in original packaging.

Like New — packaging may have been opened. A "Like New" item is suitable to give as a gift.

Very Good — may have minor signs of wear on packaging but item works perfectly and has no damage.

Good — item is in good condition but packaging may have signs of shelf wear/aging or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Acceptable — item is in working order but may show signs of wear such as scratches or torn packaging. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Used — An item that has been opened and may show signs of wear. All specific defects should be noted in the Comments section associated with each item.

Refurbished — A used item that has been renewed or updated and verified to be in proper working condition. Not necessarily completed by the original manufacturer.

Good
2010 Hardcover Publisher overstock. If like new or lesser condition-may have remainder mark. Somewhat damaged. Issue such as: bumped corner, torn DJ, dust soil, etc. GOOD ... reading copy. Read more Show Less

Ships from: West Mifflin, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$8.52
(Save 55%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(1201)

Condition: Very Good
2010 Hardcover Very Good Condition! Used texts may NOT contain supplemental materials such as CD's, info-trac, access codes, etc...Any item over 4lbs is not eligible for ... international shipping. Read more Show Less

Ships from: Nicholasville, KY

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.50
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2009

Feedback rating:

(4796)

Condition: New
Shipped from US in 4 to 14 business days. Established seller since 2000

Ships from: Aurora, IL

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$11.56
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(670)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0615365566 Unread-Crisp Pages-light shelf wear-Hardcover with Dust Jacket-

Ships from: Washington, NJ

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$11.57
(Save 39%)
Seller since 2006

Feedback rating:

(10416)

Condition: New
Book is in new condition, without any defects.

Ships from: Baltimore, MD

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$12.84
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2008

Feedback rating:

(14111)

Condition: New
Brand New, Perfect Condition, Please allow 4-14 business days for delivery. 100% Money Back Guarantee, Over 1,000,000 customers served.

Ships from: South Bend, IN

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
$12.85
(Save 32%)
Seller since 2010

Feedback rating:

(7946)

Condition: New
BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER! 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. Tracking provided on most orders. Buy with Confidence! Millions of books sold!

Ships from: Grand Rapids, MI

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.29
(Save 25%)
Seller since 2011

Feedback rating:

(317)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0615365566 Publisher Overstock. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

Ships from: Philadelphia, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.35
(Save 24%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(104)

Condition: Like New
Hardcover Fine 0615365566 Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days. Publisher Overstock.

Ships from: Southampton, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
$14.55
(Save 23%)
Seller since 2012

Feedback rating:

(6)

Condition: New
Hardcover New 0615365566 Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy. Brand New.

Ships from: Churchville, PA

Usually ships in 1-2 business days

  • Canadian
  • International
  • Standard, 48 States
  • Standard (AK, HI)
  • Express, 48 States
  • Express (AK, HI)
Page 1 of 2
Showing 1 – 10 of 15 (2 pages)
Close
Sort by

Overview

It's a few days after your funeral. Your family has assembled to settle your estate.

In the midst of grief, something starts to go terribly wrong. You never discussed your wishes regarding a few key items, and your children are left to make decisions about your stuff. Now your stuff is ripping your children apart as grief turns to anger, dare I say, greed. The hostilities between siblings tinge their relationships for years to come.

Estates large and small can cause division between heirs. Do something to ensure a legacy of unity for your family. Read these tug-of-war stories. Invest in a conversation with your children...

See more details below
Sending request ...

Overview

It's a few days after your funeral. Your family has assembled to settle your estate.

In the midst of grief, something starts to go terribly wrong. You never discussed your wishes regarding a few key items, and your children are left to make decisions about your stuff. Now your stuff is ripping your children apart as grief turns to anger, dare I say, greed. The hostilities between siblings tinge their relationships for years to come.

Estates large and small can cause division between heirs. Do something to ensure a legacy of unity for your family. Read these tug-of-war stories. Invest in a conversation with your children and preserve their future.

Product Details

  • ISBN-13: 9780615365565
  • Publisher: Legacy Conversation Company, LLC
  • Publication date: 10/15/2010
  • Pages: 114
  • Sales rank: 1,240,074
  • Product dimensions: 5.60 (w) x 8.60 (h) x 0.80 (d)

Table of Contents

Introduction vii

Something So Right 1

Cabinosity 7

Snowbirds Who Never Flew South 17

Stepmommy Dearest 25

Not So Special Plate 31

The Wedding-Ring Gimme Gimme 41

Invisible Gunshot Wounds 49

Sadder than Death 59

One Granddaughter's Trash? 65

401K Not Okay 71

Hey, I'm Not Dead yet! 81

The Re(probate) 91

In Their Hands for Good 103

While the Rope Is Still in Your Hands 111

A Personal Note from Peter 113

Acknowledgments 114

About the Author 115

Customer Reviews

Be the first to write a review
( 0 )

Rating Distribution

5 Star

(0)

4 Star

(0)

3 Star

(0)

2 Star

(0)

1 Star

(0)

Your Rating:

Your Name: Create a Pen Name or Leave Anonymously

Barnes & Noble.com Review Rules

Our reader reviews allow you to share your comments on titles you liked, or didn't, with others. By submitting an online review, you are representing to Barnes & Noble.com that all information contained in your review is original and accurate in all respects, and that the submission of such content by you and the posting of such content by Barnes & Noble.com does not and will not violate the rights of any third party. Please follow the rules below to help ensure that your review can be posted.

Reviews by Our Customers Under the Age of 13

We highly value and respect everyone's opinion concerning the titles we offer. However, we cannot allow persons under the age of 13 to have accounts at BN.com or to post customer reviews. Please see our Terms of Use for more details.

What to exclude from your review:

Please do not write about reviews, commentary, or information posted on the product page. If you see any errors in the information on the product page, please send us an email.

Reviews should not contain any of the following:

  • - HTML tags, profanity, obscenities, vulgarities, or comments that defame anyone
  • - Time-sensitive information such as tour dates, signings, lectures, etc.
  • - Single-word reviews. Other people will read your review to discover why you liked or didn't like the title. Be descriptive.
  • - Comments focusing on the author or that may ruin the ending for others
  • - Phone numbers, addresses, URLs
  • - Pricing and availability information or alternative ordering information
  • - Advertisements or commercial solicitation

Reminder:

  • - By submitting a review, you grant to Barnes & Noble.com and its sublicensees the royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable right and license to use the review in accordance with the Barnes & Noble.com Terms of Use.
  • - Barnes & Noble.com reserves the right not to post any review -- particularly those that do not follow the terms and conditions of these Rules. Barnes & Noble.com also reserves the right to remove any review at any time without notice.
  • - See Terms of Use for other conditions and disclaimers.
Search for Products You'd Like to Recommend

Recommend other products that relate to your review. Just search for them below and share!

Create a Pen Name

Your Pen Name is your unique identiy on BN.com. It will appear on the reviews you write and other website activities. Your Pen Name cannot be edited, changed or deleted once submitted.

Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

We're sorry, but penname is already taken.

Please select one of the following:
Your Pen Name can be any combination of alphanumeric characters (plus - and _), and must be at least two characters long.

Continue Anonymously

penname is available!

By visiting the BN.com website or marking a purchase on BN.com, a User is deemed to have accepted the Terms of Use.

Continue Anonymously

Welcome, penname

You have successfully created your Pen Name. Start enjoying the benefits of the BN.com Community today.


If you find inappropriate content, please report it to Barnes & Noble
Why is this product inappropriate?
Comments (optional)
500 character limit